Английская Википедия:1991 FIFA World Youth Championship
Шаблон:Infobox international football competition
The 1991 FIFA World Youth Championship was the eighth staging of the FIFA World Youth Championship, an international football competition organized by FIFA for men's youth national teams, and the eighth since it was established in 1977 as the FIFA World Youth Tournament. The final tournament took place for the first time in Portugal, between 14 and 30 June 1991. Matches were played across five venues in as many cities: Faro, Braga, Guimarães, Porto and Lisbon. Nigeria originally won the bid to host but was stripped of its right after found guilty for committing age fabrication.[1]
North Korea and South Korea competed for the first time as a united team, although FIFA attributes its historical data to South Korea.[2] Portugal entered the competition as the defending champions, after winning the previous tournament. They reached the final, where a record attendance of 127,000 witnessed the hosts defeat Portuguese-speaking rival Brazil 4–2 on penalties to secure their second consecutive title. The Soviet Union made its last FIFA tournament appearance, as the country was dissolved later that year.
Qualification
In addition to the host team, Portugal, 15 other national teams qualified from six continental tournaments.
- 1.Шаблон:NoteTeams that made their debut.
Match officials
Шаблон:Col-begin-small Шаблон:Col-2
- Africa
- Шаблон:Flagicon Alhagi Ibrahima Faye
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mawukpona Hounnake-Kouassi
- Шаблон:Flagicon Idrissa Sarr
- Asia
- Europe
- Шаблон:Flagicon Guy Goethals
- Шаблон:Flagicon Bernd Heynemann
- Шаблон:Flagicon Leslie Irvine
- Шаблон:Flagicon João Martins Correia Pinto
- Шаблон:Flagicon Egil Nervik
- Шаблон:Flagicon Pierluigi Pairetto
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sándor Puhl
- Шаблон:Flagicon Daniel Roudit
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ryszard Wojcik
- North, Central America and Caribbean
- Шаблон:Flagicon Raúl Domínguez
- Шаблон:Flagicon Juan Pablo Escobar López
- Шаблон:Flagicon Robert Sawtell
- South America
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ernesto Filippi
- Шаблон:Flagicon Francisco Lamolina
- Шаблон:Flagicon Enrique Marín Gallo
- Шаблон:Flagicon Renato Marsiglia
- Шаблон:Flagicon Alberto Tejada
- Oceania
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1991 FIFA World Youth Championship squads
Group stages
The 16 teams were split into four groups of four teams. Four group winners, and four second-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |res_col_header=Group stage result |winpoints=2
|team1=POR|name_POR=Шаблон:Fbu |team2=KOR|name_KOR=Шаблон:Flagicon Korea |team3=IRL|name_IRL=Шаблон:Fbu |team4=ARG|name_ARG=Шаблон:Fbu |win_POR=3|draw_POR=0|loss_POR=0|gf_POR=6|ga_POR=0|status_POR=H |win_KOR=1|draw_KOR=1|loss_KOR=1|gf_KOR=2|ga_KOR=2 |win_IRL=0|draw_IRL=2|loss_IRL=1|gf_IRL=3|ga_IRL=5 |win_ARG=0|draw_ARG=1|loss_ARG=2|gf_ARG=2|ga_ARG=6
|col_A=green1|text_A=Advance to knockout stage |result1=A|result2=A |update=complete|source= }}
Group B
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |res_col_header=Group stage result |winpoints=2
|team1=BRA|name_BRA=Шаблон:Fbu |team2=MEX|name_MEX=Шаблон:Fbu |team3=SWE|name_SWE=Шаблон:Fbu |team4=CIV|name_CIV=Шаблон:Fbu |win_BRA=2|draw_BRA=1|loss_BRA=0|gf_BRA=6|ga_BRA=3 |win_MEX=1|draw_MEX=2|loss_MEX=0|gf_MEX=6|ga_MEX=3 |win_SWE=1|draw_SWE=0|loss_SWE=2|gf_SWE=4|ga_SWE=6 |win_CIV=0|draw_CIV=1|loss_CIV=2|gf_CIV=3|ga_CIV=7
|col_A=green1|text_A=Advance to knockout stage |result1=A|result2=A |update=complete|source= }}
Group C
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |res_col_header=Group stage result |winpoints=2
|team1=AUS|name_AUS=Шаблон:Fbu |team2=URS|name_URS=Шаблон:Fbu |team3=EGY|name_EGY=Шаблон:Fbu |team4=TRI|name_TRI=Шаблон:Fbu |win_AUS=3|draw_AUS=0|loss_AUS=0|gf_AUS=4|ga_AUS=0 |win_URS=2|draw_URS=0|loss_URS=1|gf_URS=5|ga_URS=1 |win_EGY=1|draw_EGY=0|loss_EGY=2|gf_EGY=6|ga_EGY=2 |win_TRI=0|draw_TRI=0|loss_TRI=3|gf_TRI=0|ga_TRI=12
|col_A=green1|text_A=Advance to knockout stage |result1=A|result2=A |update=complete|source= }}
Group D
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |res_col_header=Group stage result |winpoints=2
|team1=ESP|name_ESP=Шаблон:Fbu |team2=SYR|name_SYR=Шаблон:Fbu |team3=ENG|name_ENG=Шаблон:Fbu |team4=URU|name_URU=Шаблон:Fbu |win_ESP=2|draw_ESP=1|loss_ESP=0|gf_ESP=7|ga_ESP=0 |win_SYR=1|draw_SYR=2|loss_SYR=0|gf_SYR=4|ga_SYR=3 |win_ENG=0|draw_ENG=2|loss_ENG=1|gf_ENG=3|ga_ENG=4 |win_URU=0|draw_URU=1|loss_URU=2|gf_URU=0|ga_URU=7
|col_A=green1|text_A=Advance to knockout stage |result1=A|result2=A |update=complete|source= }}
Knockout stage
Bracket
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Third place play-off
Final
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Serhiy Scherbakov | Шаблон:Flagicon Emílio Peixe | Шаблон:Fbu |
Goalscorers
Serhiy Scherbakov of Soviet Union won the Golden Shoe award for scoring five goals. In total, 82 goals were scored by 54 different players, with none of them credited as own goal.
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- Шаблон:Flagicon Djair Kaye de Brito
- Шаблон:Flagicon Luíz Fernando
- Шаблон:Flagicon Marquinhos
- Шаблон:Flagicon Paulo Nunes
- Шаблон:Flagicon Andy Awford
- Шаблон:Flagicon Choi Chol
- Шаблон:Flagicon Nélson Gama
- Шаблон:Flagicon Andreas Bild
- Шаблон:Flagicon Munaf Ramadan
- 1 goal
- Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Maloney
- Шаблон:Flagicon Paul Okon
- Шаблон:Flagicon Kris Trajanovski
- Шаблон:Flagicon Marcelo Delgado
- Шаблон:Flagicon Roberto Molina
- Шаблон:Flagicon Castro
- Шаблон:Flagicon Andrei Frascarelli
- Шаблон:Flagicon Amir Abdel Aziz
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sami El-Sheshini
- Шаблон:Flagicon Samir Hussein
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sami Abdel Halil Ismail
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mostafa Sadek
- Шаблон:Flagicon Tamer Sakr
- Шаблон:Flagicon Bradley Allen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Brian Byrne
- Шаблон:Flagicon Paul McCarthy
- Шаблон:Flagicon Barry O'Connor
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ambroise Mambo
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ambroise Seri
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sylvain Tiehi
- Шаблон:Flagicon Cho In-Chol
- Шаблон:Flagicon Álvarez Arcos
- Шаблон:Flagicon Héctor Hernández
- Шаблон:Flagicon Bruno Mendoza
- Шаблон:Flagicon Capucho
- Шаблон:Flagicon Rui Costa
- Шаблон:Flagicon Gil Gomes
- Шаблон:Flagicon João Vieira Pinto
- Шаблон:Flagicon Serhiy Konovalov
- Шаблон:Flagicon Sergei Mandreko
- Шаблон:Flagicon Dmytro Mykhaylenko
- Шаблон:Flagicon Yevhen Pokhlebayev
- Шаблон:Flagicon José Mauricio Casas
- Шаблон:Flagicon Patrik Andersson
- Шаблон:Flagicon Jonny Rödlund
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ammar Awad
- Шаблон:Flagicon Abdul Latif Helou
- Шаблон:Flagicon Abdullah Mando
Final ranking
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |winpoints=2
|team1=POR|name_POR=Шаблон:Fbu |team2=BRA|name_BRA=Шаблон:Fbu |team3=URS|name_URS=Шаблон:Fbu |team4=AUS|name_AUS=Шаблон:Fbu |team5=ESP|name_ESP=Шаблон:Fbu |team6=SYR|name_SYR=Шаблон:Fbu |team7=MEX|name_MEX=Шаблон:Fbu |team8=KOR|name_KOR=Шаблон:Flagicon Korea |team9=EGY|name_EGY=Шаблон:Fbu |team10=SWE|name_SWE=Шаблон:Fbu |team11=ENG|name_ENG=Шаблон:Fbu |team12=IRL|name_IRL=Шаблон:Fbu |team13=CIV|name_CIV=Шаблон:Fbu |team14=ARG|name_ARG=Шаблон:Fbu |team15=URU|name_URU=Шаблон:Fbu |team16=TRI|name_TRI=Шаблон:Fbu |win_POR=5|draw_POR=1|loss_POR=0|gf_POR=9|ga_POR=1|status_POR=H |win_BRA=4|draw_BRA=2|loss_BRA=0|gf_BRA=14|ga_BRA=4 |win_URS=3|draw_URS=1|loss_URS=2|gf_URS=9|ga_URS=6 |win_AUS=3|draw_AUS=2|loss_AUS=1|gf_AUS=6|ga_AUS=3 |win_ESP=2|draw_ESP=1|loss_ESP=1|gf_ESP=8|ga_ESP=3 |win_SYR=1|draw_SYR=3|loss_SYR=0|gf_SYR=5|ga_SYR=4 |win_MEX=1|draw_MEX=2|loss_MEX=1|gf_MEX=7|ga_MEX=5 |win_KOR=1|draw_KOR=1|loss_KOR=2|gf_KOR=3|ga_KOR=7 |win_EGY=1|draw_EGY=0|loss_EGY=2|gf_EGY=6|ga_EGY=2 |win_SWE=1|draw_SWE=0|loss_SWE=2|gf_SWE=4|ga_SWE=6 |win_ENG=0|draw_ENG=2|loss_ENG=1|gf_ENG=3|ga_ENG=4 |win_IRL=0|draw_IRL=2|loss_IRL=1|gf_IRL=3|ga_IRL=5 |win_CIV=0|draw_CIV=1|loss_CIV=2|gf_CIV=3|ga_CIV=7 |win_ARG=0|draw_ARG=1|loss_ARG=2|gf_ARG=2|ga_ARG=6 |win_URU=0|draw_URU=1|loss_URU=2|gf_URU=0|ga_URU=7 |win_TRI=0|draw_TRI=0|loss_TRI=3|gf_TRI=0|ga_TRI=12
|result1=1st|result2=2nd|result3=3rd|result4=4th |result5=QF|result6=QF|result7=QF|result8=QF |result9=GS|result10=GS|result11=GS|result12=GS|result13=GS|result14=GS|result15=GS|result16=GS |split4=yes|split8=yes
|res_col_header=Final result
|col_1st=#FFD700|text_1st=Champions
|col_2nd=#C0C0C0|text_2nd=Runners-up
|col_3rd=#CD7F32|text_3rd=Third place
|text_4th=Fourth place
|text_QF=Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
|text_GS=Eliminated in
Group stage
|update=complete|source=rsssf.com
}}
References
External links
- 1991 FIFA World Youth Championship Шаблон:Webarchive at FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 1991
- FIFA Technical Report (Part 1), (Part 2), (Part 3) and (Part 4)
Шаблон:FIFA U-20 World Cup/Championship
- Английская Википедия
- 1991 in youth association football
- 1990–91 in Portuguese football
- FIFA World Youth Championship
- International association football competitions hosted by Portugal
- June 1991 sports events in Europe
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии