Английская Википедия:Great Britain at the 2012 European Athletics Championships
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Use British English The United Kingdom competed under the name Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The nation was represented by 82 athletes at the 2012 European Athletics Championships held in Helsinki, Finland, between 26 June - 1 July 2012.
A preliminary squad of 109 athletes was announced on 18 June 2012. However, due to the proximity of the London Olympics, any athlete who was qualified for the Olympics would not take part in the European Championships. As the Olympic Trials were held less than a week before the European Championships, the complete team was not announced until 25 June 2012. However, automatically selected field athletes were permitted to compete, if the event complimented their training schedule. Reigning European champion, Mo Farah (5,000m), was given special dispensation to defend his title. However, reigning champions Jessica Ennis and Dai Greene were absent due to their Olympic selection and Philips Idowu was injured. Shana Cox and Christine Ohuruogu had qualified for the Olympics, and were taken as part of the relay team, and not permitted to participate individually. A number of high-profile athletes were also seeking Olympic selection following the Olympic trials. Many athletes who won, or finished second, at the Olympic trials, were requiring an Olympic 'A' Standard, to receive automatic selection.
Finally, at the Championships, 73 athletes took part in the events.Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Medals
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Gold medal | Mo Farah | Men's 5000 metres | 27 June |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Rhys Williams | Men's 400 metres hurdles | 29 June |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Robert Grabarz | Men's high jump | 29 June |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Lynsey Sharp | Women's 800 metres | 29 June |
Шаблон:Silver medal | Conrad Williams Nigel Levine Robert Tobin Richard Buck Michael Bingham (Heats) Luke Lennon-Ford (Heats) |
Men's 4 x 400 metres relay | 1 July |
Шаблон:Silver medal | Joanne Pavey | Women's 10,000 metres | 1 July |
Шаблон:Bronze medal | Danny Talbot | Men's 200 metres | 30 June |
Results
Men
Track
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey | 10.27 | 8 Q | 10.30 | 7 Q | 10.31 | 4 |
Mark Lewis-Francis | 10.39 | 16 Q | 10.36 | 11 | did not advance | ||
200 m | Chris Clarke | 20.83 | 10 Q | 20.90 | 9 Q | 21.26 | 6 |
Danny Talbot | 20.82 | 9 Q | 20.69 | 3 Q | 20.95 | Шаблон:Bronze3 | |
400 m | Richard Buck | 45.83 | 2 Q | 46.13 | 9 Q | 45.92 | 5 |
Luke Lennon-Ford | Disqualified | did not advance | |||||
800 m | Mukhtar Mohammed | 1:47.13 | 5 Q | 1:48.84 | 16 | did not advance | |
Gareth Warburton | 1:45.80 | 1 Q | 1:47.37 | 11 | did not advance | ||
1500 m | Thomas Lancashire | 3:47.80 | 22 | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | ||
5000 m | Mo Farah | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 13:29.91 | Шаблон:Gold1 | |||
Mitch Goose | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 14:21.91 | 23 | ||||
Rory Fraser | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 13:51.05 | 14 | ||||
10,000 m | Keith Gerrard | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 28:57.97 | 9 | |||
110 m hurdles | Richard Alleyne | 14.02 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Gianni Frankis | 13.71 | 16 q | 13.68 | 17 | did not advance | ||
William Sharman | 13.63 | 11 Q | 13.55 | 11 | did not advance | ||
400 m hurdles | Rhys Williams | 50.40 | 9 Q | 49.63 | 4 Q | 49.33 | Шаблон:Gold1 |
Nathan Woodward | 50.02 | 4 Q | 49.68 | 5 q | 50.20 | 7 | |
Richard Yates | 52.12 | 32 | did not advance | ||||
3000 m steeplechase | Luke Gunn | did not finish | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
Rob Mullett | 8:48.38 | 20 | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
James Wilkinson | 8:39.19 | 16 | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
4 × 100 m relay | Christian Malcolm Dwain Chambers James Ellington Mark Lewis-Francis |
38.98 | 1 Q | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | ||
4 × 400 m relay | Luke Lennon-Ford* Michael Bingham* Conrad Williams Nigel Levine Robert Tobin Richard Buck |
3:05.50 | 3 Q | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 3:01.56 | Шаблон:Silver2 |
*Athletes who run the heats but not the final.
Combined
Decathlon | Event | Ashley Bryant | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m | 11.08 | 843 | 12 | |
Long jump | 7.12 | 842 | 15 | |
Shot put | 13.08 | 672 | 20 | |
High jump | 1.88 | 696 | 22 | |
400 m | 49.29 | 848 | 11 | |
110 m hurdles | 14.74 | 881 | 13 | |
Discus | 39.94 | 663 | 14 | |
Pole vault | 4.50 | 760 | 17 | |
Javelin | 66.71 | 839 | 2 | |
1500 m | 4:49.16 | 624 | 15 | |
Final | 7668 | 12 |
Field
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Long jump | JJ Jegede | 8.01 | 5 q | 8.10 | 4 |
Julian Reid | 7.73 | 21 | did not advance | ||
Chris Tomlinson | 7.84 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Triple jump | Onochie Achike | 16.25 | 15 | did not advance | |
High jump | Robert Grabarz | 2.23 | 3 q | 2.31 | Шаблон:Gold1 |
Samson Oni | 2.23 | 10 q | No mark | — | |
Tom Parsons | 2.10 | 28 | did not advance | ||
Pole vault | Max Eaves | 5.30 | 14 | did not advance | |
Luke Cutts | 5.10 | 20 | did not advance | ||
Andrew Sutcliffe | 5.30 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Shot put | Carl Myerscough | 19.30 | 14 | did not advance | |
Discus throw | Abdul Buhari | 58.57 | 24 | did not advance | |
Brett Morse | 58.71 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Lawrence Okoye | 64.86 | 5 q | 60.09 | 12 | |
Hammer throw | Mark Dry | 70.27 | 25 | did not advance |
Women
Track
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m | Ashleigh Nelson | 11.43 | 10 Q | 11.43 | 11 | did not advance | |
Jeanette Kwakye | 11.98 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
200 m | Abiodun Oyepitan | 23.05 | 4 Q | 23.22 | 8 | did not advance | |
400 m | Kelly Massey | 54.44 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Lee McConnell | 52.58 | 7 Q | 51.98 | 3 Q | 52.20 | 5 | |
Nicola Sanders | did not start | did not advance | |||||
800 m | Jenny Meadows | did not start | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
Lynsey Sharp | 2:01.88 | 5 Q | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 2:00.52 | Шаблон:Gold1 | ||
Jemma Simpson | 2:01.64 | 4 q | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 2:02.14 | 7 | ||
1500 m | Lynsey Sharp | Disqualified | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
5000 m | Julia Bleasdale | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 15:12.77 | 4 | |||
Helen Clitheroe | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 15:49.13 | 16 | ||||
Stephanie Twell | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | did not start | |||||
10,000 m | Joanne Pavey | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 31:49.03 | Шаблон:Silver2 | |||
Charlotte Purdue | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 32:28.46 | 6 | ||||
Gemma Steel | align=center colspan="4" Шаблон:N/a | 32:46.32 | 9 | ||||
400 m hurdles | Meghan Beesley | 57.18 | 16 q | 57.32 | 14 | did not advance | |
3000 m steeplechase | Hatti Archer | 9:57.00 | 17 | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | ||
4 × 100 m relay | Anyika Onuora Montell Douglas Hayley Jones Ashleigh Nelson |
Disqualified | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | did not advance | |||
4 × 400 m relay | Eilidh Child Kelly Massey* Nicola Sanders Shana Cox Lee McConnell |
3:29.96 | 3 Q | align=center colspan="2" Шаблон:N/a | 3:26.20 | 4 |
*Athletes who run in the heats but not in the final.
Field
Event | Athletes | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Long jump | Abigail Irozuru | 6.19 | 22 | did not advance | |
High jump | Isobel Pooley | 1.78 | 21 | did not advance | |
Pole vault | Sally Peake | 4.15 | 20 | did not advance | |
Shot put | Eden Francis | 16.35 | 14 | did not advance | |
Discus throw | Jade Nicholls | 51.75 | 22 | did not advance | |
Javelin throw | Goldie Sayers | 60.90 | 2 Q | 63.01 | 4 |
Laura Whittingham | 52.82 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Hammer throw | Sophie Hitchon | 67.08 | 11 q | 67.17 | 11 |
Sarah Holt | 61.18 | 22 | did not advance |
References
Шаблон:2012 European Athletics Championships participating nations