Английская Википедия:2012 The Dominion Tankard
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Refimprove Шаблон:Infobox curling
The 2012 Dominion Tankard, Southern Ontario men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 6 to 12, hosted by the Stratford Country Club at the Stratford Rotary Complex in Stratford, Ontario. The winning team of Glenn Howard, will represent Ontario at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1][2][3][4]
Teams
Standings
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Glenn Howard (Coldwater) | 10 | 0 | 81 | 30 | 39 | 22 | 7 | 13 |
Peter Corner (Brampton) | 8 | 2 | 70 | 55 | 39 | 35 | 14 | 7 |
Mike Anderson (Thornhill) | 6 | 4 | 70 | 63 | 41 | 39 | 8 | 8 |
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton) | 5 | 5 | 65 | 80 | 44 | 46 | 2 | 9 |
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Woodstock) | 5 | 5 | 61 | 68 | 38 | 37 | 12 | 10 |
Bryan Cochrane (Rideau) | 5 | 5 | 66 | 50 | 44 | 38 | 6 | 15 |
Chris Gardner (Arnprior) | 4 | 6 | 63 | 67 | 37 | 42 | 11 | 8 |
Jake Higgs (Harriston) | 3 | 7 | 67 | 75 | 41 | 47 | 7 | 6 |
Greg Balsdon (Loonie) | 3 | 7 | 73 | 74 | 40 | 43 | 8 | 9 |
Mark Kean (Annandale) | 3 | 7 | 58 | 78 | 38 | 43 | 6 | 12 |
Daryl Shane (Listowel) | 3 | 7 | 53 | 72 | 36 | 43 | 8 | 9 |
Results
Draw 1
February 6, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
February 6, 7:30 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
February 7, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
February 7, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
February 8, 9:00 AM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
February 8, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
February 8, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
February 9, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
February 9, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
February 10, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
February 10, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker 1
February 11, 9:00 AM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker 2
February 11, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
February 11, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
3 vs. 4
February 11, 7:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
Semifinal
February 12, 9:30 AM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
February 12, 2:00 PM ET Шаблон:Curlingbox
Qualification
Southern Ontario zones run from December 9-11, 2011, and December 16-19, 2011. Two teams from each zone qualify to four regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the four tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of the challenge round.
The Northern Ontario provincial championship will occur December 8-11 at the Copper Cliff Curling Club in Copper Cliff, Ontario. Four teams qualify out of the Northern Ontario championship.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification
Zone 1
December 9-11 at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
- Shane Latimer (Ottawa Curling)
- Willie Jeffries (Ottawa Curling)
- Ron Hrycak (Ottawa Curling)
- Mark Homan (Ottawa Curling)
- Gary Rowe (Ottawa Curling)
- Team Dow (RCMP)
- Ian MacAulay (Ottawa Curling)
Zone 2
December 9-11 at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
- Jim Hunker (Rideau)
- Bryan Cochrane (Rideau)
- Steve Lodge (Brockville)
- Gregory Richardson (Rideau)
- Howard Rajala (Rideau)
- Daryl Smith (Rideau)
- Bill Blad (Rideau)
Zone 3
December 9-11 at the Pakenham Curling Club, Pakenham
- Josh Adams (Granite of W. Ottawa)
- Chris Gardner (Arnprior)
- Calvin Christiansen (Arnprior)
- Dennis Elgie (City View)
- Dwayne Lowe (Huntley)
- Matt Paul (Renfrew)
- Damien Villard (Renfrew)
Zone 4
December 17-18 at the Brighton & District Curling Club, Brighton
- Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
- Dennis Murray (Quinte)
- Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
- Jeff Clark (Loonie)
- Rob Dickson (Napanee)
- Gary Rusconi (Trenton)
Zone 5
December 17-18 at the Beaverton Curling Club, Beaverton
- Jon St.Denis (Peterborough C.C.)
- Wayne Warren (Haliburton)
- Jake Speedie (Beaverton)
- Wayne Shea (Bobcaygeon)
- Shannon Beddows (Cannington)
- Nick Avlonitis (Lakefield)
- Jim O'Marra (Peterborough C.C.)
- Mike Mclean (Peterborough C.C.)
Zone 6
December 10-11 at the Sutton Curling Club, Sutton West
- Sean Aune (Annandale)
- Mark Kean (Annandale)
- Nathan Martin (Oshawa Curling)
- Ryan Winch (Sutton)
- Gary Grant (Uxbridge)
- Rob Lobel (Whitby)
- Jason March (Annandale)
- John Bell (Unionville)
- Tim Morrison (Unionville)
Zone 7
December 10-11 at the East York Country Club, Toronto
- Mike Anderson (Thornhill)
- Michael Shepherd (East York)
- John Epping (Donalda)
- Dennis Moretto (Richmond Hill)
- Bob Turcotte (Scarboro)
- Geoff Truscott (Scarboro)
- Mark Inglis (Thornhill)
- Morio Kumagawa (York)
Zone 8
December 10-11 at the St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto
- Denis Belanger (Royals)
- Mike Harris (Oakville)
- Tom Worth (Dixie)
- Jonathan Braden (High Park)
- Pat Ferris (Oakville)
- Dave Pallen (Royals)
- Guy Racette (Royals)
- Bill Duck (St. George's)
- Ian Fleming (Royals)
- Josh Johnston (Royals)
Zone 9
December 10-11 at the King Curling Club, Schomberg
- Peter Corner (Brampton)
- Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)
- Rayad Husain (Chinguacousy)
- George Gerrits (King)
- Steve Broad (King)
- Jeff Brown (Shelburne)
- Alex Foster (North Halton)
Zone 10
December 10-11 at the Barrie Curling Club, Barrie
- Cory Heggestad (Orillia)
- G.W. King (Midland)
- Travis Dafoe (Bradford)
- Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
- Dale Matchett (Bradford)
- Steve Holmes (Parry Sound)
Zone 11
December 18 at the Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound
- Joey Rettinger (Tara)
- Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
- Murray Dougherty (Meaford)
- Tom Slumskie (Tara)
Zone 12
December 10-11 at the Elmira & District Curling Club, Elmira
- Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph Curling)
- Axel Larsen (Guelph Curling)
- Dave Kaun (K-W Granite)
- Peter Mellor (K-W Granite)
- Ed Cyr (Westmount)
Zone 13
December 10-11 at the St. Catharines Curling Club, St. Catharines
- Daniel Frans (St. Catharines Golf)
- Todd Brandwood (Glendale)
- Wayne Gowan (Dundas Granite)
- Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
- Steve Goodger (Dundas Granite)
- Simon Ouellet (Glendale)
- Dan LeBlanc (Glendale)
- Garth Mitchell (Grimsby)
Zone 14
December 10 at the Mount Forest Curling Club, Mount Forest
- Jake Higgs (Harriston)
- Daryl Shane (Listowel)
- Mike Aprile (Listowel)
Zone 15
December 17-18 at the Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock
- Bowie Abbis-Mills (Aylmer)
- Travis Fanset (Brant)
- Bob Armstrong (Ingersoll)
- Terry Corbin (Norwich)
- Nick Rizzo (Paris)
- Jim Lyle (St. Thomas)
- Wayne Tuck Jr. (Woodstock)
Zone 16
December 10-11 at the Chatham Granite Club, Chatham
- Mark Bice (Sarnia)
- Phil Daniel (Chatham Granite)
- Perry Smyth (Chatham Granite)
- John Young (Chatham Granite)
- Tim Lindsay (London)
- Tom Pruliere (Sarnia)
Regions
January 7-8, 2012
Region 1 (Zones 1-4)
Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa Шаблон:8TeamBracket Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
Region 2 (Zones 5-8)
Granite Club, Toronto Шаблон:8TeamBracket Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
Region 3 (Zones 9-12)
Meaford Curling Club, Meaford Шаблон:8TeamBracket Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
Region 4 (Zones 13-16)
Brantford Golf & Country Club, Brantford
Шаблон:8TeamBracket Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
References
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- 2012 Tim Hortons Brier
- 2012 in Ontario
- February 2012 sports events in Canada
- Ontario Tankard
- Sport in Stratford, Ontario
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии