Английская Википедия:2013 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts
The 2013 Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Manitoba's women's provincial curling championship, was held from January 23 to 27 at the Veterans Memorial Sport Complex in Stonewall, Manitoba. The winning Jennifer Jones team represented Manitoba at the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Kingston, Ontario.[1][2][3][4]
Qualification Process
Sixteen teams will qualify for the provincial tournament through several berths. The qualification process is as follows:[5]
Qualification Method | Berths | Qualifying Team |
---|---|---|
Norman Region (Dec. 14–16) | 1 | Charlene Norquay |
Parkland Region (Dec. 14–16) | 1 | Lisa Menard |
Westman Region (Dec. 14–16) | 2 | Liza Park Stacey Fordyce |
Central Region (Dec. 14–16) | 1 | Deb McCreanor |
Interlake Region (Dec. 14–16) | 1 | Kate Cameron |
Eastman Region (Dec. 14–16) | 1 | Colleen Kilgallen |
Winnipeg Region (Dec. 14–18) | 3 | Jill Thurston Darcy Robertson Karen Fallis |
Scotties Berth Bonspiel (March 2012) | 1 | Chelsea Carey[6] |
Scotties Berth Bonspiel (November 2012) | 1 | Michelle Montford |
2011–12 CTRS Points Berth | 1 | Cathy Overton-Clapham Barb Spencer |
Highest ranked team on the Manitoba Curling Tour at the conclusion of the MCT Championship |
1 | Janet Harvey |
Defending champion from 2012 Manitoba Scotties | 1 | Jennifer Jones |
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Asham Black Group
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barb Spencer (Assiniboine Memorial) | 6 | 1 | 63 | 28 |
Jennifer Jones (St. Vital) | 6 | 1 | 60 | 24 |
Kate Cameron (Stonewall) | 5 | 2 | 37 | 30 |
Michelle Montford (Assiniboine Memorial) | 5 | 2 | 48 | 32 |
Janet Harvey (Assiniboine Memorial) | 3 | 4 | 45 | 42 |
Deb McCreanor (La Salle) | 2 | 5 | 35 | 56 |
Liza Park (Brandon) | 1 | 6 | 36 | 61 |
Charlene Norquay (Burntwood) | 0 | 7 | 16 | 69 |
Red Brick Red Group
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colleen Kilgallen (Pinawa) | 6 | 1 | 53 | 42 |
Chelsea Carey (Fort Rouge) | 5 | 2 | 52 | 32 |
Cathy Overton-Clapham (Fort Rouge) | 4 | 3 | 46 | 42 |
Karen Fallis (Wildewood) | 4 | 3 | 44 | 49 |
Darcy Robertson (Fort Rouge) | 3 | 4 | 47 | 47 |
Jill Thurston (Granite) | 3 | 4 | 45 | 41 |
Stacey Fordyce (Brandon) | 2 | 5 | 36 | 50 |
Lisa Menard (Dauphin) | 1 | 6 | 35 | 55 |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
January 23, 8:30 AM
- Montford 12-2 Norquay
- Spencer 10-4 McCreanor
- Jones 9-3 Park
- Cameron 8-4 Harvey
Draw 2
January 23, 12:15 PM
- Thurston 9-6 Menard
- Kilgallen 7-3 Overton-Clapham
- Carey 6-2 Fordyce
- Robertson 8-1 Fallis
Draw 3
January 23, 4:00 PM
- Jones 10-5 McCreanor
- Cameron 5-3 Montford
- Harvey 8-2 Norquay
- Spencer 9-4 Park
Draw 4
January 23, 8:15 PM
- Kilgallen 7-6 Carey
- Fallis 7-4 Thurston
- Robertson 10-1 Menard
- Fordyce 7-6 Overton-Clapham
Draw 5
January 24, 8:30 AM
- Spencer 9-2 Cameron
- Harvey 7-5 Park
- Montford 11-2 McCreanor
- Jones 13-1 Norquay
Draw 6
January 24, 12:15 PM
- Fallis 8-5 Overton-Clapham
- Robertson 9-6 Fordyce
- Kilgallen 7-6 Thurston
- Carey 7-6 Menard
Draw 7
January 24, 4:00 PM
- Montford 10-3 Park
- Jones 7-2 Cameron
- Spencer 9-1 Norquay
- Harvey 10-2 McCreanor
Draw 8
January 24, 7:45 PM
- Thurston 8-1 Fordyce
- Carey 9-3 Fallis
- Overton-Clapham 8-3 Menard
- Kilgallen 10-6 Robertson
Draw 9
January 25, 8:30 AM
- Overton-Clapham 8-7 Robertson
- Kilgallen 6-3 Menard
- Fallis 7-5 Fordyce
- Carey 9-2 Thurston
Draw 10
January 25, 12:15 PM
- Spencer 11-9 Harvey
- McCreanor 8-3 Norquay
- Cameron 11-6 Park
- Montford 6-5 Jones
Draw 11
January 25, 4:00 PM
- Fordyce 10-7 Kilgallen
- Thurston 11-3 Robertson
- Overton-Clapham 8-5 Carey
- Fallis 10-9 Menard
Draw 12
January 25, 8:15 PM
- McCreanor 9-5 Park
- Montford 6-5 Harvey
- Jones 8-5 Spencer
- Cameron 9-1 Norquay
Draw 13
January 26, 8:30 AM
Draw 14
January 26, 12:15 PM
Playoffs
B1 vs. R1
Saturday, January 26, 7:45 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
B2 vs. R2
Saturday, January 26, 7:45 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Semifinal
Sunday, January 27, 9:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
January 27, 1:30 PM Шаблон:Curlingbox
Qualifying Events
Scotties Berth Bonspiel
The 2013 Scotties Berth Bonspiel, presented by Monsanto, will take place from November 16 to 18, 2012. The event will qualify two teams into the provincial playdowns.[7]
Regional Playdowns
Regional playdowns will take place from December 14 to 16, 2012 at various locations and will qualify a total of 11 teams to the provincial playdowns.[8]
References
- Английская Википедия
- 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
- Curling competitions in Manitoba
- January 2013 sports events in Canada
- Stonewall, Manitoba
- 2013 in Manitoba
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии