Английская Википедия:Cuba at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Cuba competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's nineteenth appearance in the Olympics. With baseball's removal from the Olympic program and the absence of the nation's volleyball team for the first time, the Cuban Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since 1964. A total of 111 athletes, 66 men and 45 women, competed in 13 sports. There was only a single competitor in archery and table tennis.
The Cuban team featured two defending Olympic champions: sprint hurdler Dayron Robles and Greco-Roman wrestler Mijaín López, who reprised his role as the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony. Only Lopez managed to successfully defend his Olympic title, in the men's super heavyweight division. Robles, on the other hand, missed out on the medal standings after he was disqualified in the finals.[1] Skeet shooter Guillermo Torres, the oldest athlete of the team at age 53, became the first Cuban athlete to compete in seven Olympic Games since 1980. Other notable Cuban athletes included decathlon bronze medalist Leonel Suárez, swimmer and Pan-American games medalist Hanser García, and four-time Olympic diver José Guerra.
Cuba left London with a total of 14 medals (5 gold, 3 silver, and 6 bronze), being considered its worst Olympic Games since 1976.Шаблон:By whom Four of these medals were awarded to the athletes in boxing, three in judo, and two each in track and field and in wrestling. Among the nation's medalists were heavyweight judoka Idalys Ortiz, who previously won the bronze in Beijing, flyweight boxer Robeisy Ramírez, the youngest athlete of the team at age 18, and pistol shooter Leuris Pupo, who won Cuba's first ever gold medal in his sporting discipline.
In May 2013, Yarelys Barrios was awarded the bronze in the women's discus throw when Russia's Darya Pishchalnikova tested positive for oxandrolone and was thereby stripped of her medal. As a result, Cuba's medal total increased to 15.[2]
Medalists
Шаблон:Main Шаблон:Col-begin | width="78%" align="left" valign="top" |
| width="22%" align="left" valign="top" |
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total | ||
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||
Judo | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Athletics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Taekwondo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Weightlifting | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 |
Archery
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified one archer.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Juan Carlos Stevens | Men's individual | 663 | 34 | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete (31) L 5–6 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
Шаблон:Main Cuban athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[3][4] Шаблон:Smalldiv
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Omar Cisneros | 400 m hurdles | 48.63 | 3 Q | 48.23 | 3 | Did not advance | |
Andy González | 800 m | 1:46.24 | 4 q | 1:53.46 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Michael Herrera | 200 m | 21.05 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Orlando Ortega | 110 m hurdles | 13.26 | 1 Q | 13.26 | 2 Q | 13.43 | 6 |
Dayron Robles | 13.33 | 1 Q | 13.10 | 1 Q | Шаблон:Abbr | ||
Roberto Skyers | 200 m | 20.66 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Amaurys Valle | 400 m hurdles | 49.19 | 1 Q | 50.48 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Raidel Acea Omar Cisneros William Collazo Noel Ruíz Orestes Rodríguez Amaurys Valle |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:00.55 | 3 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Abbr |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yoandris Betanzos | Triple jump | 16.22 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Lázaro Borges | Pole vault | 5.50 | =16 | Did not advance | |
Alexis Copello | Triple jump | 16.79 | 11 q | 16.92 | 8 |
Jorge Fernández | Discus throw | 65.34 | 3 Q | 62.02 | 11 |
Arnie David Giralt | Triple jump | 16.45 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Roberto Janet | Hammer throw | 73.34 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Yunio Lastre | Discus throw | 57.33 | 40 | Did not advance | |
Guillermo Martínez | Javelin throw | 80.06 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Víctor Moya | High jump | 2.21 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Carlos Véliz | Shot put | 18.57 | 34 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | 400 m | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yordanis García | Result | 10.80 | 6.75 | 14.48 | 1.99 | 48.76 | 14.24 | 42.27 | 4.60 | 59.85 | 4:38.57 | 7956 | 14 |
Points | 906 | 755 | 758 | 794 | 873 | 944 | 711 | 790 | 736 | 689 | |||
Leonel Suárez | Result | 11.27 | 7.52 | 14.50 | 2.11 | 49.04 | 14.45 | 45.75 | 4.70 | 76.94 | 4:30.08 | 8523 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Points | 801 | 940 | 759 | 906 | 859 | 917 | 782 | 819 | 996 | 744 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rose Mary Almanza | 800 m | 2:01.19 | 4 q | 2:01.70 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Dailín Belmonte | Marathon | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 2:38:08 | 70 | |||
Nelkys Casabona | 200 m | 23.82 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Rose Mary Almanza Daysiurami Bonne Yaimeisi Borlot Sahily Diago Aymée Martínez Diosmely Peña |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:27.41 | 6 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Dailenys Alcántara | Triple jump | 13.97 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Yarelys Barrios | Discus throw | 65.94 | 1 Q | 66.38 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Dailis Caballero | Pole vault | Шаблон:Abbr | — | Did not advance | |
Denia Caballero | Discus throw | 58.78 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Yanet Cruz | Javelin throw | Шаблон:Abbr | — | Did not advance | |
Misleydis González | Shot put | 17.68 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Lesyaní Mayor | High jump | 1.85 | =20 | Did not advance | |
Yipsi Moreno | Hammer throw | 73.95 | 6 Q | 74.60 | 6 |
Yaime Pérez | Discus throw | 57.87 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Josleidy Ribalta | Triple jump | 13.88 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Yainelis Ribeaux | Javelin throw | 56.55 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Yargelis Savigne | Triple jump | 14.28 | 9 q | 14.12 | 9 |
Yarisley Silva | Pole vault | 4.55 | =1 q | 4.75 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Arasay Thondike | Hammer throw | 67.93 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Mailín Vargas | Shot put | 16.76 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Ariannis Vichy | Hammer throw | 67.48 | 25 | Did not advance |
Boxing
Шаблон:Main Cuba has so far qualified boxers for the following events
- Men
Canoeing
Sprint
Cuba has qualified boats for the following events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jorge García | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:30.852 | 4 Q | 3:31.937 | 5 FB | 3:29.938 | 9 |
José Carlos Bulnes Serguey Torres |
Men's C-2 1000 m | 3:44.341 | 5 Q | 3:41.619 | 3 FA | 3:42.357 | 6 |
Darisleydis Amador | Women's K-1 200 m | 42.761 | 5 Q | 41.949 | 5 FB | 45.099 | 12 |
Women's K-1 500 m | 1:56.038 | 5 Q | 1:58.762 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Dayexi Gandarela Yulitza Meneses |
Women's K-2 500 m | 1:46.587 | 6 Q | 1:51.428 | 8 FB | 1:50.124 | 14 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Arnold Alcolea | Men's road race | 5:46:37 | 67 |
Yumari González Valdivieso | Women's road race | Шаблон:Tooltip |
Track
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Lisandra Guerra | Women's sprint | 11.109 64.812 |
6 | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 11.390 63.213 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 11.485 62.690 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
Did not advance | 5th place final Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
6 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Lisandra Guerra | Women's keirin | 3 R | 4 | Did not advance | 13 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Marlies Mejías | Women's omnium | 14.554 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 3:41.897 | 9 | 14 | 35.912 | 5 | 57 | 8 |
Diving
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified in the following events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jeinkler Aguirre | 10 m platform | 453.50 | 10 Q | 436.95 | 18 | Did not advance | |
José Guerra | 440.90 | 17 Q | 501.90 | 9 Q | 527.70 | 5 | |
Jeinkler Aguirre José Guerra |
10 m synchronized platform | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 450.90 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Annia Rivera | 10 m platform | 233.95 | 25 | Did not advance |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Asley González | −90 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1000–0000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0010–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1000–0001 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0101 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Oreidis Despaigne | −100 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 010H–0102 |
Did not advance | ||||
Óscar Brayson | +100 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0100–0001 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0100–0001 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0100 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dayaris Mestre | −48 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0101–0000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | ||||
Yanet Bermoy | −52 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0020–0000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0002 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–0001 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Yurisleydis Lupetey | −57 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0001 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0100 |
Did not advance | ||||
Yaritza Abel | −63 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0001 Шаблон:Tooltip |
Did not advance | ||||
Onix Cortés | −70 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–0001 |
Did not advance | ||||
Idalys Ortiz | +78 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0103–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0010–0001 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0000–0001 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Rowing
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified the following boats.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ángel Fournier | Single sculls | 6:46.35 | 2 QF | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 6:54.12 | 2 SA/B | 7:30.19 | 4 FB | 7:11.17 | 7 | |
Yunior Pérez Manuel Suárez |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:36.31 | 3 R | 6:37.04 | 1 SA/B | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 6:52.26 | 6 FB | 6:34.96 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yariulvis Cobas | Single sculls | 7:48.58 | 4 QF | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 7:56.89 | 5 SC/D | 7:54.22 | 2 FC | 8:14.59 | 15 | |
Yoslaine Domínguez Yaima Velázquez |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:12.99 | 4 R | 7:19.33 | 3 SA/B | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 7:21.86 | 6 FB | 7:23.25 | 10 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting
Cuba has qualified four quota places in the shooting events;[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Leuris Pupo | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 286 | 4 | 34 WR | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Guillermo Torres | Skeet | 110 | 30 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Eglis Yaima Cruz | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 581 | 16 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 391 | 44 | Did not advance | ||
Dianelys Pérez | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 579 | 21 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 393 | 29 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main Cuban swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[6][7]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hanser García | 50 m freestyle | 22.45 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 48.97 | 15 Q | 48.04 NR | 3 Q | 48.04 =NR | 7 | |
Pedro Medel | 100 m backstroke | 55.40 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:00.05 | 27 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified 1 athlete.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Andy Pereira | Men's singles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified 1 man and 2 women.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Robelis Despaigne | Men's +80 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1–0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 6–7 Шаблон:Tooltip |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 14–2 Шаблон:Tooltip |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W Шаблон:Tooltip |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Nidia Muñoz | Women's −57 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Glenhis Hernández | Women's +67 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1–0 Шаблон:Tooltip |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 16–2 Шаблон:Tooltip |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 4–6 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–4 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified 4 men.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Sergio Álvarez | Men's −56 kg | 121 | 8 | Шаблон:Abbr | 121 | Шаблон:Abbr | |
Yasmani Romero | 112 | 14 | 146 | 10 | 258 | 11 | |
Iván Cambar | Men's −77 kg | 155 | 5 | 194 | 2 | 349 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Yoelmis Hernández | Men's −85 kg | 163 | 9 | 205 | 6 | 368 | 7 |
Wrestling
Шаблон:Main Cuba has qualified quota places in the following events
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yowlys Bonne | −60 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | 14 | ||||
Liván López | −66 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Humberto Arencibia | −84 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | 13 | ||||
Javier Cortina | −96 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | 13 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Katerina Vidiaux | −63 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 5–0 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | 8 |
See also
References
Шаблон:Nations at the 2012 Summer Olympics