Английская Википедия:2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials
Шаблон:Infobox curling The 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the 2017 Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings for sponsorship reasons) were held from December 2 to 10 at the Canadian Tire Centre in Kanata, Ottawa, Ontario.[1] The winners of the men's and women's events would represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics.
The women's final was won by Team Rachel Homan in front of her home town crowd. She defeated Team Chelsea Carey 6–5, after Carey missed a pivotal double takeout on her last shot of the 10th end.
The men's final was won by Team Kevin Koe from Alberta. He defeated Team Mike McEwen 7–6, drawing to the button for one on the last stone of the 10th end.
Men
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
Shot Pct. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Kevin Koe | 7 | 1 | 49 | 39 | 30 | 29 | 20 | 7 | 89.0% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Gushue | 6 | 2 | 53 | 40 | 33 | 27 | 16 | 8 | 86.9% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Mike McEwen | 5 | 3 | 45 | 37 | 29 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 87.3% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Brendan Bottcher | 4 | 4 | 53 | 51 | 35 | 30 | 15 | 8 | 84.9% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Reid Carruthers | 4 | 4 | 55 | 51 | 34 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 88.9% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Jacobs | 3 | 5 | 40 | 51 | 26 | 34 | 12 | 6 | 84.8% |
Шаблон:Flagicon John Morris | 3 | 5 | 43 | 50 | 25 | 35 | 16 | 3 | 84.4% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Steve Laycock | 2 | 6 | 44 | 58 | 29 | 33 | 14 | 5 | 82.7% |
Шаблон:Flagicon John Epping | 2 | 6 | 42 | 47 | 29 | 29 | 19 | 10 | 85.3% |
Scores
Draw 1
Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Sunday, December 3, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Monday, December 4, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Monday, December 4, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Monday, December 4, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Thursday, December 7, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 18
Friday, December 8, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 19
Friday, December 8, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 20
Friday, December 8, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, December 9, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Final
Sunday, December 10, 7:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Player percentages
After round robin play; includes games played at other positions
Leads | % | Seconds | % | Thirds | % | Skips | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karrick Martin | 86.3 | Brad Thiessen | 86.9 | Darren Moulding | 85.3 | Brendan Bottcher | 81.1 |
Colin Hodgson | 92.0 | Derek Samagalski | 91.1 | Braeden Moskowy | 85.9 | Reid Carruthers | 86.5 |
Tim March | 88.8 | Pat Janssen | 84.8 | Mat Camm | 85.4 | John Epping | 82.1 |
Geoff Walker | 88.1 | Brett Gallant | 86.7 | Mark Nichols | 86.1 | Brad Gushue | 86.8 |
Ryan Harnden | 87.3 | E. J. Harnden | 88.4 | Ryan Fry | 84.6 | Brad Jacobs | 79.3 |
Ben Hebert | 91.8 | Brent Laing | 90.1 | Marc Kennedy | 86.4 | Kevin Koe | 87.7 |
Dallan Muyres | 85.3 | Kirk Muyres | 83.8 | Steve Laycock | 82.7 | Matt Dunstone | 78.9 |
Denni Neufeld | 90.1 | Matt Wozniak | 88.4 | B. J. Neufeld | 85.0 | Mike McEwen | 85.3 |
Tyrel Griffith | 86.3 | Catlin Schneider | 83.5 | Jim Cotter | 85.6 | John Morris | 82.9 |
Women
Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won |
Ends Lost |
Blank Ends |
Stolen Ends |
Shot Pct. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Flagicon Chelsea Carey | 8 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 38 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 82.0% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Rachel Homan | 7 | 1 | 58 | 43 | 31 | 33 | 11 | 4 | 83.7% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Jennifer Jones | 5 | 3 | 59 | 52 | 33 | 33 | 5 | 7 | 81.5% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Val Sweeting | 4 | 4 | 51 | 52 | 33 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 80.5% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Krista McCarville | 4 | 4 | 46 | 41 | 31 | 33 | 14 | 6 | 82.9% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Casey Scheidegger | 3 | 5 | 55 | 59 | 39 | 40 | 3 | 7 | 82.0% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Michelle Englot | 2 | 6 | 49 | 68 | 36 | 36 | 2 | 6 | 74.6% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Julie Tippin | 2 | 6 | 48 | 63 | 32 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 77.4% |
Шаблон:Flagicon Allison Flaxey | 1 | 7 | 44 | 59 | 29 | 35 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Scores
Draw 1
Saturday, December 2, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Saturday, December 2, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Sunday, December 3, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Sunday, December 3, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Sunday, December 3, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Monday, December 4, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Monday, December 4, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Monday, December 4, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Tuesday, December 5, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Tuesday, December 5, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Tuesday, December 5, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Wednesday, December 6, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Wednesday, December 6, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Wednesday, December 6, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Thursday, December 7, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Thursday, December 7, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Thursday, December 7, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 18
Friday, December 8, 9:00am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 19
Friday, December 8, 2:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 20
Friday, December 8, 7:00pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, December 9, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Final
Sunday, December 10, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Player percentages
Player percentages
After round robin play
Leads | % | Seconds | % | Thirds | % | Skips | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laine Peters | 89.2 | Jocelyn Peterman | 81.6 | Cathy Overton-Clapham | 77.3 | Chelsea Carey | 80.0 |
Raunora Westcott | 86.4 | Leslie Wilson-Westcott | 72.1 | Kate Cameron | 73.7 | Michelle Englot | 66.1 |
Morgan Court | 83.5 | Lynn Kreviazuk | 73.3 | Clancy Grandy | 72.0 | Allison Flaxey | 71.1 |
Lisa Weagle | 81.0 | Joanne Courtney | 85.2 | Emma Miskew | 83.0 | Rachel Homan | 85.4 |
Dawn McEwen | 91.5 | Jill Officer | 78.7 | Kaitlyn Lawes | 82.0 | Jennifer Jones | 73.6 |
Sarah Potts | 85.4 | Ashley Sippala | 81.8 | Kendra Lilly | 81.8 | Krista McCarville | 82.4 |
Kristie Moore | 88.1 | Jessie Scheidegger | 81.1 | Cary-Anne McTaggart | 78.9 | Casey Scheidegger | 79.8 |
Rachelle Brown | 87.3 | Dana Ferguson | 82.0 | Lori Olson-Johns | 75.6 | Val Sweeting | 76.9 |
Tess Bobbie | 80.3 | Rachelle Vink | 78.0 | Chantal Duhaime | 77.3 | Julie Tippin | 74.0 |
Pre-trials
The pre-trials, officially called the Home Hardware Road to the Roar Pre-Trials took place from November 6 to 12 in Summerside, Prince Edward Island. The top two finishers of the men's and women's events qualified to participate in the Trials.
Men's
Teams
Standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
|
|
Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1
Saturday, November 11, 07:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker 2
Saturday, November 11, 15:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Шаблон:4TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
A Semifinals
Saturday, November 11, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
A Finals
Sunday, November 12, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 11, 19:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Saturday, November 11, 20:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Semifinals
Sunday, November 12, 14:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Finals
Sunday, November 12, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Women's
Teams
Standings
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
|
Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1
Friday, November 10, 23:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker 2
Saturday, November 11, 07:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Tiebreaker 3
Saturday, November 11, 12:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
Шаблон:4TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes Шаблон:8TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
A Semifinals
Saturday, November 11, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
A Finals
Saturday, November 11, 19:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 11, 19:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Semifinals
Sunday, November 12, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
B Finals
Sunday, November 12, 14:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Qualification process
The qualification process for the 2017 Olympic trials differed slightly from the process used at the 2013 trials. For both the men's and women's categories, a pool of twenty-one teams is designated as eligible to represent Canada at the 2018 Olympics, based on rankings from the Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS). From the pool of twenty-one, seven teams were selected to qualify directly for the 2017 Canadian Curling Trials in December. The remaining fourteen teams competed in a pre-trials tournament, and the top two teams qualified for the nine-team trials. The winner of each trials will represent Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[3]
Nine teams qualify for the Olympic Trials based on the following criteria.[3] These are the final berths as decided on May 2, 2017
Men
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
---|---|---|
Winner of 2015 Canada Cup | Шаблон:Flagicon Kevin Koe | None (first qualifier) |
Winner of 2017 BrierШаблон:Efn | Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Gushue | First on the 2016-17 CTRS not already qualified |
Winner of 2016 Canada Cup | Шаблон:Flagicon Reid Carruthers | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
Winner of 2017 BrierШаблон:Efn | Шаблон:Flagicon Brad Jacobs | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Leader for 2015–17 (two year total) | Шаблон:Flagicon Mike McEwen | Next team on the 2015–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Leader for 2016–17 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Epping | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Runner-up for 2016–17 | Шаблон:Flagicon Steve Laycock | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
Pre-Trial Qualifier #1 | Шаблон:Flagicon John Morris | (None) |
Pre-Trial Qualifier #2 | Шаблон:Flagicon Brendan Bottcher | (None) |
Women
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
---|---|---|
Winner of 2015 Canada Cup | Шаблон:Flagicon Rachel Homan | None (first qualifier) |
Winner of 2016 ScottiesШаблон:Efn | Шаблон:Flagicon Jennifer Jones | First team on the 2016-17 CTRS not already qualified |
Winner of 2016 Canada Cup | Шаблон:Flagicon Allison Flaxey | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
Winner of 2017 ScottiesШаблон:Efn | Шаблон:Flagicon Val Sweeting | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Leader for 2015–17 (two year total) | Шаблон:Flagicon Chelsea Carey | Next team on the 2015–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Leader for 2016–17 | Шаблон:Flagicon Casey Scheidegger | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
CTRS Runner-up for 2016–17 | Шаблон:Flagicon Michelle Englot | Next team on the 2016–17 CTRS not already qualified |
Pre-Trial Qualifier #1 | Шаблон:Flagicon Krista McCarville | (None) |
Pre-Trial Qualifier #2 | Шаблон:Flagicon Julie Tippin | (None) |
Notes
References
External links
Шаблон:2017–18 curling season Шаблон:Canadian Olympic Curling Trials Шаблон:Season of Champions
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- 2017 in Canadian curling
- Curling in Ottawa
- December 2017 sports events in Canada
- Canadian Olympic Curling Trials
- Curling at the 2018 Winter Olympics
- Qualification tournaments for the 2018 Winter Olympics
- 2017 in Prince Edward Island
- Curling competitions in Prince Edward Island
- Sport in Summerside, Prince Edward Island
- November 2017 sports events in Canada
- Sports competitions in Ottawa
- 2017 in Ottawa
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии