Английская Википедия:Counties 3 Surrey
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English Шаблон:Infobox rugby league football competition
Counties 3 Surrey is a rugby union competition covering the English county of Surrey and parts of south-west London. It sits at the ninth tier of the English rugby union system. The teams play home and away matches from September through to April. Promoted teams move up to Surrey 2 and relegated teams move down to Counties 4 Surrey.
Each year some of the clubs in this division also take part in the RFU Junior Vase - a level 9-11 national competition.
Teams for 2021-22
The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019-20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020-21.
Raynes Park withdrew from the league in October 2021, consequently it ran with nine teams instead.
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bec Old Boys | Ashcroft Technology Academy | Earlsfield, London | Relegated from Surrey 2 (9th) | |
Croydon | Addington Road | Addington, London | Promoted from Surrey 4 (champions) | |
Egham Hollowegians | Keith Heal Academy of Rugby | Englefield Green, Surrey | 6th | |
Guildfordians | Guildford Spectrum Leisure Complex | Guildford, Surrey | 3rd | |
Merton | Morden Recreation Ground | Morden, London | 8th | |
Old Caterhamians | Caterham School | Caterham, Surrey | Relegated from Surrey 2 (10th) | |
Old Glynonians | Glyn School | Epsom, Surrey | 7th | |
Old Johnians | St John's School | Leatherhead, Surrey | 4th | |
Old Suttonians | Walch Memorial Ground | Cheam, London | 5th | |
Raynes Park | Dornan Fields | Motspur Park, London | Promoted from Surrey 4 (runners up) |
Season 2020–21
On 30 October the RFU announced [1] that a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020–21 season meaning Surrey 3 was not contested.
Teams for 2019-20
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Egham Hollowegians | Keith Heal Academy of Rugby | Englefield Green, Surrey | Promoted from Surrey 4 (runners up) | |
Guildfordians | Guildford Spectrum Leisure Complex | Guildford, Surrey | 7th | |
London Media | Battersea Park | Battersea, London | 4th | |
Merton | Morden Recreation Ground | Morden, London | 5th | |
Metropolitan Police | Imber Court | Molesey, Surrey | Relegated from Surrey 2 (9th) | |
Old Glynonians | Glyn School | Epsom, Surrey | 8th | |
Old Johnians | St John's School | Leatherhead, Surrey | 3rd | |
Old Paulines | Old Pauline Sports Ground | Thames Ditton, Surrey | 6th | |
Old Suttonians | Walch Memorial Ground | Cheam, London | Promoted from Surrey 4 (champions) | |
Streatham-Croydon | Frant Road | 1,400 (200 seats) | Thornton Heath, London | Relegated from Surrey 2 (10th) |
Teams for 2018-19
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guildfordians | Guildford Spectrum Leisure Complex | Guildford, Surrey | Promoted from Surrey 4 (runners up) | |
London Media | Battersea Park | Battersea, London | 8th | |
Merton | Morden Recreation Ground | Morden, London | 5th | |
Old Caterhamians | Caterham School | Caterham, Surrey | 3rd | |
Old Glynonians | Glyn School | Epsom, Surrey | 9th | |
Old Johnians | St John's School | Leatherhead, Surrey | 6th | |
Old Paulines | Old Pauline Sports Ground | Thames Ditton, Surrey | Relegated from Surrey 2 (10th) | |
Woking | Recreation Ground | Byfleet, Woking, Surrey | Promoted from Surrey 4 (champions) | |
Worth Old Boys | North Avenue | Whiteley Village, Surrey | 4th |
Teams for 2017-18
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Croydon | Addington Road | Addington, London | 8th | |
Horley | New Defence Sports Club | Horley, Surrey | Promoted from Surrey 4 (champions) | |
London Media | Battersea Park | Battersea, London | 7th | |
Merton | Morden Recreation Ground | Morden, London | 6th | |
Metropolitan Police | Imber Court | Molesey, Surrey | 3rd | |
Old Caterhamians | Caterham School | Caterham, Surrey | Relegated from Surrey 2 (10th) | |
Old Glynonians | Glyn School | Epsom, Surrey | Promoted from Surrey 4 (runners up) | |
Old Johnians | St John's School | Leatherhead, Surrey | 5th | |
Old Rutlishians | Old Rutlishians' Sports Ground | Merton Park, London | 4th | |
Worth Old Boys | North Avenue | Whiteley Village, Surrey | Relegated from Surrey 2 (9th) |
Teams for 2016-17
- Croydon (relegated from Surrey 2)
- Guildfordians (relegated from Surrey 2)
- London Media
- Merton
- Metropolitan Police
- Old Haileyburians (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Old Johnians (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Old Rutlishians
- Reeds Weybridge
- Reigate
Teams for 2015-16
- Bec Old Boys
- London Media
- Merton
- Metropolitan Police
- Mitcham & Carshalton
- Old Glynonians
- Old Rutlishians
- Reeds Weybridge (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Reigate (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Streatham-Croydon
Teams for 2014-15
- Bec Old Boys (relegated from Surrey 2)
- London Media
- Merton (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Metropolitan Police
- Mitcham
- Old Georgians (promoted from Surrey 4)
- Old Glynonians
- Old Rutlishians (relegated from Surrey 2)
- Streatham-Croydon (relegated from Surrey 2)
- Worth Old Boys
Teams for 2013-14
- Guildfordians
- London Media
- Metropolitan Police
- Mitcham
- Old Caterhamians
- Old Glynonians
- Old Haileyburians
- Old Radleian
- Raynes Park
- Worth Old Boys
Teams for 2012-13
- Economicals
- Guildfordians
- London Media
- Mitcham
- Old Amplefordians
- Old Caterhamians
- Old Haileyburians
- Old Radleian
- Raynes Park
- Reigate
Teams for 2011-12
- Economicals
- Haslemere
- London Media
- Mitcham
- Old Amplefordians
- Old Caterhamians
- Old Radleian
- Old Tonbridgians
- Raynes Park
- Streatham-Croydon
Teams for 2010-11
- Economicals
- London Media
- Merton
- Mitcham
- Old Amplefordians
- Old Glynonians
- Old Radleian
- Old Rutlishians
- Old Tonbridgians
- Worth Old Boys
Teams for 2009-10
- CL London - promoted from Surrey 4 in 2009
- Haslemere
- Merton
- Mitcham
- Old Amplefordians
- Old Oundelians
- Old Radleian
- Old Tiffinians
- Streatham-Croydon
- Worth Old Boys
Original teams
When league rugby began in 1987 this division contained the following teams:
- Battersea Ironsides
- BBC
- HarrodiansШаблон:Efn
- Haslemere
- Law Society
- Lightwater
- London Fire Brigade
- Old Caterhamians
- Old Croydonians
- Racal-Decca
- Reigate & Redhill
- Surrey Police
Surrey 3 Honours
Surrey 3 (1987–1993)
The original Surrey 3 was tier 10 league, with promotion up to Surrey 2 (initially Surrey 2A and Surrey 2B) and relegation down to Surrey 4.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987–88 | 12 | Harrodians | Law Society | Lightwater, Racal-Decca | ||||||||||
1988–89 | 10 | Battersea IronsidesШаблон:Efn | Old CaterhamiansШаблон:Efn | Multiple teamsШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1989–90 | 11 | Shirley Wanderers | Farnham | King's College Hospital, Chipstead | ||||||||||
1990–91 | 11 | Old Reedonians | Kingston | Old Johnians, Old Suttonians | ||||||||||
1991–92 | 10 | Bec Old Boys | Reigate & RedhillШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1992–93 | 12 | Old Caterhamians | Chipstead | Shene Old GrammariansШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Surrey 3 (1993–1996)
The creation of National 5 South meant that Surrey 3 dropped from a tier 10 league to a tier 11 league for the years that National 5 South was active. Promotion and relegation continued to Surrey 2 and Surrey 4 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | 13 | Woking | London Fire Brigade | Old Freemens, King's College Hospital | ||||||||||
1994–95 | 11 | Old Suttonians | Battersea Ironsides | Haslemere | ||||||||||
1995–96 | 11 | Old Freemens | London Media | Old Johnians, Croydon | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Surrey 3 (1996–2000)
The cancellation of National 5 South at the end of the 1995–96 season meant that Surrey 3 reverted to being a tier 10 league. Promotion and relegation continued to Surrey 2 and Surrey 4 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996–97 | 11 | Old Wellingtonians | Reigate & Redhill | No relegation | ||||||||||
1997–98 | 12 | London Cornish | London Fire Brigade | Old Bevonians, Old Johnians | ||||||||||
1998–99[2] | 11 | Haslemere | Mitcham | No relegation | ||||||||||
1999–00[3] | 11 | Lightwater | Old Freemens | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Surrey 3 (2000–2009)
The introduction of London 4 South West ahead of the 2000–01 season meant Surrey 3 dropped to become a tier 11 league. Promotion was to Surrey 2, while the cancellation of Surrey 4 at the end of the 1999–00 season, meant that there was no relegation until Surrey 4 was reinstated from the 2005–06 season onward.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000–01[4] | 9 | Old Amplefordians | Old Abingdonians | No relegation | ||||||||||
2001–02[5] | 9 | London Cornish | Reigate | No relegation | ||||||||||
2002–03[6] | 10 | Worth Old Boys | ChipsteadШаблон:Efn | No relegation | ||||||||||
2003–04[7] | 5 | Wandsworthians | London Fire Brigade | No relegation | ||||||||||
2004–05[8] | 8 | Bec Old BoysШаблон:Efn | London MediaШаблон:Efn | Multiple teamsШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2005–06[9] | 9 | Bec Old Boys | Old Walcountians | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2006–07[10] | 10 | London Media | Teddington 2nd XV | Lightwater, Wandsworthians, Pelhamians | ||||||||||
2007–08[11] | 10 | Old Cranleighans | Old Haileyburians | Guildfordians, Woking | ||||||||||
2008–09[12] | 10 | Old Blues | Raynes Park | Reigate, HaslemereШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Surrey 3 (2009–present)
Surrey 3 remained a tier 11 league despite national restructuring by the RFU. Promotion and relegation continued to Surrey 2 and Surrey 4 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009–10[13] | 9 | CL London | Old Tiffinians | Old Oundelians, Streatham-Croydon | ||||||||||
2010–11[14] | 10 | Worth Old Boys | Old Rutlishians | Merton, Old Glynonians, Mitcham | ||||||||||
2011–12[15] | 9 | Streatham-Croydon | Old Tonbridgians | No relegation | ||||||||||
2012–13[16] | 10 | Old Amplefordians | Economicals | Reigate, Old RadleianШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2013–14[17] | 9 | Old Caterhamians | Guildfordians | Raynes Park, Old Haileyburians | ||||||||||
2014–15[18] | 10 | Old Georgians | Worth Old Boys | No relegation | ||||||||||
2015–16[19] | 10 | Streatham-Croydon | Bec Old Boys | Old Glynonians, Mitcham & Carshalton | ||||||||||
2016–17[20] | 10 | Old Haileyburians | Reeds Weybridge | Reigate, Guildfordians | ||||||||||
2017–18[21] | 10 | Metropolitan Police | Old Rutlishians | CroydonШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
2018–19[22] | 9Шаблон:Efn | Worth Old Boys | Old Caterhamians | Woking | ||||||||||
2019–20[23] | 10 | London Media | Metropolitan Police | Old Paulines, Streatham-Croydon | ||||||||||
2020–21 | 9 | Old Caterhamians | Old Johnians | |||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Number of league titles
- Bec Old Boys (3)
- Old Caterhamians (3)
- Worth Old Boys (3)
- London Media (2)
- Old Amplefordians (2)
- London Cornish (2)
- Streatham-Croydon (2)
- Battersea Ironsides (1)
- CL London (1)
- Harrodians (1)
- Haslemere (1)
- Lightwater (1)
- Metropolitan Police (1)
- Old Blues (1)
- Old Cranleighans (1)
- Old Freemens (1)
- Old Georgians (1)
- Old Haileyburians (1)
- Old Reedonians (1)
- Old Suttonians (1)
- Old Wellingtonians (1)
- Shirley Wanderers (1)
- Wandsworthians (1)
- Woking (1)
Notes
See also
References
External links
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web