Английская Википедия:Battle of Kursk order of battle
Шаблон:Campaignbox Kursk The Battle of Kursk order of battle is a list of the significant units that fought in the Battle of Kursk between July and August 1943.
Units smaller than division size and Soviet aviation divisions are not shown in this order of battle.
German
Army Group Centre (Günther von Kluge)
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
2nd Army (Walter Weiß)
- VII Corps (Ernst-Eberhard Hell)
- XIII Corps (Erich Straube)
9th Army (Walther Model)
- XX Corps (Rudolf Freiherr von Roman)
- XLVI Panzer Corps (Hans Zorn)
- XLVII Panzer Corps (Joachim Lemelsen)
- XLI Panzer Corps (Josef Harpe)
- XXIII Corps (Johannes Frießner)
- Army Reserve
2nd Panzer Army (Erich-Heinrich Clößner)
- XXXV Corps (Lothar Rendulic)
- LIII Corps (Friedrich Gollwitzer)
- LV Corps (Erich Jaschke)
- Army Reserve
Army Group Reserve
Army Group South (Erich von Manstein)
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
4th Panzer Army (Hermann Hoth)
Army Detachment Kempf (Werner Kempf)
Army Group Reserve
Luftwaffe
- Luftflotte 4 (4th Air Fleet) (Otto Deßloch as both commander-in-chief and chief of staff[1]) - Air support for Army Group SouthШаблон:Sfn
- VIII Fliegerkorps (8th Air Corps)
- Luftflotte 6 (6th Air Fleet) (Robert Ritter von Greim as commander-in-chief and Friedrich Kless as chief of staff[2]) - Air support for Army Group CenterШаблон:Sfn
- 1. Flieger Division (1st Air Division)
Soviet
Western Front
The following units were included in the Western Front, commanded by Colonel General Vasily Sokolovsky.Шаблон:Sfn Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
50th Army
The 50th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Ivan Boldin and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 38th Rifle Corps (Major General Alexey Tereshkov)
- 49th Rifle Division
- 64th Rifle Division
- 212th Rifle Division
- 324th Rifle Division
11th Guards Army
The 11th Guards Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Ivan Bagramyan, and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 8th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Pyotr Malyshev)
- 16th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Afanasy Lapshov (killed 13 July), Major General Ivan Fedyunkin from 22 July)
- 36th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Alexander Ksenofontov)
- 108th Rifle Division
- 217th Rifle Division
- 8th Breakthrough Artillery Corps (Lieutenant General Nikolai Salichko)
- 14th Artillery Division
- 14th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
- 17th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
- 48th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
1st Air Army
The 1st Air Army, commanded by Lieutenant General Mikhail Gromov, included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 2nd Assault Aviation Corps (Major General Vasily Stepichev)
- 2nd Fighter Aviation Corps (Lieutenant General Alexey Blagoveshchensky)
- 8th Fighter Aviation Corps (Major General Fyodor Zherebchenko)
Front assets
The following units were directly subordinated to the front.Шаблон:Sfn
- 371st Rifle Division
- 1st Tank Corps (Major General Vasily Butkov)
- 5th Tank Corps (Major General Mikhail Sakhno)
Bryansk Front
The Bryansk Front was commanded by Colonel General Markian Popov, and consisted of the following units.Шаблон:Sfn Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
3rd Army
The 3rd Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Alexander Gorbatov, and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 41st Rifle Corps (Major General Viktor Urbanovich)
- 269th Rifle Division
- 283rd Rifle Division
- 342nd Rifle Division
- 20th Breakthrough Artillery Division
- 24th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
61st Army
The 61st Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Pavel Belov and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 9th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Arkady Boreyko)
- 97th Rifle Division
- 110th Rifle Division
- 336th Rifle Division
- 356th Rifle Division
- 415th Rifle Division
- 13th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
63rd Army
The 63rd Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Vladimir Kolpakchi, and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 35th Rifle Corps (headquarters only, Major General Viktor Zholudev)
- 40th Rifle Corps (headquarters only, Major General Vladimir Kuznetsov)
- 5th Rifle Division
- 41st Rifle Division
- 129th Rifle Division
- 250th Rifle Division
- 287th Rifle Division
- 348th Rifle Division
- 397th Rifle Division
- 28th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
15th Air Army
The 15th Air Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Nikolai Naumenko, and included the following units.Шаблон:Sfn
- 1st Guards Fighter Aviation Corps (Lieutenant General Yevgeny Beletsky)
- 3rd Assault Aviation Corps (Major General Mikhail Gorlachenko)
Front Assets
The following units were directly subordinated to the front.Шаблон:Sfn
- 25th Rifle Corps (Major General Pyotr Pererva)
- 1st Guards Tank Corps (Major General Mikhail Panov)
- 2nd Breakthrough Artillery Corps (to 63rd Army, Lieutenant General Mikhail Barsukov)
- 7th Breakthrough Artillery Corps (to 61st Army, Major General Pavel Korolkov)
Central Front
The Central Front was commanded by Army General Konstantin Rokossovsky, and consisted of the following units:Шаблон:Sfn Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
13th Army
The 13th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Nikolai Pukhov, and included the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 17th Guards Rifle Corps (Lieutenant General Andrei Bondarev)
- 18th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Ivan Afonin)
- 15th Rifle Corps (Major General Ivan Lyudnikov)
- 29th Rifle Corps (Major General Afanasy Slyshkin)
- 15th Rifle Division
- 81st Rifle Division
- 307th Rifle Division (Major General Mikhail Yenshin)
- 4th Breakthrough Artillery Corps (Major General Nikolai Ignatov)
- 1st Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
- 25th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
48th Army
The 48th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Prokofy Romanenko, and including the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 42nd Rifle Corps (Major General Konstantin Kolganov)
- 73rd Rifle Division
- 137th Rifle Division
- 143rd Rifle Division
- 170th Rifle Division
- 16th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
60th Army
The 60th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Ivan Chernyakhovsky and included the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 24th Rifle Corps (Major General Nikolay Kiryukhin)
- 30th Rifle Corps (Major General Grigory Lazko)
- 55th Rifle Division
65th Army
The 65th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Pavel Batov, and was composed of the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 18th Rifle Corps (Major General Ivan Ivanov)
- 27th Rifle Corps (Major General Filipp Cherokmanov)
- 37th Guards Rifle Division
- 181st Rifle Division
- 194th Rifle Division
- 354th Rifle Division
Шаблон:Col-end Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
70th Army
The 70th Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Ivan Galanin, and included the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 28th Rifle Corps (Major General Alexander Nechayev)
- 102nd Rifle Division
- 106th Rifle Division
- 140th Rifle Division
- 162nd Rifle Division
- 175th Rifle Division
- 1st Guards Artillery Division
- 12th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
2nd Tank Army
The 2nd Tank Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Alexey Rodin, who was replaced by Lieutenant General Semyon Bogdanov on 2 August. It consisted of the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 3rd Tank Corps (Major General Maxim Sinenko)
- 16th Tank Corps (Major General Vasily Grigoryev)
16th Air Army
The 16th Air Army was commanded by Lieutenant General Sergei Rudenko, and included the following units:Шаблон:Sfn
- 3rd Bomber Aviation Corps (Major General Afanasy Karavatsky)
- 6th Mixed Aviation Corps (Major General Ivan Antoshkin)
- 6th Fighter Aviation Corps (Major General Yevgeny Erlykin)
Front Assets
The following units were directly subordinated to the front:Шаблон:Sfn
- 9th Tank Corps (Major General Semyon Bogdanov)
- 19th Tank Corps (Major General Ivan Vasilyev)
- 10th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
Voronezh Front (Nikolai Vatutin)
Шаблон:Col-begin Шаблон:Col-break
6th Guards Army (Ivan Chistyakov)
- 22nd Guards Rifle Corps
- 23rd Guards Rifle Corps
- Independent 89th Guards Rifle Division (Colonel Mikhail Seryugin)
7th Guards Army (Mikhail Shumilov)
- 24th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Nikolai Vasilyev)
- 15th Guards Rifle Division (Major General Yemelyan Vasilenko)
- 36th Guards Rifle Division (Major General Mikhail Denisenko)
- 72nd Guards Rifle Division (Major General Anatoly Losev)
- 25th Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Gany Safiullin)
- 73rd Guards Rifle Division (Colonel Semyon Kozak)
- 78th Guards Rifle Division (Colonel Aleksandr Skvortsov)
- 81st Guards Rifle Division (Colonel Ivan Morozov)
- Independent 213th Rifle Division (Colonel Ivan Buslayev)
38th Army (Nikandr Chibisov)
- 50th Rifle Corps
- 51st Rifle Corps (Petr Avdeenko)
- Independent 204th Rifle Division
40th Army (Kirill Moskalenko)
- 47th Rifle Corps (Afanasy Gryaznov)
- 161st Rifle Division (Major General Pyotr Tertyshny)
- 206th Rifle Division (Colonel Viktor Rutko)
- 237th Rifle Division (Major General Pyotr Dyakonov)
- 52nd Rifle Corps (Frants Perkhorovich)
- 100th Rifle Division (Colonel Nikolai Bezzubov (mw), Colonel Pyotr Tsygankov)
- 219th Rifle Division (Major General Vasily Kotelnikov)
- 309th Rifle Division (Colonel Dmitry Dryomin)
- Independent 184th Rifle Division (Colonel Samuil Tsukarev)
69th Army (Vasily Kryuchenkin)
- 48th Rifle Corps (Major General Zinovy Rogozny)
- 107th Rifle Division (Colonel Pyotr Bezhko)
- 183rd Rifle Division (Major General Aleksandr Kostitsyn)
- 305th Rifle Division (Colonel Aleksandr Vasilyev)
- 49th Rifle Corps (Major General Gury Terentyev)
- 111th Rifle Division (Colonel Mikhail Bushin)
- 270th Rifle Division (Colonel Ivan Belyayev)
1st Tank Army (Mikhail Katukov)
2nd Air Army (Stepan Krasovsky)
- 1st Bombing Aviation Corps
- 1st Assault Aviation Corps
- 4th Fighter Aviation Corps
- 5th Fighter Aviation Corps
Front Assets
Steppe Front
The following units were part of the Steppe Front, commanded by Ivan Konev. The front was formed from the Steppe Military District on 9 July,Шаблон:Sfn to serve as a reserve if the German attack broke through and to provide fresh troops for a counterattack to begin as soon as the German attack was halted. This order of battle does not show the complete composition of the Steppe Front. In addition to the units listed below, there were also the 4th Guards, 27th, 47th and 53rd Armies.Шаблон:Sfn The 4th Guards,Шаблон:Sfn 27th, 47th, and the 53rd Armies were held in reserve during the battle and thus did not participate.Шаблон:Sfn The 5th Guards Army and the 5th Guards Tank Army were both committed to the counterattack in the Battle of Prokhorovka, where they fought as part of the Voronezh Front.Шаблон:Sfn
5th Guards Army
The following units were part of the 5th Guards Army, commanded by Lieutenant General Alexey Zhadov. The 10th Tank Corps was directly subordinated to the front on 7 July and became part of the 1st Tank Army on 8 July. Also on 8 July, the 5th Guards Army was transferred to the Voronezh Front.Шаблон:Sfn
- 32nd Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Aleksandr Rodimtsev)Шаблон:Sfn
- 13th Guards Rifle Division (Major General Gleb Baklanov)
- 66th Guards Rifle Division (Major General Akim Yakshin)
- 6th Guards Airborne Division (Colonel Mikhail Smirnov)
- 33rd Guards Rifle Corps (Major General Iosif Popov)
- 95th Guards Rifle Division (Colonel Andrey Lyakhov)
- 97th Guards Rifle Division(Colonel Ivan Antsiferov)
- 9th Guards Airborne Division (Colonel Aleksandr Sazonov)
- Independent 42nd Guards Rifle Division
- Independent 10th Tank Corps (Major General Vasily Burkov)
- Independent 29th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
5th Guards Tank Army
The 5th Guards Tank Army consisted of the following units, under the command of Lieutenant General Pavel Rotmistrov. The 18th Tank Corps joined the army from the Reserve of the High Command on 7 July. The army was transferred to the Voronezh Front on 11 July.Шаблон:Sfn
- 5th Guards Mechanized Corps (Major General Boris Skvortsov)
- 18th Tank Corps (Major General Boris Bakharov)
- 29th Tank Corps (Major General Ivan Kirichenko)
- Independent 6th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Division
5th Air Army
The 5th Air Army included the following units, and was commanded by Lieutenant General Sergei Goryunov.Шаблон:Sfn It entered combat in mid-July.Шаблон:Sfn
- 7th Mixed Aviation Corps (Major General Pyotr Arkhangelsky)
- 8th Mixed Aviation Corps (Major General Nikolai Kamanin)
- 3rd Fighter Aviation Corps (Major General Yevgeny Savitsky)
- 7th Fighter Aviation Corps (Major General Aleksandr Utin)
Citations
References