Английская Википедия:2018 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Шаблон:Infobox individual darts tournament The 2018 Gibraltar Darts Trophy was the seventh of thirteen PDC European Tour events on the 2018 PDC Pro Tour. The tournament took place at Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar from 8–10 June 2018. It featured a field of 48 players and £135,000 in prize money, with £25,000 going to the winner.
Michael Smith was the defending champion after defeating Mensur Suljović 6–4 in the 2017 final, but he lost 6–5 to Jermaine Wattimena in the second round.
Michael van Gerwen won the title for a third time by defeating Adrian Lewis 8–3 in the final.
Prize money
This is how the prize money is divided:
Stage (num. of players) | Prize money | |
---|---|---|
Winner | (1) | £25,000 |
Runner-up | (1) | £10,000 |
Semi-finalists | (2) | £6,000 |
Quarter-finalists | (4) | £4,000 |
Third round losers | (8) | £3,000 |
Second round losers | (16) | £2,000 |
First round losers | (16) | £1,000 |
Total | £135,000 |
Prize money will count towards the PDC Order of Merit, the ProTour Order of Merit and the European Tour Order of Merit, with one exception: should a seeded player lose in the second round (last 32), their prize money will not count towards any Orders of Merit, although they still receive the full prize money payment.[1][2]
Qualification and format
The top 16 entrants from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit on 11 May will automatically qualify for the event and will be seeded in the second round.
The remaining 32 places will go to players from five qualifying events – 18 from the UK Qualifier (held in Milton Keynes on 18 May), eight from the West/South European Qualifier (held on 30 May), four from the Host Nation Qualifier (held on 7 June), one from the Nordic & Baltic Qualifier (held on 25 May) and one from the East European Qualifier (held on 24 February).
The following players will take part in the tournament:
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
- Top 16[3]
- Шаблон:Flagicon Michael van Gerwen (champion)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Smith (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Peter Wright (quarter-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Rob Cross (quarter-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Daryl Gurney (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mensur Suljović (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Joe Cullen (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jonny Clayton (quarter-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ian White (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Dave Chisnall (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon James Wade (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Darren Webster (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Simon Whitlock (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mervyn King (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Gerwyn Price (quarter-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Stephen Bunting (second round)
- UK Qualifier
- Шаблон:Flagicon Richie Burnett (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Andy Boulton (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon James Wilson (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Adrian Lewis (runner-up)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Barnard (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Barrie Bates (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Adam Huckvale (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Dudbridge (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Steve West (semi-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jamie Lewis (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Chris Dobey (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Robert Thornton (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ross Smith (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Steve Lennon (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Matt Padgett (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Brendan Dolan (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Paul Nicholson (semi-finals)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ritchie Edhouse (first round)
- West/South European Qualifier
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jermaine Wattimena (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jeffrey de Graaf (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Toni Alcinas (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Max Hopp (third round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Cristo Reyes (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Vincent van der Voort (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mike De Decker (second round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Hannes Schnier (second round)
- Host Nation Qualifier
- Шаблон:Flagicon Antony Lopez (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Clayton Otton (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Roy Asquez (first round)
- Шаблон:Flagicon Tony Dawkins (first round)
- Nordic & Baltic Qualifier
- Шаблон:Flagicon Darius Labanauskas (second round)
- East European Qualifier
- Шаблон:Flagicon Krzysztof Ratajski (first round)
Draw
References