Английская Википедия:2023 PSA Women's World Squash Championship
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox squash championship The 2023 PSA Women's World Squash Championship was the 2023 women's edition of the World Squash Championships, which served as the individual world championship for squash players. The event took place in Chicago, United States from 3 to 11 May 2022. It was the third time that Chicago hosted the PSA World Championships after 2018–19 & 2020–21 editions.[1][2]
Top seeds Nº1 Nouran Gohar and N2º Nour El Sherbini met in the final, marking the 14th Gohar–El Sherbini PSA series final. El Sherbini who led the head to head in finals 10–3 won her seventh World Championship title (and fifth in a row). Gohar continues to look for an elusive first World Championship title after losing in 2021 and 2022 (both vs. El Sherbini).[3]
World ranking points/prize money
PSA also awards points towards World ranking. Points are awarded as follows:
PSA World Squash Championships | Ranking Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Prize Money US$ | Winner | Runner up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
World Squash Championships | $550,000 | 3175 | 2090 | 1270 | 780 | 475 | 290 | 177.5 |
Prize money breakdown
Total prize money for the tournament is $1,000,000, $500,000 per gender. This is about a 1% prize fund decrease from previous World Championships (2021–22; $550,000 per gender).
Position (num. of players) | % breakdown | Prize money (Total: $500,000) | |
---|---|---|---|
Winner | (1) | 16% | $80,000 |
Runner-up | (1) | 10% | $50,000 |
3/4 | (2) | 6% | $30,000 |
5/8 | (4) | 3.50% | $17,500 |
9/16 | (8) | 2% | $10,000 |
17/32 | (16) | 1% | $5,000 |
33/64 | (32) | 0.50% | $2,500 |
Venues
University Club of Chicago and Chicago Union Station in Chicago are the two venues that will host the competition.
University Club of Chicago | Chicago Union Station | ||
---|---|---|---|
Файл:University Club - Feb 2017.jpg | Файл:Chicago Union Station.jpg | ||
Шаблон:Location map+ |
Seeds
Шаблон:Seeds explanation Шаблон:Col-start Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Nouran Gohar (runner-up) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Nour El Sherbini (champion) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Hania El Hammamy (semi finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Joelle King (semi finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Amanda Sobhy (quarter finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Nour El Tayeb (quarter finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Olivia Fiechter (third round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Rowan Elaraby (third round) Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Sarah-Jane Perry (third round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Georgina Kennedy (quarter finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Nele Gilis (quarter finals) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Tinne Gilis (third round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Olivia Clyne (second round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Salma Hany (third round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Tesni Evans (third round) Шаблон:Seeds Шаблон:Flagicon Sabrina Sobhy (third round) Шаблон:Col-end
Draw and results
Key
- rtd. = Retired
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Host wild card
- w/o = Walkover
Finals
Шаблон:4TeamBracket-Tennis5 Шаблон:Winners-other
Top half
Section 1
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-Squash5
Section 2
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-Squash5
Bottom half
Section 3
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-Squash5
Section 4
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-Squash5
Schedule
Times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−05:00). To the best of five games.
Abbreviations:
- UCC - University Club of Chicago
- CUS - Chicago Union Station.
Round 1
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 May | Шаблон:Abbr, Court 1 | 11:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–5, 5–11, 11–7 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 11:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–6, 11–4 |
3 May | UCC, Court 1 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 11–3, 11–4 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–2, 11–0, 11–7 |
3 May | UCC, Court 3 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 11–7, 5–11, 11–5 |
3 May | UCC, Court 3 | 12:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 2–11, 12–10, 11–9 |
3 May | UCC, Court 1 | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–1, 11–9, 11–7 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–3, 11–8, 14–12 |
3 May | UCC, Court 1 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 8–11, 12–10, 12–10, 11–9 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 13–11, 11–4, 11–7 |
3 May | UCC, Court 3 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–3, 11–4 |
3 May | UCC, Court 3 | 16:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 5–11, 11–7, 11–5, 10–12, 11–6 |
3 May | UCC, Court 1 | 18:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–4, 11–3 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 18:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–6, 11–3 |
3 May | UCC, Court 3 | 18:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–2, 11–3, 11–5 |
3 May | UCC, Court 2 | 19:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 12–10, 11–7, 11–5 |
Шаблон:Hidden end —————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————— Шаблон:Hidden begin
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 May | UCC, Court 1 | 11:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 12–10, 11–7 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 11:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 4–11, 11–5, 11–8, 11–7 |
4 May | UCC, Court 1 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–8, 11–4, 11–2 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–4, 11–8 |
4 May | UCC, Court 3 | 11:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 10–12, 11–8, 9–11, 11–8 |
4 May | UCC, Court 3 | 12:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–7, 11–5 |
4 May | UCC, Court 1 | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 10–12, 14–12, 11–9, 11–6 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–13, 11–4, 8–11, 11–7, 11–8 |
4 May | UCC, Court 1 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–2, 11–6 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 5–11, 11–6, 11–8, 11–6 |
4 May | UCC, Court 3 | 14:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–4, 11–5 |
4 May | UCC, Court 3 | 16:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–4, 11–4 |
4 May | UCC, Court 1 | 18:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 11–3, 11–4 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 18:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 9–11, 11–5, 8–11, 11–4, 11–2 |
4 May | UCC, Court 3 | 18:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–4, 13–15, 11–3 |
4 May | UCC, Court 2 | 19:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–4, 11–3 |
Round 2
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 May | CUS, Glass Court | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–8, 11–3, 11–6 |
5 May | UCC, Court 1 | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–6, 12–10 |
5 May | UCC, Court 2 | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–5, 11–7 |
5 May | UCC, Court 3 | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–3, 7–11, 11–6, 11–4 |
5 May | UCC, Court 1 | 12:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 17–15, 8–11, 11–6, 11–7 |
5 May | UCC, Court 2 | 12:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 11–1, 11–4 |
5 May | UCC, Court 3 | 12:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–6, 11–6 |
5 May | CUS, Glass Court | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–9, 11–2 |
5 May | UCC, Court 1 | 16:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–8, 11–7 |
5 May | UCC, Court 2 | 16:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–3, 11–2, 11–4 |
5 May | UCC, Court 3 | 16:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 5–11, 11–4, 5–11, 11–9, 13–11 |
5 May | UCC, Court 1 | 16:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–7, 7–5 |
5 May | UCC, Court 2 | 16:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 12–10, 12–10, 11–8 |
5 May | UCC, Court 3 | 16:45 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–5, 11–2 |
5 May | CUS, Glass Court | 17:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–5, 11–3 |
5 May | CUS, Glass Court | 20:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–3, 7–11, 11–6 |
Round 3
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 May | CUS, Glass Court | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–4, 11–7 |
6 May | CUS, Glass Court | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 12–10, 12–10, 11–6 |
6 May | CUS, Glass Court | 17:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–5, 11–3 |
6 May | CUS, Glass Court | 20:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–5, 5–11, 7–11, 11–9 |
7 May | CUS, Glass Court | 12:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–8, 11–7, 11–4 |
7 May | CUS, Glass Court | 14:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–3, 11–4, 11–6 |
7 May | CUS, Glass Court | 16:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–8, 11–4, 14–12 |
7 May | CUS, Glass Court | 19:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 9–11, 13–11, 11–7, 9–11, 11–8 |
Quarter-finals
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 May | CUS, Glass Court | 17:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–5, 11–6, 11–5 |
8 May | CUS, Glass Court | 20:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–4, 11–6, 11–5 |
9 May | CUS, Glass Court | 17:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–7, 11–2, 11–4 |
9 May | CUS, Glass Court | 20:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–9, 11–8, 11–7 |
Semi-finals
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 May | CUS, Glass Court | 17:30 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 6–11, 12–10, 11–9, 9–11, 14–12 |
10 May | CUS, Glass Court | 20:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–8, 11–6, 6–11, 11–4 |
Final
Date | Court | Time | Player 1 | Player 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 May | CUS, Glass Court | 19:00 | Шаблон:Flagathlete | Шаблон:Flagathlete | 11–6, 11–4, 12–10 |
Representation
This table shows the number of players by country in the 2023 PSA Women's World Championship. A total of 16 nationalities are represented. Egypt is the most represented nation with 24 players.
Шаблон:Flagicon EGY |
Шаблон:Flagicon NZL |
Шаблон:Flagicon ENG |
Шаблон:Flagicon USA |
Шаблон:Flagicon BEL |
Шаблон:Flagicon WAL |
Шаблон:Flagicon MYS |
Шаблон:Flagicon FRA |
Шаблон:Flagicon CAN |
Шаблон:Flagicon JPN |
Шаблон:Flagicon SCO |
Шаблон:Flagicon HKG |
Шаблон:Flagicon ESP |
Шаблон:Flagicon IND |
Шаблон:Flagicon LAT |
Шаблон:Flagicon RSA |
Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Шаблон:Nowrap | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Шаблон:Nowrap | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | ||||||||||
Round 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |||||||||
Round 2 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | ||||
Total | 24 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 64 |
See also
References
Шаблон:S-start Шаблон:Succession box Шаблон:S-end
Шаблон:Women's World Open Squash Шаблон:World championships in 2023
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- World Squash Championships
- 2023 in squash
- Squash tournaments in the United States
- International sports competitions hosted by the United States
- 2023 in American sports
- May 2023 sports events in the United States
- 2023 in sports in Illinois
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии