Английская Википедия:2016 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox election
Шаблон:ElectionsNJ The 2016 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey were held on November 8, 2016, to elect the 12 U.S. representatives from the state of New Jersey, one from each of the state's 12 congressional districts. The elections coincided with the 2016 U.S. presidential election, as well as other elections to the House of Representatives, elections to the United States Senate and various state and local elections. The primaries were held on June 7.
District 1
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democratic Party incumbent Donald Norcross was first elected to this seat in the 2014 election.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Donald Norcross, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- Alex Law[1]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Bob Patterson, senior speechwriter in the George W. Bush's administration and adjunct professor of government at Patrick Henry College
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 2
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican Frank LoBiondo has represented this district since 1995.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Frank LoBiondo, incumbent U.S. Representative
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- David Cole, former White House aide, Barack Obama campaign staffer and candidate for this seat in 2014
Eliminated in primary
- Constantino "Tino" Rozzo
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Polling
Poll source | Date(s) administered |
Sample size |
Margin of error |
Frank LoBiondo (R) |
David Cole (D) |
Other | Undecided |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stockton University | October 19–23, 2016 | 625 | ± 3.9% | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican align=center| 59% | 34% | 3% | 4% |
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 3
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican Tom MacArthur had represented this district since 2015.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Tom MacArthur, incumbent U.S. Representative
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Fred LaVergne, activist
Eliminated in primary
- Jim Keady, activist and educator
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 4
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican Chris Smith has represented this district since 1981.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Chris Smith, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- Bruce C MacDonald, jewellery store owner
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Lorna Phillipson, candidate for the General Assembly in 2015
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 5
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican incumbent Scott Garrett had served for seven terms. Josh Gottheimer, a former speechwriter for Bill Clinton and aide for the 2004 presidential campaign of John Kerry and the 2008 presidential campaign of Hillary Clinton, ran against Garrett as a Democrat.[2]
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Scott Garrett, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Josh Gottheimer, former senior counselor to the chair of the FCC and speechwriter for Bill Clinton
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Predictions
Source | Ranking | As of |
---|---|---|
The Cook Political Report[3] | Шаблон:USRaceRating | November 7, 2016 |
Daily Kos Elections[4] | Шаблон:USRaceRating | November 7, 2016 |
Rothenberg[5] | Шаблон:USRaceRating | November 3, 2016 |
Sabato's Crystal Ball[6] | Шаблон:USRaceRating | November 7, 2016 |
RCP[7] | Шаблон:USRaceRating | October 31, 2016 |
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box gain with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 6
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democratic Frank Pallone has represented this district since 1989.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Frank Pallone, incumbent U.S. Representative
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Brent Sonnek-Schmelz
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 7
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican Leonard Lance has represented this district since 2009.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Leonard Lance, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- David Larsen, small-business owner
- Craig P. Heard
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Peter Jacob, social worker
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 8
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democrat Albio Sires has represented this district since 2007.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Albio Sires, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- Eloy J. Delgado
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Agha Khan
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 9
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democratic Bill Pascrell has represented this district since 1997.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Bill Pascrell, incumbent U.S. Representative
Withdrew
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Hector L. Castillo, physician and independent candidate for governor in 2005
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 10
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democratic Donald Payne Jr. has represented this district since 2013.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Donald Payne Jr., incumbent U.S. Representative
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- David H. Pinckney
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 11
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Republican Rodney Frelinghuysen has represented this district since 1995.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Rodney Frelinghuysen, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- Rick Van Glahn, home improvement contractor and candidate for this seat in 2014
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Joseph M. Wenzel
Eliminated in primary
- Lee Anne Brogowski, business analyst and candidate for this seat in 2014
- Richard McFarlane
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
District 12
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also Democrat Bonnie Watson Coleman has represented this district since 2015.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Bonnie Watson Coleman, incumbent U.S. Representative
Eliminated in primary
- Alexander J. Kucsma
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Steven J. Uccio
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link no change Шаблон:Election box end
References
External links
Шаблон:2016 United States elections
- Английская Википедия
- 2016 New Jersey elections
- 2016 United States House of Representatives elections
- United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии