Английская Википедия:2023–24 FA Cup qualifying rounds
Шаблон:Infobox football tournament season The 2023–24 FA Cup qualifying rounds opened the 143rd edition of the FA Cup, the world's oldest association football single knockout competition, organised by The Football Association, the governing body for the sport in England. 640 teams in the 5th to 10th tier of English football will compete across six rounds for 32 spots in the First round proper.
Eligibility
Places for the FA Cup were capped at 732 to match the number of clubs in the top 9 tiers of English football, meaning 640 places were available in the qualifying competition.[1] Clubs from the 10th tier were accepted only where there was a shortage of teams due to higher ranked teams not applying or being ineligible for entry. This left seven places, which were awarded to the applicants from the 10th tier that had finished 2022–23 with the highest points per game, but that had not been promoted.[1]
Calendar
Round | Main date | Leagues entering this round | New entries this round | Winners from the previous round | Number of fixtures | Prize fund | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Losing club | Winning club | ||||||
Extra preliminary round | 5 August 2023 | Level 8 (95 lowest ranked clubs) Level 9 Level 10 (highest ranked clubs) |
416 | None | 208 | £375 | £1,125 |
Preliminary round | 19 August 2023 | Level 8 | 64 | 208 | 136 | £481 | £1,444 |
First qualifying round | 2 September 2023 | Level 7 | 88 | 136 | 112 | £750 | £2,250 |
Second qualifying round | 16 September 2023 | National League North National League South |
48 | 112 | 80 | £1,125 | £3,375 |
Third qualifying round | 30 September 2023 | None | 0 | 80 | 40 | £1,875 | £5,625 |
Fourth qualifying round | 14 October 2023 | National League | 24 | 40 | 32 | £3,125 | £9,375 |
Extra preliminary round
The draw for the extra preliminary round was made on 7 July 2023.[2] The seven clubs allowed entry from the 10th tier (Stockport Town, Hartpury University, Brislington, Wells City, Wendron United, Liskeard Athletic and Okehampton Argyle) were the lowest ranked teams to enter.[1]
Notes
Preliminary round
The draw for the preliminary round was made on 7 July 2023, following the draw for the extra preliminary round.[2] Okehampton Argyle were the sole team from Level 10 to progress to this stage.
Notes
First qualifying round
The draw for the first qualifying round was made on 21 August 2023.[4] Okehampton Argyle of the South West Peninsula League were the sole team from Level 10 to progress to this stage.
Upsets
Giantkiller (tier) | Opponent (tier) |
---|---|
Upset of two leagues above | |
Knaphill (level 9) | 1–0 at home vs Hanwell Town (level 7)[5] |
AFC Stoneham (level 9) | 5–4 at home vs Basingstoke Town (level 7)[6] |
Notes
Second qualifying round
The draw for the second qualifying round was made on 4 September 2023.[7] 14 clubs (Tadcaster Albion, Lincoln United, Worcester City, Steyning Town, Knaphill, Eastbourne United, Farnham Town, Reading City, Highworth Town, Emley, AFC Stoneham, Redhill, Bishop Auckland and Albion Sports)from Level 9 progressed to this round.
Notes
Third qualifying round
The draw for the third qualifying round was made on 18 September 2023.[8] Emley were the sole team from Level 9 to progress to this stage.
Notes
Fourth qualifying round
The draw for the fourth qualifying round was made on 2 October 2023.[9] This round includes five teams, Biggleswade Town, Leek Town, Ramsgate, Cray Valley (PM) and Sheppey United, from Level 8, the lowest-ranked teams left in the competition. The latter three sides in Ramsgate, Cray Valley Paper Mills and Sheppey United also became the lowest ranked sides this season to reach the first round proper, all three of which play in the Isthmian League South East Division.
Tie | Шаблон:Right | Score | Шаблон:Left | Шаблон:Abbr |
---|---|---|---|---|
23 | Yeovil Town (6) | 2–0 | Southend United (5) | 2,697 |
24 | Bromley (5) | 3–2 | Wealdstone (5) | 1,933 |
25 | Weston-super-Mare (6) | 0–3 | Maidenhead United (5) | 843 |
26 | Braintree Town (6) | 0–0 | Chesham United (7) | 879 |
27 | Bracknell Town (7) | 1–0 | Dagenham & Redbridge (5) | 722 |
28 | Worthing (6) | 2–0 | Bath City (6) | 1,883 |
29 | Boreham Wood (5) | 1–0 | Welling United (6) | 756 |
30 | Cray Valley (PM) (8) | 5–2 | Enfield Town (7) | 579 |
31 | Ebbsfleet United (5) | 2–2 | Slough Town (6) | 1,134 |
32 | Billericay Town (7) | 1–1 | Sheppey United (8) | 1,241 |
Replays | ||||
Tuesday 17 October 2023 | ||||
1R | Oxford City (5) | 2–3 | Scarborough Athletic (6) | 602 |
7R | Needham Market (7) | 0–1 | York City (5) | 604 |
12R | Whitby Town (7) | 3–1 | Chelmsford City (6) | 943 |
19R | Barnet (5) | 4–0 | Aveley (6) | 641 |
20R | Woking (5) | 2–0 | Hemel Hempstead Town (6) | 1,006 |
26R | Chesham United (7) | 3–1 Шаблон:Aet | Braintree Town (6) | 826 |
31R | Slough Town (6) | 2–0 | Ebbsfleet United (5) | 779 |
32R | Sheppey United (8) | 1–1 Шаблон:Pso | Billericay Town (7) | 1,235 |
Notes
References
External links
Шаблон:FA Cup Шаблон:2023–24 in English men's football