Английская Википедия:Broadcast (magazine)
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:For Шаблон:EngvarB Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:More citations needed Шаблон:Infobox magazine Broadcast is a monthly magazine for the United Kingdom television and radio industry, owned by Media Business Insight.
History
Broadcast was started in 1973 by Rod Allen, who went on to work at LWT, HTV and HarperCollinsInteractive. He was most recently head of the Department of Journalism at City University, London, until he retired in 2006.
Description
The magazine covers a wide range of news and issues affecting the professional broadcast market in the UK. It has regular monthly sections covering news, commissioning, facilities, analysis, opinion, interview, platforms, production and ratings. Broadcast also often has a special feature covering an issue relevant to the industry. It is owned by Media Business Insight, a publishing, events and information business that also includes Screen International.
Notable former staff
- Dan Wootton (former News of the World TV editor)
Awards
Since 1996 the magazine has conferred the annual Broadcast Awards, in a ceremony held at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London, to recognise and reward excellence in and around the UK television programming industry. Additionally, each June since 2005, the magazine has held the annual Broadcast Digital Channel Awards specifically for the digital TV industry, recognising and rewarding innovation, creativity and commercial success.
In 2019 the Broadcast Tech Innovation Awards were instituted to celebrate the exceptional teams behind the most outstanding broadcast productions of the year, and 2021 saw the inaugural Broadcast Sport Awards.
Broadcast Awards
2023 nominations[1] and winners[2][3][4]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
| |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
| |
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Specialist Factual Programme | Best Sports Programme |
|
| |
International Programme Sales | Emerging Indie of the Year | Best Independent Production Company |
|
|
|
Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award | |
TV Moment of the Year[6] |
---|
|
2022 nominations[7] and winners[8][9]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
||
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Lockdown Programme | Best Multichannel Programme |
|
|
|
Best Music Programme | Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme |
|
|
|
Best Popular Factual Programme | Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme |
|
|
|
Best Single Drama | Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Specialist Factual Programme |
|
| |
Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales | Emerging Indie of the Year |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
|
TV Moment of the Year |
---|
|
2021 nominations and winners[10][11]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Lockdown Programme – Entertainment, Comedy and Scripted |
Best Multichannel Programme |
|
|
|
Best Lockdown Programme – News, Documentaries and Factual |
Best Lockdown Programme – Sport and Live |
Best Lockdown Programme – Factual Entertainment, Popular Factual & Kids |
|
|
|
Best Music Programme | Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme |
|
|
|
Best Popular Factual Programme | Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme |
|
|
|
Best Single Drama | Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Specialist Factual Programme |
|
| |
Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales | Emerging Indie of the Year |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
|
2020 nominations and winners[12][13]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
||
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Specialist Factual Programm | Best Sports Programme |
|
||
International Programme Sales | Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year |
|
|
Special Recognition Award |
---|
|
TV Moment of the Year |
|
2019 nominations and winners[14][15]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
||
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
||
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
| |
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Specialist Factual Programm | Best Sports Programme |
|
| |
International Programme Sales | Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year |
|
|
Special Recognition Award |
---|
|
TV Moment of the Year |
Winner: Killing Eve (Villanelle breaks into Eve's kitchen) Шаблон:Hlist |
2018 nominations and winners[16][17]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
| ||
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
TV Moment of the Year |
---|
Winner: BBC World News (Professor Robert Kelly’s live interview is gatecrashed by his kids) Шаблон:Hlist |
2017 nominations and winners[18]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
||
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
| ||
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
TV Moment of the Year |
---|
Winner: Planet Earth II (Racer Snakes vs. Iguanas) Шаблон:Hlist |
2016 nominations and winners[19][20]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
| |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
| ||
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
||
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
|
TV Moment of the Year |
---|
Winner: Japan v South Africa, Rugby World Cup – ITV Sport (Japan's last minute try defeats South Africa) Шаблон:Hlist |
2015 nominations and winners[21][22][23]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
| |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
| |
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
||
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
|
Best Broadcast Award-winning programme of the past 20 years |
---|
Winner: The Office (Best Comedy Programme – 2003) Шаблон:Hlist |
2014 nominations and winners[24]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
| ||
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
| |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
|
|
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
| ||
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
2013 nominations and winners[25]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
||
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
| ||
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
| |
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
2012 nominations and winners[26]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
|
| |
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
||
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
||
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
||
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
2011 nominations and winners[27]
Best Children's Programme | Best Comedy Programme | Best Daytime Programme |
---|---|---|
Best Documentary Programme | Best Documentary Series | Best Drama Series or Serial |
|
|
|
Best Entertainment Programme | Best Multichannel Programme | Best Music Programme |
|
| |
Best News/Current Affairs Programme | Best Original Programme | Best Popular Factual Programme |
|
|
|
Best Post Production House | Best Pre-School Programme | Best Single Drama |
|
| |
Best Soap/Continuing Drama | Best Sports Programme | International Programme Sales |
|
| |
Best Independent Production Company | Channel of the Year | Special Recognition Award |
|
2001–2010 winners[24][28][29]
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Children's Programme
- 2010: Bookaboo
- 2009: Holi Hana / Hana's Helpline (S4C / Channel 5)
- 2008: My Life as a Popat
- 2007: Charlie and Lola
- 2006: Serious Arctic
- 2005: Tracy Beaker: The Movie of Me
- 2004: Balamory: "The Lost Letter"
- 2003: My Parents Are Aliens
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Entertainment Programme
- 2010: The X Factor
- 2009: The Apprentice
- 2008: Never Mind the Buzzcocks
- 2007: How Do You Solve a Problem like Maria?
- 2006: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
- 2005: I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
- 2004: Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
- 2003: Pop Idol
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Daytime Programme
- 2010: Land Girls
- 2009: The Estate We're In (BBC)
- 2008: The Paul O'Grady Show
- 2007: Deal or No Deal
- 2006: The Paul O'Grady Show
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Music Programme
- 2010: Later Live... with Jools Holland
- 2009: Glastonbury 2008 (BBC)
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Documentary Series
- 2010: Terry Pratchett: Living with Alzheimer's (BBC Two)
- 2009: The Genius of Charles Darwin
- 2008: Meet The Natives (Channel 4)
- 2007: Planet Earth: "From Pole To Pole"
- 2006: The Power of Nightmares
- 2005: Brat Camp
- 2004: Operatunity
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Documentary Programme
- 2010: Man on Wire
- 2009: My Street (Channel 4)
- 2008: Dispatches: "China's Stolen Children"
- 2007: True Stories: Sisters in Law (More4)
- 2006: The Real Sex Traffic
- 2005: The Secret Policeman
- 2004: Cutting Edge: "Bad Behaviour"
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Comedy Programme
- 2010: Outnumbered
- 2009: Gavin & Stacey
- 2008: The Thick of It Special
- 2007: Extras
- 2006: The Catherine Tate Show
- 2005: Little Britain
- 2004: Bo' Selecta!
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Multichannel Programme
- 2010: The Inbetweeners
- 2009: Ross Kemp in Afghanistan
- 2008: Gavin & Stacey
- 2007: The Virgin Diaries
- 2006: Long Way Round
- 2005: Brainiac: Science Abuse
- 2004: Monkey Dust
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Drama Series or Serial Programme
- 2010: The Street
- 2009: Criminal Justice
- 2008: Skins
- 2007: Bleak House
- 2006: Doctor Who
- 2005: Shameless
- 2004: State of Play
Шаблон:Col-2 Best News/Current Affairs Programme
- 2010: Pakistan: Terror's Frontline (Sky News)
- 2009: Zimbabwe: The Stolen Ballots (GuardianFilms)
- 2008: Zimbabwe – The Tyranny and the Tragedy (ITV News)
- 2007: Granada Reports: "The Morecambe Bay Cockling Trial" (ITV)
- 2006: London Bombing 7 July (Sky News)
- 2005: Beslan school siege (ITN)
- 2004: Newsnight: "Blair Special"
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Original Programme
- 2010: Being Human
- 2009: Gordon Ramsay: Cookalong Live
- 2008: Fonejacker
- 2007: Life on Mars
- 2006: The Thick of It
- 2005: Strictly Come Dancing
- 2004: Wife Swap
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Popular Factual Programme
- 2010: Inside Nature's Giants
- 2009: The Choir: Boys Don't Sing
- 2008: Grand Designs
- 2007: Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares
- 2006: Who Do You Think You Are?
- 2005: Top Gear
- 2004: Wife Swap
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Pre-School Programme
- 2010: In the Night Garden...
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Soap or Continuing Drama
- 2010: Coronation Street
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Best Single Drama
- 2010: A Short Stay in Switzerland
- 2009: Boy (Channel 4)
- 2008: The Relief of Belsen
- 2007: See No Evil: The Moors Murders
- 2006: Sex Traffic
- 2005: Dirty Filthy Love
- 2004: The Second Coming
Шаблон:Col-2 Best Sports Programme
- 2010: Formula 1 – Monaco Grand Prix (BBC One)
- 2009: John Smith's Grand National Meeting 2008 (BBC One)
- 2008: Match of the Day 2 (BBC Two)
- 2007: 2006 FIFA World Cup Final (BBC One)
- 2006: The Ashes (Channel 4)
- 2005: Olympic Grandstand with Matthew Pinsent (BBC Two)
- 2004: Tour de France 2003 (ITV2)
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Channel of the Year
- 2010: ITV1
- 2009: Channel 4
- 2008: BBC Two
- 2007: BBC One
- 2006: Channel 4
- 2005: Living TV
- 2004: BBC Two
Шаблон:Col-2 International Programme Sales
- 2010: Top Gear
- 2009: Come Dine with Me
- 2008: Dancing on Ice
- 2007: Dancing with the Stars
- 2006: Strictly Come Dancing
- 2005: Idols
- 2004: Wife Swap
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-2 Independent Production Company
- 2010: Twofour
- 2009: Talkback Thames
- 2008: Company Pictures
- 2007: Kudos Film and Television
- 2006: RDF Media
- 2005: Company Pictures
- 2004: RDF Media
- 2003: Ideal World
- 2002: RDF
- 2001: Lion Television
Шаблон:Col-2 Post-Production House
- 2010: Envy
- 2009: Envy
- 2008: Envy
- 2007: Evolutions Television
- 2006: The Farm
- 2005: The Farm
- 2004: The Farm
- 2003: Blue Post Production
- 2002: The Farm
- 2001: The Farm
Notes
References
External links
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 24,0 24,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- Английская Википедия
- Ascential
- Magazines established in 1973
- Magazines published in London
- Radio in the United Kingdom
- Television magazines published in the United Kingdom
- Monthly magazines published in the United Kingdom
- Professional and trade magazines
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии