Английская Википедия:2017 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox international basketball competition
The 2017 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship (also known as the 2018 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship) was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the 2018 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup. The tournament was held in Foshan, China from 2 to 8 April 2018.[1] The competition was scheduled to be played in Dalang, China from 26 March to 1 April 2018.[2] The top four teams would represent FIBA Asia to the 2018 FIBA U17 Basketball World Cup.
Qualification
Aside from the host nation and the defending champions, each of FIBA Asia's six subzones also gets one berth each, except for the Persian Gulf and West Asian subzones, which were allocated two berths each. Rounding out the 16-team tournament are the four berths that would be added to each subzone, depending on its teams' performance in the previous championship. Also noted is the participation of FIBA Oceania teams from Australia and New Zealand.[3]
Subzone | Automatic Qualifier | Additional berths from the previous championship | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Host Nation | 1 | Шаблон:N/A | 1 |
Defending FIBA Under-16 Asian Champions | 1 | Шаблон:N/A | 1 |
Central Asia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
East Asia | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Persian Gulf | 2 | 0 | 2 |
South Asia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Southeast Asia | 1 | 1 | 2 |
West Asia | 2 | 0 | 2 |
FIBA Oceania | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 12 | 4 | 16 |
Qualified teams
Initially, sixteen (16) teams were named as qualified to compete,[4] but according to the tournament's official website, there were only thirteen (13) teams left to participate.[5]
- Host Nation (1)
- Defending Champions (1)
- Central Asia (1)
- East Asia (4)
- Persian Gulf (2)
- South Asia (1)
- Southeast Asia (2)
- West Asia (2)
- FIBA Oceania (2)
Format
This edition of the tournament will be having a different format as compared to what was used since 2009. While there would still be a preliminary round robin of four groups of four teams, the single-elimination final round immediately follows the preliminary round. In the final round, the teams that finished second and third in their respective groups would play in the qualifications to quarterfinals of the final round, while the group winners automatically qualify to the quarterfinals proper.[6]
Draw
The official draw was held on 6 March 2017 in Beijing.[7]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+8).[8]
Group A
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |for_against_style=points |update = complete |source = FIBA Asia
|team1=CHN |team2=NZL |team3=HKG
|result1=Q |result2=KO |result3=KO
|win_CHN=2 |loss_CHN=0 |gf_CHN=207 |ga_CHN=93 |win_NZL=1 |loss_NZL=1 |gf_NZL=171 |ga_NZL=144 |win_HKG=0 |loss_HKG=2 |gf_HKG=107 |ga_HKG=248
|name_CHN=Шаблон:Bku |name_NZL=Шаблон:Bku |name_HKG=Шаблон:Bku
|class_rules= 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
|res_col_header=Q |col_Q= green1 |text_Q= Quarterfinals |col_KO = blue1 |text_KO = Playoffs }}
Group B
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |for_against_style=points |update = complete |source = FIBA Asia
|team1=AUS |team2=PHI |team3=MAS
|result1=Q |result2=KO |result3=KO
|win_AUS=2 |loss_AUS=0 |gf_AUS=192 |ga_AUS=99 |win_PHI=1 |loss_PHI=1 |gf_PHI=114 |ga_PHI=139 |win_MAS=0 |loss_MAS=2 |gf_MAS=104 |ga_MAS=172
|name_AUS=Шаблон:Bku |name_PHI=Шаблон:Bku |name_MAS=Шаблон:Bku
|class_rules= 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
|res_col_header=Q |col_Q= green1 |text_Q= Quarterfinals |col_KO = blue1 |text_KO = Playoffs }}
Group C
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |for_against_style=points |update = complete |source = FIBA Asia
|team1=IRI |team2=TPE |team3=MAC
|result1=Q |result2=KO |result3=KO
|win_IRI=2 |loss_IRI=0 |gf_IRI=241 |ga_IRI=129 |win_TPE=1 |loss_TPE=1 |gf_TPE=206 |ga_TPE=140 |win_MAC=0 |loss_MAC=2 |gf_MAC=92 |ga_MAC=270
|name_IRI=Шаблон:Bku |name_TPE=Шаблон:Bku |name_MAC=Шаблон:Bku
|class_rules= 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
|res_col_header=Q |col_Q= green1 |text_Q= Quarterfinals |col_KO = blue1 |text_KO = Playoffs }}
Group D
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WL |for_against_style=points |update = complete |source = FIBA Asia
|team1=JPN |team2=KOR |team3=LIB |team4=IND
|result1=Q |result2=KO |result3=KO |result4=E
|win_KOR=2 |loss_KOR=1 |gf_KOR=289 |ga_KOR=241 |win_JPN=3 |loss_JPN=0 |gf_JPN=279 |ga_JPN=198 |win_LIB=1 |loss_LIB=2 |gf_LIB=250 |ga_LIB=299 |win_IND=0 |loss_IND=3 |gf_IND=209 |ga_IND=289
|name_KOR=Шаблон:Bku |name_JPN=Шаблон:Bku |name_LIB=Шаблон:Bku |name_IND=Шаблон:Bku
|class_rules= 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
|res_col_header=Q |col_Q= green1 |text_Q= Quarterfinals |col_KO = blue1 |text_KO = Playoffs |col_E = red1 |text_E = Eliminated }}
Шаблон:Basketballbox Шаблон:Basketballbox
Шаблон:Basketballbox Шаблон:Basketballbox
Шаблон:Basketballbox Шаблон:Basketballbox
Final round
Bracket
{{#invoke:RoundN|main|columns=4 |widescore=yes |bold_winner= |3rdplace=yes |RD1=Playoffs |RD2=Quarterfinals |RD3=Semifinals |RD4=Gold Medal Game |Consol=Bronze Medal Game |skipmatch1=yes |skipmatch3=yes |skipmatch5=yes |skipmatch7=yes |omit_blanks=yes | |Шаблон:Bku|78|Шаблон:Bku|82| |Шаблон:Bku|103|Шаблон:Bku|61| |Шаблон:Bku|116|Шаблон:Bku|43| |Шаблон:Bku|79|Шаблон:Bku|42| |Шаблон:Bku|80|Шаблон:Bku|71| |Шаблон:Bku|70|Шаблон:Bku|72| |Шаблон:Bku|69|Шаблон:Bku|60| |Шаблон:Bku|69|Шаблон:Bku|73| |Шаблон:Bku|60|Шаблон:Bku|54| |Шаблон:Bku|86|Шаблон:Bku|61| |Шаблон:Bku|67|Шаблон:Bku|91| |Шаблон:Bku|60|Шаблон:Bku|76| }}
- Classification 5th–8th
{{#invoke:RoundN|main|columns=2 |widescore=yes |bold_winner= |3rdplace=yes |RD1=Classification Semifinals |RD2=Fifth Place Game |Consol=Seventh Place Game | |Шаблон:Bku|79|Шаблон:Bku|88| |Шаблон:Bku|90|Шаблон:Bku|84| |Шаблон:Bku|63|Шаблон:Bku|75| |Шаблон:Bku|82|Шаблон:Bku|95| | }}
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
5–8th place semifinals
Semifinals
Seventh place game
Fifth place game
Third place game
Final
Final standing
Qualified for 2018 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Gold1 | Шаблон:Bku | 5–0 |
Шаблон:Silver2 | Шаблон:Bku | 4–1 |
Шаблон:Bronze3 | Шаблон:Bku | 4–2 |
4 | Шаблон:Bku | 3–3 |
5 | Шаблон:Bku | 5–2 |
6 | Шаблон:Bku | 4–2 |
7 | Шаблон:Bku | 3–2 |
8 | Шаблон:Bku | 2–5 |
9 | Шаблон:Bku | 1–2 |
10 | Шаблон:Bku | 0–3 |
11 | Шаблон:Bku | 0–3 |
12 | Шаблон:Bku | 0–3 |
13 | Шаблон:Bku | 0–3 |
Statistics
Player tournament averages
Points
|
Rebounds
|
Assists
|
Blocks
|
Steals
|
Minutes
|
Top Performers
|
Team tournament averages
Points
|
Field Goal Shooting
|
Rebounds
|
Assists
|
Blocks
|
Steals
|
Tournament game highs
Awards
All-Tournament Team
- C Шаблон:Flagicon Kai Zachary Sotto
- F Шаблон:Flagicon Luke Jackson
- F Шаблон:Flagicon Wani Swaka Lo Buluk
- G Шаблон:Flagicon Sun Haoqin
- G Шаблон:Flagicon Tamuri Wigness
Referees
The following referees were selected for the tournament.[10]
- Шаблон:Flagicon Gao Xin
- Шаблон:Flagicon He Luwei
- Шаблон:Flagicon Yuan Ningpeng
- Шаблон:Flagicon Chan Ho Ming
- Шаблон:Flagicon Cheung Kwok Shun Andy
- Шаблон:Flagicon Biswajit Ojha
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mohammad Doost
- Шаблон:Flagicon Mohsen Roshan Zamir
- Шаблон:Flagicon Kihamu Matsumoto
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ryoko Odanaka
- Шаблон:Flagicon Kim Cheong-soo
- Шаблон:Flagicon Lee Kyoung-hwan
- Шаблон:Flagicon Chu Wei Chuen
- Шаблон:Flagicon Martin Davison
- Шаблон:Flagicon Dallas Christian Pickering
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ricor Buaron
- Шаблон:Flagicon Ferdinand Pascual
- Шаблон:Flagicon Huang Chen-yu
References
Шаблон:FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship Шаблон:International youth basketball
- Английская Википедия
- FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship
- 2017–18 in Asian basketball
- International basketball competitions hosted by China
- April 2018 sports events in Asia
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии