Английская Википедия:1996 USISL Premier League season
Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox football league season The 1996 USISL Premier League season was its second. The season began in April 1996 and ended in August 1996.
Central Coast Roadrunners won the championship, defeating the San Francisco Bay Seals 3–2. Spokane Shadow won the regular season title, winning 14 games to 2 losses.
Changes from 1995 season
Name changes
- Ann Arbor Elites became the Michigan Madness.
- Arizona Cotton became the Arizona Phoenix.
- Montclair Standard Falcons moved to Fontana, CA and became the Fontana Falcons.
- Oklahoma City Slickers changed their name to the Oklahoma City Heat.
- San Francisco All-Blacks United changed their name to the San Francisco Bay Seals.
- Wichita Blue Angels changed their name to the Wichita Blue.
New teams
12 teams were added for the season.
Teams leaving
Five teams folded after the 1995 season:
Standings
Central Conference
Northern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=LBB|name_LBB=Lexington Bluegrass Bandits |team2=MIC|name_MIC=Michigan Madness |team3=DET|name_DET=Detroit Dynamite |team4=MMB|name_MMB=Mid-Michigan Bucks |team5=KAL|name_KAL=Kalamazoo Kingdom |team6=WME|name_WME=Grand Rapids Explosion |win_LBB=9|PKwin_LBB=1|loss_LBB=4|gf_LBB=32|ga_LBB=18 |win_MIC=8|PKwin_MIC=1|loss_MIC=5|gf_MIC=24|ga_MIC=28 |win_DET=7|PKwin_DET=1|loss_DET=6|gf_DET=34|ga_DET=19 |win_MMB=7|PKwin_MMB=1|loss_MMB=6|gf_MMB=24|ga_MMB=18 |win_KAL=5|PKwin_KAL=0|loss_KAL=9|gf_KAL=18|ga_KAL=22 |win_WME=0|PKwin_WME=0|loss_WME=7|gf_WME=6|ga_WME=21
|adjust_points_LBB=-3|hth_LBB=Detroit, Kalamazoo, Lexington, and Michigan were all penalized 3 points. |adjust_points_MIC=-3|hth_MIC=LBB |adjust_points_DET=-3|hth_DET=LBB |adjust_points_MMB=-3|hth_MMB=LBB
|note_WME= Grand Rapids did not have a home stadium this year, and played only road games.
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C=Division champion |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result2=Q|result4=Q|result5=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Southern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=ALS|name_ALS=Austin Lone Stars |team2=OMA|name_OMA=Omaha Flames |team3=SCB|name_SCB=Sioux City Breeze |team4=DMM|name_DMM=Des Moines Menace |team5=OCH|name_OCH=Oklahoma City Heat |team6=WIC|name_WIC=Wichita Blue
|win_ALS=10|PKwin_ALS=0|loss_ALS=4|gf_ALS=41|ga_ALS=17 |win_OMA=8|PKwin_OMA=0|loss_OMA=6|gf_OMA=39|ga_OMA=22 |win_SCB=7|PKwin_SCB=2|loss_SCB=4|gf_SCB=26|ga_SCB=23 |win_DMM=7|PKwin_DMM=0|loss_DMM=7|gf_DMM=22|ga_DMM=21 |win_OCH=7|PKwin_OCH=0|loss_OCH=7|gf_OCH=22|ga_OCH=26 |win_WIC=5|PKwin_WIC=0|loss_WIC=8|gf_WIC=18|ga_WIC=33
|hth_6PT=Sioux City was penalized 6 points. |adjust_points_SCB=-6|hth_SCB=WIC,6PT
|hth_WIC=The game between Sioux City and Wichita was postponed and could not be rescheduled before end of the season. The game was cancelled because it had no effect on the playoffs.
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C=Division champion |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result2=Q|result3=Q|result4=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Eastern Conference
Northern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=RRD|name_RRD=Roanoke River Dawgs |team2=JAC|name_JAC=Jackson Chargers |team3=NAS|name_NAS=Nashville Metros |team4=BIR|name_BIR=Birmingham Grasshoppers |win_RRD=10|PKwin_RRD=0|loss_RRD=4|gf_RRD=48|ga_RRD=28 |win_JAC=7|PKwin_JAC=1|loss_JAC=6|gf_JAC=34|ga_JAC=24 |win_NAS=5|PKwin_NAS=2|loss_NAS=7|gf_NAS=34|ga_NAS=26 |win_BIR=4|PKwin_BIR=0|loss_BIR=10|gf_BIR=20|ga_BIR=33
|adjust_points_JAC=-3|hth_JAC=Jackson was penalized 3 points. |adjust_points_NAS=-6|hth_NAS= Nashville was penalized 6 points.
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C=Division champion |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result2=Q|result3=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Southern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=COC|name_COC=Cocoa Expos |team2=ORL|name_ORL=Orlando Lions |team3=FLS|name_FLS=Florida Strikers |team4=WFF|name_WFF=West Florida Fury |team5=MIA|name_MIA=Miami Tango |team6=SFF|name_SFF=South Florida Future |win_COC=9|PKwin_COC=1|loss_COC=4|gf_COC=45|ga_COC=22 |win_ORL=8|PKwin_ORL=1|loss_ORL=5|gf_ORL=25|ga_ORL=28 |win_FLS=6|PKwin_FLS=1|loss_FLS=7|gf_FLS=31|ga_FLS=33 |win_WFF=5|PKwin_WFF=0|loss_WFF=9|gf_WFF=29|ga_WFF=36 |win_MIA=4|PKwin_MIA=0|loss_MIA=10|gf_MIA=29|ga_MIA=37 |win_SFF=0|PKwin_SFF=0|loss_SFF=14|gf_SFF=17|ga_SFF=63
|adjust_points_COC=-3|hth_COC=Cocoa, Florida, and Orlando were all penalized 3 points. |adjust_points_ORL=-3|hth_ORL=COC |adjust_points_FLS=-3|hth_FLS=COC
|col_BYE=#FFBF00|text_BYE=Bye into semifinals as defending champion. |result1=BYE |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result3=Q|result4=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Western Conference
Northern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=SPO|name_SPO=Spokane Shadow |team2=SFB|name_SFB=San Francisco Bay Seals |team3=CSS|name_CSS=Colorado Springs Stampede |team4=SEA|name_SEA=Puget Sound Hammers |team5=WVF|name_WVF=Willamette Valley Firebirds |team6=BEL|name_BEL=Bellingham Orcas
|win_SPO=11|PKwin_SPO=1|loss_SPO=2|gf_SPO=34|ga_SPO=17 |win_SFB=10|PKwin_SFB=0|loss_SFB=4|gf_SFB=35|ga_SFB=15 |win_CSS=8|PKwin_CSS=1|loss_CSS=5|gf_CSS=20|ga_CSS=12 |win_SEA=8|PKwin_SEA=0|loss_SEA=6|gf_SEA=31|ga_SEA=23 |win_WVF=5|PKwin_WVF=0|loss_WVF=9|gf_WVF=21|ga_WVF=31 |win_BEL=3|PKwin_BEL=0|loss_BEL=11|gf_BEL=17|ga_BEL=50
|adjust_points_SPO=-3|hth_SPO=Colorado Springs and Spokane were both penalized 3 points. |adjust_points_CSS=-3|hth_CSS=SPO
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C=Division champion |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result2=Q|result4=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Southern Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WL PK |showPKloss=n |winpoints=3 |PKwinpoints=4 |res_col_header=Q
|team1=CCR|name_CCR=Central Coast Roadrunners |team2=SDG|name_SDG=San Diego Top Guns |team3=ARI|name_ARI=Arizona Phoenix |team4=TUC|name_TUC=Tucson Amigos |team5=FON|name_FON=Fontana Falcons |team6=SCG|name_SCG=Southern California Gunners
|win_CCR=11|PKwin_CCR=1|loss_CCR=2|gf_CCR=38|ga_CCR=16 |win_SDG=8|PKwin_SDG=1|loss_SDG=5|gf_SDG=28|ga_SDG=22 |win_ARI=7|PKwin_ARI=0|loss_ARI=7|gf_ARI=32|ga_ARI=31 |win_TUC=7|PKwin_TUC=0|loss_TUC=7|gf_TUC=24|ga_TUC=29 |win_FON=5|PKwin_FON=0|loss_FON=9|gf_FON=31|ga_FON=32 |win_SCG=3|PKwin_SCG=0|loss_SCG=11|gf_SCG=19|ga_SCG=28
|adjust_points_CCR=-3|hth_CCR=Central Coast and San Diego were both penalized 3 points |adjust_points_SDG=-3|hth_SDG=CCR
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C=Division champion |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q=Team qualified for playoff berth |result2=Q|result3=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Playoffs
Format
Central Coast received a bye to the PDL Semifinals as the defending champion.
The top four teams from every division except the Southwest earn playoff spots. With Central Coast already receiving a bye, the top two teams from the Southwest Division will play each other, however if Central Coast is in the top two, then the third place team receives a playoff spot. The Division winners would then face each other in the Conference finals.
Divisional brackets
Central Conference Playoffs
Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box
Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box
Eastern Conference Playoffs
Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box
Western Conference Playoffs
Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box
Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box Шаблон:Football box
Premier Six Tournament
Six teams entered the Premier Six Tournament in Cocoa, Florida the weekend of August 16–18. Each of the five division playoff champions qualified for the tournament, along with the host Cocoa Expos. The teams were seeded in this order, based on their regular season points:
- 1. Central Coast Roadrunners
- 2. San Francisco Bay Seals
- 3. Cocoa Expos
- 4. Omaha Flames
- 5. Jackson Chargers
- 6. Mid-Michigan Bucks.
The Central Coast Roadrunners played the bottom two seeds (Jackson and Mid-Michigan). The San Francisco Seals played the #4 and #6 seeds (Omaha and Mid-Michigan). The Cocoa Expos played and #4 and #5 seeds (Omaha and Jackson).
Qualification to the finals
In order to determine the two teams to qualify for the finals, the league used the following point system during the Premier Six Tournament:
- Win = 3 points
- Shootout win = 2 points
- Shootout loss = 1 point
- Bonus points: Each team scoring three or more goals in regulation or overtime received one extra point.
Place | Team | W | SW | SL | L | BP | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Central Coast Roadrunners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
2 | San Francisco Bay Seals | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Cocoa Expos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Omaha Flames | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Jackson Chargers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Mid-Michigan Bucks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Friday
Saturday
Final
- MVP: Bryan Taylor
Honors
- MVP: Pasi Kinturi
- Points leader: Pasi Kinturi
- Goals leader: Pasi Kinturi
- Assists leader: Steve Freeman
- Rookie of the Year: Bryan Taylor
- Goalkeeper of the Year: Michael LaBerge
- Defender of the Year: Dwyane Demmin
- Coach of the Year: Nuno Piteira
- Organization of the Year: Central Coast Roadrunners
- All League
- Goalkeeper: Michael LaBerge
- Defenders: Steve Freeman, Dwyane Demmin, Zane Higgins, Jeremy Oetman
- Midfielders: Jude Beller, Toni Siikala
- Forwards: Pasi Kinturi, Chris McDonald, Dennis Brose, Bryan Taylor
References
External links
Шаблон:PDL Seasons Шаблон:1996 in American soccer