Английская Википедия:2016 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:ElectionsOH
The 2016 United States House of Representatives elections in Ohio were held on November 8, 2016, to elect the 16 U.S. representatives from the state of Ohio, one from each of the state's 16 congressional districts. The elections coincided with the 2016 U.S. presidential election, as well as other elections to the House of Representatives, elections to the United States Senate and various state and local elections. The primaries were held on March 15. Шаблон:Toclimit
District 1
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 1st district is based in Cincinnati, stretching southwestward to Ohio's borders with Kentucky and Indiana. It had been held by Republican Steve Chabot since 2011.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Steve Chabot, incumbent U.S. Representative[1]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Michele Young, attorney and author[1]
Eliminated in primary
- Jim Berns, Libertarian candidate in the 2010 and 2012 congressional elections[1]
- Fred Kundrata, Air Force veteran, Republican candidate for Ohio's 2nd congressional district in 2012 and nominee for this seat in 2014[1]
Withdrawn
- Samuel Ronan, maintenance technician
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Endorsements
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
- Steve Chabot for Congress
- Michele Young for Congress
- Shalom Keller for Congress
- Kiumars Kiani for Congress Шаблон:Webarchive
District 2
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 2nd district takes eastern Cincinnati and its suburbs, including Norwood and Loveland, and stretches eastward along the Ohio River. It had been held by Republican Brad Wenstrup since 2013.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Brad Wenstrup, incumbent U.S. Representative[2]
Eliminated in primary
- Jim Lewis, member of the West Clermont Board of Education[2]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
- Russ Hurley, small business owner, filmmaker, barber, US Navy veteran and cannabis activist[2]
- Ronny Richards, Vietnam War veteran and candidate for this seat in 2014[2]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 3
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 3rd district, located entirely within the borders of Franklin County, taking in inner Columbus, Bexley, Whitehall, as well as Franklin County's share of Reynoldsburg. It had been held by Democrat Joyce Beatty since 2013.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Joyce Beatty, incumbent U.S. Representative[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- John Adams, manufacturing company owner, candidate for this seat in 2012 and nominee for this seat in 2014[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 4
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 4th district, nicknamed the "duck district", sprawls from the Columbus exurbs, including Marion and Lima into north-central Ohio, taking in Oberlin. It has been held by Republican Jim Jordan since 2007.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Jim Jordan, incumbent U.S. Representative[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
- Norbert G. Dennerll, Jr., former Cleveland city councilman and perennial candidate[6]
- Daniel Johnson[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 5
Шаблон:See also The 5th district encompasses Northwestern Ohio, taking in Findlay, Defiance, and Bowling Green. It had been represented by Republican Bob Latta since 2007.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- James L. Neu, Jr. employee of Chrysler's Toledo machining plant[7]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 6
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 6th district encompasses Appalachian Ohio, including Steubenville, Marietta, and Ironton. It had been represented by Bill Johnson since 2011.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Bill Johnson, incumbent U.S. Representative[8]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Withdrawn
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 7
Шаблон:See also The 7th district is based in northeastern Ohio, and includes the city of Canton. It had been held by Republican Bob Gibbs since 2011.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
- Terry Robertson, truck driver and real estate agent[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Roy Rich, retired police commander[4]
Withdrawn
- Bebley Thomas Spence, Jr.[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Independent candidates
- Dan Phillip, local business owner
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 8
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also
The 8th district takes in the northern suburbs of Cincinnati, including Butler County, as well as taking in Springfield. It was held by Republican John Boehner until he announced that he would resign his seat effective October 30, 2015. A special election to fill the remainder of the term was held on June 7.[10]
Prior to the announcement of Boehner's resignation, he was facing primary challenges from Tea Party activists and 2014 opponents businessman Matthew Ashworth and teacher J.D. Winteregg. Since Boehner's announcement, nearly 15 candidates pulled petitions for the Republican nomination.
Corey Foister won the Democratic nomination, but later withdrew from the election after the June 7th special election.[11][12][13] Steven Fought was nominated by the Democratic Party to take Foister's place on the general election ballot.[14]
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Warren Davidson, incumbent U.S. Representative[15]
Eliminated in primary
- Matthew Ashworth[15]
- Bill Beagle, state senator[16][17]
- Tim Derickson, state representative[18]
- Scott George, human resources executive[19][20]
- Eric J. Haemmerle, high school government teacher[21]
- Terri King, attorney[15]
- Joseph Matvey[15]
- Edward R. Meer[15]
- John W. Robbins[15]
- Michael Smith[15]
- Jim Spurlino, businessman[15]
- Kevin F. White, airline pilot and retired USAF officer[22]
- J. D. Winteregg, former adjunct French instructor and candidate in 2014[23][24]
- George Wooley[15]
Withdrawn
- Eric Gurr, businessman and candidate in 2014[25][26]
- Roger Reynolds, Butler County Auditor[27][28][29]
Declined
- Bill Coley, state senator[30]
- Joe Deters, Hamilton County Prosecutor and former Ohio State Treasurer[27]
- Keith Faber, President of the Ohio Senate[31]
- Richard K. Jones, Butler County Sheriff[32]
- Wes Retherford, state representative[25]
- Lee Wong, West Chester Township Trustee[33]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Corey Foister[15]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Replacement Nominee
- Steven Fought (D), former communications director and legislative director for U.S. Representative Marcy Kaptur
Green primary
Candidates
- James J. Condit Jr.[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Replacement Nominee
- Derrick James Hendricks (G)[34]
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 9
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 9th district spans the coast of Lake Erie from Toledo to the west side of Cleveland, taking in Port Clinton, Sandusky, Lorain, Lakewood, Brook Park, and Brooklyn. It had been held by Democrat Marcy Kaptur since 1983.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Marcy Kaptur, incumbent U.S. Representative[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Donald P. Larson, small business owner[4]
Eliminated in primary
- Steve Kraus, former State Representative[35]
- Joel Lieske, political science professor at Cleveland State University[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 10
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 10th district encompasses the Dayton metro area, including Dayton and the surrounding suburbs. It had been held by Republican Mike Turner since 2003.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Mike Turner, incumbent U.S. Representative[1]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Independent candidates
- Dave Harlow (write-in)
- Tom McMasters, mayor of Huber Heights, Ohio
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
- Robert Klepinger for Congress
- Mike Turner for Congress
- Tom McMasters for Congress
- Dave Harlow for Congress Шаблон:Webarchive
District 11
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 11th district takes in eastern Cleveland and its suburbs, including Euclid, Cleveland Heights, and Warrensville Heights, as well as stretching southward into Richfield and parts of Akron. It had been held by Democrat Marcia Fudge since 2008.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Marcia Fudge, incumbent U.S. Representative[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Beverly Goldstein, retired audiologist[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 12
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also he 12th district encompasses the northern Columbus metro area, taking in the northern Columbus suburbs, including Dublin, Westerville, Gahanna, and New Albany, as well as Newark, Mansfield, and Zanesville. It had been held by Republican Pat Tiberi since 2001.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Pat Tiberi, incumbent U.S. Representative[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Ed Albertson, businessman[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Green primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Joe Manchik[3]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Candidates
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
- Ed Albertson for Congress Шаблон:Webarchive
- Joe Manchik for Congress
- Pat Tiberi for Congress
- J. Baumeister for Congress Шаблон:Webarchive
District 13
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 13th district covers the Mahoning Valley in northeastern Ohio, including Youngstown and eastern parts of Akron. It had been held by Democrat Tim Ryan since 2003.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
- John Stephen Luchansky, perennial candidate[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Richard Morckel, technician[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 14
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 14th district is located in Northeast Ohio, taking in the eastern suburbs and exurbs of Cleveland, including Mayfield Heights, Solon, and Independence, as well as Ashtabula, Lake, and Geauga counties, northern Portage County, and northeastern Summit County. It had been held by Republican David Joyce since 2013.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- David Joyce, incumbent U.S. Representative[4]
Eliminated in primary
- Matt Lynch, former State Representative and candidate for this seat in 2014[36]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Michael Wager, attorney and nominee for this seat in 2014[4]
Eliminated in primary
- Alfred Mackey, former Ashtabula County Common Pleas Judge
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 15
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 15th district encompasses the southern Columbus metro area, taking in the western and eastern suburbs of Columbus, including Upper Arlington, Hilliard, and Grove City, as well as Athens. It had been held by Republican Steve Stivers since 2011.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Steve Stivers, incumbent U.S. Representative[2]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Scott Wharton, farmer, airline pilot, candidate for this seat in 2012 and nominee for this seat in 2014[2]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Green primary
Candidates
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
District 16
Шаблон:Infobox election Шаблон:See also The 16th district takes in the western suburbs of Cleveland, including Westlake, Parma, and Strongsville, as well as Medina, Norton, and North Canton. It had been held by Republican Jim Renacci since 2011.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Jim Renacci, incumbent U.S. Representative[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
- Keith Mundy[4]
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box end
General election
Results
Шаблон:Election box begin no change Шаблон:Election box winning candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box candidate with party link no change Шаблон:Election box total no change Шаблон:Election box hold with party link without swing Шаблон:Election box end
Official campaign websites
See also
References
Шаблон:2016 United States elections
- ↑ 1,0 1,1 1,2 1,3 1,4 1,5 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 2,0 2,1 2,2 2,3 2,4 2,5 2,6 2,7 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 3,0 3,1 3,2 3,3 3,4 3,5 Шаблон:Cite newsШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ 4,00 4,01 4,02 4,03 4,04 4,05 4,06 4,07 4,08 4,09 4,10 4,11 4,12 4,13 4,14 4,15 4,16 4,17 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 7,0 7,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 8,0 8,1 8,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ 15,0 15,1 15,2 15,3 15,4 15,5 15,6 15,7 15,8 15,9 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 25,0 25,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 27,0 27,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ November 8, 2016 General Election. Candidate and Issue List Butler County Board of Elections Шаблон:Webarchive
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web