Английская Википедия:17th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival
The 17th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival (Шаблон:Lang-tr) was a film festival scheduled to be held in Antalya, Turkey, in 1980, which was cancelled due to the declaration of martial law throughout the country following the military coup on September 12, 1980.
The awards for this and the preceding festival, which was also cancelled, re-christened Belated Golden Oranges (Шаблон:Lang-tr), were presented at an award ceremony as part of the 48th International Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival, with the recipients chosen from the films originally selected as candidates by the original jury members selected to represent the competition.
The original 1980 jury was to have consisted of Orhan Aksoy, Melih Cevdet Anday, Atilla Dorsay, Kami Suveren, Ara Güler, Kenan Değer, Erkal Güngören, Doğan Hızlan, Ahmet Keskin, Ergin Orbey, Attila Özdemiroğlu, Nurettin Tekindor, Gani Turanlı, Tonguç Yaşar and Tunca Yönder.[1][2][3]
National Feature Film Competition
Jury Members |
---|
Prof. Dr. Özdemir Nutku |
Hale Soygazi |
Selahattin Tonguç |
Vecdi Sayar |
Atilla Dorsay |
Tunca Yönder |
Doğan Hızlan |
Ahmet Keskin |
Nurettin Tekindor |
Kenan Değer |
Tonguç Yaşar |
Belated Golden Orange Awards
The reconstituted National Feature Film Competition Jury, headed by Prof. Dr. Özdemir Nutku, awarded Belated Golden Oranges in eight categories.
- Best Film: The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Zeki Ökten
- Best Director: Zeki Ökten for The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr) & The Enemy (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Screenplay: Başar Sabuncu for The Sacrifice (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Music: Zülfü Livaneli for The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Actress: Melike Demirağ for The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr) and Güngör Bayrak for The Enemy (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Actor: Tarık Akan for The Sacrifice (Шаблон:Lang-tr) & The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr) and Aytaç Arman for The Enemy (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Supporting Actress: Fehamet Atila for The Enemy (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
- Best Supporting Actor: Tuncel Kurtiz for The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr)
Official Selection
Seven Turkish films made in the preceding year were selected to compete in the festival's National Feature Film Competition.
- The Sacrifice (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Atıf Yılmaz
- The Herd (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Zeki Ökten
- The Enemy (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Zeki Ökten
- Doktor directed by Zeki Alasya
- On Fertile Lands (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Erden Kıral
- Hasan the Rose (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Tuncel Kurtiz
- Sea Rose (Шаблон:Lang-tr) directed by Süreyya Duru
See also
External links
- Шаблон:Official website for the festival
References