Английская Википедия:2000 UK Championship
Шаблон:Infobox individual snooker tournament
The 2000 UK Championship (officially the 2000 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship) was a professional ranking snooker tournament that took place at the Bournemouth International Centre in Bournemouth, England. The event started on 18 November 2000 and the televised stages were shown on BBC between 25 November and 3 December 2000. Nick Dyson made a maximum break in the qualifying stage against Robert Milkins.
John Higgins won in the final 10–4 against Mark Williams.[1]
This was to be the last UK Championship to be held in Bournemouth, where the event was hosted since the 1998. From 2001 onwards it was hosted in York.[1]
Tournament summary
Defending champion and World Champion Mark Williams was the number 1 seed. The remaining places were allocated to players based on the world rankings.
Prize money
The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below:
- Winner: £78,000
- Runner-up: £41,000
- Total: £440,000
Main draw
Final
Final: Best of 19 frames. Referee: John Williams. Bournemouth International Centre, Bournemouth, England, 3 December 2000. | ||
Mark Williams (1) Шаблон:WAL |
4–10 | John Higgins (2) Шаблон:SCO |
Afternoon: 17–74 (73), 0–131 (131), 73–0 (73), 32–94 (54), 0–108 (108), 47–71 (55), 0–115 (115), 117–0 (117) Evening: 0–80, 15–67, 0–105 (76), 75–13 (51), 81–8 (51), 46–76 | ||
117 | Highest break | 131 |
1 | Century breaks | 3 |
4 | 50+ breaks | 7 |
Qualifying
Round of 160 Best of 9 frames Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Mehmet Husnu 5–1 Sean Storey Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Wayne Jones 5–2 Ryan Day Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mike Hallett 5–3 Lee Spick Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Pinches 5–4 Joe Jogia Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Dyson 5–0 Alan Burnett Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Darryn Walker 5–4 Jeff Cundy Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Simon Bedford w/o–w/d Da Hailin Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Somporn Kanthawung 5–3 Stephen Maguire Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stuart Mann 5–0 Lasse Munstermann Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Richard King 5–4 Scott MacKenzie Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Mapstone 5–3 Matt Wilson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Delsemme 5–3 Neil Robertson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Graham Lee 5–4 Bob Chaperon Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Anthony Bolsover 5–1 Mark Bennett Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Joe Delaney 5–3 Wayne Saidler Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Philip Williams 5–4 Charoen Phorat Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Barton 5–3 Chris Shade Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stefan Mazrocis 5–4 Eddie Manning Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Craig Harrison 5–1 Craig Roper Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Hugh Abernethy 5–2 Karl Burrows Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon James Reynolds 5–3 Paul McPhilips Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Weston 5–1 Mario Wehrmann Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Selby 5–3 Ian Brumby Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Bjorn Haneveer 5–2 Peter McCullagh Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stuart Reardon 5–1 Farhan Mirza Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Hawkins 5–4 Colm Gilcreest Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Andrew Higginson 5–4 Noppadon Noppachorn Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Robin Hull 5–3 Gareth Chilcott Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon David McLellan 5–4 Lee Richardson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon David McDonnell 5–3 Nick Terry Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Munraj Pal 5–1 Tony Knowles Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Troy Shaw 5–1 Craig Butler Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-end
Round of 128 Best of 9 frames Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Mehmet Husnu 5–3 Ali Carter Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Leigh Griffin 5–1 Wayne Jones Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mike Hallett 5–0 Stephen O'Connor Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Pinches 5–2 Mick Price Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Dyson 5–3 Robert Milkins Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Darryn Walker 5–0 Craig MacGillivray Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Gray 5–4 Simon Bedford Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Somporn Kanthawung 5–0 Steve Judd Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mike Dunn 5–2 Stuart Mann Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Richard King 5–4 Dean Reynolds Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Adrian Gunnell 5–2 Barry Mapstone Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Delsemme 5–1 Phaitoon Phonbun Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Neal Foulds 5–1 Graham Lee Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Tony Jones 5–4 Anthony Bolsover Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Shokat Ali 5–2 Joe Delaney Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Philip Williams 5–0 Leo Fernandez Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Barton 5–0 Dene O'Kane Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Fenton 5–2 Stefan Mazrocis Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Craig Harrison w/o–w/d Martin Clark Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Prince 5–2 Hugh Abernethy Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon James Reynolds 5–1 Darren Clarke Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Weston 5–1 Tony Chappel Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Kristján Helgason 5–4 Mark Selby Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Bjorn Haneveer 5–3 Nick Walker Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stuart Reardon 5–2 Wayne Brown Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Hawkins 5–3 John Lardner Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Andrew Higginson 5–1 Willie Thorne Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Robin Hull 5–2 Paul Sweeny Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon David McLellan 5–2 Mark Davis Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Pearce 5–3 David McDonnell Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Karl Broughton 5–3 Munraj Pal Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Martin Dziewialtowski 5–3 Troy Shaw Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-end
Round of 96 Best of 9 frames Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Mehmet Husnu 5–3 Ian McCulloch Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Rod Lawler 5–4 Leigh Griffin Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jamie Burnett 5–4 Mike Hallett Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Pinches 5–3 Lee Walker Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Dyson 5–1 Paul Davies Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Peter Lines 5–2 Darryn Walker Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Gray 5–3 Joe Johnson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Alfie Burden 5–3 Somporn Kanthawung Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Anthony Davies 5–2 Mike Dunn Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Gerard Greene 5–2 Richard King Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Adrian Gunnell 5–4 Steve James Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Delsemme 5–4 Alain Robidoux Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Neal Foulds 5–2 Gary Ponting Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Tony Jones 5–3 Stuart Pettman Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Shokat Ali 5–4 Michael Holt Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jimmy Michie 5–4 Philip Williams Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Bradley Jones 5–3 Jason Barton Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Fenton 5–4 John Read Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Judge 5–2 Craig Harrison Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Prince 5–1 Jason Ferguson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jonathan Birch 5–2 James Reynolds Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Paul Wykes 5–1 Jason Weston Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Kristján Helgason 5–3 Euan Henderson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Bjorn Haneveer 5–3 Marcus Campbell Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stuart Bingham 5–2 Stuart Reardon Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Hawkins 5–3 Andy Hicks Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Andrew Higginson 5–4 David Roe Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Wallace 5–1 Robin Hull Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Dave Finbow 5–3 David McLellan Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Pearce 5–4 Matthew Couch Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon David Gray 5–2 Karl Broughton Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Gary Wilkinson 5–2 Martin Dziewialtowski Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-end
Round of 64 Best of 11 frames Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Rod Lawler 6–5 Mehmet Husnu Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Barry Pinches 6–4 Jamie Burnett Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Nick Dyson 6–4 Peter Lines Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Gray 6–2 Alfie Burden Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Gerard Greene 6–5 Anthony Davies Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Adrian Gunnell 6–4 Patrick Delsemme Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Neal Foulds 6–2 Tony Jones Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jimmy Michie 6–1 Shokat Ali Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Flagicon Bradley Jones 6–4 Mark Fenton Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Judge 6–4 Jason Prince Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Jonathan Birch 6–4 Paul Wykes Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Kristján Helgason 6–5 Bjorn Haneveer Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Stuart Bingham 6–2 Barry Hawkins Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Wallace 6–1 Andrew Higginson Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon Dave Finbow 6–4 Nick Pearce Шаблон:Flagicon
Шаблон:Flagicon David Gray 6–2 Gary Wilkinson Шаблон:Flagicon Шаблон:Col-end
References
Шаблон:UK Championship Шаблон:Snooker season 2000/2001
- Английская Википедия
- UK Championship (snooker)
- 2000 in snooker
- 2000 in English sport
- November 2000 sports events in the United Kingdom
- December 2000 sports events in the United Kingdom
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии