Английская Википедия:2018–19 Curling World Cup grand final
The grand final of the 2018–19 Curling World Cup took place from May 8 to 12, 2019 in Beijing, China.[1]
Canada's Jennifer Jones defeated Switzerland's Silvana Tirinzoni in the women's final. Canada's Kevin Koe defeated China's Zou Qiang in the men's final and Norway's Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten defeated Canada's pair of Laura Walker and Kirk Muyres in the mixed doubles final.
Format
Curling World Cup matches have eight ends, rather than the standard ten ends. Ties after eight ends will be decided by a shoot-out, with each team throwing a stone and the one closest to the button winning. A win in eight or fewer ends will earn a team 3 points, a shoot-out win 2 points, a shoot-out loss 1 point, and 0 points for a loss in eight or fewer ends.[2]
Each event will have eight teams in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles tournament. The teams will be split into two groups of four, based on the Curling World Cup rankings, whereby the 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th, ranked teams will be in one group and the 2nd, 4th, 6th, and 8th ranked teams in the other. The first place teams in each group will play against each other in the final. In the event of a tie for first place, a shoot-out will be used, with the same format used to decide matches tied after eight ends.[2]
Qualification
The host (China), the winners of each leg, the current world champions, a team specifically invited, and the two highest remaining member associations on the Curling World Cup ranking list will qualify for the grand final. Two separate teams from the same member association may qualify for the grand final.[3]
The following countries qualified for each discipline:[3]
Qualification method | Women | Men | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|
Hosting member association | Шаблон:CHN | Шаблон:CHN | Шаблон:CHN |
First leg winner | Шаблон:CAN (Homan)Шаблон:Ref | Шаблон:CAN (Koe) | Шаблон:CAN (Walker/Muyres) |
Second leg winner | Шаблон:JPN (Fujisawa) | Шаблон:USA (Shuster) | Шаблон:NOR (Skaslien/Nedregotten) |
Third leg winner | Шаблон:KOR (Kim) | Шаблон:CAN (Dunstone) | Шаблон:CAN (Sahaidak/Lott) |
Highest ranked remaining member associations |
Шаблон:SWE | Шаблон:SWE | Шаблон:SUI |
Шаблон:RUS | Шаблон:SCO | Шаблон:USA | |
World champions | Шаблон:SUI (Tirinzoni) | Шаблон:SUI (Jäggi/Michel)Шаблон:Ref | |
Invited by World Curling FederationШаблон:Ref | Шаблон:USA | Шаблон:NOR | Шаблон:RUS |
- Notes
- Шаблон:Note Team Homan is being replaced by a team consisting of Jennifer Jones, Kaitlyn Lawes, Shannon Birchard and Jill Officer due to Homan and her second Joanne Courtney being due to give birth in the summer.[4]
- Шаблон:Note The 2018 World Mixed Doubles Curling Champions, Michèle Jäggi and Sven Michel, were selected to compete due to the short time between the 2019 championship and the grand final.[5]
- Шаблон:Note With Team Edin already qualified for the grand final, Switzerland, the highest-ranked country not yet qualified, was invited.[6]
- Шаблон:Note In each discipline, the WCF chose to invite the highest-ranked country not yet qualified.
Women
Teams
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Jennifer Jones |
Skip: Jiang Yilun |
Skip: Satsuki Fujisawa |
Skip: Anna Sidorova |
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
Skip: Kim Min-ji |
Skip: Anna Hasselborg |
Fourth: Alina Pätz |
Skip: Nina Roth |
Round-robin standings
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:CAN (Jones) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
Шаблон:JPN (Fujisawa) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
Шаблон:CHN (Jiang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
Шаблон:USA (Roth) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:SUI (Tirinzoni) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
Шаблон:RUS (Sidorova) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
Шаблон:SWE (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | |
Шаблон:KOR (Kim) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Wednesday, May 8, 15:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 4
Thursday, May 9, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 5
Thursday, May 9, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 6
Thursday, May 9, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 7
Thursday, May 9, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 8
Friday, May 10, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 9
Friday, May 10, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 10
Friday, May 10, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 11
Friday, May 10, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 12
Saturday, May 11, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 13
Saturday, May 11, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 15
Saturday, May 11, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Final
Sunday, May 12, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Men
Teams
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Matt Dunstone |
Skip: Kevin Koe |
Fourth: Ba Dexin |
Skip: Thomas Ulsrud |
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
Skip: Ross Paterson |
Skip: Niklas Edin |
Skip: Yannick Schwaller |
Skip: John Shuster |
Round-robin standings
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:CHN (Zou) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
Шаблон:SWE (Edin) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
Шаблон:USA (Shuster) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
Шаблон:CAN (Dunstone) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:CAN (Koe) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
Шаблон:SCO (Paterson) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
Шаблон:SUI (Schwaller) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
Шаблон:NOR (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Round-robin results
Draw 3
Wednesday, May 8, 21:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 5
Thursday, May 9, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 7
Thursday, May 9, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 9
Friday, May 10, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 10
Friday, May 10, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 12
Saturday, May 11, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 14
Saturday, May 11, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Final
Sunday, May 12, 09:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Mixed doubles
Teams
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
---|---|---|---|
Female: Kadriana Sahaidak |
Female: Laura Walker |
Female: Cao Chang |
Female: Kristin Skaslien |
Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag | Шаблон:Flag |
Female: Maria Komarova |
Female: Michèle Jäggi |
Female: Jenny Perret |
Female: Sarah Anderson |
Round-robin standings
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:CAN (Walker/Muyres) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | |
Шаблон:USA (Anderson/Dropkin) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
Шаблон:SUI (Jäggi/Michel) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
Шаблон:CHN (Cao/Yuan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | L | Pts | |
Шаблон:NOR (Skaslien/Nedregotten) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
Шаблон:CAN (Sahaidak/Lott) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
Шаблон:SUI (Perret/Rios) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
Шаблон:RUS (Komarova/Goriachev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Round-robin results
Draw 2
Wednesday, May 8, 18:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 4
Thursday, May 9, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 6
Thursday, May 9, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 8
Friday, May 10, 08:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 9
Friday, May 10, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 10
Friday, May 10, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 11
Friday, May 10, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 13
Saturday, May 11, 12:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 14
Saturday, May 11, 16:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Draw 15
Saturday, May 11, 19:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
Final
Sunday, May 12, 13:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox8
References
External links
Шаблон:Curling World Cup Шаблон:2018–19 curling season
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 2,0 2,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 3,0 3,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 4,0 4,1 Шаблон:Cite webШаблон:Dead link
- ↑ 5,0 5,1 5,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 6,0 6,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 7,0 7,1 7,2 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 9,0 9,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ 10,0 10,1 Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- Английская Википедия
- Curling World Cup
- 2019 in curling
- 2019 in Chinese sport
- International curling competitions hosted by China
- May 2019 sports events in China
- Sports competitions in Beijing
- 2019 in Beijing
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии