Английская Википедия:Canada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Шаблон:Infobox country at games Canada competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.[1] This was Canada's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.
Benoît Huot was the original Chef de Mission.[2][3] However, after Huot stepped down due to family commitments, 2018 Chef de Mission, Claire Carver-Dias and former sprinter and Commonwealth Games athlete Sam Effah were named as co-Chefs de Mission in April 2022.[4][5]
On July 21, 2022 para-athlete Josh Cassidy and weightlifter Maude Charron were named as flagbearers for the opening ceremony.[6] Meanwhile, the first Canadian female squash medalist at the Commonwealth Games, Hollie Naughton was the closing ceremony flagbearer.[7]
Canada's team consisted of 268 athletes (126 men and 142 women) competing in 17 sports,, which consisted of a mix of top and next-gen athletes.[8] Carson Miles was added to the team during the games, increasing the team size to 127 men and 269 total. Canada did not compete in cricket, netball and para-powerlifting.
Canada finished the games with 26 gold medals, placing it third on the medal table.[9] This was 12 more gold medals then four years ago at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[9] Canada met its goals of placing third in the overall medal table with 92 medals (26 gold, 32 silver and 34 bronze), which was the most medals won by the country since the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England.[9] A total of 22 athletes won two or more medals, including 15 year old swimmer Summer McIntosh, who won six medals.[9]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
3x3 basketball | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Athletics (track and field) | 14 | 24 | 38 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Cycling | 9 | 10 | 19 |
Diving | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Field hockey | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Judo | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Lawn bowls | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Squash | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 13 | 15 | 28 |
Table tennis | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Triathlon | 3 | 4 | 7* |
Weightlifting | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Wrestling | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Total | 127 | 142 | 269 |
- One guide is not included in the numbers.
Medallists
Шаблон:Col-begin | style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| width="22%" align="left" valign="top" |
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Шаблон:Gold1 | Шаблон:Silver2 | Шаблон:Bronze3 | Total | ||
Swimming | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 | ||
Judo | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||
Athletics | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||
Wrestling | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 | ||
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | ||
3x3 basketball | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||
Gymnastics | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | ||
Diving | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||
Beach volleyball | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | ||
Cycling | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||
Squash | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Triathlon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 26 | 32 | 34 | 92 |
Medals by day | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Шаблон:Gold1 | Шаблон:Silver2 | Шаблон:Bronze3 | Total |
July 29 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
July 30 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
July 31 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
August 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 |
August 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
August 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
August 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
August 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
August 6 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 17 |
August 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
August 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 26 | 32 | 34 | 92 |
3x3 basketball
Шаблон:Main Canada has qualified to compete in both the men's and women's tournaments.[10][11] On May 23, 2022, it was confirmed that Canada had earned a bipartie spot for each of the wheelchair tournaments. This meant team size overall for basketball was 16 (eight per gender), the maximum permitted.[12] The 3x3 teams were officially named on July 18, 2022.[13] The wheelchair teams were officially named on July 22, 2022.[14]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Canada men | Men's tournament | Шаблон:3x3 W 15–12 |
Шаблон:3x3 L 20–21 |
Шаблон:3x3 W 21–8 |
2 Q | Шаблон:3x3 W 21–18 |
Шаблон:3x3 L 12–13 |
Шаблон:3x3 W 13–12 |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Canada women | Women's tournament | Шаблон:3x3w W 22–6 |
Шаблон:3x3w L 11–21 |
Шаблон:3x3w L 17–21 |
3 Q | Шаблон:3x3w W 17–11 |
Шаблон:3x3w W 16–11 |
Шаблон:3x3w W 14–13 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Canada wheelchair men | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Wbk L 11–13 |
Шаблон:Wbk W 13–5 |
Шаблон:N/a | 1 Q | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Wbk W 14–9 |
Шаблон:Wbk L 9–11 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Canada wheelchair women | Women's tournament | Шаблон:Wbkw W 17–1 |
Шаблон:Wbkw W 13–8 |
Шаблон:N/a | 1 Q | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Wbkw W 12–5 |
Шаблон:Wbkw W 14–5 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Men's tournament
- Roster
Group A {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|Astandings}} {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A1}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A3}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A6}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|QF1}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|SF2}}
- Bronze medal match
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|MF1}}
Women's tournament
- Roster
Group A {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|Bstandings}} {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|B1}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|B3}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|B6}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|QF1}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|SF2}}
- Gold medal match
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|MF2}}
Men's wheelchair
Шаблон:Main Garrett Ostepchuk was named to the team but did not compete.
- Roster
Group B {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament|Bstandings}} {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament|B1}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament|B2}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament|SF2}}
- Gold medal match
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament|MF2}}
Women's wheelchair
- Roster
Group A {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament|Astandings}} {{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament|A2}}
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament|A3}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament|SF1}}
- Gold medal match
{{#section:3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament|MF2}}
Athletics (track and field)
Шаблон:Main On May 13, 2022, Athletics Canada named an initial para-athletics team of six athletes. The later additions of Alex Dupont, Nandini Sharma, Thomas Normandeau and Natalie Thirsk raised the team size to ten athletes (six men and four women).[15] Canada's able-bodied team was given a quota of 33 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada.[16] The 33 member able-bodied team (13 men and 20 women) was officially named on June 21, 2022.[17][18] On July 26, 2022, Andre De Grasse, Jerome Blake, Aaron Brown and Pierce LePage withdrew from the team citing difficulties encountered at the 2022 World Athletics Championships, which concluded the week before the games.[19]
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Malachi Murray | 100 m | 10.47 | 4 | did not advance | |||
David Johnson | 100 m (T12) | 11.80 | 7 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | ||
Zachary Gingras | 100 m (T38) | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 11.65 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Thomas Normandeau | 100 m (T47) | 11.87 | 5 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Did not advance | ||
Brendon Rodney | 200 m | 20.84 | 8 Q | 20.68 | 5 Q | 20.65 | 5 |
William Paulson | 1500 m | 3:38.36 | 6 q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 3:33.97 Шаблон:AthAbbr | 10 | |
Josh Cassidy | 1500 m (T54) | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 3:25.20 | 5 | |||
Alex Dupont | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 3:29.80 | 6 | ||||
John Gay | 5000 m | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 13:29.82 Шаблон:AthAbbr | 9 | |||
Malik Metivier | 400 m hurdles | 51.54 | 3 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:AthAbbr | ||
John Gay | 3000 m steeplechase | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 8:30.26 | 4 | |||
Josh Cassidy | Marathon (T54) | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 1:47:47 | 4 | |||
Evan Dunfee | 10,000 metres walk | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 38:36.37 Шаблон:AthAbbr, Шаблон:AthAbbr | Шаблон:Gold01 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Rowan Hamilton | Hammer throw | 67.76 | 9 |
Ethan Katzberg | 76.36 Шаблон:AthAbbr | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Adam Keenan | 72.36 | 5 |
- Women
- Track and road events
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Anicka Newell | Pole vault | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 4.35 | 5 | |
Alysha Newman | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 4.25 | 6 | ||
Christabel Nettey | Long jump | 6.45 | 9 q | 6.41 | 9 |
Brittany Crew | Shot put | did not start | |||
Sarah Mitton | 18.24 | 2 Q | 19.03 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Sarah Mickey | Shot put (F57) | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 7.71 Шаблон:AthAbbr, Шаблон:AthAbbr | 5 | |
Kaila Butler | Hammer throw | 63.34 | 6 q | 64.22 | 8 |
Camryn Rogers | 74.68 Шаблон:AthAbbr | 1 Q | 74.08 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Jillian Weir | 60.96 | 10 q | 67.35 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Elizabeth Gleadle | Javelin throw | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 59.79 | 4 |
Badminton
Шаблон:Main As of June 1, 2022, Canada qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[20] The team of eight athletes (four per gender) was named June 29, 2022.[21]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brian Yang | Men's singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L Шаблон:Abbrv |
did not advance | ||||
Michelle Li | Women's singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W Шаблон:Abbrv |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–10, 21–9) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–14, 21–14) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–1 (21–23, 23–21, 21–18) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 (15–21, 13–21) |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Adam Dong Nyl Yakura |
Men's doubles | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W Шаблон:Abbrv |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 (13–21, 19–21) |
did not advance | |||
Kristen Tsai Rachel Honderich |
Women's doubles | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–12, 21–15) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–2 (21–18, 11–21, 16–21) |
did not advance | ||
Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu |
Mixed doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 (11–21, 18–21) |
did not advance |
- Mixed team
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Шаблон:Bd | Mixed team | Шаблон:Bd W 5–0 |
Шаблон:Bd W 5–0 |
Шаблон:Bd W 3–2 |
1 Q | Шаблон:Bd L 0–3 |
did not advance |
- Squad
All eight athletes listed above competed in the team event.
- Group 3
{{#section:Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team|G3Standings}} {{#section:Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team|G3M2}} {{#section:Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team|G3M3}} {{#section:Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team|G3M5}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team|QF2}}
Beach volleyball
Шаблон:Main Canada qualified a men's and women's pair, after having the top ranked pair in the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings as of March 31, 2022.[22][23] The team was officially named on June 24, 2022.[24]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Daniel Dearing Samuel Schachter |
Men's | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–13, 21–12) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–12, 21–7) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–1 (17–21, 21–19, 15–12) |
1 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–9, 21–11) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–1 (15–21, 21–13, 15–7) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–2 (21–17, 17–21, 18–20) |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Melissa Humana-Paredes Sarah Pavan |
Women's | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–7, 21–6) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–15, 21–5) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (32–30, 21–10) |
1 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 (21–9, 21–11) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–1 (29–31, 21–14, 19–17) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–1 (22–24, 21–17, 15–12) |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Men's tournament
Шаблон:Main Group A {{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|AStandings}} {{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A1}}
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A3}}
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|A5}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|D4}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|E2}}
- Gold medal match
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|F2}}
Women's tournament
Шаблон:Main Group A {{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|AStandings}} {{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A1}}
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A3}}
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A6}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|D4}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|E1}}
- Gold medal match
{{#section:Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|F2}}
Boxing
Шаблон:Main Canada's six member boxing team (four men and two women) was named on May 26, 2022.[25]
Cycling
Шаблон:Main Canada's cycling team was given a quota of 16 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada (eight per gender).[26] Later, Canada received an additional two women's quotas to enter in the women's team pursuit in track cycling.[27] Due to scheduling conflicts and a limited athlete quota, Canada will not compete in the mountain biking discipline.[26] The team of 18 athletes (eight men and ten women) was announced on June 28, 2022.[28] Carson Miles was a last minute addition to the team, to replace Derek Gee, who was injured during the track cycling competition.
Road
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pier-André Côté | Road race | 3:31:50 | 13 |
Michael Foley | 3:37:16 | 55 | |
Mathias Guillemette | 3:37:20 | 57 | |
Carson Miles | 3:37:20 | 61 | |
Riley Pickrell | 3:37:08 | 29 | |
Pier-André Côté | Time trial | 50:29.62 | 13 |
Michael Foley | 53:05.24 | 24 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simone Boilard | Road race | 2:44:46 | 7 |
Ariane Bonhomme | 2:50:30 | 43 | |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 2:44:46 | 5 | |
Alison Jackson | 2:44:46 | 14 | |
Leah Kirchmann | 2:44:46 | 20 | |
Simone Boilard | Time trial | 43:08.73 | 14 |
Alison Jackson | 42:53.07 | 11 | |
Leah Kirchmann | 42:55.62 | 13 |
Track
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Ryan Dodyk | Men's keirin | 3 R | 3 | did not advance | |
Tyler Rorke | 6 R | 4 | did not advance | ||
Nick Wammes | 4 R | DSQ | did not advance | ||
Lauriane Genest | Women's keirin | 1 Q | Шаблон:N/a | 5 FB | 7 |
Kelsey Mitchell | 1 Q | Шаблон:N/a | 1 Q | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Sarah Orban | 3 R | 1 Q | 6 FB | 9 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Ryan Dodyk | Men's sprint | 9.920 | 9 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
did not advance | ||
Tyler Rorke | 9.986 | 11 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
did not advance | ||||
Nick Wammes | 9.860 | 8 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
did not advance | ||||
Ryan Dodyk Tyler Rorke Nick Wammes |
Men's team sprint | 44.071 | 4 QB | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGF L 44.573–43.856 |
4 | ||
Lauriane Genest | Women's sprint | 10.674 | 3 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
did not advance | ||
Kelsey Mitchell | 10.612 | 1 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Sarah Orban | 10.887 | 7 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L |
did not advance | |||
Lauriane Genest Kelsey Mitchell Sarah Orban |
Women's team sprint | 47.956 | 2 QG | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGF L 48.001–47.425 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Dodyk | Men's time trial | 1:01.786 | 11 |
Riley Pickrell | 1:03.627 | 15 | |
Nick Wammes | 1:01.443 | 9 | |
Devaney Collier | Women's time trial | 36.595 | 17 |
Kelsey Mitchell | 33.294 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Sarah Orban | 35.174 | 14 |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Michael Foley | Men's point race | Шаблон:Abbrv | |
Mathias Guillemette | Шаблон:Abbrv | ||
Riley Pickrell | Шаблон:Abbrv | ||
Ngaire Barraclough | Women's points race | Шаблон:Abbrv | |
Ariane Bonhomme | 5 | 12 | |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 27 | 4 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Michael Foley | Men's individual pursuit | 4:18.259 | 13 | did not advance | |
Mathias Guillemette | 4:20.927 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Riley Pickrell | 4:26.385 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Michael Foley Derek Gee Mathias Guillemette Riley Pickrell |
Men's team pursuit | 4:03.618 | 5 | did not advance | |
Ariane Bonhomme | Women's individual pursuit | 3:32.582 | 8 | did not advance | |
Devaney Collier | 3:38.566 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Maggie Coles-Lyster | 3:28.218 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Ngaire Barraclough Ariane Bonhomme Maggie Coles-Lyster Devaney Collier |
Women's team pursuit | 4:24.701 | 5 | did not advance |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Michael Foley | Men's scratch race | 7 Q | 12 |
Derek Gee | Шаблон:Abbrv | Did not advance | |
Mathias Guillemette | Шаблон:Abbrv | Did not advance | |
Ariane Bonhomme | Women's scratch race | Шаблон:N/a | 10 |
Maggie Coles-Lyster | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Devaney Collier | Шаблон:N/a | 11 |
Diving
Шаблон:Main Canada's diving team of ten athletes (five per gender) was named on June 27, 2022.[29]
- Men
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Cédric Fofana | 1 m springboard | 366.60 | 6 Q | 357.70 | 7 |
Bryden Hattie | 344.15 | 8 Q | 350.05 | 8 | |
Cédric Fofana | 3 m springboard | 272.60 | 14 | did not advance | |
Bryden Hattie | 388.60 | 7 Q | 373.70 | 9 | |
Benjamin Tessier | 10 m platform | 402.65 | 2 Q | 440.30 | 5 |
Rylan Wiens | 404.00 | 4 Q | 492.80 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Nathan Zsombor-Murray | 395.70 | 7 Q | 447.85 | 4 | |
Rylan Wiens Nathan Zsombor-Murray |
10 m synchronised platform | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 413.85 | Шаблон:Silver2 |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Margo Erlam | 1 m springboard | 229.75 | 7 Q | 239.25 | 9 |
Mia Vallée | 292.20 | 1 Q | 291.85 | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Margo Erlam | 3 m springboard | 270.00 | 9 Q | 309.65 | 5 |
Mia Vallée | 302.10 | 2 Q | 329.25 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Renée Batalla | 10 m platform | 250.05 | 13 | did not advance | |
Caeli McKay | 302.70 | 4 Q | 317.50 | Шаблон:Bronze3 | |
Celina Toth | 297.30 | 5 Q | 298.40 | 6 | |
Margo Erlam Mia Vallée |
3 m synchronised springboard | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 297.00 | Шаблон:Bronze3 | |
Caeli McKay Celina Toth |
10 m synchronised platform | colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 286.08 | 5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Bryden Hattie Margo Erlam |
3 m synchronised springboard | 288.60 | 6 |
Rylan Wiens Celina Toth |
10 m synchronised platform | 296.46 | 5 |
Field hockey
Шаблон:Main By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Canada qualified for both tournaments.[30][31]
Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[32]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr / Шаблон:Abbr | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Canada men | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Fh L 1–5 |
Шаблон:Fh D 1–1 |
Шаблон:Fh L 0–8 |
Шаблон:Fh L 2–11 |
4 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Fh L 3–4 Seventh place match |
8 |
Canada women | Women's tournament | Шаблон:Fhw W 4–0 |
Шаблон:Fhw L 0–1 |
Шаблон:Fhw W 8–1 |
Шаблон:Fhw L 2–3 |
3 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Fhw W 3–1 Fifth place match |
5 |
Men's tournament
- Roster
Canada's roster of 18 athletes was announced on July 4, 2022.[33] Шаблон:Div col
- Gavin Bains
- Alexander Bird
- Fin Boothroyd
- Tristan Burgoyne
- Taylor Curran
- Roopkanwar Dhillon
- Brendan Guraliuk
- Manveer Jhamat
- Ethan McTavish
- Devohn Noronha-Teixeira
- Balraj Panesar
- Keegan Pereira
- Matthew Sarmento
- Oliver Scholfield
- Harbir Sidhu
- Gurpreet Singh
- John Smythe
- Floris van Son
Pool B {{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|BStandings}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|B2}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|B6}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|B7}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|B10}}
- Seventh place match
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|C2}}
Women's tournament
- Roster
Canada's roster of 18 athletes was announced on July 4, 2022.[34]
- Alexis de Armond
- Grace Delmotte
- Jordyn Faiczak
- Sara Goodman
- Rowan Harris
- Hannah Haughn
- Karli Johansen
- Chloe Walton
- Marcia LaPlante
- Melanie Scholz
- Sara McManus
- Anna Mollenhauer
- Audrey Sawers
- Madeline Secco
- Natalie Sourisseau
- Brienne Stairs
- Madison Thompson
- Amanda Woodcroft
Pool A {{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|AStandings}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A2}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A5}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A7}}
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A9}}
- Fifth place match
{{#section:Hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|C3}}
Gymnastics
Шаблон:Main Canada's gymnastics team of 14 athletes (six men and eight women) was named on July 8, 2022.[35]
Artistic
Canada's artistic gymnastics team consisted of five men and five women.[35] René Cournoyer was injured and not replaced on the team.[36]
- Men
- Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
Chris Kaji | Team | 12.550 | Шаблон:N/a | 14.100 Q | 14.350 | 13.900 | 12.800 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a |
Félix Dolci | 13.450 Q | 14.400 Q | 14.250 Q | 14.400 Q | 12.800 | 79.900 | 5 Q | ||
Jayson Rampersad | 13.250 Q | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | ||
Mathys Jalbert | Шаблон:N/a | 12.050 | 12.450 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | ||||
Kenji Tamane | 12.650 | 13.300 Q | 13.750 | 13.600 | 13.150 | 78.500 | 8 Q | ||
Total | 38.650 | 38.600 | 42.250 | 42.200 | 41.450 | 38.050 | 241.200 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | ||||
Chris Kaji | Rings | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 14.266 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 14.266 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Félix Dolci | All-around | 14.200 | 11.200 | 14.000 | 14.500 | 14.000 | 13.650 | 81.550 | 4 |
Floor | 14.166 | colspan=5 Шаблон:N/a | 14.166 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||||
Rings | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 13.966 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 13.966 | 5 | ||||
Vault | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 13.899 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 13.899 | 4 | ||||
Parallel bars | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 14.200 | Шаблон:N/a | 14.200 | 4 | ||||
Jayson Rampersad | Pommel horse | Шаблон:N/a | 14.000 | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 14.000 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Kenji Tamane | All-around | 13.100 | 13.200 | 12.700 | 12.750 | 13.200 | 13.200 | 78.150 | 8 |
Pommel horse | Шаблон:N/a | 10.833 | colspan=4 Шаблон:N/a | 10.833 | 8 |
- Women
- Team final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
Laurie Denommée | Team | 13.650 Q | 12.450 | 12.650 | 50.450 | 7 Q | |
Jenna Lalonde | 13.050 | 12.950 Q | 12.000 | 50.200 | 9 | ||
Cassie Lee | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | 12.100 | 13.000 Q | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | |
Emma Spence | 13.400 Q | 12.550 Q | 12.150 Q | 12.750 Q | 50.850 | 5 Q | |
Maya Zonneveld | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:N/a | |||
Total | 40.100 | 37.950 | 36.250 | 38.400 | 152.700 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
Laurie Denommée | All-around | 13.200 | 12.450 | 10.900 | 13.150 | 49.700 | 7 |
Vault | 13.233 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 13.233 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||
Jenna Lalonde | Uneven bars | Шаблон:N/a | 13.333 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 13.333 | 5 | |
Cassie Lee | Floor | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 12.900 | 12.900 | 5 | ||
Emma Spence | All-around | 13.550 | 12.950d | 13.050 | 12.800 | 52.350 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Vault | 13.050 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 13.050 | 4 | |||
Uneven bars | Шаблон:N/a | 12.733 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 12.733 | 6 | ||
Balance beam | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 13.066 | Шаблон:N/a | 13.066 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | ||
Floor | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 12.966 | 12.966 | 4 |
Rhythmic
Canada's rhythmic gymnastics team consisted of three women.[35]
- Team final & Individual Qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Tatiana Cocsanova | Team | 28.300 Q | 27.900 Q | 102.500 | 14 | ||
Carmel Kallemaa | 28.300 Q | 26.650 | 29.700 Q | 27.000 Q | 111.650 | 2 Q | |
Suzanna Shahbazian | 26.300 | 27.350 Q | 26.000 | 25.450 | 105.100 | 7 Q | |
Total | 82.900 | 81.900 | 55.700 | 52.450 | 272.950 | Шаблон:Gold01 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Tatiana Cocsanova | Hoop | 27.100 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 27.100 | 5 | ||
Ball | Шаблон:N/a | 28.200 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 28.200 | 6 | ||
Carmel Kallemaa | All-around | 27.300 | 26.350 | 27.100 | 27.000 | 107.750 | 6 |
Hoop | 28.200 | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 28.200 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Clubs | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 29.100 | Шаблон:N/a | 29.100 | Шаблон:Silver02 | ||
Ribbon | colspan=3 Шаблон:N/a | 27.500 | 27.500 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |||
Suzanna Shahbazian | All-around | 28.700 | 26.600 | 25.100 | 25.700 | 106.100 | 8 |
Ball | Шаблон:N/a | 29.050 | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 29.050 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Judo
Шаблон:Main Canada's nine member judo team (five men and four women) was announced on June 21, 2022.[37] The team consisted of established athletes and younger athletes.[37]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Tooltip | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
François Gauthier-Drapeau | 81 kg | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s2 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10s1–0s1 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 00–10s1 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Mohab El Nahas | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 01s1–11s1 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s1 |
Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
Shady El Nahas | 100 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s3 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete 1s1–0s2 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Kyle Reyes | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete 0s2–1s1 |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Marc Deschenes | +100 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Tooltip | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kelly Deguchi | 52 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10s2–0s1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 11–0 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0s2–1s2 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Christa Deguchi | 57 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 11–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 01–00 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10s2–0s2 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard | 63 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10s1–0s1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–00 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete 10s2–0s2 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Coralie Godbout | 78 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0s2 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 00–10 |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 00–10 |
5 |
Lawn bowls
Шаблон:Main Canada's lawn bowls team will consist of ten athletes (five per gender) competing in the able-bodied events, it was announced on June 9, 2022.[38] The team was selected based on results at a training camp held in Windsor, Ontario during May 2022.[39]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ryan Bester | Singles | Шаблон:Nowrap W 21–11 |
Шаблон:Nowrap W 21–8 |
Шаблон:Nowrap W 21–10 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 13–21 |
2 Q | Шаблон:Nowrap L 4–21 |
did not advance | ||
Ryan Bester John Bezear |
Pairs | Шаблон:Nowrap W 15–11 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 13–20 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 11–18 |
Шаблон:Nowrap W 20–9 |
3 | did not advance | |||
Rob Law Cam Lefresne Greg Wilson |
Triples | Шаблон:Nowrap W 17–10 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 14–15 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 8–36 |
Шаблон:N/a | 4 | did not advance | |||
John Bezear Rob Law Cam Lefresne Greg Wilson |
Fours | Шаблон:Nowrap W 13–12 |
Шаблон:Nowrap W 19–6 |
Шаблон:Nowrap W 18–4 |
Шаблон:N/a | 1 Q | Шаблон:Nowrap L 10–14 |
did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jordan Kos | Singles | Шаблон:Nowrap L 7–21 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 16–21 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 17–21 |
4 | did not advance | |||
Jacqueline Foster Jordan Kos |
Pairs | Шаблон:Nowrap D 16–16 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 12–15 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 6–40 |
4 | did not advance | |||
Leanne Chinery Jennifer MacDonald Kelly McKerihen |
Triples | Шаблон:Nowrap W 22–10 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 10–19 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 17–18 |
3 | did not advance | |||
Leanne Chinery Jacqueline Foster Jennifer MacDonald Kelly McKerihen |
Fours | Шаблон:Nowrap L 11–14 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 16–23 |
Шаблон:Nowrap L 7–17 |
4 | did not advance |
Rugby sevens
Шаблон:Main Canada qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments, for a total of 26 athletes (13 per team).[40] This was achieved through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series and 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series respectively.
Summary
team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal / Шаблон:Abbr | Semifinal / Шаблон:Abbr | Final / Шаблон:Abbr / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Canada men | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Ru7 W 31–0 |
Шаблон:Ru7 L 12–19 |
Шаблон:Ru7 W 24–12 |
2 Q | Шаблон:Ru7 L 0–33 |
Шаблон:Ru7 L 17–19 |
Шаблон:N/a | =7 |
Canada women | Women's tournament | Шаблон:Ru7w L 7–45 |
Шаблон:Ru7w W 26–19 |
Шаблон:Ru7w W 74–0 |
2 Q | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Ru7w L 7–24 |
Шаблон:Ru7w L 12–19 |
4 |
Men's tournament
Roster
Canada's 13 member team was announced on July 12, 2022.[41]
Шаблон:Div col
- Nick Allen
- Phil Berna
- Ciaran Breen
- D’Shawn Bowen
- Cooper Coats
- Elias Hancock
- Lachlan Kratz
- Josiah Morra
- Anton Ngongo
- Matthew Oworu
- Alex Russell
- Jake Thiel
- Brock Webster
Preliminary round
Pool C
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|CStandings}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|C1}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|C4}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|C5}}
- Quarterfinals
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|QF2}}
- 5th–8th Semi-finals
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament|CS6}}
Women's tournament
Roster
Canada's 13 member team was announced on July 12, 2022.[42]
Шаблон:Div col
- Olivia Apps
- Fancy Bermudez
- Pamphinette Buisa
- Emma Chown
- Chloe Daniels
- Olivia De Couvreur
- Bianca Farella
- Renee Gonzalez
- Nakisa Levale
- Piper Logan
- Breanne Nicholas
- Krissy Scurfield
- Keyara Wardley
Preliminary round
Pool A
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|AStandings}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A2}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A4}}
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|A5}}
- Semifinals
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|SF2}}
- Bronze medal match
{{#section:Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament|MF1}}
Squash
Шаблон:Main Canada's four member squash team (two men and two women) was named on June 21, 2022.[43] Hollie Naughton became the first Canadian women to win a Commonwealth Games medal in the sport of squash.[44]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Baillargeon |
Men's singles | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–3 |
did not advance | |||
Nick Sachvie | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–2 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–3 |
did not advance | ||||
Nicole Bunyan | Women's singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–3 |
did not advance | |||
Hollie Naughton | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3–1 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–3 |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
David Baillargeon Nick Sachvie |
Men's doubles | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–2 |
did not advance | ||
Nicole Bunyan Hollie Naughton |
Women's doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 |
did not advance | |||
David Baillargeon Nicole Bunyan |
Mixed doubles | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 |
did not advance | ||||
Nick Sachvie Hollie Naughton |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 2–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 |
did not advance |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main Canada's able-bodied swimming team of 23 athletes (10 men and 13 women) was officially named on April 11, 2022, after the conclusion of the Canadian Swim Trials in Victoria, British Columbia.[45] On May 9, 2022, the para-swimming team of eight athletes (three men and four women) was also named.[46] The announcement also confirmed swimmer Stephen Calkins would replace Yuri Kisil due to the latter's injury.[46] On June 15, 2022, Penny Oleksiak withdrew from the team, citing preparations for the 2023 season into the 2024 Summer Olympics.[47] On June 17, 2022, Mabel Zavaros was named as Oleksiak's replacement.[48] Sydney Pickrem also withdrew due to personal reasons and was not replaced.[49]
- Men
- Women
- Mixed
- Шаблон:Note label Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Table tennis
Шаблон:Main By virtue of its position in the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020), Canada qualified both a men's and a women's team.[50][51]
An initial squad of six was selected following their performances at the National Selection Team Tournament between 25 and 27 March 2022.[52] The full squad of eight was later confirmed on 7 April 2022.[53] Two Para-sport athletes were also named to the team.[53]
- Singles
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jeremy Hazin Edward Ly |
Men's doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1−3 |
did not advance | |||
Eugene Wang Hongtao Chen |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1−3 |
did not advance | ||||
Mo Zhang Ching Nam Fu |
Women's doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−2 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0−3 |
did not advance | |||
Katherine Morin Sophie Gauthier |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 2−3 |
did not advance | |||||
Jeremy Hazin Ching Nam Fu |
Mixed doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 2−3 |
did not advance | |||
Sophie Gauthier Edward Ly |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0−3 |
did not advance | ||||
Eugene Wang Mo Zhang |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 3−0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1−3 |
did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jeremy Hazin Hongtao Chen Eugene Wang Edward Ly |
Men's team | Шаблон:FlagCGF W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGF L 2–3 |
Шаблон:FlagCGF W 3–1 |
1 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGF L 0–3 |
did not advance | ||
Sophie Gauthier Mo Zhang Katherine Morin Ching Nam Fu |
Women's team | Шаблон:FlagCGF W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGF W 3–0 |
Шаблон:FlagCGF L 2–3 |
2 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGF L 0–3 |
did not advance |
Triathlon
Шаблон:Main Canada's team of eight triathletes (three men and five women) was announced on June 30, 2022. For the first time ever, Canada qualified an entry into paratriathlon.[54]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyler Mislawchuk | Men's | 8:51 | 0:51 | Шаблон:Abbrv | ||||
Charles Paquet | 8:44 | 0:58 | 26:07 | 0:22 | 15:47 | 51:58 | 10 | |
Martin Sobey | 8:45 | 0:52 | 26:09 | 0:16 | 15:56 | 51:58 | 11 | |
Dominika Jamnicky | Women's | 9:47 | 0:58 | 29:12 | 0:20 | 17:43 | 58:00 | 13 |
Amélie Kretz | 9:40 | 1:04 | 29:11 | 0:18 | 17:50 | 58:03 | 15 | |
Emy Legault | 9:30 | 0:55 | 29:09 | 0:21 | 17:36 | 57:31 | 10 | |
Jessica Tuomela Emma Skaug (Guide) |
Women's PTVI | 13:39 | 1:38 | 31:35 | 0:48 | 27:32 | 1:15:12 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Mixed Relay
Athletes | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.5 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tyler Mislawchuk Emy Legault Charles Paquet Dominika Jamnicky |
Mixed relay | 18:31 20:56 19:01 21:33 |
1:20:01 | 6 |
Weightlifting
Шаблон:Main Canada qualified 14 weightlifters (six men and eight women), all of whom were officially selected on 24 March 2022.[55][56] Boady Santavy, Maya Laylor and Kristel Ngarlem qualified at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[57][58] The other 11 qualified through their respective Commonwealth Weightlifting ranking as of 28 February 2022.[59]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Youri Simard | 61 kg | 119 | 3 | 149 | 4 | 268 | 4 |
Shad Darsigny | 73 kg | 135 | 3 | 163 | 4 | 298 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Nicolas Vachon | 81 kg | 140 | 4 | 180 | 3 | 320 | Шаблон:Bronze3 |
Boady Santavy | 96 kg | did not start | |||||
Pierre-Alexandre Besette | 109 kg | 163 | 3 | 186 | 6 | 349 | 4 |
Quinn Everett | +109 kg | 157 | 7 | 201 | =6 | 358 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Hannah Kaminski | 49 kg | 74 | 4 | 97 | 2 | 171 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet | 55 kg | 82 | 4 | 96 | 4 | 178 | 4 |
Tali Darsigny | 59 kg | 87 | 2 | 109 | 3 | 196 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Maude Charron | 64 kg | 101 GR | 1 | 130 GR | 1 | 231 GR | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Alexis Ashworth | 71 kg | 91 | 5 | 123 | 2 | 214 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Maya Laylor | 76 kg | 100 | 1 | 128 GR | 1 | 228 GR | Шаблон:Gold01 |
Kristel Ngarlem | 87 kg | 101 | 3 | 135 | 2 | 236 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Emma Friesen | +87 kg | 106 | 4 | 132 | 4 | 238 | 4 |
Wrestling
Шаблон:Main Canada's wrestling team consisted of 12 athletes (six male and six female). The team was announced on June 14, 2022.[60] All 12 members of the wrestling team won a medal each. The Canadian team won three gold, five silver and four bronze medals in total.[61]
- Freestyle
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Madison Parks | 50 kg | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–9 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 12–0 (Шаблон:Abbr |
2 Q | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 9–6 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–3 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Athlete | Event | Nordic Round Robin | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Record W/L | |||
Samantha Stewart | 53 kg | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–2 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 12–2 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 6–5 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
2–1 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hannah Taylor | 57 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 0–10 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 4–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Ana Godinez | 62 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–4 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 4–4 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Linda Morais | 68 kg | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 6–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 6–4 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete L 1–5 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Silver02 |
Justina Di Stasio | 76 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 10–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 6–0 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagCGFathlete W 4–2 (Шаблон:Abbr) |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
See also
- Canada at the 2022 Winter Olympics
- Canada at the 2022 Winter Paralympics
- Canada at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships
- Canada at the 2022 World Athletics Championships
References
External links
Шаблон:Associations at the 2022 Commonwealth Games Шаблон:Country at games navbox
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 9,0 9,1 9,2 9,3 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite press release
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 26,0 26,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 35,0 35,1 35,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite tweet
- ↑ 37,0 37,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 46,0 46,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 53,0 53,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web