Английская Википедия:2008 Australian Superkart Championship
Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Motorsport season
The 2008 Australian Superkart Championship covers national level Superkart racing in Australia during 2008.
Featured events
Australian Superkart Championship
The 2008 Australian Superkart Championship will be the 20th running of the national championships for Superkarts. It will begin on 13 July 2008 at Eastern Creek Raceway (using what is currently known as the Gardner Grand Prix Circuit)[1] and end on 2 November at Mallala Motor Sport Park after eight races.
It will be contested for three engine based classes, 250 cc International (twin cylinder engines), 250 cc National (single-cylinder engines) and 125 cc.
Non-Gearbox Superkart Championship
The Australian championship for non-gearbox Superkarts will be held at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on 10 August and will be consisted of the Rotax Max family of classes; two weight based classes Light and Heavy and Junior Max for competitors under the age of 17.
V8 Supercar
Superkarts will compete as a support category for V8 Supercars for the first time at the series second round, to be held at Eastern Creek on 9 March.
Teams and drivers
Gearbox
The following drivers competed in the 2008 Australian Superkart Championship. The series consisted of two rounds, with four races at each meeting.
Team | Class | Chassis | Engine | No | Driver |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
RMR Superkarts | 250 National | Anderson Maverick | KTM | 2 | Шаблон:Flagicon Rick Setterfield |
250 International | FPE/RCS | 7 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jason McIntyre Шаблон:Flagicon Matthew Wall | ||
10 | Шаблон:Flagicon Gary Pegoraro | ||||
26 | Шаблон:Flagicon Wayne Sprostan Шаблон:Flagicon Karl Wilson | ||||
Buildersmile Construction | 250 International | PVP | PVP | 3 | Шаблон:Flagicon Carlo Chermaz |
Rocket Race Engines | 250 International | Anderson Mirage | FPE/RCS | 4 | Шаблон:Flagicon Rod Prickett |
57 | Шаблон:Flagicon Darren Tyler | ||||
125 Gearbox | Omega | TM | 95 | Шаблон:Flagicon Steve Young | |
Zip - BDH | 250 International | Zip Eagle II | BRC | 5 | Шаблон:Flagicon Gerard Siebert |
27 | Шаблон:Flagicon Luke May | ||||
66 | Шаблон:Flagicon Todd Johnson | ||||
OnGuard Safety Training | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 6 | Шаблон:Flagicon Bruce Lewis |
Centreline | 67 | Шаблон:Flagicon Craig Heufel | |||
MJR Bricklaying | 250 National | Stockman MR2 | Yamaha YZ250 | 6 | Шаблон:Flagicon Martin Latta |
Electrosil Art Motorsport Kelgate |
250 International | PVP | PVP | 8 | Шаблон:Flagicon Anton Stevens |
Stockman Superkarts | 250 International | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 9 | Шаблон:Flagicon Stephen Castles |
17 | Шаблон:Flagicon Gerald Chait | ||||
18 | Шаблон:Flagicon Warren McIlveen | ||||
Yamaha TZ250 | 19 | Шаблон:Flagicon Sam Zavaglia | |||
Honda RS250 | 43 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Roberts | |||
One Zero Racing | 250 International | Anderson Mirage | Rotax 256 | 11 12 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Brock Nicholas |
BCR | 250 International | Anderson | 12 | Шаблон:Flagicon Dean Davies | |
Suburban Accounting | 250 International | Anderson Maverick | 13 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ralf Rupprecht | |
Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 33 | Шаблон:Flagicon Kristian Stebbing | ||
125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 77 | Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Stebbing | |
B Antrobus | 125 Gearbox | Gladiator | Yamaha 80 | 14 | Шаблон:Flagicon Bodine Antrobus |
G Milenkovic | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 15 | Шаблон:Flagicon Goran Milenkovic |
Safe Evolutions | 250 International | Anderson Mirage | SAFE | 16 19 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Darren Hossack |
IGA Supermarkets | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 17 70 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Anthony Lappas |
Darren Dunn | 125 Gearbox | Topkart | Honda RS125 | 20 | Шаблон:Flagicon Darren Dunn |
C Systems Dyno George Floth Engineering |
125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 22 | Шаблон:Flagicon Craig Philp |
23 | Шаблон:Flagicon Tim Philp | ||||
Lombo Racing | 250 International | Anderson Maverick | Honda RS250 | 25 | Шаблон:Flagicon Adrian Lombardo |
Centreline | 27 | Шаблон:Flagicon Rami Viitanen | |||
Internode Metaplanners Davtec |
250 International | Zip Eagle II | BRC | 28 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ilya Harpas |
29 | Шаблон:Flagicon Yiani Harpas | ||||
Team CRD | 125 Gearbox | Worrall | Honda RS125 | 30 | Шаблон:Flagicon Clinton Downs |
Nick Paul | 250 International | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 32 | Шаблон:Flagicon Robert Oakley |
John Roberts | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 34 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Reed |
Coach Design | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 Laydown | Honda RS125 | 35 | Шаблон:Flagicon Russell Jamieson |
250 International | Anderson Maverick | Honda RS250 | 86 | Шаблон:Flagicon Chryss Jamieson | |
250 International | PVP | Rotax | 39 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Maros | |
NEC Automotive | 250 International | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 40 | Шаблон:Flagicon Greg Bass |
Jeff Burford | 250 International | Zip Eagle II | 41 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jeff Burford | |
Sodi-Maxjet Racing | 125 Gearbox | Sodi | Rotax Max | 42 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Hay |
Paul Snaith | 250 International | Eliminator | 44 | Шаблон:Flagicon Paul Snaith | |
Impact Flags & Banners | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 46 | Шаблон:Flagicon Colin Moore |
Squeeler Racing | 250 International | Zip | 48 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jeffrey Squires | |
Stockman MR2 | 49 | Шаблон:Flagicon Don Wheeler | |||
John Bakker | 125 Gearbox | Bakker | Honda RS125 | 50 51 |
Шаблон:Flagicon John Bakker |
Martelco Equipment Hire | 250 International | Zip Eagle II | Yamaha TZ250 | 50 52 |
Шаблон:Flagicon Brett Purdie |
MW Racing | 250 International | Anderson | 51 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mike Wayne | |
IDM Racing ANC Health |
125 Gearbox | Centreline | Honda RS125 | 55 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ian Mash |
Crispy Racing | 250 National | Anderson Mirage | 58 | Шаблон:Flagicon David Yuill | |
GR Industries | 250 National | Stockman MR2 | 60 | Шаблон:Flagicon Frank Giglio | |
Gas Action Services | 250 International | PVP | Honda RS250 | 61 | Шаблон:Flagicon Steve Murray |
Avoig Racing | 125 Gearbox | Avoig | Honda RS125 | 61 | Шаблон:Flagicon Sonny Luca |
62 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Pellicano | ||||
250 International | Honda RS250 | 62 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Pellicano | ||
81 | Шаблон:Flagicon Luke Brown | ||||
Advantage Fastener Specialists | 250 International | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 65 | Шаблон:Flagicon Terry Lancaster |
www.trimfix.com.nz | 125 Gearbox | Bakker | Honda RS125 | 65 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jarrod Lethborg |
Kylope Hire Cars | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 69 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mehmet Sinani |
Team Kout | 250 International | Avoig | Honda RS250 | 72 | Шаблон:Flagicon George Koutros |
Guards Australia | 125 Gearbox | Centreline | Honda RS125 | 74 | Шаблон:Flagicon Alan Dodge |
R Ping | 125 Gearbox | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS125 | 78 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ron Ping |
Taplin Racing | 125 Gearbox | Arrow | Rotax Max | 82 | Шаблон:Flagicon Graeme Taplin |
Kitten Car Care Products | 250 International | Anderson Maverick | Yamaha TZ250 | 88 | Шаблон:Flagicon Gerrit Ruff |
Nick Paul | 250 International | Stockman MR2 | Honda RS250 | 89 | Шаблон:Flagicon Robert Oakley |
Oakley Virtual Magazine |
250 International | Zip Eagle II | Rotax 256 | 94 | Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Treloar |
Phoenix Dental Laboratory | 250 International | Zip Eagle II | Yamaha TZ250 | 96 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Hanson |
Lagler Racing | 125 Gearbox | HyperRacer | Rotax Max | 98 | Шаблон:Flagicon Patrick Atherton |
Fuji Xerox | 125 Gearbox | Cougar Evo-1 | Honda RS125 | 98 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jason Smith |
KC Tools | 250 International | Anderson Maverick | Yamaha TZ250 | 99 | Шаблон:Flagicon Daniel Rammerman |
Endless Belt Racing | 125 Gearbox | Arrow | Rotax Max | 111 | Шаблон:Flagicon Wayne Horswell |
Non-gearbox
The following drivers competed in the 2008 non-gearbox Australian Superkart Championship. The series consisted of a single round, with four races.
Team | Class | Chassis | Engine | No | Driver |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Safe Fire Electrical | Rotax Heavy | Viper | Rotax Max | 1 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ron Goldfinch |
Jones Kart Developments Viper Superkarts |
Rotax Light | Viper | Rotax Max | 2 | Шаблон:Flagicon Shaun Jones |
47 | Шаблон:Flagicon Tim Scarman | ||||
BF Racing Marron Excavations |
Rotax Heavy | Monaco | Rotax Max | 3 | Шаблон:Flagicon Colin McIntyre |
Rotax Light | Arrow | 7 | Шаблон:Flagicon Jason McIntyre | ||
Rotax Heavy | Monaco | 10 | Шаблон:Flagicon Gerad McLeod | ||
24 | Шаблон:Flagicon Lee Filliponi | ||||
Arrow | 48 | Шаблон:Flagicon Matthew Palmer | |||
Ian Williams Tuning | Rotax Heavy | Arrow | Rotax Max | 9 | Шаблон:Flagicon Greg Stillwell |
14 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ian Williams | ||||
Rotax Junior | Rotax Junior Max | 25 | Шаблон:Flagicon Rhys Newman | ||
34 | Шаблон:Flagicon Brandon Stillwell | ||||
Rotax Heavy | Omega | Rotax Max | 61 | Шаблон:Flagicon Ryan Felmingham | |
Rotax Light | Arrow | 71 | Шаблон:Flagicon Michael Rogers | ||
McLaughlin Freight Lines P/L | Rotax Heavy | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Max | 15 | Шаблон:Flagicon Chris Jewell |
Guards Australia | Rotax Heavy | Arrow | Rotax Max | 17 | Шаблон:Flagicon Alan Dodge |
TWR Raceline Seating |
Rotax Heavy | Arrow | Rotax Max | 27 | Шаблон:Flagicon Rod Clarke |
Badboy Power Drink | Rotax Heavy | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Max | 30 | Шаблон:Flagicon Leigh Cavallin |
Suburban Accounting | Rotax Light | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Max | 33 | Шаблон:Flagicon Kristian Stebbing |
Azzurro | 77 | Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Stebbing | |||
AMG Racing | Rotax Junior | Arrow | Rotax Junior Max | 37 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mitchell Abbott |
Specialist Doors & Windows | Rotax Light | Arrow | Rotax Max | 39 | Шаблон:Flagicon Shaun Pannowitch |
Viper | 82 | Шаблон:Flagicon Matthew Pannowitch | |||
NEC Automotive | Rotax Heavy | Allkart | Rotax Max | 40 | Шаблон:Flagicon Greg Bass |
Brendan Luneman | Rotax Heavy | CRG | Rotax Max | 41 | Шаблон:Flagicon Brendan Luneman |
Impact Flags & Banners | Rotax Light | Arrow | Rotax Max | 46 | Шаблон:Flagicon Colin Moore |
Byrnbox Home Theatre PCs | Rotax Heavy | Monaco | Rotax Max | 56 | Шаблон:Flagicon David Byrne |
Rockett Race Engines | Rotax Light | Birel | Rotax Max | 57 | Шаблон:Flagicon Darren Tyler |
Racecentre | Rotax Junior | Arrow | Rotax Junior Max | 66 | Шаблон:Flagicon David Webster |
Rotax Light | Rotax Max | 80 | Шаблон:Flagicon Peter Strangis | ||
www.kartsportnews.com | Rotax Heavy | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Max | 75 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mark Wicks |
Doug Savage | Rotax Light | Arrow | Rotax Max | 78 | Шаблон:Flagicon Doug Savage |
Race Stickerz Toyota Material Handling |
Rotax Heavy | Techno | Rotax Max | 84 | Шаблон:Flagicon Scott Appledore |
Wild Digital | Rotax Junior | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Junior Max | 87 | Шаблон:Flagicon Sean Whitfield |
John Bartlett | Rotax Heavy | Hypermax Phoenix | Rotax Max | 95 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Bartlett |
Results and standings
Gearbox race calendar
The 2008 Australian Superkart Championship season consisted of two rounds. Four races were held at both race meetings.
Rd. | Race title | Circuit | City / state | Date | Winner 250Int | Team | Winner 250Nat | Team | Winner 125 | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NC | Шаблон:Flagicon V8 Supercar Support[2] | Eastern Creek Raceway | Sydney, New South Wales | 7–9 Mar | Warren McIlveen | Stockman Superkarts | Rick Setterfield | RMR Superkarts | Tony Lappas | IGA Superkart Racing |
1 | Шаблон:Flagicon Eastern Creek[3] | Eastern Creek Raceway | Sydney, New South Wales | 12–13 July | Darren Hossack | Safe Evolutions | Martin Latta | MJR Bricklaying | Brad Stebbing | Suburban Accounting |
2 | Шаблон:Flagicon Mallala[4] | Mallala Motor Sport Park | Mallala, South Australia | 1–2 Nov | Gary Pegoraro | RMR Superkarts | Martin Latta | MJR Bricklaying | Anthony Lappas | Romeo's IGA Supermarkets |
- NC - Non-championship point scoring round.
Non-gearbox race calendar
Rd. | Race title | Circuit | City / state | Date | Winner Light | Team | Winner Heavy | Team | Winner Junior | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NGB | Шаблон:Flagicon Phillip Island[5] | Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit | Phillip Island, Victoria | 9–10 Aug | Michael Rogers | Ian Williams Tuning | Mark Wicks | kartsportnews.com | Sean Whitfield | Wild Digital |
Drivers Championship
Points were awarded 20-17-15-13-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 based on the top fifteen race positions in first three races of each round with one point for each other finisher. The fourth race of each round, which is longer than the others (eight laps vs five laps) awarded points for the top twenty race positions at 25-22-20-18-16-15-14-13-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 with one point for each other finisher.
|
|
References
External links
Шаблон:Australian Superkart Championship