Английская Википедия:2003 World's Strongest Man
Шаблон:Infobox individual strongman competition The 2003 World's Strongest Man was the 26th edition of World's Strongest Man and was won by Mariusz Pudzianowski from Poland. It was his second title, and Pudzianowski's record-setting score of 66 points in the Final eclipsed the previous record of 60. His margin of victory (20 points) was also a record. The contest was held at Victoria Falls, Zambia.[1]
Qualifying heats
Heat 1
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Squat Lift with Barrels Machine, Train Pull, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 32 |
2 | Geoff Dolan | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 29 |
3 | Peter Baltus | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 25 |
4 | Adrian Rollinson | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 17 |
5 | Igor Pedan | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 17 |
6 | Jesse Marunde | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 2 (injury) |
Heat 2
- Events: Carry & Flip (Duck Walk & Tyre Flip), Squat Lift with Barrels Machine, Train Pull, Giant Farmer's Walk, Atlas Stones, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 29 |
2 | Magnus Samuelsson | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 27 |
3 | René Minkwitz | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 24 |
4 | Don Pope | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 22 |
5 | Eddy Ellwood | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 13 (injury) |
6 | Heinz Ollesch | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 3 (injury) |
Levi Vaoga was originally in this heat but could not go to Zambia, and he was replaced by Heinz Ollesch.
Heat 3
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Train Pull, Car Dead Lift for reps, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 30 |
2 | Jarek Dymek | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 29.5 |
3 | Phil Pfister | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 24.5 |
4 | Carl Broomfield | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 17.5 |
5 | Jarno Hams | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 14 |
6 | Jorgen Ljungberg | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 8.5 (injury) |
Heat 4
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Squat Lift with Barrels Machine; Train Pull, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hugo Girard | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 30 |
2 | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 27 |
3 | Steve Kirit | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 19 |
4 | Vidas Blekaitis | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 18 |
5 | Jon Valgeir Williams | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 17 |
6 | Glenn Ross | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 15 |
Heat 5
- Events: Carry & Flip (Duck Walk & Tyre Flip), Train Pull, Giant Farmer's Walk, Car Dead Lift for reps, Atlas Stones, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 32 |
2 | Jessen Paulin | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 27 |
3 | Mark Philippi | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 22 |
4 | Richard Gosling | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 19 (injury) |
5 | Franz Muellner | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 18 |
6 | Malone Horn | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 1 (injury) |
Juha-Matti Räsänen was supposed to be in this heat but injured his bicep just before the contest. He was replaced by Malone Horn.
Final results
#[1] | Name[1] | Nationality[1] | Pts[1] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 66 |
2 | Zydrunas Savickas | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 46 |
3 | Vasyl Virastyuk | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 43 |
4 | Magnus Samuelsson | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 40 |
5 | Raimonds Bergmanis | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 40 |
6 | Jarek Dymek | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 38 |
7 | Hugo Girard | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 34 |
8 | Jessen Paulin | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 29 |
9 | Svend Karlsen | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 28 |
10 | Geoff Dolan | Шаблон:Flagcountry | 21 |
events: Carry & Drag (Duck Walk & Drag Chain & Anchor), Log Lift Ladder, Hercules Hold, Atlas Stones, Train Pull, Dead Lift with Barrels Machine, Farmer's Walk
References
External links
Шаблон:S-start Шаблон:S-bef Шаблон:S-ttl Шаблон:S-aft Шаблон:S-end