Английская Википедия:40th Wisconsin Legislature
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox legislative term The Fortieth Wisconsin Legislature convened from Шаблон:Nobreak to Шаблон:Nobreak in regular session.[1] They met again for two special sessions in June 1892 and October 1892 to pass redistricting laws. The extra sessions were necessitated by court cases which threw out the Legislature's previous attempts at redistricting. The final redistricting act was signed just 12 days before the 1892 general election.
This was the first session where the Democratic Party had full control of the Legislature since 1854.
Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first two years of a four-year term. Assembly members were elected to a two-year term. Assembly members and odd-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 4, 1890. Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the third and fourth year of a four-year term, having been elected in the general election of November 6, 1888.[1]
Major events
- January 5, 1891: Inauguration of George Wilbur Peck as the 17th Governor of Wisconsin.
- January 28, 1891: William Freeman Vilas elected United States Senator by the Wisconsin Legislature in joint session.
- April 3, 1891: Wisconsin Supreme Court justice David Taylor died in office.
- April 7, 1891: Silas U. Pinney was elected to the Wisconsin Supreme Court, to the seat being vacated by the retirement of Orsamus Cole.
- May 4, 1891: John B. Winslow was appointed to the Wisconsin Supreme Court by Governor George Wilbur Peck, to replace David Taylor.
- August 17, 1891: The French Republic and Russian Empire formed a defensive alliance.
- January 4, 1892: As the senior-most member of the court, William P. Lyon became the 7th chief justice of the Wisconsin Supreme Court due to the retirement of Orsamus Cole. He was the first chief justice to obtain the office under the new amendment to the Wisconsin Constitution ratified in 1889.
- March 22, 1892: The Wisconsin Supreme Court struck down the redistricting law passed by the Legislature, in the case State ex rel. Attorney General v. Cunningam.[2]
- September 27, 1892: The Wisconsin Supreme Court struck down the second redistricting law passed by the Legislature, in the case State ex rel. Lamb v. Cunningham.[3]
- November 8, 1892: 1892 United States general election:
- Grover Cleveland elected President of the United States for a second non-consecutive term.
- George Wilbur Peck re-elected as Governor of Wisconsin.
Major legislation
Regular session
- February 5, 1891: An Act to repeal chapter 519, of the laws of the state of Wisconsin for the year 1889, entitled, "An act concerning the education and employment of children." 1891 Act 4. Repealed the entire "Bennett Law" due to its provision requiring English language education.
- April 25, 1891: An Act to apportion the state into senate and assembly districts, 1891 Act 482. First attempt to pass a legislative redistricting. This law was struck down by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in March 1892.
- April 25, 1891: An Act to apportion the state into congressional districts, 1891 Act 483.
- Joint resolution agreeing to a proposed amendment to sub-division 9, of section 31, of article IV of the constitution of the state of Wisconsin, 1891 Joint Resolution 4. This was the required second legislative passage of a proposed amendment to prohibit the Legislature from making private laws affecting specific city charters. The amendment was ratified by referendum at the November 1892 general election.
First special session
- July 1, 1892: An Act to apportion the state of Wisconsin into senate and assembly districts, 1892 Special Session 1 Act 1. This was the second attempt to pass a legislative redistricting. This map was also struck down by the Wisconsin Supreme Court, in September 1892.
Second special session
- October 27, 1892: An Act to apportion the state of Wisconsin into senate and assembly districts, 1892 Special Session 2 Act 1. This was the third and final attempt to pass a legislative redistricting based on the 1890 U.S. census. This map was utilized for the 1892 election, held just 12 days after the law was signed.
- October 27, 1892: An Act relating to the general election to be held on the eighth day of November, in the year 1892, and to notices thereof and nominations therefor, and for other purposes, 1892 Special Session 2 Act 2. Due to the lateness of the legislative redistricting, it was necessary to clarify the status of existing nominees for the legislature and create special procedures for candidates to get on the ballot for the November 1892 general election.
Party summary
Senate summary
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | |||
Dem. | Lab. | Ind. | Rep. | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 6 | 2 | 1 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 24 | 33 | 0 |
Start of 1st Session | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 18 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 33 | 0 |
From Feb. 4, 1891[note 1] | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 19 | 14 | 33 | 0 | ||
From Nov. 15, 1891[note 2] | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 18 | 32 | 1 | |||
From May 30, 1892[note 3] | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 19 | 33 | 0 | |||
Final voting share | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic colspan="3" | Шаблон:Percentage | Шаблон:Percentage | ||||
Beginning of the next Legislature | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 26 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 33 | 0 |
Assembly summary
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | ||||
Dem. | Lab. | Rep. | Vacant | |||
End of previous Legislature | 29 | 0 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 71 | 100 | 0 | |
1st Session | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 66 | rowspan="3" Шаблон:Party shading/Labor | 1 | 33 | 100 | 0 | |
From Mar. 11, 1891[note 4] | rowspan="2" Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 65 | 99 | 1 | |||
From Dec. 8, 1891[note 5] | 32 | 98 | 2 | |||
Final voting share | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic colspan=2 | Шаблон:Percentage | Шаблон:Percentage | ||||
Beginning of the next Legislature | Шаблон:Party shading/Democratic | 55 | 0 | 45 | 100 | 0 |
Sessions
- 1st Regular session: January 14, 1891Шаблон:Spaced ndashApril 25, 1891
- 1892 special session 1: June 28, 1892Шаблон:Spaced ndashJuly 1, 1892
- 1892 special session 2: October 17, 1892Шаблон:Spaced ndashOctober 27, 1892
Leaders
Senate leadership
- President of the Senate: Charles Jonas (D)
- President pro tempore: Frederick W. Horn (D)
Assembly leadership
Members
Members of the Senate
Members of the Senate for the Fortieth Wisconsin Legislature:[4]
Members of the Assembly
Members of the Assembly for the Fortieth Wisconsin Legislature:[4]
Committees
Senate committees
- Senate Committee on AgricultureШаблон:Spaced ndashAdam Apple, chair
- Senate Committee on Assessment and Collection of TaxesШаблон:Spaced ndashFrederick W. Horn, chair
- Senate Committee on EducationШаблон:Spaced ndashRussel C. Falconer, chair
- Senate Committee on Enrolled BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashWilliam F. Voss, chair
- Senate Committee on Engrossed BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashF. T. Yahr, chair
- Senate Committee on Federal RelationsШаблон:Spaced ndashRobert J. MacBride, chair
- Senate Committee on Finance, Banks, and InsuranceШаблон:Spaced ndashEnos W. Persons, chair
- Senate Committee on IncorporationsШаблон:Spaced ndashRobert J. MacBride, chair
- Senate Committee on the JudiciaryШаблон:Spaced ndashWilliam Kennedy, chair
- Senate Committee on Legislative ExpendituresШаблон:Spaced ndashHenry Conner, chair
- Senate Committee on Manufacturing and CommerceШаблон:Spaced ndashHerman Kroeger, chair
- Senate Committee on Military AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. H. Woodnorth, chair
- Senate Committee on Privileges and ElectionsШаблон:Spaced ndashRobert Lees, chair
- Senate Committee on Public LandsШаблон:Spaced ndashGeorge W. Pratt, chair
- Senate Committee on RailroadsШаблон:Spaced ndashWalter S. Greene, chair
- Senate Committee on Roads and BridgesШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn Fetzer, chair
- Senate Committee on State AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashGeorge W. Pratt, chair
- Senate Committee on Town and County OrganizationsШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn T. Kingston, chair
Assembly committees
- Assembly Committee on AgricultureШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn Dawson, chair
- Assembly Committee on Assessment and Collection of TaxesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. E. Dodge, chair
- Assembly Committee on Bills on their Third ReadingШаблон:Spaced ndashH. E. Briggs, chair
- Assembly Committee on CitiesШаблон:Spaced ndashDennis T. Phalen, chair
- Assembly Committee on EducationШаблон:Spaced ndashH. J. Desmond, chair
- Assembly Committee on Engrossed BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashC. Hugo Jacobi, chair
- Assembly Committee on Enrolled BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. Tormey, chair
- Assembly Committee on Federal RelationsШаблон:Spaced ndashClinton Textor, chair
- Assembly Committee on IncorporationsШаблон:Spaced ndashR. J. McGeehan, chair
- Assembly Committee on Insurance, Banks, and BankingШаблон:Spaced ndashGustave S. Luscher, chair
- Assembly Committee on the JudiciaryШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn Winans, chair
- Assembly Committee on Legislative ExpendituresШаблон:Spaced ndashM. E. Burke, chair
- Assembly Committee on Labor and ManufacturesШаблон:Spaced ndashA. McGuigan, chair
- Assembly Committee on Lumber and MiningШаблон:Spaced ndashJames A. Taylor, chair
- Assembly Committee on Medical SocietiesШаблон:Spaced ndashE. L. Bullard, chair
- Assembly Committee on MilitiaШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn J. Oswald, chair
- Assembly Committee on Privileges and ElectionsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. P. Nolan, chair
- Assembly Committee on Public ImprovementsШаблон:Spaced ndashW. H. Fitzgerald, chair
- Assembly Committee on Public LandsШаблон:Spaced ndashConrad Krez, chair
- Assembly Committee on RailroadsШаблон:Spaced ndashEdward Keogh, chair
- Assembly Committee on Roads and BridgesШаблон:Spaced ndashE. C. Smith, chair
- Assembly Committee on State AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. W. Watson, chair
- Assembly Committee on Town and County OrganizationШаблон:Spaced ndashTheo. Knapstein, chair
- Assembly Committee on Ways and MeansШаблон:Spaced ndashJohn Edwards, chair
Joint committees
- Joint Committee on ApportionmentШаблон:Spaced ndashW. S. Greene (Sen.) & John Winans (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on Charitable and Penal InstitutionsШаблон:Spaced ndashM. C. Mead (Sen.) & Neal Brown (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on ClaimsШаблон:Spaced ndashW. F. Nash (Sen.) & R. M. Crawford (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on PrintingШаблон:Spaced ndashC. A. Koenitzer (Sen.) & W. V. McMullen (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on RetrenchmentШаблон:Spaced ndashRobert Lees (Sen.) & J. E. Dodge (Asm.), co-chairs
Employees
Senate employees
- Chief Clerk: Jon P. Hume[5]
- Assistant Chief Clerk: Sam J. Shafer
- Assistant Clerk: Jackson Silbaugh
- Bookkeeper: Edward Malone
- Engrossing Clerk: L. S. Truesdell
- Assistant Engrossing Clerk: M. P. Persons
- Enrolling Clerk: Jno G. Faulds
- Assistant Enrolling Clerk: H. F. Gustavus
- Transcribing Clerk: C. M. Gardner
- Assistant Transcribing Clerks:
- Hugo Imig
- Agnes Muller
- Assistant Transcribing Clerks:
- Proofreader: E. R. Petherick
- Index Clerk: Cora Cornish
- Clerk for the Judiciary Committee: Frank T. Smith
- Clerk for the Committee on Incorporations: Joseph Sims
- Clerk for the Committee on Claims: David C. Gowdey
- Clerk for the Committee on Engrossed Bills: F. J. Collignon
- Clerk for the Committee on Enrolled Bills: B. A. Weatherby
- Clerk for the Committee on Charitable and Penal Institutions: Amy Robinson
- Document Clerk: Fred Herrmann
- Assistant Chief Clerk: Sam J. Shafer
- Sergeant-at-Arms: John A. Barney
- Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: W. H. Putnam
- Postmaster: Peter Spehn
- Assistant Postmaster: George McHenry
- Gallery Attendant: Tobias Jacobson
- Document Room Attendant: James P. Evans
- Committee Room Attendants:
- Louis Birlman
- Farrel Golden
- Comparing Clerks:
- A. G. Pankow
- Oscar Osthelder
- Doorkeepers:
- H. B. Loy
- R. Tuttle
- Jacob Staumes
- M. Riedy
- Porter: Peter Blair
- Night Watch: L. J. Pringel
- Janitor: Fred Brandt
- Custodian of the Enrolling Room: L. F. Terhune
- Custodian of the Engrossing Room: E. M. Keogh
- Night Laborer: John D. Fay
- Messengers:
- Tom Kingston
- J. E. Taylor
- Berthold Husting
- John Manchester
- Ben Richmond
- Al De Boise
- Warren Persons
- James Raymen
- R. MacBride
- Fred Klenert
Assembly employees
- Chief Clerk: G. W. Porth[5]
- 1st Assistant Clerk: W. L. Houser
- 2nd Assistant Clerk: E. D. Doney
- Bookkeeper: J. T. Huntington
- Engrossing Clerk: William F. Collins
- Assistant Engrossing Clerk: James Pennefeather
- Enrolling Clerk: A. Goerz
- Assistant Enrolling Clerk: Edward E. Fitzgibbon
- Transcribing Clerk: C. H. Tenney
- Assistant Transcribing Clerks:
- George Silbernagel
- Daniel F. O'Keefe
- Assistant Transcribing Clerks:
- Index Clerk: Charles A. Leicht
- Stationary Clerk: C. E. Moseley
- Comparing Clerks:
- A. F. Campbell
- J. F. Cotter
- Clerk for the Judiciary Committee: F. C. Burpee
- Clerk for the Committee on Enrolled Bills: William Boyington
- Clerk for the Committee on Engrossed Bills: Julius Gamm
- Clerk for the Committee on Agriculture: C. H. Lambert
- Clerk for the Committee on Third Reading: Edward L. Hardy
- Clerk for the Committee on Railroads: Ed. S. Quinn
- Clerk for the Committee on Town and County Organization: Edw. Pape
- Document Clerk: Ulrich Wetstein
- Custodian of the Enrolling Room: Geirge Reinsch
- 1st Assistant Clerk: W. L. Houser
- Sergeant-at-Arms: P. Whalen
- Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: Eugene Courtney
- Postmaster: J. A. Venus
- Assistant Postmaster: Holmes Daubner
- Doorkeepers:
- John O'Keif
- Frank Boyer
- P. H. McClean
- Ira F. Kilmer
- General Attendant: Louis Scheller
- Gallery Attendants:
- Albert Stoppenbach
- G. W. Brower
- Louis Scheller
- Committee Room Attendants:
- Charles Kache
- William Vliet
- J. Lonzo
- Document Room Attendant: John W. Liebenstein
- Porter: Joseph Stanton
- Flagman: S. G. Pelkey
- Night Watch: Charles Gutman
- Wash Room Attendant: J. F. Hartel
- Coat Room Attendant: William Murphy
- Assistant Coat Room Attendant: P. C. Eliott
- Janitor: T. Kavanaugh
- Messengers:
- Archie McCoy
- Otto Gartner
- Arthur Gardner
- August Krueger
- Everett Monohan
- Ed Fitzgerald
- George Haganah
- Frank Coughlin
- James Whitty
- John Gray
- Louis Oyen
- Alven Erickson
Notes
References
External links
Ошибка цитирования Для существующих тегов <ref>
группы «note» не найдено соответствующего тега <references group="note"/>
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- 1891 in Wisconsin
- 1892 in Wisconsin
- 1891 U.S. legislative sessions
- 1892 U.S. legislative sessions
- Wisconsin legislative sessions
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии
- Страницы с ошибками в примечаниях