Английская Википедия:Counties 3 Yorkshire
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English Шаблон:Infobox rugby league football competition
Counties 3 Yorkshire, previously known as Yorkshire 3, is an English rugby union league at the ninth tier of the domestic competition. Club rugby in Yorkshire operates without promotion play-offs meaning that the top two teams are automatically promoted to Counties 2 Yorkshire and the bottom two teams are relegated to either Counties 4 Yorkshire (North West) or Counties 4 Yorkshire (South East) depending on location. Each season a team from Counties 3 Yorkshire or Counties 4 Yorkshire may be picked to take part in the RFU Junior Vase - a national competition for clubs at levels 9–12.
Participating clubs 2023–24
The teams competing in 2023–24.
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley | Shaw Lane | Barnsley, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (12th) | |
Burley | Abbey | Hawksworth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Halifax RUFC | Ovenden Park | Halifax, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (runners up) | |
Halifax Vandals RUFC | Warley Town Lane | Halifax, West Yorkshire | 6th | |
Northallerton | Brompton Lodge | Northallerton, North Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (10th) | |
Rotherham Phoenix | Rotherham Rugby Club | Rotherham, South Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (champions) | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | 8th | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | 5th | |
Thirsk | Newsham Road | Thirsk, North Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (10th) | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 7th | |
Wheatley Hills | Brunel Road | Doncaster, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (11th) |
Participating clubs 2022–23
The teams competing in 2022–23.
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bramley Phoenix | Grosmont Terrace | Bramley, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Burley | Abbey | Hawksworth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 4th | |
Halifax Vandals RUFC | Warley Town Lane | Halifax, West Yorkshire | 6th | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Knottingley | Howard's Field | Knottingley, West Yorkshire | 10th | |
Ossett | Queens Terrace, Ossett CC | Ossett, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | 9th | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | 7th | |
Thornensians | Coulman Road | Thorne, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (14th) | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 11th | |
Wibsey | Northfield Road | Wibsey, Bradford, West Yorkshire | 13th |
Participating clubs 2021–22
The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019–20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020–21.
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barnsley | Shaw Lane | Barnsley, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (13th) | |
Bramley Phoenix | Grosmont Terrace | Bramley, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (champions) | |
Burley | Abbey | Hawksworth, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (runners-up) | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Harrogate Pythons | Station View | Harrogate, North Yorkshire | 4th | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, West Yorkshire | 11th | |
Knottingley | Howard's Field | Knottingley, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Old Otliensians | Chaffers Field | Otley, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Ossett | Ossett Cricket and Athletic Club | Ossett, West Yorkshire | 7th | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | 10th | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | 12th | |
West Park Leeds | The Sycamores | Bramhope, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (14th) | |
Wibsey | Northfield Road | Wibsey, Bradford, West Yorkshire | 6th |
Шаблон:Location map+ Шаблон:Location map+
Season 2020–21
On 30 October 2020 the RFU announced [1] that due to the coronavirus pandemic a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Yorkshire 3 was not contested.
Participating clubs 2019–20
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aireborough | Nunroyd Park | Yeadon, West Yorkshire | 13th (not relegated) | |
Baildon | Jenny Lane | Baildon, West Yorkshire | 11th | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Halifax Vandals RUFC | Warley Town Lane | Halifax, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Harrogate Pythons | Station View | Harrogate, North Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Knottingley | Howard's Field | Knottingley, West Yorkshire | 6th | |
Leeds Corinthians | Nutty Slack | Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 4th | |
Old Otliensians | Chaffers Field | Otley, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (14th) | |
Ossett | Ossett Cricket and Athletic Club | Ossett, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (runners up) | |
Rotherham Phoenix | Herringthorpe Playing Fields | Clifton, Rotherham, South Yorkshire | 7th | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | 12th | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | 10th | |
Wibsey | Northfield Road | Wibsey, Bradford, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (champions) |
Participating clubs 2018-19
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aireborough | Nunroyd Park | Yeadon, West Yorkshire | 6th | |
Baildon | Jenny Lane | Baildon, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Halifax Vandals RUFC | Warley Town Lane | Halifax, West Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (14th) | |
Harrogate Pythons | Station View | Harrogate, North Yorkshire | 10th | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, West Yorkshire | 7th | |
Knottingley | Howard's Field | Knottingley, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Leeds Corinthians | Nutty Slack | Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (runners up) | |
Leeds Modernians | Cookridge Lane | Cookridge, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 4th | |
Rotherham Phoenix | Herringthorpe Playing Fields | Clifton, Rotherham, South Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (champions) | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | 9th | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | 11th | |
Thornensians | Coulman Road | Thorne, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (13th) | |
Wensleydale | Cawkill Park | Leyburn, North Yorkshire | 3rd |
Participating clubs 2017-18
Team | Ground | Capacity | City/Area | Previous season |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aireborough | Nunroyd Park | Yeadon, West Yorkshire | 8th | |
Baildon | Jenny Lane | Baildon, West Yorkshire | 7th | |
Castleford | Methley Pitch | Castleford, West Yorkshire | 12th | |
Harrogate Pythons | Station View | Harrogate, North Yorkshire | 11th | |
Hemsworth | Moxon Fields | Hemsworth, West Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (champions) | |
Knottingley | Howard's Field | Knottingley, West Yorkshire | 3rd | |
Leeds Medics & Dentists | Weetwood Playing Fields | Weetwood, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 5th | |
Leeds Modernians | Cookridge Lane | Cookridge, Leeds, West Yorkshire | 6th | |
Northallerton | Brompton Lodge | Northallerton, North Yorkshire | 4th | |
Old Otliensians | Chaffers Field | Otley, West Yorkshire | 9th | |
Sheffield Medicals | Norton Playing Fields | Norton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire | Relegated from Yorkshire 2 (14th) | |
Skipton | Sandylands | Skipton, North Yorkshire | Promoted from Yorkshire 4 (runners up) | |
Stocksbridge | Coal Pit Lane | Stocksbridge, South Yorkshire | 13th | |
Wensleydale | Cawkill Park | Leyburn, North Yorkshire | 10th |
Participating clubs 2016-17
- Aireborough
- Baildon
- Castleford (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Goole
- Halifax
- Halifax Vandals RUFC (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Harrogate Pythons
- Knottingley (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Leeds Medics and Dentists
- Leeds Modernians
- Northallerton
- Old Otliensians
- Stocksbridge
- Wensleydale (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
Participating clubs 2015-16
- Aireborough
- Baildon
- Bramley Phoenix
- Goole (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Halifax (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Harrogate Pythons
- Leeds Medics and Dentists (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Leeds Modernians
- Northallerton
- Old Otliensians
- Rotherham Phoenix
- Stocksbridge
- Thornensians
- Wetherby (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
Participating clubs 2014-15
- Aireborough
- Baildon (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Bramley Phoenix
- Burley
- Castleford
- Harrogate Pythons
- Hemsworth
- Northallerton
- Old Grovians
- Old Modernians
- Old Otliensians (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Rotherham Phoenix
- Stocksbridge (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Thornensians
Participating clubs 2013-14
- Aireborough
- Bramley Phoenix
- Burley
- Castleford
- Goole
- Harrogate Pythons (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Hemsworth
- Leeds Medics and Dentists
- Northallerton
- Old Grovians (promoted from Yorkshire 4)
- Old Modernians
- Rotherham Phoenix
- Skipton (relegated from Yorkshire 2)
- Thornensians
Participating clubs 2012–13
- Aireborough
- Baildon
- Bramley Phoenix
- Burley
- Goole
- Hemsworth
- Hessle
- Leeds Medics and Dentists
- Northallerton
- Old Modernians
- Old Rishworthians
- Rotherham Phoenix
- Thornensians
- York Railway Institute
Original teams
When league rugby began in 1987 this division contained the following teams:
- Airebronians
- Baildon
- Bradford Salem
- Bridlington
- Heath
- Knottingley
- Leeds CSSA
- Marist
- Northallerton
- Rodillians
- Yarnbury
Yorkshire 3 honours
Yorkshire 3 (1987–1993)
The original Yorkshire 3 was a tier 11 league with promotion up to Yorkshire 2 and relegation down to Yorkshire 4.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987–88 | 11 | Bridlington | Marist | Northallerton, Bradford Salem | ||||||||||
1988–89 | 11 | Yarnbury | Old Otliensians | Heath, Leeds CSSA | ||||||||||
1989–90 | 11 | Leodiensian | Knottingley | Baildon | ||||||||||
1990–91 | 11 | Bradford Salem | Sheffield Oaks | Aireborians | ||||||||||
1991–92 | 11 | Wath upon Dearne | Old ModerniansШаблон:Efn | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1992–93 | 13 | Hessle | Halifax Vandals | Baildon | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Yorkshire 3 (1993–2000)
The creation of National 5 North for the 1993–94 season meant that Yorkshire 3 dropped to become a tier 12 league. A further restructure at the end of the 1995–96 season, which included the cancellation of National 5 North and the addition of North East 3 at tier 9, saw Yorkshire 3 remain at tier 12.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | 13 | Aireborough | Wibsey | Leeds YMCA | ||||||||||
1994–95 | 13 | Wetherby | Skipton | Burley | ||||||||||
1995–96 | 13 | Hullensians | Phoenix Park | Multiple teamsШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1996–97 | 10 | Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. | West Leeds | No relegationШаблон:Efn | ||||||||||
1997–98 | 10 | Hemsworth | Stanley Rodillians | Hornsea | ||||||||||
1998–99[2] | 10 | York Railway Institute | Heath | Wibsey, Old Modernians, Wetherby | ||||||||||
1999–00[3] | 10 | Leeds Corinthians | Moortown | Stanley Rodillians, Baildon, Stocksbridge | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Yorkshire 3 (2000–present)
Northern league restructuring by the RFU at the end of the 1999–2000 season saw the cancellation of North East 1, North East 2 and North East 3 (tiers 7–9). This meant that Yorkshire 3 became a tier 9 league.
Number of league titles
- Aireborough (2)
- Heath (2)
- Hemsworth (2)
- Leeds Corinthians (2)
- Roundhegians (2)
- Wetherby (2)
- Wath upon Dearne (2)
- Yarnbury (2)
- Barnsley (2)
- Bradford Salem (1)
- Bridlington (1)
- Goole (1)
- Halifax Vandals (1)
- Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. (1)
- Hullensians (1)
- Knottingley (1)
- Leodiensian (1)
- Moortown (1)
- Northallerton (1)
- Pocklington (1)
- Old Grovians (1)
- Old Rishworthians (1)
- Skipton (1)
- Wensleydale (1)
- West Park Leeds (1)
- York Railway Institute (1)
See also
Notes
References
Партнерские ресурсы | |
---|---|
Криптовалюты | |
Магазины |
|
Хостинг | |
Разное |
|
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web