Английская Википедия:Egypt at the 2020 Summer Olympics
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Egypt competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place during the summer of 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's debut in 1912, Egyptian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games except 1932 and 1980, joining the United States-led boycott in the latter.
Medalists
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football and handball are not counted:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Athletics | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Badminton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Canoeing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Fencing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 9 | 11 |
Handball | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Judo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Karate | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Total | 85 | 47 | 132 |
Archery
Шаблон:Main Two Egyptian archers qualified for the inaugural mixed team event, along with the men's and women's individual recurve, by winning the gold medal at the 2019 African Games in Rabat, Morocco.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Youssof Tolba | Men's individual | 645 | 56 | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Amal Adam | Women's individual | 570 | 63 | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Youssof Tolba Amal Adam |
Mixed team | 1215 | 29 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance |
Artistic swimming
Шаблон:Main Egypt fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team event through an African continental selection in the team free routine at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Hanna Hiekal Laila Mohsen |
Duet | 77.8625 | 19 | 78.9000 | 156.7625 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Nora Azmy Hanna Hiekal Maryam Maghraby Laila Mohsen Farida Radwan Nehal Saafan Shahd Samer Jayda Sharaf |
Team | 77.9147 | 8 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 80.0000 | 157.9147 | 8 |
Athletics
Шаблон:Main Egyptian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Mostafa Amr Hassan | Men's shot put | 21.23 | 6 Q | 20.73 | 8 |
Mohamed Magdi Hamza Khalif | 19.82 | 25 | Did not advance | ||
Ihab Abdelrahman | Men's javelin throw | 81.92 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Mostafa El Gamel | Men's hammer throw | 72.76 | 23 | Did not advance |
Badminton
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered three badminton players (one male and two female) for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings.[5]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Doha Hany | Women's singles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (5–21, 3–21) |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (5–21, 5–21) |
Шаблон:N/a | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Doha Hany Hadia Hosny |
Women's doubles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (7–21, 3–21) |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (6–21, 10–21) |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (5–21, 6–21) |
4 | Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | |||
Adham Hatem Elgamal Doha Hany |
Mixed doubles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (5–21, 10–21) |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (7–21, 3–21) |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L (9–21, 4–21) |
4 | Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance |
Boxing
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered two boxers into the Olympic tournament. Rio 2016 Olympian and 2015 African Games silver medalist Abdelrahman Oraby scored an outright semifinal victory to secure a spot in the men's light heavyweight division at the 2020 African Qualification Tournament in Diamniadio, Senegal.[6] Reigning African Games champion Yousry Hafez completed the nation's boxing lineup by topping the list of eligible boxers from Africa in the men's super heavyweight division of the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Abdelrahman Oraby | Men's light heavyweight | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–5 |
Did not advance | |||
Yousry Hafez | Men's super heavyweight | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
Egyptian canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games by receiving spare berths freed up by South Africa at the 2019 African Games in Rabat, Morocco.[7]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Momen Mahran | Men's K-1 200 m | 38.850 | 5 QF | 37.836 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Samaa Ahmed | Women's K-1 500 m | 2:13.007 | 7 QF | 2:06.033 | 5 | Did not advance |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Track
Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Egypt entered one rider to compete in the women's omnium based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||||
Ebtissam Zayed | Women's omnium | Шаблон:Abbr | 16 | 18 | 6 | 17 | 8 | Шаблон:Abbr | −20 | Шаблон:Abbr |
Diving
Шаблон:Main Egypt sent three divers (two men and one woman) into the Olympic competition by winning the gold medal each in their respective individual events at the 2019 African Qualifying Meet in Durban, South Africa.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mohab El-Kordy | Men's 3 m springboard | 422.75 | 12 Q | 408.85 | 11 Q | 393.15 | 11 |
Men's 10 m platform | 318.55 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
Maha Gouda | Women's 10 m platform | 275.30 | 20 | Did not advance |
Equestrian
Шаблон:Main Egypt fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team jumping competition for the first time since 1960, after securing an outright berth, as one of two top-ranked nations, at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic qualifier for Group F (Africa and Middle East) in Rabat, Morocco.[8]
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Nayel Nassar | Igor van de Wittemoere | Individual | 0 | =1 Q | 13 | 89.63 | 24 |
Abdel Said | Bandit Savoie | 15 | 62 | Did not advance | |||
Mouda Zeyada | Galanthos SHK | 1 | =26 Q | 8 | 86.63 | 19 | |
Nayel Nassar Mohamed Talaat Mouda Zeyada |
Igor van de Wittermoere Darshan Galanthos SHK |
Team | 29 | 11 | Did not advance |
Fencing
Шаблон:Main Egyptian fencers qualified a full squad each in the men's and women's team foil and men's team sabre for the Games as the highest-ranked nation from Africa outside the world's top four in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings. Rio 2016 Olympian Nada Hafez (women's sabre) earned another place on the Egyptian team as the highest-ranked fencer vying for individual qualification from Africa in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings, while Mohamed El-Sayed completed the nation's fencing roster for the Games by winning the final match of the men's épée at the African Zonal Qualifier in Cairo.[9]
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yara El-Sharkawy | Foil | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 2–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Noha Hany | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 6–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Noura Mohamed | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 5–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yara El-Sharkawy Noha Hany Noura Mohamed Mariam El-Zoheiry* |
Team foil | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCteam L 21–45 |
Classification semifinal Шаблон:FlagIOCteam L 27–45 |
Seventh place final Шаблон:FlagIOCteam L 28–45 |
8 | ||
Nada Hafez | Sabre | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 4–15 |
Did not advance |
Football
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Egypt men's | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Fbo D 0–0 |
Шаблон:Fbo L 0–1 |
Шаблон:Fbo W 2–0 |
2 Q | Шаблон:Fbo L 0–1 |
Did not advance |
Men's tournament
Шаблон:Main Egypt men's football team qualified for the Games by advancing to the final match of the 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations, signifying the country's recurrence to the Olympic tournament after an eight-year absence.[10]
- Team roster
{{#lst:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads|EGY}}
- Group play
Шаблон:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's group tables {{#lst:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament – Group C|C1}}
{{#lst:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament – Group C|C3}}
{{#lst:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament – Group C|C5}}
- Quarterfinal
{{#lst:Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament – Knockout stage|QF3}}
Gymnastics
Artistic
Egypt entered three artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Mandy Mohamed booked a spot in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing seventeenth out of the twenty gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[11] Meanwhile, Omer Mohamed and Zeina Ibrahim claimed additional places to join Mohamed on the Egyptian squad with a top-two finish in their respective individual events at the 2021 African Championships in Cairo.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | ||||||
Omar Mohamed | All-around | 13.233 | 13.000 | 12.500 | 13.800 | 13.300 | 13.033 | 78.866 | 51 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | ||||||
Zeina Ibrahim | All-around | 13.200 | 12.500 | 11.866 | 11.700 | 49.266 | 64 | Did not advance | |||||
Mandy Mohamed | 13.233 | 11.033 | 11.200 | 12.833 | 48.866 | 67 | Did not advance |
Rhythmic
Egypt fielded a squad of rhythmic gymnasts to compete for the first time at the Olympics, by winning the gold each in the individual and group all-around at the 2020 African Championships in Sharm El Sheikh.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Habiba Marzouk | Individual | 21.700 | 22.150 | 21.100 | 8.400 | 73.350 | 25 | Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||||
Login Elsasyed Polina Fouda Salma Saleh Malak Selim Tia Sobhy |
Group | 36.300 | 33.050 | 69.350 | 13 | Did not advance |
Trampoline
Egypt qualified one gymnast each for the men's and women's trampoline by claiming the top spots, respectively, at the 2021 African Championships in Cairo.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Seif Asser Sherif | Men's | 96.190 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Malak Hamza | Women's | 94.720 | 9 | Did not advance |
Handball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Egypt men's | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Hb W 37–31 |
Шаблон:Hb L 32–27 |
Шаблон:Hb W 33–29 |
Шаблон:Hb W 27–22 |
Шаблон:Hb W 30–20 |
2 Q | Шаблон:Hb W 31–26 |
Шаблон:Hb L 23–27 |
Шаблон:Hb L 31–33 |
4 |
Men's tournament
Шаблон:Main Egypt men's handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2020 African Men's Handball Championship in Tunis, Tunisia.[13]
- Team roster
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's team rosters|EGY}}
- Group play
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|BStandings}} {{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B3}}
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B5}}
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B9}}
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B10}}
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|B13}}
- Quarterfinal
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|C3}}
- Semifinal
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|D1}}
- Bronze medal game
{{#section:Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament|E1}}
Judo
Шаблон:Main Egypt qualified three male judoka for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Mohamed Abdelmawgoud (men's half-lightweight, 66 kg), with Ramadan Darwish (men's half-heavyweight, 100 kg) earning his third consecutive trip to the Games, was selected among the top 18 judoka of their respective weight classes based on the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021, while Rio 2016 Olympian Mohamed Abdelaal (men's half-middleweight, 81 kg) accepted a continental berth from Africa as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[14]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mohamed Abdelmawgoud | Men's −66 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 00–10 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mohamed Abdelaal | Men's −81 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 00–01 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ramadan Darwish | Men's −100 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 01–00 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 00–01 |
Did not advance |
Karate
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered five karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. Ali El-Sawy and 2016 world champion Giana Farouk qualified directly for the men's kumite 67 kg and women's kumite 61-kg category, respectively by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[15] Feryal Abdelaziz finished among the top three in the final pool round of the women's kumite +61 kg category to secure an additional place on the Egyptian squad at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[16] Abdalla Abdelaziz (men's kumite 75 kg) and Radwa Sayed (women's kumite 55 kg) completed the lineup by topping the continental field of karateka vying for qualification from the African zone based on the WKD Olympic Rankings.[17]
- Kumite
Modern pentathlon
Шаблон:Main Egyptian athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Rio 2016 Olympian Haydy Morsy secured a spot in the women's event by virtue of her top finish at the 2019 African Championships in Cairo.[18] On the men's side, Ahmed El-Gendy locked the podium with a bronze medal to join Morsy on the Egyptian roster at the 2021 UIPM World Championships in Cairo, with Ahmed Hamed and Amira Kandil receiving the spare berths previously declined by the original entrants, as the next highest-ranked, eligible modern pentathletes in the UIPM World Rankings.[19]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Ahmed Hamed | Men's | 16–19 | 0 | 21 | 196 | 2:06.58 | 28 | 297 | 21 | 19 | 279 | 11:25.85 | 20 | 615 | 1387 | 24 |
Ahmed El-Gendy | 18–17 | 1 | 15 | 209 | 1:57.13 | 5 | 316 | 16 | 18 | 284 | 10:32.47 | 2 | 668 | 1477 | Шаблон:Silver2 | |
Amira Kandil | Women's | 18–17 | 1 | 21 | 199 | 2:15.14 | 16 | 280 | 50 | 25 | 250 | 13:28.34 | 32 | 492 | 1221 | 29 |
Haydy Morsy | 20–15 | 1 | 10 | 221 | 2:24.35 | 33 | 262 | 7 | 6 | 293 | 13:07.69 | 25 | 513 | 1289 | 19 |
Rowing
Шаблон:Main Egypt qualified one boat in the men's single sculls for the Games by winning the gold medal and securing the first of five berths available at the 2019 FISA African Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tunis, Tunisia.[20]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Abdelkhalek Elbana | Men's single sculls | 7:03.44 | 3 QF | colspan=2 Шаблон:Bye | 7:32.86 | 5 SC/D | 6:58.84 | 2 FC | 7:00.72 | 14 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
Шаблон:Main Egyptian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated World Championships and the continental regattas.
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Aly Badawy | Men's Laser | 32 | 33 | 31 | Шаблон:S | 33 | 30 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 27 | EL | 283 | 34 |
Khouloud Mansy | Women's Laser Radial | 36 | 39 | 43 | 42 | 43 | 36 | Шаблон:S | 40 | 36 | 32 | EL | 347 | 41 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Шаблон:Main Egyptian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and African Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[21]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Samy Abdel Razek | 10 m air pistol | 567 | 31 | Did not advance | |
Osama El-Saeid | 10 m air rifle | 618.8 | 42 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1139 | 38 | Did not advance | ||
Mostafa Hamdy | Skeet | 112 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Youssef Makkar | 10 m air rifle | 612.0 | 45 | Did not advance | |
Abdel-Aziz Mehelba | Trap | 121 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Azmy Mehelba | Skeet | 120 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Ahmed Zaher | Trap | 120 | 19 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Radwa Abdel Latif | 10 m air pistol | 560 | 40 | Did not advance | |
Maggy Ashmawy | Trap | 113 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Hala El-Gohari | 10 m air pistol | 560 | 41 | Did not advance | |
Alzahraa Shaban | 10 m air rifle | 620.0 | 38 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1138-36x | 35 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Osama El-Saeid Alzahraa Shaban |
10 m air rifle team | 617.5 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Samy Abdel Razek Radwa Abdel Latif |
10 m air pistol team | 563 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Abdel-Aziz Mehelba Maggy Ashmawy |
Trap team | 138 | 15 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main Egyptian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[22][23]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marwan El-Kamash | Men's 400 m freestyle | 3:46.94 | 14 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | ||
Men's 800 m freestyle | 7:52.76 | 16 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | |||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | Шаблон:Abbr | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | ||||
Ali Khalafalla | Men's 50 m freestyle | 22.22 | =24 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 100 m freestyle | 49.31 | =30 | Did not advance | ||||
Youssef Ramadan | Men's 100 m butterfly | 51.67 | =14 Q | 52.27 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Farida Osman | Women's 50 m freestyle | 25.13 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Women's 100 m freestyle | 55.74 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
Women's 100 m butterfly | 58.69 | 20 | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured their respective Olympic berths by winning the gold medal each at the 2019 African Games in Rabat, Morocco, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament.[24] Moreover, an additional berth was awarded to the Egyptian table tennis players competing in the inaugural mixed doubles by winning the final match against Nigeria at the 2020 African Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tunis, Tunisia.[25]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Omar Assar | Singles | colspan=2 Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–3 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–3 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–3 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||
Ahmed Saleh | colspan=2 Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Khalid Assar Omar Assar Ahmed Saleh |
Team | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCteam L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yousra Abdel Razek | Singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Dina Meshref | colspan=2 Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 3–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Farah Abdel-Aziz Yousra Abdel Razek Dina Meshref |
Team | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCteam L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Omar Assar Dina Meshref |
Doubles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 1–4 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered four athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Abdelrahman Wael (men's 68 kg), 2014 Youth Olympic bronze medalist Seif Eissa (men's 80 kg), Nour Abdelsalam (women's 49 kg), and Rio 2016 bronze medalist Hedaya Malak (women's 67 kg) secured the spots on the Egyptian squad with a top two finish each in their respective weight classes at the 2020 African Qualification Tournament in Rabat, Morocco.[26][27]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Abdelrahman Wael | Men's −68 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 22–20 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 7–8 |
Did not advance | |||
Seif Eissa | Men's −80 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 12–1 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 6–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–13 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W12–4 |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Nour Abdelsalam | Women's −49 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 20–21 |
Did not advance | ||||
Hedaya Malak | Women's −67 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 11–10 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 12–13 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 19–0 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 17–6 |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Tennis
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered two tennis players into the Olympic tournament for the first time in history. Mohamed Safwat and Mayar Sherif secured an outright berth each in the men's and women's singles, respectively, by winning the gold medal at the 2019 African Games in Rabat, Morocco.[28]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mohamed Safwat | Men's singles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 5–7, 1–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Mayar Sherif | Women's singles | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 5–7, 6–7(1–7) |
Did not advance |
Triathlon
Шаблон:Main Egypt entered one triathlete to compete at the Olympics for the first time in history. Basmla El-Salamoney topped the field of triathletes vying for qualification from Africa in the women's event based on the individual ITU World Rankings of 15 June 2021.[29]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Basmla El-Salamoney | Women's | 20:41 | 0:50 | Lapped |
Wrestling
Шаблон:Main Egypt qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to book an Olympic berth in the men's Greco-Roman 67 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while seven additional licenses were awarded to the Egyptian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of their respective weight categories at the 2021 African & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Hammamet, Tunisia.[30][31][32]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amr Reda Hussen | Men's −74 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 PP |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 7 | ||
Diaaeldin Kamal | Men's −125 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–4 ST |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 10 | |
Enas Mostafa | Women's −68 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 14 | |||
Samar Amer | Women's −76 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 10 |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Haithem Mahmoud | Men's −60 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed | Men's −67 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 PP |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 PP |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 PP |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Mohamed Metwally | Men's −87 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 4–1 SP |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–0 PO |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–5 VT |
5 |
Abdellatif Mohamed | Men's −130 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 9 |
See also
References
External links
Шаблон:Nations at the 2020 Summer Olympics Шаблон:Country at games navbox
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news