Английская Википедия:Antigua and Barbuda at the 2023 Pan American Games
Шаблон:Infobox country at games Antigua and Barbuda is scheduled to compete at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile from October 20 to November 5, 2023. This will be Antigua and Barbuda's 12th appearance at the Pan American Games, having competed at every edition of the Games since 1979.
On October 18, The Antigua and Barbuda Olympic Association named a team of eight athletes (seven men and one woman) competing in five sports.[1][2][3] Sailor Tiger Tyson was the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[4] Meanwhile, Tyson and track athlete LaNica Locker were the country's flagbearers during the closing ceremony.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.[1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics (track and field) | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Sailing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Medalists
Шаблон:Further The following Antiguan competitor won a medal at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
Шаблон:Col-begin | style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Silver medal | Шаблон:Sortname | Sailing | Men's kites | Шаблон:Dts |
Athletics
Шаблон:Main if exists Antigua and Barbuda qualified one female athlete.[1]
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
La'nica Locker | 200 m | 23.94 | 7 Q | 24.28 | 7 |
Boxing
Шаблон:Main if exists Antigua and Barbuda entered two male boxers. Alston Ryan lost his first match and was eliminated.[5] Meanwhile, Yakita Aska was eliminated in the quarterfinals after one victory.[6]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alston Ryan | Men's 63.5 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–5 |
Did not advance | |||
Yakita Aska | Men's 92 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 4–1 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 2–3 |
Did not advance |
Sailing
Шаблон:Main Antigua and Barbuda qualified one boat in men's kites.[7] The country later received two reallocated spots, one each in the laser and laser radial events respectively.[8] The laser radial quota was later declined.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Opening series | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Points | Rank | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr / Шаблон:Abbr | Points | Rank | ||
Jules Mitchell | Laser | 19 Шаблон:Abbr |
14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 19 | colspan="6" Шаблон:N/a | 140 | 16 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | ||||||||
Tiger Tyson | Kites | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (4) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | (6) | (7) | 3 | 3 | 34 | 2 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 2 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main Antigua and Barbuda qualified two male swimmers.[1]
Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stefano Mitchell | 50 m freestyle | Did not start | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | ||
100 m freestyle | 52.86 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Noah Mascoll-Gomes | 200 m freestyle | 1:55.42 | 14 q | 1:54.69 | 14 |
400 m freestyle | 4:11.50 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
100 m backstroke | Did not start | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | |||
100 m butterfly | Did not start | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a |
Tennis
Шаблон:Main Antigua and Barbuda qualified one male tennis player.[9]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jody Maginley | Singles | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 6–4, 7–6 |
Did not advance |
References
Шаблон:Nations at the 2023 Pan American Games