Английская Википедия:Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox sport tournamentШаблон:Arnold Schwarzenegger series
The Arnold Strongman Classic is an annual competition featuring strength athletes from all over the world, determining who is the Strongest Man in the World. Created by Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jim Lorimer and Terry Todd, it is an offshoot of the Arnold Sports Festival which takes place annually in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Widely regarded as the heaviest and the most difficult strongman competition in the world[1][2] the Arnold Strongman Classic has been won only by 9 men in history. Among them, the Lithuanian Žydrūnas Savickas has won it 8 times, while the Icelander Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson and American Brian Shaw have won it 3 times each. Two of the past champions, Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson and the American Mark Henry, have been inducted into the International Sports Hall of Fame.[3][4]
History
The Arnold Strongman (which has been variously referred to as the "Arnold Classic", the "Arnold Classic Strongman", "Arnold's Summit" and "Arnold's Strongest Man") is one of the many offshoots of the Arnold festival. The Arnold Sports Festival, founded in 1989 as the Arnold Classic and named after Arnold Schwarzenegger, was originally a bodybuilding contest.[5] It featured a competition for men (Arnold Classic) and women (Ms. International). The bodybuilding contests have since expanded to include a Fitness International and Figure International competition for women. However, the event had also expanded to include other sports and events, one of which was strongman, introduced in late 2002. This Strongman event was created by a powerlifter named Dr. Terry Todd at the request of Arnold Schwarzenegger.[6] The expansion of the programme led to the Classic becoming the Arnold Fitness Weekend and now the Arnold Sports Festival. According to the Arnold Sports Festival co-producer, Jim Lorimer: "The Arnold Strongman Classic has been growing in popularity every year, and we are very excited that many strong men are returning."[7] January 29, 2008.
Championship History
In the inaugural 2002 competition, the American professional wrestler and former weight lifter Mark Henry emerged victorious over Norway's Svend Karlsen.[8] In addition to competing in what were the four official events — the Apollon's Wheel, the deadlift, the Hummer push and the 800+lbs Farmer's Walk — the competitors were given the opportunity to attempt to lift the Thomas Inch "unliftable" dumbbell or Inch Bell. A prize of $1000 was awarded to the man who could pull it the highest in the air. Five men chose to try the Bell[9] with Mark Henry winning the $1000 by pulling it to the level of his chest. Pfister raised the Inch Bell over his head with his right hand, to a standing ovation, but his lift was disqualified because he briefly stabilized the dumbbell with his left hand when it was on his knee and because he used a "continental clean" when raising the dumbbell to his chest.[10] Pfister was however also awarded $1000.
From 2003 to 2008, the Arnold Strongman was won every year by Žydrūnas Savickas of Lithuania (see Full results below). In 2008, he received a $40,000 check from Gerard Dente of MHP, an Audemars Piguet watch by Robert Ronan and the Louis Cyr trophy (after the legendary strongman, Louis Cyr) and congratulations from Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger. In the competition, 12 world records were set with Savickas setting three of them. In the Tire Deadlift, he lifted 1,027 lbs. In the Circus Dumbbell, he tied with Derek Poundstone for the world record with nine lifts each, and in the Manhood Stones, he lifted 525 lbs, three times.[7] Second places were shared primarily between Svend Karlsen and Vasyl Virastyuk while Raimonds Bergmanis, Glenn Ross, Andrus Murumets and Mikhail Koklyaev shared the third places.
American Derek Poundstone won in 2009 & 2010. Poundstone took the vacant throne from Savickas when he took 2009 off from the competition. When Savickas returned in 2010, Poundstone retained his title by defeating Zydrunas.[11][12] Just days before the 2011 contest, 2-time defending champion Derek Poundstone was forced to withdraw from the contest due to injury. Fellow American Brian Shaw came in and won the contest, and Mike Jenkins, the winner of the 2012 Arnold Strongman amateur event who was competing in his first-ever professional strongman competition, shocked many and finished in second place ahead of 6 time-champion Savickas who came in third.[13]
Mike Jenkins went on to win the title in 2012 ahead of Poundstone by 1 point and Savickas dropping to third.[14] Lithuania's Vytautas Lalas won the competition in 2013 ahead of Brian Shaw by 0.5 point and Russia's Mikhail Koklyaev emerged third.[15] From 2014 to 2017 the competition was won by either Savickas or Shaw with two wins each after very close battles, bringing their winning tallies to 8 and 3 respectively. Podium places in these years were secured by Mike Burke, Mateusz Kieliszkowski, Vytautas Lalas and Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson.[16][17][18][19]
From 2018 onward, Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson secured three consecutive victories, earning the title in 2018, 2019, and 2020.[20][21][22] Björnsson set new World Records in the Bag over bar, 500 kg Timber carry, Húsafell Stone carry, and twice broke the Elephant Bar Deadlift World Record with 472 kg (1,041 lb) in 2018 and 474.5 kg (1,046 lb) in 2019. Poland's Mateusz Kieliszkowski established world records in Odd Haugen's 'Tombstone' Stone-to-Shoulder event and Cyr Dumbbell while American Martins Licis set a world record in the Wheel of Pain event.
In 2021, the competition was not held due to COVID-19 pandemic.
In 2022, the 3-time defending champion Björnsson had previously retired from Strongman. Martins Licis won the competition ahead of Ukraine's Oleksii Novikov who emerged in 2nd.[23]
In 2023, Mitchell Hooper, still in his rookie year competing in strongman, won the competition, ahead of Kieliszkowski in 2nd place and American Bobby Thompson in 3rd.[24]
Past winners
Winners breakdown
Name | Nat. | Wins |
---|---|---|
Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flagicon | 8 (6 consecutive) |
Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flagicon | 3 (consecutive) |
Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flagicon | 3 |
Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flagicon | 2 (consecutive) |
Mark Henry | Шаблон:Flagicon | 1 |
Mike Jenkins | Шаблон:Flagicon | 1 |
Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flagicon | 1 |
Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flagicon | 1 |
Mitchell Hooper | Шаблон:Flagicon | 1 |
Regular events and world records
- Timber Carry - Contestants have to lift heavy barn timbers bolted together and travel up an inclined ramp. In 2015 Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Шаблон:Flagicon carried a 500 kg (1,102 lb) frame (with straps) up a 35 feet ramp in 10.15 seconds, and in 2020 Mateusz Kieliszkowski Шаблон:Flagicon carried a 400 kg (882 lb) frame (without straps) up a 35 feet ramp in 7.01 seconds. The event is also known as 'Frame Carry'.
- Atlas Stones - Contestants have to lift heavy round concrete stones over a bar 4 feet in height. In 2017 Brian Shaw Шаблон:Flagicon hoisted a 254 kg (560 lb) stone over the bar.
- Apollon's Wheels - A unique barbell made famous by the traditional strongman Louis "Apollon" Uni, reproduced by Ivanko Barbell Company, the Axle is a replica of the original with the same bar thickness (4 inches) and mechanically fastened to train wheels and fixed. Therefore the bar and the wheels are not moving, making the lift even more difficult.[25] Contestants must lift the wheels from the floor to overhead as many times as possible within a time frame. In 2002 Mark Henry Шаблон:Flagicon repped a 166 kg (366 lb) Axle 3 times, a record which was subsequently beaten by Žydrūnas Savickas Шаблон:Flagicon, who pressed the 166 kg (366 lb) Axle for 4 reps in 2003, 5 in 2004, 6 in 2005 and finally, in 2006, set an unbeaten record of 8 reps, only to be matched by Brian Siders Шаблон:Flagicon in 2009. In 2010, Žydrūnas Savickas Шаблон:Flagicon pressed a 208 kg (459 lb) Axle for 2 strict reps and a year later, performed 5 reps with a 188 kg (415 lb) Axle.
- Austrian Oak - A unique log named after Arnold Schwarzenegger's nickname which weighs anywhere from 195–204 kg (430-450 lb) where the athletes have to press for the maximum number of reps. A lighter Slater log which weighs 175 kg (386 lb) was also used for athletes who couldn't lift the Austrian Oak. In 2015 and 2016 Žydrūnas Savickas Шаблон:Flagicon repped a 205 kg (452 lb) Austrian Oak 4 times.
- Hummer Tire Deadlift - Contestants are required to lift a specially designed long bar weighted with tires from 15" height. The Tire Deadlift bar was designed and manufactured by Ivanko Barbell Company and comprises a 13-foot long stainless steel bar and up to eight Hummer tires & rims.[25] Additional calibrated barbell plates may be added. In 2014 Žydrūnas Savickas Шаблон:Flagicon pulled 524 kg (1,155 lb) from a 15" height.
- Elephant Bar Deadlift - Contestants are required to lift a specially designed extra whipping long bar with Arnold Schwarzenegger inscribed weight plates from a standard 9" height. It has to be done raw and figure 8 straps are not allowed. The apparatus was designed and manufactured by Rogue Fitness. In 2019 Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Шаблон:Flagicon pulled 474.5 kg (1,046 lb) from the standard 9" height.
- Bale Tote - Contestants have to carry across their shoulders a heavy bar/yoke in a timed event. In 2017 Brian Shaw Шаблон:Flagicon carried a 710 kg (1,565 lb) yoke for 4 meters in 14.87 seconds. The event is also known as 'Super Yoke'.
- Bag over Bar - Contestants have to throw heavy sandbags over a 15-foot bar. In 2017 Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Шаблон:Flagicon threw a 45 kg (100 lb) bag over the 15-foot bar.
- Weight over bar - Contestants have to throw a 25.5 kg (56 lb) weight derived from the Highland games,[26] using only 1 arm, for max height over a bar. In 2019 Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Шаблон:Flagicon threw the weight over a 20-foot 2-inch bar.
- Cyr Dumbbell - Lifting the classic heavy "Circus" dumbbell, used by professional Strongmen from the early 20th century but especially the variation of Louis Cyr. Richard Sorin reproduced the dumbbell for this event.[25] It usually has a big handle of over Шаблон:Convert in diameter and sits lower than a normal circus dumbbell once it's shouldered before the final press, increasing its range of motion. The basic rule was to use one hand at a time and lift the dumbbell overhead either for max weight or for many reps as possible within a given time.[7] In 2020 Mateusz Kieliszkowski Шаблон:Flagicon lifted a 145 kg (320 lb) dumbbell.
- Odd Haugen's Tombstone - Contestants have to lift a natural stone that weighs 186 kg (410 lb) to their shoulder for many reps as possible. In 2019 Mateusz Kieliszkowski Шаблон:Flagicon lifted the stone for 5 repetitions.
- Húsafell Stone - Contestants have to carry the legendary Húsafell Stone which weighs 186 kg (410 lb) around a structure that replicated the historical sheep and goat pen. In 2019 Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson Шаблон:Flagicon carried the stone for a distance of 218 feet 11 inches.
- Conan's Wheel of Pain - The event replicated the legendary grain mill from Conan the Barbarian (1982) where the contestants have to push a contraption which weighs 20,000 lbs around in a circle for time or distance and measured in either degrees or distance.[27] The colossal contraption was replicated and built by Rogue Fitness. In 2019 Martins Licis Шаблон:Flagicon pushed the wheel for a distance of 119 feet 9 inches.
- Double T Squat - Contestants have to Squat a specially designed bowed bar to a depth-adjusted platform, for max weight. In 2022 Jean-Francois Caron Шаблон:Flagicon Squatted 438 kg (966 lb).
- Steinstossen Stone Toss - Contestants have to throw an oval shaped natural stone for distance. In 2023 Mateusz Kieliszkowski Шаблон:Flagicon threw an 84 kg (185 lb) stone for a distance of 11 feet 5 inches.
Full results
2002: Arnold Classic Strongman Competition
Dates: 22, 23 February 2002[8][28]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mark Henry | Шаблон:Flag | 25 | Hummer + $10,000 |
2. | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $15,000 |
3. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 21.5 | $10,000 |
4. | Mark Philippi | Шаблон:Flag | 20 | $5000 |
5. | Andy Bolton | Шаблон:Flag | 16 | $3500 |
5. | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flag | 16 | $3500 |
7. | Brad Gillingham | Шаблон:Flag | 13 | $2000 |
8. | Brian Schoonveld | Шаблон:Flag | 10 | $1000 |
2003: Arnold's Strength Summit
Dates: 28 February, 1 March 2003[29]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 28.5 | Hummer + $15 000 |
2. | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flag | 26.5 | $15,000 |
3. | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flag | 17.5 | $10,000 |
4. | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Шаблон:Flag | 15.5 | $5000 |
5. | Steve Kirit | Шаблон:Flag | 14.5 | $4000 |
6. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 14 | $2500 |
6. | Zdeněk Sedmík | Шаблон:Flag | 14 | $2500 |
8. | Brad Gillingham | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 | $1000 |
2004: Arnold's Strongest Man
Dates: 5, 6 March 2004[30][31]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 43 | Hummer + $16 000 |
2. | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 | $15 000 |
3. | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flag | 33.5 | $12 000 |
4. | Mark Philippi | Шаблон:Flag | 33 | $6000 |
5. | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $5000 |
6. | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flag | 27 | $4000 |
7. | Brian Schoonveld | Шаблон:Flag | 21 | $3000 |
8. | Anders Johansson | Шаблон:Flag | 20.5 | $2000 |
9. | Steve Kirit | Шаблон:Flag | 14.5 | $1500 |
10. | István Árvai | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 | $1000 |
2005: Arnold's Strongest Man
Dates: 4, 5 March 2005[32][33]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 46 | Hummer + $16,000 |
2. | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flag | 41 | $15,000 |
3. | Glenn Ross | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 | $12,000 |
4. | Mark Philippi | Шаблон:Flag | 35 | $6000 |
5. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 34.5 | $5000 |
6. | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flag | 33.5 | $4000 |
7. | Van Hatfield | Шаблон:Flag | 32 | $3000 |
8. | Karl Gillingham | Шаблон:Flag | 28 | $2000 |
9. | Hugo Girard | Шаблон:Flag | 23 | $1500 |
10. | Magnus Samuelsson | Шаблон:Flag | 14.5 | $1000 |
2006: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 3, 4 March 2006[34]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 53.5 | Hummer |
2. | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flag | 45 | ? |
3. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 38.5 | ? |
4. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | ? |
5. | Benedikt Magnússon | Шаблон:Flag | 35.5 | ? |
6. | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Шаблон:Flag | 35 | ? |
7. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 32.5 | ? |
8. | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flag | 23.5 | ? |
9. | Dominic Filiou | Шаблон:Flag | 15.5 | ? |
10. | Glenn Ross | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 (injured) | ? |
2007: Arnold Strongman Classic
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 52 | Hummer |
2. | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flag | 48 | ? |
3. | Andrus Murumets | Шаблон:Flag | 38.5 | ? |
4. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 36 | ? |
5. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 33 | ? |
5. | Oleksandr Pekanov | Шаблон:Flag | 33 | ? |
7. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 28.5 | ? |
8. | Steve MacDonald | Шаблон:Flag | 23 | ? |
9. | Karl Gillingham | Шаблон:Flag | 19 | ? |
10. | Travis Ortmayer | Шаблон:Flag | 17 | ? |
2008: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 29 February, 1 March 2008[37][38]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 50.5 | $40,000 |
2. | Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 37 | $15,000 |
4. | Andrus Murumets | Шаблон:Flag | 36.5 | $10,000 |
5. | Benedikt Magnússon | Шаблон:Flag | 34 | $7000 |
5. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 34 | $7000 |
7. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 32 | $5000 |
8. | Oleksandr Pekanov | Шаблон:Flag | 28 | $3000 |
9. | Van Hatfield | Шаблон:Flag | 24 | $2000 |
10. | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flag | 8.5 (injured) | $1000 |
2009: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 6, 7 March 2009[11][39]
Columbus, Ohio:
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flag | 47 | $40,000 |
2. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 46 | $20,000 |
3. | Travis Ortmayer | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 | $15,000 |
4. | Vidas Blekaitis | Шаблон:Flag | 38 | $10,000 |
5. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 36.5 | $8000 |
6. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 34 | $6000 |
7. | Andrus Murumets | Шаблон:Flag | 32 | $5000 |
8. | Ervin Katona | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $3000 |
9. | Oleksandr Pekanov | Шаблон:Flag | 17 | $2000 |
10. | Dave Ostlund | Шаблон:Flag | 10 | $1000 |
2010: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 5, 6 March 2010[12][40]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flag | 45 | $45,000 |
2. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 41 | $20,000 |
3. | Travis Ortmayer | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | $15,000 |
4. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 37 | $10,000 |
5. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 33 | $8000 |
6. | Dave Ostlund | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $6000 |
7. | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flag | 20.5 | $5000 |
8. | Konstiantyn Ilin | Шаблон:Flag | 17 | $3000 |
9. | Nick Best | Шаблон:Flag | 13 | $2000 |
10. | Brian Siders | Шаблон:Flag | 8.5 | $1000 |
2011: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 4, 5 March 2011[13][41]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 46.5 | $50,000 |
2. | Mike Jenkins | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | $15,000 |
4. | Travis Ortmayer | Шаблон:Flag | 36 | $10,000 |
5. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $8000 |
6. | Mark Felix | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 | $6000 |
7. | Nick Best | Шаблон:Flag | 20 | $5000 |
8. | Terry Hollands | Шаблон:Flag | 18 | $3000 |
9. | Serhiy Romanchuk | Шаблон:Flag | 17 | $2000 |
2012: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 2, 3 March 2012[14][42]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mike Jenkins | Шаблон:Flag | 40 | $50,000 |
2. | Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flag | 39 | $20,000 |
3. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 36.5 | $15,000 |
4. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 36 | $10,000 |
5. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 27.5 | $8000 |
6. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 26 | $6000 |
7. | Laurence Shahlaei | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $5000 |
8. | Terry Hollands | Шаблон:Flag | 19 | $3000 |
9. | Travis Ortmayer | Шаблон:Flag | 15 | $2000 |
10. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 | $1000 |
2013: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 1, 2 March 2013[15][43]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flag | 35 | $60,000 |
2. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 34.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $15,000 |
4. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 26 | $10,000 |
5. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 21.5 | $8,000 |
6. | Mark Felix | Шаблон:Flag | 20.5 | $6,000 |
7. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 18.5 | $5,000 |
8. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 17 | $3,000 |
9. | Derek Poundstone | Шаблон:Flag | 11 | $2,000 |
10. | Adam Scherr | Шаблон:Flag | 1 | $1,000 |
2014: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 1, 2 March 2014[16][44]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Žydrūnas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 44.5 | $65,000 |
2. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 42.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 35 | $15,000 |
4. | Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flag | 32 | $10,000 |
5. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 26.5 | $8,000 |
6. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 25.5 | $6,000 |
7. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 23 | $5,000 |
8. | Robert Oberst | Шаблон:Flag | 20 | $3,000 |
9. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 16.5 | $2,000 |
10. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 5.5 (injured) | $1,000 |
2015: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 7, 8 March 2015[17][45]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 42.5 | $70,000 |
2. | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 31 | $15,000 |
4. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $10,000 |
4. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $8,000 |
6. | Eddie Hall | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $6,000 |
7. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 28 | $5,000 |
8. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 26 | $3,000 |
9. | Benedikt Magnusson | Шаблон:Flag | 5 | $2,000 |
10. | Warrick Brant | Шаблон:Flag | 4 (injured) | $1,000 |
2016: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 4, 5 March 2016[18][46]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 42 | $72,000 |
2. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 41 | $22,000 |
3. | Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flag | 36 | $17,000 |
4. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 33.5 | $12,000 |
5. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 32.5 | $10,000 |
6. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 | $7,000 |
7. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $6,000 |
8. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 18.5 | $4,000 |
9. | Eddie Hall | Шаблон:Flag | 11 (injured) | $3,000 |
10. | Aleksandr Lysenko | Шаблон:Flag | 10.5 | $2,000 |
2017: Arnold Strongman Classic
Dates: 3, 4 March 2017[19]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 47.5 | $72,000 |
2. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 | $22,000 |
3. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 | $17,000 |
4. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 31 | $12,000 |
5. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $10,000 |
6. | Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flag | 25 | $7,000 |
7. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $6,000 |
8. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 20.5 | $4,000 |
9. | Zach Hadge | Шаблон:Flag | 12.5 | $3,000 |
10. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 3 | $2,000 |
2018: Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Main Dates: 2, 3 March 2018[20]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 46 | $72,000 |
2. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 | $22,000 |
3. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 30 | $17,000 |
4. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $12,000 |
5. | Jean-François Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 28 | $10,000 |
6. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 24 | $6,500 |
6. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 24 | $6,500 |
8. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 | $4,000 |
9. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 18.5 | $3,000 |
10. | Mateusz Ostaszewski | Шаблон:Flag | 11.5 | $2,000 |
2019: Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Main Dates: 1, 2 March 2019[21][47]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 45 | $72,000 |
2. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 40.5 | $22,000 |
3. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 31.5 | $17,000 |
4. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 30.5 | $12,000 |
5. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 28 | $10,000 |
6. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 27 | $7,000 |
7. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 25 | $6,000 |
8. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 21 | $4,000 |
9. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 14.5 | $3,000 |
10. | JF Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 1 (injured) | $2,000 |
2020: Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Main Dates: 6, 7 March 2020[22][48]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Strongman Arena)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 52.5 | $72,000 |
2. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 50.5 | $22,000 |
3. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 36.5 | $17,000 |
4. | JF Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 33 | $12,000 |
5. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 31 | $10,000 |
6. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $7,000 |
7. | Rob Kearney | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $6,000 |
8. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 27 | $4,000 |
9. | Bobby Thompson | Шаблон:Flag | 24 | $3,000 |
10. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 17.5 | $2,000 |
2022: Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Main Dates: 4, 5 March 2022[23][49]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Strongman Arena)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 41 | $80,000 |
2. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | $25,000 (+$55,000 [50]) |
3. | Luke Stoltman | Шаблон:Flag | 30.5 | $20,000 |
3. | Bobby Thompson | Шаблон:Flag | 30.5 | $20,000 |
5. | Rob Kearney | Шаблон:Flag | 28.5 | $13,000 |
6. | Maxime Boudreault | Шаблон:Flag | 27 | $8,000 |
7. | Trey Mitchell | Шаблон:Flag | 21.5 | $7,000 |
7. | Tom Stoltman | Шаблон:Flag | 21.5 | $7,000 |
9. | Evgeny Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 21 | $5,000 |
10. | JF Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 14 | $3,000 |
2023: Arnold Strongman Classic
Шаблон:Main Dates: 3, 4 March 2023[24][51]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Strongman Arena)
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mitchell Hooper | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 | $80,000 |
2. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | $25,000 |
3. | Bobby Thompson | Шаблон:Flag | 29.5 | $20,000 |
4. | Trey Mitchell | Шаблон:Flag | 29 | $15,000 |
5. | Thomas Evans | Шаблон:Flag | 25.5 | $13,000 |
6. | Pavlo Nakonechnyy | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 | $8,000 |
6. | Tom Stoltman | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 | $8,000 |
8. | Rob Kearney | Шаблон:Flag | 21 | $6,000 |
9. | Kevin Faires | Шаблон:Flag | 20 | $5,000 |
9. | Luke Stoltman | Шаблон:Flag | 20 | $5,000 |
Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Шаблон:Infobox sport tournament
In 2012, the inaugural "Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe" contest was formed and is a joint promotion between Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jim Lorimer (Arnold Sports Festival co-promoter), Dr. Rafael Santonja (president of the International Federation of Body Building, "IFBB") as well as American Strongman Corporation and Strongman Champions League.[52]
The "Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe" contest will differ significantly from the format of the original Arnold Strongman Classic event, with less of an emphasis on brute strength and heavy events, and will include a wider variety of events and some speed/loading events similar to Strongman Champions League and World's Strongest Man contests.[52] The format change is due largely in part to the event being broadcast and televised in 85 countries.[52]
2012: Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
The 2012 contest was held in Madrid, Spain on Oct. 13 & 14, 2012, the event was sponsored by MHP.[52] The contest is included as part of the 2012 Strongman Champions League season, and competitors earned points towards the annual SCL overall title.[52] The inaugural contest was won by 6-time Arnold Strongman champion and reigning World's Strongest Man Zydrunas Savickas of Lithuania, who was also the 2012 SCL overall champion.[53]
Dates: October 13–14, 2012[54][53]
Madrid, Spain
Position | Name | Country | Points | Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 47 | $10,000 |
2. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 44 | |
3. | Vytautas Lalas | Шаблон:Flag | 42.5 | |
4. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 37.5 | |
5. | Mikhail Koklyaev | Шаблон:Flag | 37 | |
6. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 36.5 | |
7. | Mike Jenkins | Шаблон:Flag | 35 | |
8. | Ervin Katona | Шаблон:Flag | 22 | |
9. | Konstiantyn Ilin | Шаблон:Flag | 16 | |
10. | Lauri Nami | Шаблон:Flag | 14 |
2016: Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Date: September 24, 2016[55]
Barcelona, Spain
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 43 |
2. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 35 |
3. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 34 |
4. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 34 |
5. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 34 |
6. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 28 |
7. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 23 |
8. | Justin Fisher | Шаблон:Flag | 14.5 |
9. | Sigfus Fossdal | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 |
10. | Terry Hollands | Шаблон:Flag | 0 |
2017: Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Date: September 23, 2017[56]
Barcelona, Spain
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 53 |
2. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 49 |
3. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 48 |
4. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 41 |
5. | Konstantine Janashia | Шаблон:Flag | 40 |
6. | Dainis Zageris | Шаблон:Flag | 33.5 |
7. | Justin Fisher | Шаблон:Flag | 32.5 |
8. | Jitse Kramer | Шаблон:Flag | 25 |
9. | Sigfus Fossdal | Шаблон:Flag | 25 |
10. | Chris Alitz | Шаблон:Flag | 11 |
11. | Jiri Vytiska | Шаблон:Flag | 8 |
2018: Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Dates: March 16–17, 2018[57]
Barcelona, Spain
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 59.5 |
2. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 55 |
3. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 50 |
4. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 49.5 |
5. | Jean-François Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 45.5 |
6. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 |
7. | Jimmy Paquet | Шаблон:Flag | 39.5 |
8. | Robert Cyrwus | Шаблон:Flag | 35.5 |
9. | Andrew Clayton | Шаблон:Flag | 25 |
10. | Jitse Kramer | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 |
11. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 24 |
12. | Sigfus Fossdal | Шаблон:Flag | 22.5 |
13. | Karl Hjelholt | Шаблон:Flag | 18 |
14. | Mateusz Ostaszewski | Шаблон:Flag | 2 |
2019: Arnold Strongman Classic-Europe
Date: September 21, 2019[58]
Barcelona, Spain
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 80.5 |
2. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 78 |
3. | Jean-François Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 71 |
4. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 64 |
5. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 57 |
6. | Jimmy Paquet | Шаблон:Flag | 55.5 |
7. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 51 |
8. | Aivars Smaukstelis | Шаблон:Flag | 49 |
9. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 47.5 |
10. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 46 |
11. | Maxime Boudreault | Шаблон:Flag | 43.5 |
12. | Aaron Page | Шаблон:Flag | 41 |
13. | Jitse Kramer | Шаблон:Flag | 38.5 |
14. | Nedzmin Ambeskovic | Шаблон:Flag | 35.5 |
15. | Kim Gerhardt | Шаблон:Flag | 32.5 |
16. | Brad Neitzel | Шаблон:Flag | 20.5 |
17. | Luke Reynolds | Шаблон:Flag | 14 |
Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Шаблон:Infobox sport tournament
In 2015, the inaugural "Arnold Strongman Classic Australia" contest was formed, and is a joint promotion between Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jim Lorimer (Arnold Sports Festival co-promoter), Dr. Rafael Santonja (president of the International Federation of BodyBuilding & Fitness, "IFBB") as well as Australian Strongman Corporation and Strongman Champions League.[59][60]
2015: Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Dates: March 13–14, 2015[61]
Melbourne, Australia
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 54.5 |
2. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 41.5 |
3. | Robert Oberst | Шаблон:Flag | 43 |
4. | Eddie Hall | Шаблон:Flag | 40 |
5. | Eben Le Roux | Шаблон:Flag | 32 |
6. | Gerhard Van Staden | Шаблон:Flag | 28.5 |
7. | Rob Frampton | Шаблон:Flag | 25.5 |
8. | Danny Macri | Шаблон:Flag | 16.5 |
9. | Ben Simpson | Шаблон:Flag | 15 |
10. | Tristen O’Brien | Шаблон:Flag | 10.5 |
2016: Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Dates: March 18–19, 2016[62]
Melbourne, Australia
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 44.5 |
2. | Krzysztof Radzikowski | Шаблон:Flag | 34 |
3. | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flag | 33 |
4. | Eben Le Roux | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 |
5. | Colm Woulfe | Шаблон:Flag | 18 |
6. | Luke Reynolds | Шаблон:Flag | 13 |
7. | Rob Frampton | Шаблон:Flag | 11 |
8. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 0 |
2017: Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Brian Shaw | Шаблон:Flag | 38 |
2. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 33 |
3. | Jean-François Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 32.5 |
4. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 29.5 |
5. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 24.5 |
6. | Colm Woulfe | Шаблон:Flag | 22 |
7. | Matthew Ragg | Шаблон:Flag | 28 |
8. | Adam Derks | Шаблон:Flag | 13.5 |
2018: Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Dates: March 16–17, 2018[65][66]
Melbourne, Australia
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 56 |
2. | Jean-François Caron | Шаблон:Flag | 46 |
3. | Martins Licis | Шаблон:Flag | 45.5 |
4. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 44 |
5. | Trey Mitchell | Шаблон:Flag | 43.5 |
6. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 43 |
7. | Rongo Keene | Шаблон:Flag | 33.5 |
8. | Matthew Ragg | Шаблон:Flag | 23 |
9. | Eddie Williams | Шаблон:Flag | 19.5 |
10. | Jean Stephen Coraboeuf | Шаблон:Flag | 12.5 |
11. | Terry Hollands | Шаблон:Flag | 8.5 (injured) |
2019: Arnold Strongman Classic Australia
Dates: March 15–16, 2019[67][68]
Melbourne, Australia
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rob Kearney | Шаблон:Flag | 57 |
2. | Matjaz Belsak | Шаблон:Flag | 55 |
3. | Rauno Heinla | Шаблон:Flag | 52 |
4. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 50.5 |
5. | Eddie Williams | Шаблон:Flag | 46.5 |
6. | Jerry Pritchett | Шаблон:Flag | 42.5 |
7. | Jimmy Paquet | Шаблон:Flag | 37 |
8. | Dylan Lockard | Шаблон:Flag | 34.5 |
9. | Jitse Kramer | Шаблон:Flag | 31.5 |
10. | Rongo Keene | Шаблон:Flag | 28.5 |
11. | Jean Stephen Coraboeuf | Шаблон:Flag | 17.5 |
Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
In 2010, the Arnold Amateur contest was formed by Dione Wessels.[69] The contest is open to amateur strongman competitors from all over the world. The winner of the contest receives their pro card, and an invite to the next year's Arnold Strongman Classic event.[69] Mike Jenkins won the inaugural contest in 2010,[69]Mateusz Baron from Poland was the 2011 winner,[70] and Adam Scherr was the 2012 winner.[71]
2010: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 7, 6 March 2010[69][72]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mike Jenkins | Шаблон:Flag | 58.14 |
2. | Mike Caruso | Шаблон:Flag | 56.10 |
3. | Alan Kleise | Шаблон:Flag | 52.75 |
4. | Artis Plivda | Шаблон:Flag | 50.85 |
5. | Ryan Bracewell | Шаблон:Flag | 49.14 |
6. | Johnathan Hughes | Шаблон:Flag | 48.26 |
7. | Brad Ardrey | Шаблон:Flag | 47.61 |
8. | Dainis Zageris | Шаблон:Flag | 47.18 |
9. | Scott Cummine | Шаблон:Flag | 44.32 |
10. | Paul Vaillancourt | Шаблон:Flag | 36.22 |
2011: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 5, 6 March 2011[70][73]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mateusz Baron | Шаблон:Flag | 66.4 |
2. | Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson | Шаблон:Flag | 56.9 |
3. | Mike Burke | Шаблон:Flag | 52 |
4. | Jacob Bodi | Шаблон:Flag | 51.8 |
5. | Tomas Rodriguez | Шаблон:Flag | 44 |
6. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 43.9 |
7. | Brad Ardrey | Шаблон:Flag | 43.7 |
8. | Paul Vaillancourt | Шаблон:Flag | 42.8 |
9. | Oleksandr Lashyn | Шаблон:Flag | 38.6 |
10. | Derek Devaughan | Шаблон:Flag | 32.2 |
2012: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 3, 4 March 2012[71][74]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Adam Scherr | Шаблон:Flag | 64.2 |
2. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 54.7 |
3. | Tomas Rodriguez | Шаблон:Flag | 47.5 |
4. | Steve Schmidt | Шаблон:Flag | 46.0 |
5. | Jacob Bodi | Шаблон:Flag | 41.3 |
6. | Bartłomiej Bąk | Шаблон:Flag | 39.8 |
7. | Kenneth Nowicki | Шаблон:Flag | 38.8 |
8. | Luke Skaarup | Шаблон:Flag | 38.6 |
9. | Chad Kurian | Шаблон:Flag | 37.9 |
10. | Lauri Nami | Шаблон:Flag | 36.8 |
2013: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mikhail Shivlyakov | Шаблон:Flag | 59.9 |
2. | Jacob Bodi | Шаблон:Flag | 54.11 |
3. | Bartlomiej Bak | Шаблон:Flag | 53.48 |
4. | Lou Costa | Шаблон:Flag | 51.62 |
5. | Mateusz Ostaszewski | Шаблон:Flag | 49.33 |
6. | Tommy Miller | Шаблон:Flag | 47.45 |
7. | John Posen | Шаблон:Flag | 44.65 |
8. | Tomasz Ladermann | Шаблон:Flag | 42.66 |
9. | Dimitar Savatinov | Шаблон:Flag | 41.11 |
10. | Brett Somerville | Шаблон:Flag | 37.33 |
2014: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 1,2 March 2014[77]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 62.68 |
2. | Andrew Clayton | Шаблон:Flag | 56.35 |
3. | Ben Ruckstuhl | Шаблон:Flag | 52.12 |
4. | Nicholas Lepperd | Шаблон:Flag | 49.35 |
5. | Alan Colley | Шаблон:Flag | 48.76 |
6. | Casey Garrison | Шаблон:Flag | 48.18 |
7. | John Posen | Шаблон:Flag | 44.76 |
8. | Michal Kopacki | Шаблон:Flag | 37.71 |
9. | Matt Mills | Шаблон:Flag | 36.97 |
10. | Tommy Miller | Шаблон:Flag | 36.24 |
2015: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 7,8 March 2015[78]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Aleksandr Lysenko | Шаблон:Flag | 50.85 |
2. | Bryan Benzel | Шаблон:Flag | 50.35 |
3. | Konstantine Janashia | Шаблон:Flag | 48.69 |
4. | Rob Kearney | Шаблон:Flag | 44.53 |
5. | Luke Herrick | Шаблон:Flag | 39.23 |
6. | Evgenii Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 39.12 |
7. | Markus Mannik | Шаблон:Flag | 38.77 |
8. | Michal Kopacki | Шаблон:Flag | 38.58 |
9. | Johan Espenkrona | Шаблон:Flag | 36.45 |
10. | Vladimir Kalivichenko | Шаблон:Flag | 33.35 |
2016: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 4, 5 March 2016[79]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Zach Hadge | Шаблон:Flag | 45.63 |
2. | Evgenii Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 43.00 |
3. | Mathew Ragg | Шаблон:Flag | 42.50 |
4. | Mateusz Ostaszewski | Шаблон:Flag | 39.50 |
5. | Gabriel Pena | Шаблон:Flag | 39.50 |
6. | Steve Schmidt | Шаблон:Flag | 35.38 |
7. | Meelis Peil | Шаблон:Flag | 33.38 |
8. | Brian Fletcher | Шаблон:Flag | 33.13 |
9. | Jakub Szczechowski | Шаблон:Flag | 32.75 |
10. | Charles Mitchell | Шаблон:Flag | 32.75 |
2017: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 1,2 March 2017[80]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mateusz Ostaszewski | Шаблон:Flag | 51.85 |
2. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 50.02 |
3. | Ramin Farajnezhad | Шаблон:Flag | 45.56 |
4. | Jacob Fincher | Шаблон:Flag | 45.18 |
5. | Kenneth McClelland | Шаблон:Flag | 44.04 |
6. | Evgenii Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 40.02 |
7. | Brian Fletcher | Шаблон:Flag | 38.71 |
8. | Josh Reynolds | Шаблон:Flag | 37.17 |
9. | Michael Schultze | Шаблон:Flag | 35.63 |
10. | Chad Kurian | Шаблон:Flag | 33.39 |
2018: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 2, 3 March 2018[81]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Oleksii Novikov | Шаблон:Flag | 54.4 |
2. | Evgenii Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 52.2 |
3. | Josh Reynolds | Шаблон:Flag | 51.6 |
4. | Marcus Crowder | Шаблон:Flag | 46.2 |
5. | Brian Fletcher | Шаблон:Flag | 42.4 |
6. | Casey Shoe | Шаблон:Flag | 41.6 |
7. | Dylan Lockard | Шаблон:Flag | 39.2 |
8. | Anthony Fuhrman | Шаблон:Flag | 33.9 |
9. | Ryan Imbach | Шаблон:Flag | 32.7 |
10. | Mariusz Dorawa | Шаблон:Flag | 32.6 |
2019: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 2, 3 March 2019[82]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Bobby Thompson | Шаблон:Flag | 54.38 |
2. | Marcus Crowder | Шаблон:Flag | 52.13 |
3. | Nathan Goltry | Шаблон:Flag | 48.50 |
4. | Konrad Karwat | Шаблон:Flag | 43.75 |
5. | Marcin Sendwicki | Шаблон:Flag | 43.63 |
6. | Alexander Kopp | Шаблон:Flag | 42.00 |
7. | Jose Baez | Шаблон:Flag | 39.13 |
8. | Oleksandr Kocherin | Шаблон:Flag | 38.38 |
9. | Pavlo Kordiyaka | Шаблон:Flag | 35.38 |
10. | Anthony Fuhman | Шаблон:Flag | 33.63 |
2020: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 7, 8 March 2020[83]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Evgeny Markov | Шаблон:Flag | 51.91 |
2. | Dmitrii Skosyrskii | Шаблон:Flag | 48.53 |
3. | Gabriel Pena | Шаблон:Flag | 47.78 |
4. | Jose Baez | Шаблон:Flag | 47.03 |
5. | Konrad Karwat | Шаблон:Flag | 40.44 |
6. | Tyler Cotton | Шаблон:Flag | 38.44 |
7. | Stanley Cocker | Шаблон:Flag | 36.59 |
8. | Cody Seminuk | Шаблон:Flag | 36.38 |
9. | Alexander Kopp | Шаблон:Flag | 36.06 |
10. | Frederick Rheaume | Шаблон:Flag | 32.56 |
2022: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 4, 6 March 2022[84][85]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Thomas Evans | Шаблон:Flag | 52.87 |
2. | Jack Plankers | Шаблон:Flag | 50.72 |
3. | Alexander Kopp | Шаблон:Flag | 49.94 |
4. | Stephen Good | Шаблон:Flag | 44.39 |
5. | Eric Carlson | Шаблон:Flag | 41.09 |
6. | Alex Kelley | Шаблон:Flag | 39.18 |
7. | James Jeffers | Шаблон:Flag | 36.64 |
8. | Dawid Pakulski | Шаблон:Flag | 33.72 |
9. | Thomas Sroka | Шаблон:Flag | 33.45 |
10. | Clayton Desilva | Шаблон:Flag | 33.00 |
2023: Arnold Amateur Strongman World Championships
Dates: 3, 5 March 2023[86][87]
Columbus, Ohio (Greater Columbus Convention Center, Arnold EXPO Stage)
Position | Name | Country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Oskar Ziółkowski | Шаблон:Flag | 56.58 |
2. | Lucas Hatton | Шаблон:Flag | 56.42 |
3. | Justin Legere | Шаблон:Flag | 52.39 |
4. | Joseph Payne | Шаблон:Flag | 46.08 |
5. | James Jeffers | Шаблон:Flag | 44.15 |
6. | Joe Mass | Шаблон:Flag | 43.54 |
7. | Shawn Schellenger | Шаблон:Flag | 41.70 |
8. | Nicolas Cambi | Шаблон:Flag | 41.62 |
9. | Stephen Good | Шаблон:Flag | 34.66 |
10. | Zach Hardin | Шаблон:Flag | 33.66 |
References
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 7,0 7,1 7,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 8,0 8,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Bergmanis, Philippi, Pfister, Schoonveld, and Henry
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 11,0 11,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 12,0 12,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 13,0 13,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 14,0 14,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 15,0 15,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 16,0 16,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 17,0 17,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 18,0 18,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 19,0 19,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 20,0 20,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 21,0 21,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 22,0 22,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 23,0 23,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 24,0 24,1 Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 25,0 25,1 25,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 52,0 52,1 52,2 52,3 52,4 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 53,0 53,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 69,0 69,1 69,2 69,3 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 70,0 70,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 71,0 71,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
External links
Шаблон:Arnold Strongman Classic Шаблон:Arnold Strongman Classic champions Шаблон:Arnold Schwarzenegger