Английская Википедия:2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox curling
The 2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 20 to 28 at Revolution Place in Grande Prairie, Alberta. The winning team represented Canada at the 2016 World Women's Curling Championship held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
Teams
The 2016 Scotties is as notable for who did not qualify for the event as who did. Notably absent is the #1 ranked team in the world, Rachel Homan, who was defeated in the Ontario final by her club-mates, 2005 Hearts runner-up Jenn Hanna, who is representing Ontario. The 2015 runner up Val Sweeting rink lost in the Alberta final to the Chelsea Carey rink, the #5 ranked Tracy Fleury lost in the Northern Ontario final to 2010 Scotties bronze medalist Krista McCarville and the #8 ranked Stefanie Lawton rink lost in the Saskatchewan final to Jolene Campbell. The headline team for the 2016 Scotties is the defending Scotties and Olympic champion, Jennifer Jones who is representing Team Canada. Also returning from 2015 is the Suzanne Birt rink from Prince Edward Island, the Sylvie Robichaud rink from New Brunswick and the Kerry Galusha rink from the Northwest Territories. 2004 Canadian Junior champion Jill Brothers is representing Nova Scotia for the second time as skip. 2004 Hearts runner-up Marie-France Larouche is representing Quebec for the 7th time as skip, in her first Scotties since 2012. 2007 Canadian Junior champion Stacie Curtis is representing Newfoundland and Labrador for the third time as skip. Skipping the Yukon team was Nicole Baldwin, returning to the Hearts for the first time since 2007. Making their Scotties debut is Kerri Einarson from Manitoba and Karla Thompson from British Columbia, while Nunavut was represented for the first time ever in the Scotties, and was skipped by Geneva Chislett.
The teams are listed as follows:
CTRS ranking
Member Association (Skip) | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:CAN (Jones) | 2 | 359.989 |
Шаблон:AB (Carey) | 4 | 254.504 |
Шаблон:MB (Einarson) | 7 | 214.270 |
Шаблон:NO (McCarville) | 13 | 139.022 |
Шаблон:PE (Birt) | 24 | 85.349 |
Шаблон:NS (Brothers) | 29 | 74.206 |
Шаблон:SK (Campbell) | 30 | 73.977 |
Шаблон:ON (Hanna) | 33 | 72.185 |
Шаблон:QC (Larouche) | 47 | 40.013 |
Шаблон:BC (Thompson) | 48 | 39.886 |
Шаблон:NB (Robichaud) | 55 | 33.972 |
Шаблон:NT (Galusha) | 87 | 13.408 |
Шаблон:NL (Curtis) | 114 | 3.047 |
Шаблон:NU (Chislett) | NR | 0.000 |
Шаблон:YT (Baldwin) | NR | 0.000 |
Pre-qualifying tournament
Standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Locale | Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
Shot Pct. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:BC | Karla Thompson | 2 | 1 | 23 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 73% |
Шаблон:NT | Kerry Galusha | 2 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 74% |
Шаблон:YT | Nicole Baldwin | 1 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 71% |
Шаблон:NU | Geneva Chislett | 1 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 45% |
Results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).[1]
Draw 1
Thursday, February 18, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Friday, February 19, 7:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Friday, February 19, 4:20 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Pre-qualifying final
Saturday, February 20, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Team relegated to 2017 Pre-qualifying Tournament |
Locale | Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
Shot Pct. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:AB | Chelsea Carey | 9 | 2 | 78 | 59 | 47 | 40 | 17 | 11 | 84% |
Шаблон:CAN | Jennifer Jones | 9 | 2 | 90 | 59 | 49 | 42 | 6 | 9 | 87% |
Шаблон:MB | Kerri Einarson | 7 | 4 | 81 | 75 | 46 | 48 | 12 | 9 | 82% |
Шаблон:NO | Krista McCarville | 7 | 4 | 80 | 64 | 49 | 42 | 16 | 16 | 82% |
Шаблон:ON | Jenn Hanna | 6 | 5 | 62 | 62 | 47 | 41 | 17 | 15 | 83% |
Шаблон:SK | Jolene Campbell | 6 | 5 | 73 | 70 | 44 | 46 | 11 | 9 | 82% |
Шаблон:NS | Jill Brothers | 6 | 5 | 71 | 70 | 39 | 41 | 14 | 11 | 79% |
Шаблон:QC | Marie-France Larouche | 5 | 6 | 63 | 64 | 40 | 47 | 14 | 9 | 80% |
Шаблон:PE | Suzanne Birt | 4 | 7 | 59 | 68 | 40 | 41 | 19 | 12 | 79% |
Шаблон:NL | Stacie Curtis | 3 | 8 | 59 | 75 | 41 | 45 | 15 | 9 | 79% |
Шаблон:BC | Karla Thompson | 2 | 9 | 55 | 87 | 38 | 49 | 15 | 5 | 74% |
Шаблон:NB | Sylvie Robichaud | 2 | 9 | 59 | 74 | 44 | 45 | 17 | 7 | 79% |
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).[1]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 20, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Saturday, February 20, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Sunday, February 21, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Sunday, February 21, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Sunday, February 21, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Monday, February 22, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Monday, February 22, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Tuesday, February 23, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Tuesday, February 23, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Tuesday, February 23, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Wednesday, February 24, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Wednesday, February 24, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Wednesday, February 24, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Thursday, February 25, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Thursday, February 25, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Thursday, February 25, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Friday, February 26, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Шаблон:PagePlayoffBracket Шаблон:2TeamBracket
1 vs. 2
Friday, February 26, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 27, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Semifinal
Saturday, February 27, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Bronze medal game
Sunday, February 28, 1:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Final
Sunday, February 28, 6:30 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Statistics
Round Robin only
Key | |
---|---|
First All-Star Team | |
Second All-Star Team |
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are as follows:
- All-Star Teams[2]
First Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Jennifer Jones, Team Canada
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Kaitlyn Lawes, Team Canada
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Jill Officer, Team Canada
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Dawn McEwen, Team Canada
Second Team
- Skip: Шаблон:Flagicon Chelsea Carey, Alberta
- Third: Шаблон:Flagicon Ashley Howard, Saskatchewan
- Second: Шаблон:Flagicon Liz Fyfe, Manitoba
- Lead: Шаблон:Flagicon Sarah Potts, Northern Ontario
Note: All of the second all-star team members are daughters of former Brier champions. Chelsea Carey's father is Dan Carey, who won the Brier in 1992, Ashley Howard's father is Russ Howard, who won it in 1987 and 1993, Liz Fyfe's father Vic Peters won the Brier in 1992 and the father of Sarah Potts is Rick Lang, who won the Brier in 1975, 1982 and 1985.[3]
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ashley Howard, Saskatchewan
- Joan Mead Builder Award[4]
- Renée Sonnenberg, Grande Prairie-area volunteer junior coach, an executive director of the Peace Curling Association, and skip of Team Alberta at the 1999 and 2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts.
Шаблон:Scotties playdowns list
References
External links
Шаблон:Canadian Women's Curling Championships Шаблон:2015–16 curling season
Партнерские ресурсы | |
---|---|
Криптовалюты | |
Магазины |
|
Хостинг | |
Разное |
|
- Английская Википедия
- 2016 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
- 2016 in Canadian curling
- Scotties Tournament of Hearts
- Sport in Grande Prairie
- Curling competitions in Alberta
- 2016 in sports in Alberta
- 2016 in women's curling
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии