Английская Википедия:1993–94 Primera División de Baloncesto
The 1993–94 Primera División season was the second category of the Spanish basketball league system during the 1993–94 season. It was the fourth played with the name of Primera División.
Format
32 teams played this season and were divided into two groups of 16 teams called Group A and Group B. For the following season the Primera Division disappears and the Liga EBA is created.
- Regular Season
- Group A, teams that the previous season earned their place in the category. They play all against all to two turns.
- Group B, teams that the previous season had relegated, were re-caught or invited. They play all against all to two turns. The four last qualified teams would be relegated to Segunda División.
- Promotion PlayOffs
- The four first qualified teams of the Group A would qualify directly to quarterfinals while teams 5th to 10th of Group A and the two first of the Group B would qualify to the round of 16. The two winners of the playoffs promoted to the 1994–95 ACB season.
Teams
Promotion and relegation (pre-season)
A total of 32 teams contested the league, including 24 sides from the 1992–93 season, four promoted from the Segunda División and four Wild Cards.
- Teams promoted from Segunda División
- Sant Josep Badalona
- Graningas Mollet
- CB Calpe
- Estudiantes Lugo
- Wild Cards
- Tenerife Canarias, who obtained a relegation place the previous season.
- Vino de Toro, who obtained a relegation place the previous season.
- Tecnur CABA
- Ambroz Plasencia
- Teams that resigned to participate
- CB Granada, merged with CAB Loja.
- Loyola Easo
- CB Mataró
- Collado Villalba
- CB Askatuak sold his place to CB Salamanca
- Conservas Daroca sold his place to Espada Tizona
Venues and locations
Шаблон:Location map+ Шаблон:Location map+ Шаблон:Location map+ Шаблон:Location map+
Team | Home city |
---|---|
Agua de Quess | Oviedo |
Ambroz Plasencia | Plasencia |
Baloncesto Fuenlabrada | Fuenlabrada |
Caja Badajoz | Badajoz |
Caja Bilbao | Bilbao |
Caja Cantabria | Torrelavega |
Cajasur Córdoba | Córdoba |
CB Algeciras | Algeciras |
CB Canarias | San Cristóbal de la Laguna |
CB Castellón | Castellón de la Plana |
CB Guadalajara | Guadalajara |
CB Las Rozas | Las Rozas |
CB Melilla | Melilla |
CB Salamanca | Salamanca |
CB Tarragona | Tarragona |
Centre Comercial Llobregat | Cornellà de Llobregat |
ElMonte Huelva | Huelva |
Espada Tizona | Burgos |
Estudiantes Lugo | Lugo |
Gran Canaria | Las Palmas |
Graningas Mollet | Mollet del Vallès |
Juventud Alcalá | Alcalá de Henares |
Los Abades Granada | Granada |
Óptica Gandía | Gandía |
Peñarredonda Coruña | La Coruña |
Sant Josep Badalona | Badalona |
Tecnur CABA | Albacete |
Tenerife Canarias | Santa Cruz de Tenerife |
Trébol Gijón | Gijón |
Unicaja Mayoral | Málaga |
Vino de Toro | Zamora |
Regular season
Group A
{{
- invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL
|update=complete |source=League at JM Almenzar website |for_against_style=points |result1=P |result2=P |result3=P |result4=P |result5=PO |result6=PO |result7=PO |result8=PO |result9=PO |result10=PO
|team1 =BIL|win_BIL=24|loss_BIL=6 |pf_BIL=2657|pa_BIL=2257 |team2 =CAN|win_CAN=22|loss_CAN=8 |pf_CAN=2557|pa_CAN=2432 |team3 =SAL|win_SAL=20|loss_SAL=10|pf_SAL=2306|pa_SAL=2196 |team4 =GCA|win_GCA=19|loss_GCA=11|pf_GCA=2311|pa_GCA=2192 |team5 =ALC|win_ALC=19|loss_ALC=11|pf_ALC=2311|pa_ALC=2165 |team6 =HUE|win_HUE=18|loss_HUE=12|pf_HUE=2451|pa_HUE=2317 |team7 =TIZ|win_TIZ=18|loss_TIZ=12|pf_TIZ=2288|pa_TIZ=2228 |team8 =GRA|win_GRA=16|loss_GRA=14|pf_GRA=2315|pa_GRA=2252 |team9 =GIJ|win_GIJ=15|loss_GIJ=15|pf_GIJ=2284|pa_GIJ=2298 |team10=COR|win_COR=13|loss_COR=17|pf_COR=2260|pa_COR=2307 |team11=LLO|win_LLO=12|loss_LLO=18|pf_LLO=2292|pa_LLO=2384 |team12=ROZ|win_ROZ=11|loss_ROZ=19|pf_ROZ=2169|pa_ROZ=2277 |team13=GUA|win_GUA=11|loss_GUA=19|pf_GUA=2288|pa_GUA=2326 |team14=GAN|win_GAN=10|loss_GAN=20|pf_GAN=2000|pa_GAN=2263 |team15=TAR|win_TAR=8 |loss_TAR=22|pf_TAR=2136|pa_TAR=2537 |team16=CNT|win_CNT=4 |loss_CNT=26|pf_CNT=2090|pa_CNT=2427
|res_col_header=QR |col_P=green1 |text_P=Qualification to quarterfinals |col_PO=yellow1 |text_PO=Qualification to first round |col_R=red1 |text_R=Relegation to Segunda División
|name_BIL = Caja Bilbao |name_CAN = CB Canarias |name_SAL = CB Salamanca |name_GCA = Gran Canaria |name_ALC = Juventud Alcalá |name_HUE = ElMonte Huelva |name_TIZ = Espada Tizona |name_GRA = Los Abades Granada |name_GIJ = Trébol Gijón |name_COR = Peñarredonda Coruña |name_LLO = Centre Comercial Llobregat |name_ROZ = Las Rozas |name_GUA = CB Guadalajara |name_GAN = Óptica Gandía |name_TAR = CB Tarragona |name_CNT = Caja Cantabria }}
Group B
{{
- invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL
|update=complete |source=League at JM Almenzar website |for_against_style=points |result1=PO |result2=PO |result13=R |result14=R |result15=R |result16=R
|team1 =SJB|win_SJB=23|loss_SJB=7 |pf_SJB=2528|pa_SJB=2300 |team2 =FUE|win_FUE=22|loss_FUE=8 |pf_FUE=2465|pa_FUE=2266 |team3 =TEN|win_TEN=21|loss_TEN=9 |pf_TEN=2526|pa_TEN=2283 |team4 =MOL|win_MOL=19|loss_MOL=11|pf_MOL=2437|pa_MOL=2305 |team5 =CAL|win_CAL=18|loss_CAL=12|pf_CAL=2039|pa_CAL=2264 |team6 =EST|win_EST=18|loss_EST=12|pf_EST=2543|pa_EST=2475 |team7 =MEL|win_MEL=17|loss_MEL=13|pf_MEL=2281|pa_MEL=2211 |team8 =COR|win_COR=16|loss_COR=14|pf_COR=2239|pa_COR=2333 |team9 =ALG|win_ALG=15|loss_ALG=15|pf_ALG=2399|pa_ALG=2439 |team10=ALB|win_ALB=15|loss_ALB=15|pf_ALB=2274|pa_ALB=2267 |team11=PLA|win_PLA=13|loss_PLA=17|pf_PLA=2366|pa_PLA=2300 |team12=UNI|win_UNI=12|loss_UNI=18|pf_UNI=2324|pa_UNI=2344 |team13=ZAM|win_ZAM=12|loss_ZAM=18|pf_ZAM=2015|pa_ZAM=2086 |team14=VET|win_VET=11|loss_VET=19|pf_VET=2299|pa_VET=2500 |team15=BAD|win_BAD=7 |loss_BAD=23|pf_BAD=2149|pa_BAD=2428 |team16=CAS|win_CAS=1 |loss_CAS=29|pf_CAS=2049|pa_CAS=2402
|res_col_header=QR |col_PO=yellow1 |text_PO=Qualification to first round |col_R=red1 |text_R=Relegation to Segunda División
|name_SJB = Sant Josep Badalona |name_FUE = Baloncesto Fuenlabrada |name_TEN = Tenerife Canarias |name_MOL = Graningas Mollet |name_EST = Estudiantes Lugo |name_CAL = CB Calpe |name_MEL = CB Melilla |name_COR = Cajasur Córdoba |name_ALB = Tecnur CABA |name_ALG = CB Algeciras |name_PLA = Ambroz Plasencia |name_UNI = Unicaja Mayoral |name_ZAM = Vino de Toro |name_VET = Agua de Quess |name_BAD = Caja Badajoz |name_CAS = CB Castellón }}
Promotion Playoffs
The two winners of the semifinals are promoted to Liga ACB. {{#invoke:RoundN|main|columns=4|bold_winner=high|score-boxes=5|3rdplace=no |skipmatch1=yes|skipmatch3=yes|skipmatch5=yes|skipmatch7=yes|omit_blanks=yes |RD1=First round|RD2=Quarterfinals|RD3=Semifinals|RD4=Finals|score-width=25 ||Шаблон:Small Los Abades Granada|63|69||||Шаблон:Small Trébol Gijón|76|72||| ||Шаблон:Small Juventud Alcalá|94|83||||Шаблон:Small Baloncesto Fuenlabrada|92|82||| ||Шаблон:Small Espada Tizona|69|79|72|||Шаблон:Small Peñarredonda Coruña|65|86|62|| ||Шаблон:Small ElMonte Huelva|99|82||||Шаблон:Small Sant Josep Badalona|100|99||| ||Шаблон:Small Caja Bilbao|71|81|62|105|68|Шаблон:Small Trébol Gijón|76|55|67|87|63 ||Шаблон:Small Gran Canaria|61|85|74|72|74|Шаблон:Small Juventud Alcalá|106|76|78|70|78 ||Шаблон:Small CB Canarias|118|78|87|||Шаблон:Small Espada Tizona|105|76|73|| ||Шаблон:Small CB Salamanca|86|76|68|90||Шаблон:Small Sant Josep Badalona|71|77|61|83| ||Шаблон:Small Caja Bilbao|87|99|85|80|86|Шаблон:Small Juventud Alcalá|80|88|92|87|75 ||Шаблон:Small CB Canarias|85|92|75|84|81|Шаблон:Small CB Salamanca|94|76|81|81|85 ||Шаблон:Small Caja Bilbao|91|95||||Шаблон:Small CB Salamanca|92|79||| }}
Final standings
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |source=hispaligas.net
|update=complete |team1 =BIL |win_BIL=31|loss_BIL=11|name_BIL=Caja Bilbao| |team2 =SAL |win_SAL=27|loss_SAL=14|name_SAL=CB Salamanca|status_SAL=P |team3 =CAN |win_CAN=27|loss_CAN=11|name_CAN=CB Canarias |team4 =ALC |win_ALC=26|loss_ALC=16|name_ALC=Juventud Alcalá |team5 =GCA |win_GCA=21|loss_GCA=14|name_GCA=Gran Canaria |team6 =TIZ |win_TIZ=20|loss_TIZ=16|name_TIZ=Espada Tizona |team7 =GIJ |win_GIJ=19|loss_GIJ=18|name_GIJ=Trébol Gijón |team8 =SJB |win_SJB=26|loss_SJB=10|name_SJB=Sant Josep Badalona |team9 =HUE |win_HUE=18|loss_HUE=14|name_HUE=ElMonte Huelva |team10=GRA |win_GRA=16|loss_GRA=16|name_GRA=Los Abades Granada |team11=PCO |win_PCO=14|loss_PCO=19|name_PCO=Peñarredonda Coruña |team12=FUE |win_FUE=22|loss_FUE=10|name_FUE=Baloncesto Fuenlabrada |team13=LLO |win_LLO=12|loss_LLO=18|name_LLO=Centre Comercial Llobregat |team14=ROZ |win_ROZ=11|loss_ROZ=19|name_ROZ=CB Las Rozas |team15=GUA |win_GUA=11|loss_GUA=19|name_GUA=CB Guadalajara |team16=GAN |win_GAN=10|loss_GAN=20|name_GAN=Óptica Gandía |team17=TAR |win_TAR=8 |loss_TAR=22|name_TAR=CB Tarragona |team18=CNT |win_CNT=4 |loss_CNT=26|name_CNT=Caja Cantabria |team19=TEN |win_TEN=21|loss_TEN=9 |name_TEN=Tenerife Canarias |team20=MOL |win_MOL=19|loss_MOL=11|name_MOL=Graningas Mollet |team21=CAL |win_CAL=18|loss_CAL=12|name_CAL=CB Calpe |team22=EST |win_EST=18|loss_EST=12|name_EST=Estudiantes Lugo |team23=MEL |win_MEL=17|loss_MEL=13|name_MEL=CB Melilla |team24=COR |win_COR=16|loss_COR=14|name_COR=Cajasur Córdoba |team25=ALG |win_ALG=15|loss_ALG=15|name_ALG=CB Algeciras |team26=ALB |win_ALB=15|loss_ALB=15|name_ALB=Tecnur CABA |team27=PLA |win_PLA=13|loss_PLA=17|name_PLA=Ambroz Plasencia |team28=UNI |win_UNI=12|loss_UNI=18|name_UNI=Unicaja Mayoral |team29=ZAM |win_ZAM=12|loss_ZAM=18|name_ZAM=Vino de Toro |team30=VET |win_VET=11|loss_VET=19|name_VET=CB Vetusta |team31=BAD |win_BAD=7 |loss_BAD=23|name_BAD=Caja Badajoz |team32=CAS |win_CAS=1 |loss_CAS=29|name_CAS=CB Castellón
|for_against_style=none |ranking_style=none
|result1=P |result2=P |result29=R |result30=R |result31=R |result32=R
|res_col_header=QR |col_P=green1 |text_P=Promoted to ACB |col_EX=red3 |text_EX=Resigned to participate next season |col_DI=red2 |text_DI=Dissolved at the end of the season |col_R=red1 |text_R=Relegation to Segunda División }}
References
External links
Шаблон:Spanish basketball second level seasons