Английская Википедия:2012 Canadian Junior Curling Championships
The 2012 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships were held from February 4 to 12 at the Strathcona Paper Centre and the Napanee & District Curling Club in Napanee, Ontario.[1] The winners, the Albertan teams skipped by Brendan Bottcher and Jocelyn Peterman, represented Canada at the 2012 World Junior Curling Championships in Östersund, Sweden.
In the women's final, Alberta's Peterman led her team to a win over Manitoba's Shannon Birchard in nine ends, winning with a score of 12–6 after a decisive shot in the fourth end and a critical steal in the fifth end gave Alberta a large lead.[2] The men's final saw Alberta's Brendan Bottcher sealing off the game against Northern Ontario's Brennan Wark in the last end with two points, making the final score 9–6 and completing an Alberta sweep of the Canadian Juniors.[3]
Men
Teams
Teams are listed as follows:[4]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Province | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:AB | Brendan Bottcher | 11 | 1 |
Шаблон:NO | Brennan Wark | 9 | 3 |
Шаблон:MB | Kyle Doering | 9 | 3 |
Шаблон:NS | Stuart Thompson | 9 | 3 |
Шаблон:SK | Brady Scharback | 7 | 5 |
Шаблон:YT | Thomas Scoffin | 7 | 5 |
Шаблон:QC | Félix Asselin | 7 | 5 |
Шаблон:ON | Brett DeKoning | 6 | 6 |
Шаблон:NB | Josh Barry | 5 | 7 |
Шаблон:PE | Alex Matters | 3 | 9 |
Шаблон:NT | Daniel Murray | 2 | 10 |
Шаблон:NL | Colin Thomas | 2 | 10 |
Шаблон:BC | Josh Hozack | 1 | 11 |
Round-robin results
Sheets A through E are located at the Strathcona Paper Centre, and sheets F through H are located at the Napanee & District Curling Club. All times listed are in Eastern Standard Time.[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 4, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Saturday, February 4, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Saturday, February 4, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Sunday, February 5, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Sunday, February 5, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Sunday, February 5, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Monday, February 6, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Monday, February 6, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Monday, February 6, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Tuesday, February 7, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Tuesday, February 7, 3:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Tuesday, February 7, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Wednesday, February 8, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Wednesday, February 8, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Wednesday, February 8, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Thursday, February 9, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Thursday, February 9, 3:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 18
Thursday, February 9, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 19
Friday, February 10, 8:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 20
Friday, February 10, 1:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker
Saturday, February 11, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Semifinal
Sunday, February 12, 1:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
Sunday, February 12, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Women
Teams
Teams are listed as follows:[4]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Province | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:MB | Shannon Birchard | 10 | 2 |
Шаблон:AB | Jocelyn Peterman | 10 | 2 |
Шаблон:BC | Kesa Van Osch | 8 | 4 |
Шаблон:ON | Jamie Sinclair | 7 | 5 |
Шаблон:NS | Emily Dwyer | 7 | 5 |
Шаблон:SK | Kristen Streifel | 6 | 6 |
Шаблон:NO | Kendra Lilly | 6 | 6 |
Шаблон:PE | Sarah Fullerton | 6 | 6 |
Шаблон:NB | Jennifer Armstrong | 5 | 7 |
Шаблон:QC | Roxane Perron | 4 | 8 |
Шаблон:YT | Sarah Koltun | 4 | 8 |
Шаблон:NL | Erica Trickett | 3 | 9 |
Шаблон:NT | Taryn Williams | 2 | 10 |
Round-robin results
Sheets A through E are located at the Strathcona Paper Centre, and sheets F through H are located at the Napanee & District Curling Club. All times listed are in Eastern Standard Time.[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 4, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Saturday, February 4, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Saturday, February 4, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Sunday, February 5, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Sunday, February 5, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Sunday, February 5, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Monday, February 6, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Monday, February 6, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Monday, February 6, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Tuesday, February 7, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Tuesday, February 7, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Tuesday, February 7, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Wednesday, February 8, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Wednesday, February 8, 2:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Wednesday, February 8, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Thursday, February 9, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Thursday, February 9, 3:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 18
Thursday, February 9, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 19
Friday, February 10, 8:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 20
Friday, February 10, 1:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, February 11, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
Saturday, February 11, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Awards
The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[6]
All-Star Teams
- Women
First Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Selena Kaatz, Manitoba (fourth)
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Kalia Van Osch, British Columbia
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Kristin MacCuish, Manitoba
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Mariah Mondor, Manitoba
Second Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Kesa Van Osch, British Columbia
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Shannon Birchard, Manitoba
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Marika Van Osch, British Columbia
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Chantal Allan, Ontario
- Men
First Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Brendan Bottcher, Alberta
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Quinn Hersikorn, Saskatchewan
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Landon Bucholz, Alberta
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Brady Kendel, Saskatchewan
Second Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Kyle Doering, Manitoba
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Kristofer Leupen, Northern Ontario
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Jacob Hersikorn, Saskatchewan
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba
Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards
- Women
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jess Cunningham, Newfoundland and Labrador second
- Men
- Шаблон:Flagicon Evan Asmussen, Alberta third
Fair Play Awards
- Women
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Hillary Thompson, Prince Edward Island
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Jess Cunningham, Newfoundland and Labrador
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Marissa Gale, New Brunswick
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Emily Dwyer, Nova Scotia
- Coach: Шаблон:Flagicon Angela Hodgson, Prince Edward Island
- Men
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Brett Spier, Ontario
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Landon Bucholz, Alberta
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Chris MacRae, New Brunswick
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Daniel Murray, Northwest Territories
- Coach: Шаблон:Flagicon Calvin Edie, Manitoba
ASHAM National Coaching Awards
- Women
- Шаблон:Flagicon Angela Hodgson, Prince Edward Island
- Men
- Шаблон:Flagicon Kevin Patterson, Nova Scotia
Joan Mead Legacy Awards
- Women
- Шаблон:Flagicon Nicole Noseworthy, Newfoundland and Labrador lead
- Men
- Шаблон:Flagicon Félix Asselin, Quebec skip
Qualification
Ontario
The Pepsi Ontario Junior Curling Championships were held January 4–8 at the Russell Curling Club in Russell.
Results:[7]
|
|
- Playoffs[8]
- Men's tiebreakers: Brandon 8-5 Lyon-Hatcher; Krell 7-5 Brandon
- Men's semi final: Krell 7-5 Lewis
- Men's final: DeKoning 7-4 Krell
- Women's semi final: Sinclair 8, Romain 6
- Women's final: Sinclair 9, Horton 3
References
External links
- Английская Википедия
- 2012 in Canadian curling
- 2012 in Ontario
- February 2012 sports events in Canada
- Canadian Junior Curling Championships
- Curling competitions in Ontario
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии