Английская Википедия:Isabella Shinikova
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox tennis biography Isabella Shinikova (Шаблон:Lang-bg) (born 25 October 1991) is a Bulgarian tennis player.
On 20 February 2017, she reached a career-high singles ranking of world No. 133. On 20 May 2019, she peaked at No. 159 in the WTA doubles rankings. She also plays for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team, with a win–loss record of 17–22 as of February 2024.
Junior career
Shinikova started playing tennis at the age seven. She played on the ITF Junior Circuit in 2006 and won two singles titles and one doubles title.[1]
Professional career
2009–15: Professional debut, success on the ITF Circuit
In 2009, Shinikova made her pro debut at a $25k event. Since then, she has been playing on the ITF Women's Circuit, and in 2015, she topped the annual leaderboard winning eight titles through the year.[2][3]
2016–17: WTA Tour, major & top 150 debuts
In April 2016, Shinikova made her main-draw debut at a WTA Tour tournament at the Katowice Open, losing to Alizé Cornet in the first round. Then, she failed to qualify for the main draws of Stuttgart Open, Rosmalen Open and Birmingham Classic. In July 2016, Shinikova qualified for the main draw of the Bucharest Open, losing to Simona Halep, in the second round.
She made her major debut in 2016 in the qualifying draws of the Wimbledon and at the US Open, where seeded 31st, she lost to Laura Robson in the second round. In 2017, she made also her debut in the qualifying draw at the other two Grand Slam events. She reached a career-high ranking of No. 133 on 20 February 2017, following the Australian Open.
2019–22: Progress at Grand Slam tournaments
She reached second round at the 2019 Wimbledon Championships, the third round of qualifying at the 2019 US Open, her best showing at a major thus far, and the second round of qualifying at the 2020 Australian Open.
2023: United Cup debut
On 23 November 2022, she was confirmed as a participant at the 2023 United Cup as part of the Bulgarian team.[4]
She won her doubles match, partnering Alexander Lazarov, and the tie against Belgium represented by former doubles No. 1, Elise Mertens, and her partner David Goffin.[5][6][7]
Grand Slam performance timeline
Singles
Tournament | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Шаблон:Tooltip |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Open | A | Q1 | A | A | Q2 | Q2 | A | A | 0–0 |
French Open | A | Q1 | A | A | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | 0–0 | |
Wimbledon | Q1 | Q1 | A | Q2 | NH | Q2 | Q2 | 0–0 | |
US Open | Q2 | A | A | Q3 | A | Q1 | Q1 | 0–0 | |
Win–loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 45 (24 titles, 21 runner–ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Шаблон:NsDateШаблон:Ns | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Danka Kovinić | 4–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 0–2 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Ekaterine Gorgodze | 1–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 0–3 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Quirine Lemoine | 4–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 0–4 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Madrid, Spain | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Lisa Sabino | 5–7, 3–6 |
Win | 1–4 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Amiens, France | W10 | Clay (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Ysaline Bonaventure | 6–3, 0–6, 6–3 |
Loss | 1–5 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF La Marsa, Tunisia | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Elina Svitolina | 6–7(4), 6–7(5) |
Loss | 1–6 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Irina Ramialison | 1–6, 6–2, 0–6 |
Win | 2–6 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Istanbul, Turkey | W10 | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon İpek Soylu | 6–4, 6–2 |
Loss | 2–7 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Adana, Turkey | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Zuzana Zlochová | 5–7, 0–6 |
Loss | 2–8 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Breda, Netherlands | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Bernarda Pera | 4–6, 6–4, 0–6 |
Loss | 2–9 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Bron, France | W10 | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Ema Mikulčić | 0–6, 5–7 |
Win | 3–9 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Caserta, Italy | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Marianna Zakarlyuk | 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 4–9 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Sandra Samir | 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 |
Win | 5–9 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Marie Benoît | 6–2, 5–7, 6–1 |
Loss | 5–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Myrtille Georges | 4–6, 0–6 |
Win | 6–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Bursa, Turkey | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Julieta Lara Estable | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 7–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Varna, Bulgaria | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Irina Bara | 7–6(2), 6–4 |
Win | 8–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Sozopol, Bulgaria | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Margot Yerolymos | 6–3, 3–0 ret. |
Win | 9–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Chiraz Bechri | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 10–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Yana Sizikova | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 11–10 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Marta Paigina | 7–5, 6–1 |
Loss | 11–11 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Marta Paigina | 2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 12–11 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Beinasco, Italy | W25 | Clay (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Jessica Pieri | 1–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 13–11 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Julia Grabher | 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 14–11 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W10 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Irina Bara | 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(2) |
Win | 15–11 | Шаблон:Dts | Chiasso Open, Switzerland | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Amanda Carreras | 6–3, 7–6(1) |
Win | 16–11 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Caserta, Italy | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Dalila Jakupović | 6–2, 4–6, 6–2 |
Win | 17–11 | Шаблон:Dts | Bella Cup, Poland | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Tadeja Majerič | 7–5, 4–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 17–12 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Kathinka von Deichmann | 0–6, 3–6 |
Win | 18–12 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Stockholm, Sweden | W10 | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Kristína Schmiedlová | 6–2, 6–4 |
Loss | 18–13 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Marie Témin | 4–6, 0–6 |
Win | 19–13 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Satsuki Takamura | 6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 19–14 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Fatma Al-Nabhani | 3–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 19–15 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Palmanova, Spain | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Ylena In-Albon | 1–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 19–16 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Lea Bošković | 7–6(7), 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 19–17 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Montserrat González | 6–7(4), 2–6 |
Win | 20–17 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | W15 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Yvonne Cavallé Reimers | 6–3, 7–5 |
Loss | 20–18 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Klosters, Switzerland | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Miriam Kolodziejová | 7–5, 4–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 20–19 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Båstad, Sweden | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Allie Kiick | 2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 21–19 | Шаблон:Dts | Trnava Women's Indoor, Slovakia | W25 | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Denisa Šátralová | 6–1, 6–3 |
Win | 22–19 | [[2019 Oeste Ladies Open – Singles|Шаблон:Dts]] | Oeste Ladies Open, Portugal | W60 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Natalija Kostić | 6–3, 2–0 ret. |
Loss | 22–20 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Lagos, Portugal | W25 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Antonia Ružić | 1–6, 4–6 |
Win | 23–20 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | W15 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Lisa Mays | 3–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 24–20 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Porto, Portugal | W40 | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Kristina Mladenovic | 6–4, 7–5 |
Loss | 24–21 | Шаблон:Dts | ITF Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia | W25 | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Polona Hercog | 2–6, 4–6 |
Doubles: 62 (32 titles, 30 runner–ups)
|
|
National participation
Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup
Shinikova debuted for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in 2012. Since then, she has a 9–13 singles record and a 8–9 doubles record (17–22 overall).
Singles (9–13)
Edition | Round | Date | Location | Against | Surface | Opponent | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Z1 PO | 4 Feb 2012 | Eilat (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Fed | Hard | Maria João Koehler | L | 3–6, 5–7 |
2014 | Z1 RR | 4 Feb 2014 | Budapest (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Flagicon Portugal | Hard (i) | Maria João Koehler | L | 6–3, 1–6, 4–6 |
6 Feb 2014 | Шаблон:Fed | Pemra Özgen | W | 6–2, 3–6, 6–4 | ||||
Z1 PO | 9 Feb 2014 | Шаблон:Fed | Claudine Schaul | W | 6–2, 6–3 | |||
2016 | Z1 PO | 6 Feb 2016 | Eilat (ISR) | Шаблон:Fed | Hard | Sofia Shapatava | W | 1–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 |
2017 | Z1 RR | 9 Feb 2017 | Tallinn (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Fed | Hard (i) | Nina Stojanović | L | 2–6, 2–6 |
10 Feb 2017 | Шаблон:Fed | Maria Lota Kaul | W | 7–5, 7–5 | ||||
2018 | Z1 RR | 7 Feb 2018 | Tallinn (EST) | Шаблон:Flagicon Serbia | Hard (i) | Olga Danilović | L | 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(6–8) |
8 Feb 2018 | Шаблон:Flagicon Georgia | Sofia Shapatava | W | 6–3, 6–3 | ||||
Z1 PO | 10 Feb 2018 | Шаблон:Fed | Magdalena Fręch | L | 5–7, 3–6 | |||
2019 | Z1 RR | 6 Feb 2019 | Zielona Góra (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Flagicon Estonia | Hard (i) | Valeria Gorlats | W | 7–6(8–6), 6–3 |
7 Feb 2019 | Шаблон:Fed | Marta Kostyuk | L | 5–7, 4–6 | ||||
8 Feb 2019 | Шаблон:Fed | Mirjam Björklund | L | 3–6, 2–6 | ||||
2020–21 | Z1 RR | 5 Feb 2020 | Tallinn (EST) | Шаблон:Fed | Hard (i) | Lea Bošković | L | 6–2, 4–6, 4–6 |
6 Feb 2020 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ukraine | Dayana Yastremska | L | 2–6, 1–6 | ||||
Z1 PO | 8 Feb 2020 | Шаблон:Fed | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | W | 6–3, 6–1 | |||
2022 | Z1 RR | 11 Apr 2022 | Antalya (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Fed | Clay | Julia Grabher | L | 2–6, 3–6 |
12 Apr 2022 | Шаблон:Flagicon Croatia | Petra Martić | L | 3–6, 1–6 | ||||
13 Apr 2022 | Шаблон:Flagicon Sweden | Jacqueline Cabaj Awad | W | 6–0, 3–6, 7–5 | ||||
14 Apr 2022 | Шаблон:Fed | Pia Lovrič | L | 4–6, 4–6 | ||||
2023 | Z1 RR | 10 Apr 2023 | Antalya (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Flagicon Serbia | Clay | Lola Radivojević | L | 6–3, 3–6, 2–6 |
Z1 PO | 15 Apr 2023 | Шаблон:Flagicon Turkey | Çağla Büyükakçay | W | 6–3, 1–6, 6–1 |
Doubles (8–9)
Edition | Round | Date | Location | Partner | Surface | Against | Opponents | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Z1 RR | 7 Feb 2013 | Eilat (Шаблон:Abbr) | Elitsa Kostova | Hard | Шаблон:Fed | Arantxa Rus Bibiane Schoofs |
W | 6–2, 7–6(7–5) |
8 Feb 2013 | Dia Evtimova | Шаблон:Fed | Laura Correia Tiffany Cornelius |
W | 6–2, 6–2 | ||||
9 Feb 2013 | Elitsa Kostova | Шаблон:Fed | Andreja Klepač Tina Rupert |
W | 6–2, 6–3 | ||||
2014 | Z1 RR | 4 Feb 2014 | Budapest (Шаблон:Abbr) | Viktoriya Tomova | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Fed | Bárbara Luz Ines Murta |
W | 6–2, 7–5 |
6 Feb 2014 | Elitsa Kostova | Шаблон:Fed | Çağla Büyükakçay Pemra Özgen |
L | 7–5, 1–6, 5–7 | ||||
2016 | Z1 RR | 3 Feb 2016 | Eilat (ISR) | Dia Evtimova | Hard | Шаблон:Fed | Dalma Gálfi Fanny Stollár |
L | 3–6, 1–6 |
4 Feb 2016 | Dia Evtimova | Шаблон:Fed | Diāna Marcinkeviča Jeļena Ostapenko |
L | 6–4, 0–6, 5–7 | ||||
5 Feb 2016 | Dia Evtimova | Шаблон:Fed | Marie Benoît An-Sophie Mestach |
L | 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 4–6 | ||||
Z1 PO | 6 Feb 2016 | Elitsa Kostova | Шаблон:Fed | Oksana Kalashnikova Sofia Shapatava |
L | 2–6, 6–4, 4–6 | |||
2017 | Z1 RR | 10 Feb 2017 | Tallinn (Шаблон:Abbr) | Sesil Karatantcheva | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Fed | Anett Kontaveit Maileen Nuudi |
L | 3–6, 5–7 |
2019 | Z1 RR | 6 Feb 2019 | Zielona Góra (Шаблон:Abbr) | Viktoriya Tomova | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Flagicon Estonia | Anett Kontaveit Maileen Nuudi |
W | 6–2, 6–2 |
7 Feb 2019 | Viktoriya Tomova | Шаблон:Fed | Nadiia Kichenok Marta Kostyuk |
L | 0–6, 6–7(0–7) | ||||
2020–21 | Z1 RR | 5 Feb 2020 | Tallinn (EST) | Viktoriya Tomova | Hard (i) | Шаблон:Fed | Jana Fett Darija Jurak |
L | 2–6, 6–3, 1–6 |
2022 | Z1 RR | 11 Apr 2022 | Antalya (Шаблон:Abbr) | Julia Terziyska | Clay | Шаблон:Fed | Barbara Haas Sinja Kraus |
W | 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–4 |
14 Apr 2022 | Julia Terziyska | Шаблон:Flagicon Slovenia | Živa Falkner Lara Smejkal |
W | 6–0, 5–7, 6–1 | ||||
2023 | Z1 RR | 11 Apr 2023 | Antalya (Шаблон:Abbr) | Julia Terziyska | Clay | Шаблон:Flagicon Croatia | Lucija Ćirić Bagarić Antonia Ružić |
W | 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3 |
12 Apr 2023 | Julia Terziyska | Шаблон:Fed | Jacqueline Cabaj Awad Caijsa Hennemann |
L | 6–7(6–8), 6–4, 5–7 |
United Cup
Singles (0–2)
Edition | Round | Date | Location | Against | Surface | Opponent | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | RR | 29 Dec 2022 | Perth (Шаблон:Abbr) | Шаблон:Flagicon Greece | Hard | Despina Papamichail | L | 6–3, 4–6, 1–6 |
31 Dec 2022 | Шаблон:Flagicon Belgium | Alison Van Uytvanck | L | 1–6, 6–3, 3–6 |
Doubles (1–0)
Edition | Round | Date | Location | Partner | Surface | Against | Opponents | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | RR | 1 Jan 2023 | Perth (Шаблон:Abbr) | Alexandar Lazarov | Hard | Шаблон:Flagicon Belgium | Elise Mertens David Goffin |
W | 1–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–6] |
Notes
References
External links
Шаблон:Top Bulgarian female tennis players
- Английская Википедия
- 1991 births
- Living people
- Bulgarian female tennis players
- Tennis players from Sofia
- 21st-century Bulgarian women
- 21st-century Bulgarian people
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии