Английская Википедия:2006 PDL season
Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox football league season The 2006 USL Premier Development League season was the 12th PDL season. The season began in April 2006 and ended in August 2006.
Michigan Bucks finished the season as national champions, beating Laredo Heat 2–1 in the PDL Championship game in Laredo, Texas on 12 August 2006.
Carolina Dynamo finished with the best regular season record in the league, winning 14 out of their 16 games, suffering no losses, and finishing with a +29 goal difference. Cape Cod Crusaders finished a very close second, tied with Dynamo on points and goal difference, but having scored two less goals.
Boulder Rapids Reserve striker John Cunliffe and Augusta Fireball forward Frederico Moojen were the league's top scorers, each knocking in 18 goals. Michigan Bucks's Nate Jafta led the league with 18 assists, while Southern California Seahorses keeper Eric Reed enjoyed the best goalkeeping statistics, with a goals-against average of 0.621 per game, and keeping 10 clean sheets in his 15 games.
Changes from 2005
New franchises
- Ten teams joined the league this year, including nine brand new franchises :
Team name | Metro area | Location | Previous affiliation |
---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Atlanta Silverbacks U23's | Atlanta area | Chamblee, Georgia | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon Delaware Dynasty | Wilmington area | New Castle, Delaware | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon Los Angeles Storm | San Gabriel Valley area | Glendora, California | Previously Springfield Storm |
Шаблон:Flagicon Northern Virginia Royals | Northern Virginia area | Fairfax, Virginia | previously in USL-2 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Ogden Outlaws | Ogden area | Ogden, Utah | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon San Fernando Valley Quakes | San Fernando Valley area | Los Angeles, California | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon San Francisco Seals | San Francisco area | San Francisco, California | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon St. Louis Lions | St. Louis area | Cottleville, Missouri | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon Tacoma FC | Tacoma area | University Place, Washington | expansion |
Шаблон:Flagicon Virginia Beach Submariners | Virginia Beach area | Virginia Beach, Virginia | expansion |
Folding
- Four teams left the league prior to the beginning of the season:
- Memphis Express - Memphis, Tennessee
- Nevada Wonders - Carson City, Nevada
- Spokane Shadow - Spokane, Washington
- Toledo Slayers - Toledo, Ohio
Standings
Legend |
---|
Division champion |
Team qualified for playoff berth |
Central Conference
Great Lakes Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=CFP|name_CFP=Chicago Fire Premier |team2=MCH|name_MCH=Michigan Bucks |team3=IND|name_IND=Indiana Invaders |team4=KAL|name_KAL=Kalamazoo Kingdom |team5=WME|name_WME=West Michigan Edge |team6=FW |name_FW =Fort Wayne Fever |team7=CLE|name_CLE=Cleveland Internationals |win_CFP=14|loss_CFP=2|draw_CFP=0|gf_CFP=41|ga_CFP=15 |win_MCH=9|loss_MCH=4|draw_MCH=3|gf_MCH=38|ga_MCH=21 |win_IND=8|loss_IND=4|draw_IND=4|gf_IND=31|ga_IND=26 |win_KAL=6|loss_KAL=6|draw_KAL=4|gf_KAL=23|ga_KAL=26 |win_WME=6|loss_WME=7|draw_WME=3|gf_WME=23|ga_WME=29 |win_FW =1|loss_FW =10|draw_FW =5|gf_FW =18|ga_FW =33 |win_CLE=1|loss_CLE=12|draw_CLE=3|gf_CLE=14|ga_CLE=45
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Heartland Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=BRR|name_BRR=Boulder Rapids Reserve |team2=DMM|name_DMM=Des Moines Menace |team3=KCB|name_KCB=Kansas City Brass |team4=SLL|name_SLL=St. Louis Lions |team5=SFS|name_SFS=Sioux Falls Spitfire |team6=CSB|name_CSB=Colorado Springs Blizzard |team7=TBC|name_TBC=Thunder Bay Chill |win_BRR=14|loss_BRR=2|draw_BRR=0|gf_BRR=42|ga_BRR=14 |win_DMM=10|loss_DMM=4|draw_DMM=2|gf_DMM=41|ga_DMM=25 |win_KCB=8|loss_KCB=4|draw_KCB=4|gf_KCB=23|ga_KCB=17 |win_SLL=7|loss_SLL=3|draw_SLL=6|gf_SLL=25|ga_SLL=18 |win_SFS=4|loss_SFS=9|draw_SFS=3|gf_SFS=21|ga_SFS=30 |win_CSB=3|loss_CSB=10|draw_CSB=3|gf_CSB=20|ga_CSB=36 |win_TBC=2|loss_TBC=11|draw_TBC=3|gf_TBC=21|ga_TBC=36
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Eastern Conference
Mid Atlantic Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=VBS|name_VBS=Virginia Beach Submariners |team2=VIR|name_VIR=Williamsburg Legacy |team3=WVC|name_WVC=West Virginia Chaos |team4=NVR|name_NVR=Northern Virginia Royals |team5=RCH|name_RCH=Richmond Kickers Future |win_VBS=10|loss_VBS=5|draw_VBS=1|gf_VBS=36|ga_VBS=19 |win_VIR=8|loss_VIR=4|draw_VIR=4|gf_VIR=31|ga_VIR=20 |win_WVC=6|loss_WVC=7|draw_WVC=3|gf_WVC=26|ga_WVC=33 |win_NVR=6|loss_NVR=10|draw_NVR=0|gf_NVR=21|ga_NVR=41 |win_RCH=4|loss_RCH=9|draw_RCH=3|gf_RCH=23|ga_RCH=31
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
New England Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=CCC|name_CCC=Cape Cod Crusaders |team2=OTT|name_OTT=Ottawa Fury |team3=RI |name_RI =Rhode Island Stingrays |team4=ALB|name_ALB=Albany Admirals |team5=VER|name_VER=Vermont Voltage |win_CCC=14|loss_CCC=0|draw_CCC=2|gf_CCC=39|ga_CCC=10 |win_OTT=7|loss_OTT=6|draw_OTT=3|gf_OTT=25|ga_OTT=24 |win_RI =6|loss_RI =8|draw_RI =2|gf_RI =33|ga_RI =29 |win_ALB=4|loss_ALB=9|draw_ALB=3|gf_ALB=12|ga_ALB=24 |win_VER=3|loss_VER=9|draw_VER=4|gf_VER=16|ga_VER=36
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |update=complete|source= }}
Northeast Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=WES|name_WES=Westchester Flames |team2=OCC|name_OCC=Ocean City Barons |team3=REA|name_REA=Reading Rage |team4=DEL|name_DEL=Delaware Dynasty |team5=BRK|name_BRK=Brooklyn Knights |win_WES=10|loss_WES=5|draw_WES=1|gf_WES=37|ga_WES=27 |win_OCC=6|loss_OCC=4|draw_OCC=6|gf_OCC=31|ga_OCC=20 |win_REA=6|loss_REA=8|draw_REA=2|gf_REA=21|ga_REA=32 |win_DEL=5|loss_DEL=9|draw_DEL=2|gf_DEL=26|ga_DEL=36 |win_BRK=4|loss_BRK=10|draw_BRK=2|gf_BRK=21|ga_BRK=29
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |update=complete|source= }}
Southern Conference
Mid South Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=LAR|name_LAR=Laredo Heat |team2=DFW|name_DFW=DFW Tornados |team3=EP |name_EP =El Paso Patriots |team4=NOS|name_NOS=New Orleans Shell Shockers |team5=AUS|name_AUS=Austin Lightning |win_LAR=14|loss_LAR=2|draw_LAR=0|gf_LAR=38|ga_LAR=19 |win_DFW=8|loss_DFW=7|draw_DFW=1|gf_DFW=25|ga_DFW=21 |win_EP =7|loss_EP =7|draw_EP =2|gf_EP =28|ga_EP =18 |win_NOS=4|loss_NOS=11|draw_NOS=1|gf_NOS=22|ga_NOS=33 |win_AUS=3|loss_AUS=11|draw_AUS=2|gf_AUS=19|ga_AUS=45
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |update=complete|source= }}
South Atlantic Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=CDY|name_CDY=Carolina Dynamo |team2=AUG|name_AUG=Augusta Fireball |team3=ATL|name_ATL=Atlanta Silverbacks U23's |team4=RAL|name_RAL=Raleigh Elite |team5=NSH|name_NSH=Nashville Metros |win_CDY=14|loss_CDY=0|draw_CDY=2|gf_CDY=41|ga_CDY=12 |win_AUG=9|loss_AUG=3|draw_AUG=4|gf_AUG=31|ga_AUG=18 |win_ATL=6|loss_ATL=7|draw_ATL=3|gf_ATL=26|ga_ATL=33 |win_RAL=4|loss_RAL=7|draw_RAL=5|gf_RAL=29|ga_RAL=32 |win_NSH=3|loss_NSH=8|draw_NSH=5|gf_NSH=24|ga_NSH=35
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Southeast Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=BRA|name_BRA=Bradenton Academics |team2=CFK|name_CFK=Central Florida Kraze |team3=PBP|name_PBP=Palm Beach Pumas |team4=COC|name_COC=Cocoa Expos |team5=AOP|name_AOP=Ajax Orlando Prospects |win_BRA=11|loss_BRA=4|draw_BRA=1|gf_BRA=44|ga_BRA=28 |win_CFK=7|loss_CFK=7|draw_CFK=2|gf_CFK=24|ga_CFK=28 |win_PBP=6|loss_PBP=8|draw_PBP=2|gf_PBP=26|ga_PBP=37 |win_COC=5|loss_COC=6|draw_COC=5|gf_COC=39|ga_COC=35 |win_AOP=2|loss_AOP=12|draw_AOP=2|gf_AOP=22|ga_AOP=38
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |update=complete|source= }}
Western Conference
Northwest Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=ABB|name_ABB=Abbotsford Rangers |team2=SYU|name_SYU=BYU Cougars |team3=YAK|name_YAK=Yakima Reds |team4=OGD|name_OGD=Ogden Outlaws |team5=TAC|name_TAC=Tacoma FC |team6=CSC|name_CSC=Cascade Surge |win_ABB=9|loss_ABB=4|draw_ABB=3|gf_ABB=31|ga_ABB=17 |win_SYU=9|loss_SYU=6|draw_SYU=1|gf_SYU=22|ga_SYU=15 |win_YAK=7|loss_YAK=7|draw_YAK=2|gf_YAK=28|ga_YAK=24 |win_OGD=5|loss_OGD=9|draw_OGD=2|gf_OGD=21|ga_OGD=25 |win_TAC=4|loss_TAC=8|draw_TAC=4|gf_TAC=21|ga_TAC=26 |win_CSC=3|loss_CSC=11|draw_CSC=2|gf_CSC=14|ga_CSC=44
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Southwest Division
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section= |use_tie=y|loss_before_tie=y |res_col_header=Q
|team1=SCS|name_SCS=Southern California Seahorses |team2=OCB|name_OCB=Orange County Blue Star |team3=SFV|name_SFV=San Fernando Valley Quakes |team4=SFS|name_SFS=San Francisco Seals |team5=FRE|name_FRE=Fresno Fuego |team6=BAK|name_BAK=Bakersfield Brigade |team7=LAS|name_LAS=Los Angeles Storm |team8=SDG|name_SDG=San Diego Gauchos |team9=CAL|name_CAL=California Gold |win_SCS=13|loss_SCS=3|draw_SCS=0|gf_SCS=34|ga_SCS=9 |win_OCB=10|loss_OCB=4|draw_OCB=2|gf_OCB=32|ga_OCB=23 |win_SFV=10|loss_SFV=5|draw_SFV=1|gf_SFV=35|ga_SFV=28 |win_SFS=7|loss_SFS=5|draw_SFS=4|gf_SFS=32|ga_SFS=22 |win_FRE=7|loss_FRE=7|draw_FRE=2|gf_FRE=46|ga_FRE=31 |win_BAK=7|loss_BAK=8|draw_BAK=1|gf_BAK=31|ga_BAK=29 |win_LAS=6|loss_LAS=6|draw_LAS=4|gf_LAS=24|ga_LAS=21 |win_SDG=6|loss_SDG=9|draw_SDG=1|gf_SDG=25|ga_SDG=31 |win_CAL=0|loss_CAL=16|draw_CAL=0|gf_CAL=13|ga_CAL=71
|col_C=#ccccff|text_C= |result1=C |col_Q=#ccffcc|text_Q= |result2=Q |update=complete|source= }}
Playoffs
Bracket
Conference semifinals
Conference finals
National semifinals
National final
See also
External links
Шаблон:PDL seasons Шаблон:2006 in American soccer