Английская Википедия:1950 South Australian state election
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox election State elections were held in South Australia on 4 March 1950. All 39 seats in the South Australian House of Assembly were up for election. The incumbent Liberal and Country League led by Premier of South Australia Thomas Playford IV defeated the Australian Labor Party led by Leader of the Opposition Mick O'Halloran.[1][2][3][4]
Background
Only one seat changed hands, rural Stanley saw the Labor member re-elected as an independent member.[5][6] Notably, neither major party contested the independent-held seat of Ridley.[1][2]
Results
Шаблон:Australian elections/Title row Шаблон:Australian elections/Party summary Шаблон:Australian elections/Party summary Шаблон:Australian elections/Party summary Шаблон:Australian elections/Party summary Шаблон:Australian elections/Total row Шаблон:Australian elections/2PP summary |}
- The primary vote figures were from contested seats, while the statewide two-party-preferred vote figures were estimated from all seats.
Post-election pendulum
LCL seats (23) | |||
Marginal | |||
Victoria | Roy McLachlan | LCL | 2.7% |
Norwood | Roy Moir | LCL | 4.5% |
Torrens | Shirley Jeffries | LCL | 4.5% |
Prospect | Elder Whittle | LCL | 5.8% |
Fairly safe | |||
Stirling | Herbert Dunn | LCL | 6.6% v IND |
Unley | Colin Dunnage | LCL | 7.8% |
Safe | |||
Onkaparinga | Howard Shannon | LCL | 11.1% |
Burra | George Hawker | LCL | 11.3% |
Glenelg | Baden Pattinson | LCL | 12.3% |
Mitcham | Henry Dunks | LCL | 18.5% |
Gouger | Rufus Goldney | LCL | 20.5% |
Newcastle | George Jenkins | LCL | 21.3% |
Angas | Berthold Teusner | LCL | 25.9% v IND |
Albert | Malcolm McIntosh | LCL | unopposed |
Alexandra | David Brookman | LCL | unopposed |
Burnside | Geoffrey Clarke | LCL | unopposed |
Eyre | Arthur Christian | LCL | unopposed |
Flinders | Rex Pearson | LCL | unopposed |
Gumeracha | Thomas Playford | LCL | unopposed |
Light | Herbert Michael | LCL | unopposed |
Rocky River | James Heaslip | LCL | unopposed |
Yorke Peninsula | Cecil Hincks | LCL | unopposed |
Young | Robert Nicholls | LCL | unopposed |
Labor seats (12) | |||
Marginal | |||
Murray | Richard McKenzie | ALP | 0.8% |
Gawler | Leslie Duncan | ALP | 4.2% |
Goodwood | Frank Walsh | ALP | 4.5% |
Fairly safe | |||
Adelaide | Sam Lawn | ALP | 6.5% v IND |
Wallaroo | Hughie McAlees | ALP | 8.1% |
Safe | |||
Semaphore | Harold Tapping | ALP | 30.5% v IND |
Port Adelaide | James Stephens | ALP | 40.2% v COM |
Stuart | Lindsay Riches | ALP | 42.8% v COM |
Port Pirie | Charles Davis | ALP | undistributed |
Frome | Mick O'Halloran | ALP | unopposed |
Hindmarsh | Cyril Hutchens | ALP | unopposed |
Thebarton | Fred Walsh | ALP | unopposed |
Crossbench seats (4) | |||
Stanley | Percy Quirke | IND | 10.0% v LCL |
Chaffey | William MacGillivray | IND | 10.7% v LCL |
Mount Gambier | John Fletcher | IND | 14.4% v ALP |
Ridley | Tom Stott | IND | unopposed |
See also
- Results of the South Australian state election, 1950 (House of Assembly)
- Candidates of the 1950 South Australian state election
- Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1950-1953
- Members of the South Australian Legislative Council, 1950-1953
- Playmander
Notes
External links
Шаблон:South Australian elections