Английская Википедия:49th National Film Awards
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use Indian English Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox film awards
The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001.[1] Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.
Awards
Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Name of Award | Image | Awardee(s) | Awarded As | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dadasaheb Phalke Award | Файл:Yash Chopra 2012.jpg | Yash Chopra[2] | director and producer | Swarna Kamal, Шаблон:INR 100 000 and a Shawl |
Feature films
Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 49th National Film Awards, a Kannada film, Dweepa won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film; whereas a Hindi film, Lagaan won the maximum number of awards (8). Following were the awards given in each category:[1]
Juries
A committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1][3]
- Jury Members
- K. S. Sethumadhavan (Chairperson)Шаблон:•S. Ali RazaШаблон:•Arun KaulШаблон:•Aruna HarprasadШаблон:•Chitra LakshmananШаблон:•Chitra MudgalШаблон:•Hemen Das
- J. L. RalhanШаблон:•K. C. N. ChandrasekarШаблон:•Ibohal SharmaШаблон:•K. SampathШаблон:•K. S. Rama RaoШаблон:•Meera DewanШаблон:•Nabyendu Chatterjee
- Pallavi JoshiШаблон:•Pradip BiswasШаблон:•Prakash DubeyШаблон:•RajeevnathШаблон:•Ramesh DesaiШаблон:•Sanjay SurkarШаблон:•Sanjeev Hazarika
All India Award
Following were the awards given:[1][4]
Golden Lotus Award
Official name: Swarna Kamal[1][4]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film | Dweepa | Kannada | Producer: Soundarya director: Girish Kasaravalli |
Шаблон:INR 50,000/- Each |
Citation: For the film combines integrity, creativity and aesthetics in its depiction of both the dilemmas and the spirit of a family who defy logic and weather to hold on to their roots. | ||||
Best Debut Film of a Director | Thiladaanam | Telugu | Producer: NFDC Director: K. N. T. Sastry |
Шаблон:INR 25,000/- Each |
Citation: For its juxtaposition of two diverse ideologies existing within the same family – the father's belief in his religion and traditions and his son's revolutionary ideology. The film strikes a very fine balance in inter-generational explorations. | ||||
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment | Lagaan | Hindi | Producer: Aamir Khan Director: Ashutosh Gowariker |
Шаблон:INR 40,000/- Each |
Citation: For showing the victory of the human spirit in the face of oppression and for the creative use of a Cricket game as a metaphor for both colonisation and nationalism. | ||||
Best Direction | Ooruku Nooruper | Tamil | B. Lenin | Шаблон:INR 50,000/- |
Citation: For telling the eventful story of a revolutionary who has killed for his cause and awarded the death sentence for his crime. It further looks at the issue of capital punishment. |
Silver Lotus Award
Official name: Rajat Kamal[1][4]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film on National Integration | Bub | Kashmiri | Producer: NFDC Director: Jyoti Sarup |
Шаблон:INR 30,000/- Each |
Citation: For exploring the problems of a minority in the face of terrorist activities of forces across the border. Against this macro scenario, the film weaves together more intimate micro stories particularly of the bonding between a sensitive bureaucrat and an orphaned boy. | ||||
Best Film on Other Social Issues | Chandni Bar | Hindi | Producer: Lata Mohan Iyer Director: Madhur Bhandarkar |
Шаблон:INR 30,000/- Each |
Citation: For its realistic portrayal of the problems of an uprooted woman who is brought to Mumbai and forced to work in a beer bar. The film is a poignant and sensitive depiction of innocent girls trapped in the vicious cycle of survival in the underworld. | ||||
Best Actor | Neythukaran | Malayalam | Murali | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For his brilliant portrayal of a character called Mestry, a committed political worker, caught in a web of shifting values-political and social. | ||||
Best Actress | Chandni Bar | Hindi | Tabu | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For her down to earth and sensitive depiction of a never say die women, uprooted by the scars of communal violence. | ||||
Mitr, My Friend | English | Shobana | ||
Citation: For her lifelike performance of a lonely mother / housewife torn between the social values of different societies which reflects the mood of the film. | ||||
Best Supporting Actor | Chandni Bar | Hindi | Atul Kulkarni | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For depicting a ruthless character, trapped in a world without social values. | ||||
Best Supporting Actress | Chandni Bar | Hindi | Ananya Khare | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For her humane and realistic performance of a complex character. | ||||
Best Child Artist | Kutty | Tamil | P. Shwetha | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For her subdued portrayal of Kutty, a young girl made to suffer the agonies of social disparity and human exploitation. | ||||
Best Male Playback Singer | Шаблон:*Lagaan Шаблон:Small Шаблон:*Dil Chahta Hain Шаблон:Small |
Hindi | Udit Narayan | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the song "Mitwa" in Hindi film "Lagaan" and "Jaane Kyon Log Pyaar Karte Hain" in Hindi film "Dil Chahta Hai". | ||||
Best Female Playback Singer | Udayageethavin Azhagi Шаблон:Small |
Tamil | Sadhana Sargam | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For her lilting and touching rendering of the song. | ||||
Best Cinematography | Dweepa | Kannada | Cameraman: Ramachandra Halkere Laboratory Processing: Prasad Film Laboratory |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For his excellent camerawork that captures the agrarian milieu with strong visual metaphors. His work stands out for its deft handling of the situation, social vignettes and characters. | ||||
Best Screenplay | Show | Telugu | G. Neelakanta Reddy | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the film, which seems to probes a real – unreal dramatic situation involving two characters full of emotion and conflicts, with a rare touch of artistic sensitivity. | ||||
Best Audiography | Lagaan | Hindi | Шаблон:*H. Sridhar Шаблон:*Nakul Kamte |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For The sound effects recorded both efficiently and imaginatively heighten the visual impact of the film. | ||||
Best Editing | Mitr, My Friend | English | Beena Paul | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For her crisp and taut cutting, makes her bag this award. The excellence is on view in frames offering imaginative touch. | ||||
Best Art Direction | Lagaan | Hindi | Nitin Chandrakant Desai | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For aesthetically recreating the pre independence period village with authentic details. | ||||
Best Costume Design | Lagaan | Hindi | Bhanu Athaiya | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For taking microscopic care in designing the costumes of pre independence era which gives the film an authentic look. | ||||
Best Music Direction | Lagaan | Hindi | Songs and Background Score: A. R. Rahman | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For a music score, that is both regional in character and popular in appeal bringing out the ethos of Saurashtra region. | ||||
Best Lyrics | Lagaan Шаблон:Small |
Hindi | Javed Akhtar | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For using very simple language to bring out the richness of the Kutch locale. | ||||
Best Special Effects | Aalavandhan | Tamil | N. Madhusudhanan | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For its creative execution of live and animated special effects which enhance the dramatic impact of the film. | ||||
Best Choreography | Lagaan Шаблон:Small |
Hindi | Raju Khan | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For choreography of that particular song is very lively and skifully composed keeping our tradition and heritage in mind. | ||||
Special Jury Award | Kutty | Tamil | Janaki Vishwanathan (Director) | Шаблон:INR 25,000/- |
Citation: For its realistic portrayal of the transition of a girl child from rural Tamilnadu to Chennai, in search of a livelihood. The film sensitises its viewers to the exploitation of child domestic labour, commonly prevalent within middle class families. | ||||
Special Mention | Panoi-Jongki | Miri / Mising | Шаблон:•Dilip Doley Шаблон:•Narayan Seal (Director) |
Certificate Only |
Citation: For effectively capturing the spirit of the colourful mongoloid tribe located at the foot hills of Arunachal Pradesh. |
Regional Awards
The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India.[1][4]
Name of Award | Name of Film | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film in Bengali | Hemanter Pakhi | Producer: NFDC Director: Urmi Chakraborty |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For showing the plight of an educated woman who seeks her own identity within the trappings of her traditional role of mother and wife. A contemporary socially relevant issue has been handled with great sensitivity. | |||
Best Feature Film in Hindi | Dil Chahta Hai | Producer: Ritesh Sidhwani Director: Farhan Akhtar |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For artistically and humorously portraying the growing up years of young persons in modern society. | |||
Best Feature Film in Kannada | Atithi | Producer: Mitrachitra Director: P. Sheshadri |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For addressing the universal affliction of terrorism. It portrays the impact of this scourge on innocent lives, human relations and behavioural patterns. It examines the issue at a human level with which viewers can empathise. | |||
Best Feature Film in Malayalam | Dany | Producer: T. V. Chandran Director: T. V. Chandran |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For documenting the life of an ordinary human being who is denied any meaningful relationship within his family. In the end however the film very subtly but effectively brings out the triumph of the dignity of human relationships. | |||
Best Feature Film in Odia | Magunira Shagada | Producer: NFDC Director: Prafulla Mohanty |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For showing the agony of a man trapped within tradition and unable to accept the changes that impact life around him. | |||
Best Feature Film in Tamil | Ooruku Nooruper | Producer: L. Suresh Director: B. Lenin |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For depicting a thought provoking story about crime, based on ideology. It reflects upon life, death and justice. | |||
Best Feature Film in Telugu | Show | Producer: Manjula Ghattamaneni Director: G. Neelakanta Reddy |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For depicting the development of human relations between two strangers with spontaneous humour and rare insight into life. |
Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Name of Award | Name of Film | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film in English | Mitr, My Friend | Producer: Suresh Menon Director: Revathi |
Шаблон:INR 20,000/- Each |
Citation: For depicting the agony of individuals torn between social values practised in different societies. It explores the nuances of emotions within a marriage and family. |
Non-Feature Films
Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.
Juries
A committee headed by K. K. Kapil was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- K. K. Kapil (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Dinkar ChowdharyШаблон:•K. Sudhakar RaoШаблон:•Naresh BediШаблон:• Shalini Shah
Golden Lotus Award
Official name: Swarna Kamal[1][5]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Non-Feature Film | Sonal | Hindi and English | Producer: Films Division Director: Prakash Jha |
Шаблон:INR 25,000/- Each |
Citation: For its excellent use of the cinematic medium to give an insight into one of the greatest dancers of India. | ||||
Best Non-Feature Film Direction | Jorasanko Thakurbari | English | Buddhadeb Dasgupta | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For artistically unfolding the history of the house of the Tagores. |
Silver Lotus Award
Official name: Rajat Kamal[1][5]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best First Non-Feature Film | Diary of a Housewife | Malayalam | Producer: Asha Joseph and Vinod Sukumaran Director: Vinod Sukumaran |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For the innovative approach in narrating the pathos of a housewife who is waiting for her husband to return from war. | ||||
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film | The Monpas of Arunachal Pradesh | English | Producer: Films Division Director: Aribam Syam Sharma |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For exploring the vibrant rites and rituals of the Monpa tribe. | ||||
Best Biographical Film | Teejan Bai | Hindi | Producer: Kuldeep Sinha Шаблон:Small Films Division Director: V. Packirisamy |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For the portrayal of the success story of the folk artist. | ||||
Best Environment / Conservation / Preservation Film | The Holy Ganga | Hindi | Producer: Y.N. Engineer Шаблон:Small Films Division Director: Viplove Bhatia |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its thought provoking content which makes the viewers realise how badly the mother Ganga is treated. | ||||
Best Promotional Film | News Magazine No. 458 (In Search of Muga Silk) | English | Producer: Y.N. Engineer Шаблон:Small Films Division Director: K.G. Das |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For depicting the unique art of Muga silk weaving of Assam. | ||||
Best Film on Social Issues | A New Paradigm | English | Producer: Aruna Raje Patil Director: Aruna Raje Patil |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For dealing with the lives of the mentally challenged, the trauma of their relatives and the endless effort of the teachers to bring hope to this segment of the society. | ||||
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film | Kanavu Malayilekku | Malayalam | Producer: Tomy Mathew Director: M.G. Sasi |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its attempt to reassert the tribal identity and impart a sense of dignity to the tribal children. | ||||
Best Investigative Film | Kalahandi | Oriya and English | Producer: Soudamini Mishra Director: Gautam Ghose |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its courageous expose of endemic poverty in the backward region of Orissa and the state's apathy to it. | ||||
Best Animation Film | The Pink Camel | Hindi | Producer: Children's Film Society Director: Paushali Ganguli Animator: Paushali Ganguli |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For interesting animation, enlightening the viewers against superstitions. | ||||
Best Short Fiction Film | Chaitra | Marathi | Producer: Film and Television Institute of India Director: Kranti Kanade |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For beautifully exploring human relations centred around an age-old ritual of Haldi and Kumkum. | ||||
Best Film on Family Welfare | Sayante Thinte Padavukal | Malayalam | Producer: Ratheesh Ramayya Director: Satheesh Venganoor |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For sensitive portrayal of the plight of the aged who are neglected by their families. | ||||
Best Cinematography | Jorasanko Thakurbari | English | Cameraman: Nilotpal Sarkar Laboratory Processing: Prasad Film Laboratory |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For imaginatively capturing images in light and shade, through smooth movements to bring life to the historical house of the Tagores'. | ||||
The Monpas of Arunachal Pradesh | English | Cameraman: Irom Maipak Laboratory Processing: Prasad Kalinga Lab | ||
Citation: For his fascinating style of framing under uncontrolled situations. | ||||
Best Audiography | Enough of Silence | English | Anup Mukherjee | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For adding a new dimension to the film through innovative sound track. | ||||
Best Editing | Athman | Universal | Ajith | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For maintaining the pace and drama of the film without any spoken words. | ||||
Best Music Direction | Chaitra | Marathi | Bhaskar Chandavarkar | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For creating traditional music that blends aesthetically with the theme of the film. | ||||
Special Jury Award | Orchestra | Hindi | Kireet Khurana (Producer) Bhimsain (Director) |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For effectively conveying the message of national integration through synchronous use of sound and animated images of musical instruments. | ||||
Special Mention | Kalahandi | Oriya and English | A. R. Tripathi | Certificate Only |
Citation: For his carefully crafted words giving an additional dimension to the film. | ||||
Chaitra | Marathi | Sonali Kulkarni (Actor) | ||
Citation: For the subtle display of her wide range of emotions. |
Best Writing on Cinema
The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.
Juries
A committee headed by Bharat Gopy was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Bharat Gopy (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Ratnottama SenguptaШаблон:•Savita Bhakhry
Golden Lotus Award
Official name: Swarna Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Book | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Book on Cinema | Asoumiya Chalachitrar Chaa-Pohar | Assamese | Author: Apurba Sarma Publisher: Jnan Pujari |
Шаблон:INR 7,500/- Each |
Citation: For its panoramic and incisive analysis of Assamese cinema in the context of National and International scenario. | ||||
Moulik Marathi Chitrageete | Marathi | Author: Gangadhar Mahambare Publisher: Rajiv D. Barve | ||
Citation: For its lucid, anecdotal narration of the growth of Marathi cinema through its film songs. | ||||
Best Film Critic | Hindi | Vinod Anupam | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |
Citation: For the deep insight and social concern reflected in his questioning of phenomenon as varied as the disappearance of villages from Hindi screen and the glorification of terrorism. |
Special Mention
All the award winners are awarded with Certificate of Merit.[1]
Name of Award | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Special Mention (Film Critic) | Malayalam | Author: C. S. Venkiteswaran | Certificate Only |
Citation: For his serious approach in understanding the celluloid idiom and its social implications. |
Awards not given
Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award:[1][4]
- Best Children's Film
- Best Film on Family Welfare
- Best Film on Environment / Conservation / Preservation
- Best Feature Film in Assamese
- Best Feature Film in Manipuri
- Best Feature Film in Marathi
- Best Feature Film in Punjabi
- Best Arts / Cultural Film
- Best Scientific Film
- Best Agricultural Film
- Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film
- Best Exploration / Adventure Film
References
External links