Английская Википедия:2017 Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer season
Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox sports season Шаблон:2017 Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer standings The 2017 Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer season was the 31st season of varsity soccer in the conference. The regular season began on August 25 and concluded on November 1. The season culminated with the 2017 Atlantic 10 Men's Soccer Tournament which began on November 4 and concluded on November 12.
UMass went on to win both the regular season at tournament championships.[1][2][3] Saint Louis entered the season as the defending regular season champions, but a dip in form, prevented them from retaining the title. Fordham were the defending tournament champions, and have qualified for the A-10 Tournament, offering them an opportunity to defend their title. The Fordham Rams were eliminated by UMass in the semifinals.[4]
In addition to UMass; regular season and tournament runners-up, VCU,[5] as well as Fordham qualified for the NCAA Tournament. This was the first time since 2014 that an A-10 team earned an at-large berth in the tournament. Further, this was the most teams the A-10 fielded in the NCAA Tournament since 2012, when there were four berths from the conference. In the tournament, VCU was given a second-round bye and 16 seed where they were eliminated by Butler. Massachusetts and Fordham contested in the first round. Massachusetts fell to Colgate,[6] while Fordham ended up going on a quarterfinal run,[7][8] knocking off two ACC teams.[9][10] It was the furthest run by an A-10 team in the tournament since 2011, when Charlotte reached the 2011 College Cup Final.[11][12][13]
Preseason
Recruiting
Team | CSN[14] | TDS[15] | Total signees |
---|---|---|---|
style="Шаблон:NCAA secondary color cell"|Davidson | NR | NR | 4 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Dayton | NR | NR | TBA |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Duquesne | NR | NR | 12 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Fordham | NR | NR | 4 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|George Mason | NR | NR | TBA |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|George Washington | NR | NR | TBA |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell”|La Salle | NR | NR | TBA |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|UMass | NR | #55 | 3 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Rhode Island | NR | NR | 8 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|St. Bonaventure | NR | NR | 3 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Saint Joseph's | NR | NR | TBA |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Saint Louis | NR | #18 | 8 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|VCU | NR | #15 | 9 |
Preseason poll
The preseason poll was released on August 24, 2017. Fordham was voted to repeat as A-10 champions, with Saint Louis and VCU being close second and thirds.[16]
Team Ranking | First-place votes | Raw points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Fordham | 8 | 162 |
2. | Saint Louis | 2 | 153 |
3. | VCU | 3 | 147 |
4. | Dayton | 0 | 122 |
5. | Rhode Island | 0 | 105 |
6. | George Washington | 0 | 94 |
7. | Duquesne | 0 | 90 |
8. | UMass | 0 | 72 |
9. | La Salle | 0 | 70 |
10. | Davidson | 0 | 57 |
11. | George Mason | 0 | 43 |
12. | Saint Joseph's | 0 | 35 |
13. | St. Bonaventure | 0 | 33 |
Regular season
Index to colors and formatting |
---|
A10 member won |
A10 member lost |
A10 member tied |
A10 teams in bold |
All times Eastern time.† denotes Homecoming game
Week 1 (Aug 21-27)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 25 | 1:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Saint Francis (PA) | Stokes Soccerplex • Loretto, PA | A10N | L 2–4 | 200 |
August 25 | 4:00 p.m. | St. Francis Brooklyn | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 2–1 | 326 | |
August 25 | 5:00 p.m. | Fordham | Elon | Koskinen Stadium • Durham, NC Шаблон:Small |
T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 0 | |
August 25 | 6:00 p.m. | East Tennessee State | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 1,152 | |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | No. 19 Coastal Carolina | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | W 2–1 | 394 | |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | Binghamton | Bearcats Sports Complex • Binghamton, NY | Stadium | L 0–4 | 928 |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | Loyola (MD) | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | L 4–5 Шаблон:Sup | 65 | |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | Boston University | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | A10N | W 3–0 | 318 |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Bucknell | Emmitt Field • Lewisburg, PA | W 1–0 Шаблон:Sup | 885 | |
August 25 | 7:30 p.m. | Temple | St. Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | W 3–1 | 1,874 | |
August 25 | 7:30 p.m. | Oakland | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | A10N | L 2–3 | 566 |
August 25 | 8:30 p.m. | No. 8 Syracuse | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | L 1–2 Шаблон:Sup | 2,348 | |
August 26 | 6:00 p.m. | Presbyterian | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | W 2–1 | 767 | |
August 27 | 12:00 p.m. | Bloomsburg | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10N | W 5–0 | 208 |
August 27 | 2:30 p.m. | Fordham | Duke | Koskinen Stadium • Durham, NC Шаблон:Small |
L 0–3 | 582 | |
August 27 | 3:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Robert Morris | North Athletic Complex • Moon Township, PA | A10N | W 3–2 Шаблон:Sup | 612 |
August 27 | 3:30 p.m. | Sacred Heart | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 3–0 | 362 | |
August 27 | 4:00 p.m. | Dayton | Fort Wayne | Hefner Soccer Complex • Fort Wayne, IN | L 1–2 | 188 | |
August 27 | 4:00 p.m. | George Washington | Lehigh | Ulrich Sports Complex • Bethlehem, PA | PLTV | W 1–0 | 209 |
August 25 | 7:00 p.m. | American | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA Шаблон:Small |
W 3–0 | 542 | |
August 27 | 7:00 p.m. | No. 22 Michigan State | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | L 0–2 | 1,261 | |
August 27 | 7:00 p.m. | Appalachian State | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | L 2–3 | 415 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Matt Crawford Paul Afful |
Saint Joseph's St. Bonaventure |
Corey Chambers | George Mason | Corey Chambers | George Mason | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[17] |
Week 2 (Aug 28-Sep 3)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 28 | 7:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | Albany | Bob Ford Field • Albany, NY | L 0–4 | 2,112 | |
August 29 | 7:00 p.m. | Hartford | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | T 1–1 | 53 | |
August 31 | 7:00 p.m. | Marshall | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10N+ | L 1–3 | 310 |
September 1 | 4:00 p.m. | La Salle | DePaul | Cacciatore Stadium • Chicago, IL | L 1–2 | 236 | |
September 1 | 4:00 p.m. | Columbia | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 345 | |
September 1 | 6:00 p.m. | Western Illinois | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | W 4–1 | 271 | |
September 1 | 7:00 p.m. | Radford | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | W 1–0 | 384 | |
September 1 | 7:00 p.m. | George Mason | Albany | Bob Ford Field • Albany, NY | L 1–3 | 760 | |
September 1 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | St. Francis Brooklyn | Brooklyn Bridge Park • Brooklyn, NY | NEC Front Row | L 1–2 | 225 |
September 1 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | UTRGV | UTRGV Soccer and Track & Field Complex • Edinburg, TX Шаблон:Small |
T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 754 | |
September 1 | 7:00 p.m. | Iona | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | CancelledШаблон:Ref | ||
September 1 | 7:30 p.m. | Fordham | St. John's | Belson Stadium • Queens, NY | W 1–0 | 1,330 | |
September 2 | 2:00 p.m. | St. Joseph's | Quinnipiac | QU Soccer Field • Hamden, CT | L 0–1 | 1,047 | |
September 2 | 7:00 p.m. | No. 2 Wake Forest | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | L 1–4 | 919 | |
September 3 | 12:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Houston Baptist | UTRGV Soccer and Track & Field Complex • Edinburg, TX Шаблон:Small |
L 1–2 Шаблон:Sup | 93 | |
September 3 | 1:00 p.m. | Dayton | Belmont | E. S. Rose Park • Nashville, TN | T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 394 | |
September 3 | 1:00 p.m. | George Mason | Siena | Siena Turf Field • Loudonville, NY | T 2–2 Шаблон:Sup | 347 | |
September 3 | 1:00 p.m. | La Salle | Loyola Chicago | Loyola Soccer Park • Chicago, IL | L 1–3 | 211 | |
September 3 | 7:00 p.m. | Providence | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | A10N | L 1–2 Шаблон:Sup | 2,289 |
September 3 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Francis (PA) | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | W 3–2 | 352 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Janos Loebe Rafael Santos |
Fordham VCU |
Sam Bissett | Davidson | Thor Helgason | Dayton | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[18] |
Week 3 (Sep 4-10)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 4 | 4:00 p.m. | Columbia | Fordham | Coffey Field • The Bronx, NY | L 0–1 | 389 | |
September 5 | 2:00 p.m. | William & Mary | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Complex • Washington, DC | CSTV | L 1–2 | 242 |
September 5 | 7:00 p.m. | UMass | No. 24 New Hampshire | Bremner Field • Durham, NH | L 0–3 | 472 | |
September 6 | 7:00 p.m. | Davidson | UNC Asheville | Greenwood Soccer Field • Asheville, NC | W 3–2 | 229 | |
September 6 | 7:00 p.m. | Manhattan | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | HAA | W 2–1 Шаблон:Sup | 71 |
September 7 | 7:00 p.m. | Bryant | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | W 4–0 | 318 | |
September 8 | 7:00 p.m. | Central Arkansas | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH Шаблон:Small |
W 2–1 | 847 | |
September 8 | 7:00 p.m. | Fordham | Lafayette | Oaks Stadium • Easton, PA | W 4–0 | 437 | |
September 8 | 7:00 p.m. | Canisius | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY Шаблон:Small |
L 0–2 | 378 | |
September 8 | 7:30 p.m. | Binghamton | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | W 4–3 | 967 | |
September 9 | 12:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | VMI | Patchin Field • Lexington, VA | T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 100 | |
September 9 | 1:00 p.m. | Boston University | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 1–0 | 407 | |
September 9 | 4:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Bucknell | Emmitt Field • Lewisburg, PA | L 0–2 | 272 | |
September 9 | 6:00 p.m. | Winthrop | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | W 2–1 | 572 | |
September 9 | 7:00 p.m. | La Salle | Rider | Ben Cohen Field • Lawrenceville, NJ | L 1–2 | 541 | |
September 9 | 8:00 p.m. | Saint Louis | Marquette | Valley Fields • Milwaukee, WI | W 1–0 | 909 | |
September 10 | 1:00 p.m. | Albany | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY | W 1–0 | 217 | |
September 10 | 2:00 p.m. | Liberty | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH Шаблон:Small |
Spectrum | L 0–1 | 545 |
September 10 | 4:00 p.m. | Marist | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | W 3–0 | 314 | |
September 10 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | Florida Gulf Coast | FGCU Soccer Complex • Fort Myers, FL | CancelledШаблон:Ref |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Ryan Mingachos | George Mason | Nils Leifhelm | Rhode Island | Daniel Morales Patrick Wilkinson |
Saint Joseph's Saint Louis | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[19] |
Week 4 (Sep 11-17)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 12 | 4:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | Sacred Heart | Campus Field • Fairfield, CT | L 1–2 Шаблон:Sup | 120 | |
September 12 | 7:00 p.m. | High Point | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 411 | |
September 12 | 7:00 p.m. | UMass | Dartmouth | Burnham Field • Hanover, NH | L 0–1 | 974 | |
September 13 | 7:00 p.m. | Dayton | Northern Kentucky | NKU Soccer Stadium • Highland Heights, KY | L 0–1 | 101 | |
September 13 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | Navy | Glenn Warner Soccer Facility • Annapolis, MD | Stadium | W 3–1 | 204 |
September 15 | 7:00 p.m. | Wofford | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | W 3–0 | 407 | |
September 16 | 1:00 p.m. | Colgate | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 2–1 | 506 | |
September 16 | 2:00 p.m. | Fordham | Quinnipiac | QU Soccer Stadium • Hamden, CT | W 1–0 | 734 | |
September 16 | 7:00 p.m. | Navy | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10+ | W 2–1 | 302 |
September 16 | 7:00 p.m. | West Virginia | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | L 2–3 Шаблон:Sup | 376 | |
September 16 | 7:00 p.m. | UMBC | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Field • Washington, DC | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 314 | |
September 17 | 7:00 p.m. | Lafayette | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | W 2–1 | 250 | |
September 17 | 7:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | No. 16 New Hampshire | Bremner Field • Durham, NH | T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 1,731 | |
September 17 | 7:00 p.m. | Hartwick | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY | L 1–3 | 125 | |
September 17 | 8:00 p.m. | No. 25 Akron | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 601 | |
September 17 | 1:00 p.m. | Dayton | No. 12 Western Michigan | WMU Soccer Complex • Kalamazoo, MI | L 0–1 | 500 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Janos Loebe | Fordham | Rashid Nuhu Nils Leifhelm |
Fordham Rhode Island |
Oscar Brown | George Washington | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[20] |
Week 5 (Sep 18-24)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 19 | 7:00 p.m. | Davidson | Virginia Tech | Thompson Field • Blacksburg, VA | ACCN+ | L 1–2 | 412 |
September 19 | 3:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Temple | Temple Sports Complex • Philadelphia, PA | L 1–4 | 265 | |
September 19 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | No. 7 North Carolina | Fetzer Field • Cary, NC | ESPN3 | L 1–4 | 418 |
September 19 | 7:00 p.m. | UMass | Central Connecticut | Central Connecticut Soccer Field • New Britain, CT | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 233 | |
September 19 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | Old Dominion | ODU Soccer Complex • Norfolk, VA Шаблон:Small |
A10N+ | L 0–1 | 0 |
September 19 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | Villanova | Higgins Soccer Complex • Philadelphia, PA Шаблон:Small |
L 0–3 | 257 | |
September 20 | 7:00 p.m. | Oakland | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | UDTV | W 6–2 | 202 |
September 20 | 7:00 p.m. | Manhattan | Fordham | Coffey Stadium • The Bronx, NY | A10N | W 3–0 | 214 |
September 20 | 7:00 p.m. | East Tennessee State | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | W 3–1 | 124 | |
September 20 | 7:00 p.m. | Penn | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | W 3–0 | 165 | |
September 20 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Niagara | Niagara Field • Lewiston, NY | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 287 | |
September 23 | 1:00 p.m. | Bryant | Fordham | Coffey Stadium • The Bronx, NY | W 1–0 | 345 | |
September 23 | 1:00 p.m. | Hartford | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 3–0 | 461 | |
September 23 | 2:00 p.m. | NJIT | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Field • Washington, DC | W 1–0 | 338 | |
September 23 | 2:00 p.m. | No. 5 Stanford | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | W 2–0 | 3,326 | |
September 23 | 7:00 p.m. | Dayton | West Virginia | Dlesk Stadium • Morgantown, WV | L 0–1 | 1,008 | |
September 23 | 7:00 p.m. | George Mason | Longwood | Longwood Athletics Complex • Farmville, VA | W 2–0 | 212 | |
September 23 | 7:00 p.m. | Hartwick | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | W 2–1 | 250 | |
September 23 | 7:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | No. 25 Brown | Stevenson-Pincince Field • Providence, RI | T 0–0 Шаблон:Sup | 468 | |
September 23 | 7:00 p.m. | Yale | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | A10N+ | L 0–1 | 2,450 |
September 24 | 1:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Robert Morris | Minton Soccer Field • Moon Township, PA | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 127 | |
September 24 | 2:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Marist | Leonidoff Field • Poughkeepsie, NY | L 1–3 | 127 | |
September 24 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | Coastal Carolina | CCU Soccer Field • Conway, SC | BSNTV | W 1–0 | 130 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Leo Novaes | Saint Louis | Rashid Nuhu Nils Leifhelm |
Fordham Rhode Island |
Brady O'Connor Spencer Jones |
George Washington Saint Louis | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[21] |
Week 6 (Sep 25-Oct 1)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 25 | 6:00 p.m. | Davidson | No. 9 Virginia | Klöckner Stadium • Charlottesville, VA | ESPN3 | L 1–2 | 1,056 |
September 26 | 5:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | Boston College | Newton Soccer Complex • Newton, MA | W 2–1 | 372 | |
September 26 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | Stony Brook | Kenneth P. LaValle Stadium • Brookhaven, NY | Wolfievision | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 672 |
September 27 | 7:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Bowling Green | Cochrane Soccer Stadium • Bowling Green, OH | L 0–1 Шаблон:Sup | 773 | |
September 27 | 7:00 p.m. | LIU Brooklyn | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 375 | |
September 30 | 3:00 p.m. | La Salle | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | DUQ 3–1 | 207 | |
September 30 | 3:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Saint Francis (PA) | Stokes SoccerPlex • Loretto, PA | W 1–0 | 0 | |
September 30 | 6:00 p.m. | Dayton | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | DAY 2–1 | 1,264 | |
September 30 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | URI 2–1 | 418 | |
September 30 | 7:00 p.m. | Fordham | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | T 1–1 Шаблон:Sup | 831 | |
September 30 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | No. 15 UNC Wilmington | Legion Field • Wilmington, NC | CAAtv | W 1–0 Шаблон:Sup | 130 |
September 30 | 8:00 p.m. | UMass | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | MASS 3–1 | 461 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Chae Brangman | Rhode Island | Mario Sequeira | VCU | Davis Smith | UMass | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[22] |
Week 7 (Oct 2-8)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 3 | 4:00 p.m. | Vermont | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | W 2–1 | 247 | |
October 4 | 2:00 p.m. | George Mason | George Washington | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA Шаблон:Small |
MASN+ | GWU 1–0 | 263 |
October 4 | 7:00 p.m. | Davidson | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | A10N | VCU 4–1 | 479 |
October 4 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | Spectrum | DAY 3–2 | 248 |
October 4 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Louis | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10N+ | SLU 3–0 | 187 |
October 4 | 7:00 p.m. | La Salle | Fordham | Coffey Field • The Bronx, NY | FOR 1–0 | 285 | |
October 4 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | URI 3–2 | 1,309 | |
October 7 | 12:00 p.m. | Duquesne | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | MASS 5–0 | 507 | |
October 7 | 2:00 p.m. | Dayton | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Complex • Washington, DC | GWU 2–0 | 335 | |
October 7 | 3:00 p.m. | Davidson | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY | DAV 1–0 | 0 | |
October 7 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | Fordham | Coffey Field • The Bronx, NY | VCU 1–0 | 211 | |
October 7 | 7:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | URI 1–0 | 450 | |
October 7 | 7:00 p.m. | George Mason | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | SJU 2–0 | 1,780 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Stavros Zarokostas | Rhode Island | Reese Moore | George Washington | Davis Smith | UMass | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[23] |
Week 8 (Oct 9-15)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 10 | 5:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | Holy Cross | Linda Johnson Smith Stadium • Worcester, MA | W 2–0 | 102 | |
October 11 | 7:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | |||
October 11 | 7:00 p.m. | Fordham | St. Bonaventure | Marra Sports Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY | FOR 2–0 | 54 | |
October 11 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | LAS 5–3 | 207 | |
October 11 | 7:00 p.m. | UMass | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | T 2–2 | 154 | |
October 11 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Louis | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | A10N | VCU 4–0 | 606 |
October 14 | 1:00 p.m. | La Salle | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | MASS 2–0 | 614 | |
October 14 | 6:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | |||
October 14 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Dayton | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | Spectrum | DAY 6–1 | 263 |
October 14 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | Fordham | Coffey Stadium • The Bronx, NY | FOR 1–0 | 264 | |
October 14 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Louis | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | SLU 3–2 | 685 | |
October 14 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | A10N | GWU 2–1 | 516 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Dominik Richter | Rhode Island | Rashid Nuhu | Fordham | Jacob Bohm | Fordham | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[24] |
Week 9 (Oct 16-22)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18 | 3:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | MASS 2–1 | 255 | |
October 18 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | Duquesne | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10N | SBU 1–0 Шаблон:Sup | 165 |
October 18 | 2:00 p.m. | Davidson | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Field • Washington, DC | GWU 2–0 | 306 | |
October 18 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA Шаблон:Small |
A10N | VCU 4–0 | 385 |
October 18 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Joseph's | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA Шаблон:Small |
WCAU+ | LAS 4–2 | 268 |
October 18 | 8:00 p.m. | Dayton | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | DAY 4–0 | 373 | |
October 21 | 2:00 p.m. | Duquesne | George Washington | Mount Vernon Athletic Field • Washington, DC | GWU 1–0 | 464 | |
October 21 | 5:00 p.m. | George Mason | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • Olean, NY | SBU 1–0 | 206 | |
October 21 | 7:00 p.m. | UMass | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | MASS 3–2 | 361 | |
October 21 | 7:00 p.m. | Fordham | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | FOR 2–0 | 1,000 | |
October 21 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | Saint Joseph's | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | VCU 3–0 | 1,280 | |
October 21 | 7:00 p.m. | Davidson | Saint Louis | Hermann Stadium • St. Louis, MO | DAV 1–0 | 306 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Rok Taneski | Dayton | Thor Arne Höfs | George Washington | Hugh Chatham | Davidson | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[25] |
Week 10 (Oct 23-29)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 24 | 7:00 p.m. | Elon | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | |||
October 24 | 7:00 p.m. | La Salle | Drexel | Vidas Field • Philadelphia, PA Шаблон:Small |
W 1–0 | 355 | |
October 24 | 7:00 p.m. | VCU | No. 9 Maryland | Ludwig Field • College Park, MD | BTN+ | W 3–0 | 820 |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Dayton | Rooney Field • Pittsburgh, PA | A10N+ | DAY 1–0 | 113 |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | Saint Louis | Fordham | Coffey Field • The Bronx, NY | A10N | SLU 2–1 | 312 |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | No. 25 UMass | George Mason | George Mason Stadium • Fairfax, VA | UMASS 4–1 | 479 | |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | George Washington | Saint Joseph's | Sweeney Field • Philadelphia, PA | A10N | GWU 3–1 | 870 |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | St. Bonaventure | La Salle | McCarthy Stadium • Philadelphia, PA | SBU 2–1 | 500 | |
October 28 | 7:00 p.m. | Rhode Island | VCU | Sports Backers Stadium • Richmond, VA | A10N | VCU 2–1 | 726 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Rafael Santos | VCU | Mario Sequeira | VCU | Mario Sequeira | VCU | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[26] |
Week 11 (Oct 30-Nov 5)
Schedule and results:
Date | Time (ET) | Visiting team | Home team | Site | TV | Result | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 1 | 2:00 p.m. | Fordham | No. 25 UMass | Rudd Field • Amherst, MA | A10N | FOR 3–2 | 463 |
November 1 | 7:00 p.m. | La Salle | Davidson | Alumni Soccer Stadium • Davidson, NC | LAS 2–0 | 624 | |
November 1 | 7:00 p.m. | George Mason | Dayton | Baujan Field • Dayton, OH | Spectrum | ||
November 1 | 7:00 p.m. | Duquesne | Rhode Island | URI Soccer Complex • Kingston, RI | URI 2–1 | 519 | |
November 1 | 7:00 p.m. | No. 22 VCU | St. Bonaventure | Marra Athletics Complex • St. Bonaventure, NY | A10N | SBU 2–1 | 210 |
Players of the week:
Offensive | Defensive | Rookie | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Team | Player | Team | Player | Team | ||||||
Rok Taneski | Dayton | Rashid Nuhu | Fordham | Nicola Bonso | St. Bonaventure | ||||||
Reference: Atlantic 10 Conference[27] |
Rankings
United Soccer Coaches National
Increase in ranking | ||
Decrease in ranking | ||
Not ranked previous week |
Pre[28] | Wk 1[29] |
Wk 2[30] |
Wk 3[31] |
Wk 4[32] |
Wk 5[33] |
Wk 6[34] |
Wk 7[35] |
Wk 8[36] |
Wk 9[37] |
Wk 10[38] |
Wk 11[39] |
Wk 12[40] |
Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="Шаблон:NCAA secondary color cell" |Davidson | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Dayton | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Duquesne | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Fordham | C | RV | RV | 11 | |||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |George Mason | C | RV | NR | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |George Washington | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |La Salle | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |UMass | C | RV | 25 | 25 | RV | 24 | NR | ||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Rhode Island | C | RV | |||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell”|Saint Louis | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |St. Joseph's | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |St. Bonaventure | C | ||||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |VCU | C | RV | RV | RV | 22 | 24 | 22 | RV |
United Soccer Coaches Midwest Regional
Increase in ranking | ||
Decrease in ranking | ||
Not ranked previous week |
Wk 1[41] |
Wk 2[42] |
Wk 3[43] |
Wk 4[44] |
Wk 5[45] |
Wk 6[46] |
Wk 7[47] |
Wk 8[48] |
Wk 9[49] |
Wk 10[50] |
Wk 11[51] |
Wk 12[52] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="Шаблон:NCAA secondary color cell" |Davidson | C | 9 | 7 | 9 | NR | ||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Dayton | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Duquesne | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Fordham | C | 8 | 7 | NR | 9 | 10 | 7 | 8 | |||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |George Mason | C | 7 | NR | ||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |George Washington | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |La Salle | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |UMass | C | 9 | 10 | NR | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | ||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |Rhode Island | C | 10 | NR | 10 | 10 | NR | 10 | NR | |||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell|Saint Louis | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |St. Joseph's | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |St. Bonaventure | C | ||||||||||||
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell" |VCU | C | 9 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Postseason
Atlantic 10 Tournament
NCAA Tournament
Seed | Region | School | 1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championship |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | 1 | VCU | Шаблон:Small | L 2–3 vs. Butler – (Richmond) | ||||
Шаблон:N/A | 3 | Fordham | W 3–2 OT vs. St. Francis Brooklyn – (The Bronx) | W 1–0 vs. #11 Virginia – (Charlottesville) | T, 2–2 W, 9–8 PK vs. #6 Duke – (Durham) | L 1–2 vs. #3 North Carolina – (Cary) | ||
Шаблон:N/A | 2 | UMass | L 0–2 vs. Colgate – (Amherst) |
Awards
Postseason awards
All A-10 awards and teams
2017 A10 Men's Soccer Individual Awards[53] | ||||||
Award | Recipient(s) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Offensive Player of the Year | Rafael Andrade Santos, VCU | |||||
Coach of the Year | Fran O'Leary, UMass | |||||
Midfielder of the Year | Rok Taneski, Dayton | |||||
Defensive Player of the Year | Matthew Lewis, UMass | |||||
Freshman of the Year | Davis Smith, UMass |
2017 A10 Men's Soccer All-Conference Teams[54] | ||||||
First Team | Second Team | Rookie Team | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alvarro Navarro Шаблон:Small |
James Haupt Шаблон:Small Joergen Oland Шаблон:Small Henning Dirks Шаблон:Small Konrad Gorich Шаблон:Small Brandon Merklin Шаблон:Small Chae Brangman Шаблон:Small Peder Kristiansen Шаблон:Small Nils Leifhelm Шаблон:Small Dominik Richter Шаблон:Small Francesco Amorosino Шаблон:Small Luc Fatton Шаблон:Small |
Jonas Fjeldberg Шаблон:Small |
All Americans
Three Atlantic 10 players were named All-Americans by the media.[55][56]
Player | Position | Year | School | All-America Recognition(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Davis Smith | DF | Freshman | UMass | Шаблон:Small |
János Löbe | FW | Senior | Fordham | Шаблон:Small |
Rafael Santos | MF | Senior | VCU | Шаблон:Small Шаблон:Small |
MLS SuperDraft
Total picks by school
Team | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="Шаблон:NCAA secondary color cell"|Davidson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Dayton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Duquesne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Fordham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|George Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|George Washington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell”|La Salle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell”|UMass | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Rhode Island | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|St. Bonaventure | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Saint Joseph's | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|Saint Louis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
style="Шаблон:NCAA color cell"|VCU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
List of selections
Round | Pick # | MLS team | Player | Position | College | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 74 | D.C. United | Rafael Santos | MF | VCU |
Notable non-draft signees
The following are notable players who went pro following the end of the season that were not selected in the 2018 MLS SuperDraft.
Player | Position | College | Moving to | Acquired | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Koby Osei-Wusu | MF | George Washington | Шаблон:Flagicon Richmond Kickers | Free transfer | [57] |
See also
Notes
- Шаблон:NoteThe game between Iona and VCU was cancelled due to inclement weather.[58]
Шаблон:NoteThe game between Florida Gulf Coast and VCU was cancelled due to inclement weather from Hurricane Irma.[59]
References
Шаблон:Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer navbox Шаблон:2017 NCAA Division I men's soccer season Шаблон:2017 in American soccer
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web