Английская Википедия:2020–21 V.League Division 1 Women's
The Volleyball 2020–21 V.League Division 1 Women's is the 27th volleyball tournament year and the 3rd top level women's volleyball tournament of the newly branded and reorganized V.League (Japan). It is held from October 17, 2020 – February 21, 2021.[1][2][3][4]
On August 4, 2020 the V.League Organization announced measures it has implemented to safeguard athletes, visitors, and related parties against the new coronavirus.[5][6] Venues will be limited to 50% capacity and divided into three zones:
- Zone 1: Competition-related area (athletes, referees, etc.)
- Zone 2: Tournament management staff & press-related area
- Zone 3: Customer area
Visitors will have their body temperature taken before entering and are prohibited from certain forms of support such as loud cheering, using thundersticks, and high-fiving.
The V. League Division 1 Women's V Cup will be held from February 27, 2021 to March 28, 2021. All twelve teams will participate but players who have been invited to the Japan women's national volleyball team will begin early training for the 2021 Olympics and will not participate in the V Cup.
The Empress' Cup Final Round is scheduled for December 11–20, 2020. The Prefecture and Block rounds were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Japan.[7]
The Kurowashiki All Japan Volleyball Tournament opens in May every year in Osaka and serves as the final competition of the season.[8]
Clubs
Personnel
Foreign players
The number of foreign players is restricted to one per club world wide plus one per club from ASEAN nations.
V.League Division 1 Women's foreign players 2020-21 | ||
---|---|---|
Team | World wide | ASEAN |
Denso Airybees | Шаблон:Flagicon Kathryn Plummer (NORCECA) | Шаблон:N/A |
Himeji Victorina | Шаблон:Flagicon Aliona Martiniuc (CEV) | Шаблон:N/A |
Hisamitsu Springs | Шаблон:Flagicon Foluke Akinradewo (NORCECA) | Шаблон:N/A |
Hitachi Rivale | Шаблон:Flagicon Hannah Tapp (NORCECA) | Шаблон:N/A |
JT Marvelous | Шаблон:Flagicon Andrea Drews (NORCECA) | Шаблон:Flagicon Thatdao Nuekjang (AVC) |
Kurobe AquaFairies | Шаблон:Flagicon Simone Lee (NORCECA) | Шаблон:N/A |
NEC Red Rockets | Шаблон:Flagicon Neriman Özsoy (CEV) | Шаблон:N/A |
Okayama Seagulls | Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:N/A |
PFU BlueCats | Шаблон:Flagicon Roslandy Acosta (CSV) | Шаблон:Flagicon Hathairat Jarat (AVC) |
Saitama Ageo Medics | Шаблон:Flagicon Shainah Joseph (NORCECA) | Шаблон:Flagicon Alyja Daphne Santiago (AVC) |
Toray Arrows | Шаблон:Flagicon Jana Kulan (CEV) | Шаблон:N/A |
Toyota Auto Body Queenseis | Шаблон:Flagicon Indre Sorokaite (CEV) | Шаблон:Flagicon Pornpun Guedpard (AVC) |
Transfer players
Stadiums
Schedule
Regular round begins October 17, 2020 (Saturday) and ends February 21, 2021 (Sunday). Matches are played every Saturday and Sunday.
- Each team will play twenty-two matches
- Regular Season is a twelve team double round robin:
- Round 1: October 17 to November 28, 2020
- Round 2: December 4 to February 14, 2021
At the end of the regular round, teams are ranked and divided into three groups of four teams each and will compete in the final stage. Teams are ranked in the regular round by: wins -> points -> set percentage -> scoring rate.
- (Group 1) 1st–4th place
- (Group 2) 5th–8th place
- (Group 3) 9th–12th place
Final stage will be held the weekend of February 20-21, 2021 (semi-finals and finals for each group)
- Saturday, the 1st and 4th ranked team in each group, and the 2nd and 3rd ranked team in each group, will compete
- Sunday, the winners, and the losers, of Saturday's matches will compete for final league ranking
- Group 1 is the semi-finals and final of the League
- Group 2 is jockeying for position (5th–8th) in the final league ranking
- Group 3 is essentially the Challenge 4. Two losing teams will play the V.Challenge match
V Cup
Qualifying round begins February 27, 2021 (Saturday) and ends March 21, 2021 (Sunday)
- Teams are divided into two groups
- Each group plays a single round robin
Final round will be held the weekend of March 27-28, 2021
- Top two teams from each group play a semi-final
- Winners will play a final match
V.Challenge match (V1-V2 promotion–relegation matches): TBD
Season standing procedure
Many matches were canceled this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Japan and the number of completed matches varied from team to team so the season standing procedure was changed from "number of matches won" to win rate percentage.[14]
Tie breakers are as follows:
- If two or more teams have the same winning percentage, the team with the highest set rate will be ranked higher.
- If the set rate is also the same, the team with the highest scoring rate will be ranked higher.
- If the score rate is also the same, the teams are calculated and the top ranks are decided in the order of win rate, set rate, and score rate.
Regular round
Final standing
Final ranking: 1st–4th place participation | |
Final ranking: 5th–8th place participation | |
Final ranking: 9th–12th place participation |
2020–21 V.League Division 1 Women's Regular round Final Standing | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | Wins | Losses | Win Rate | Sets Won | Sets Lost | Set Rate |
1 | Toray Arrows | 21 | 0 | 100.00 | 63 | 11 | 5.73 |
2 | JT Marvelous | 16 | 4 | 80.00 | 52 | 21 | 2.48 |
3 | NEC Red Rockets | 15 | 5 | 75.00 | 50 | 23 | 2.17 |
4 | Denso Airybees | 12 | 7 | 63.20 | 44 | 32 | 1.38 |
5 | Saitama Ageo Medics | 12 | 8 | 60.00 | 41 | 31 | 1.32 |
6 | Okayama Seagulls | 11 | 10 | 52.40 | 39 | 40 | 0.97 |
7 | Hisamitsu Springs | 10 | 11 | 47.60 | 40 | 39 | 1.03 |
8 | Hitachi Rivale | 6 | 15 | 28.60 | 28 | 53 | 0.53 |
9 | Toyota Auto Body Queenseis | 6 | 15 | 28.60 | 24 | 48 | 0.50 |
10 | PFU BlueCats | 4 | 13 | 23.50 | 18 | 43 | 0.42 |
11 | Kurobe AquaFairies | 4 | 16 | 20.00 | 24 | 52 | 0.46 |
12 | Himeji Victorina | 4 | 17 | 19.00 | 26 | 56 | 0.46 |
Individual awards
2020–21 V.League Division 1 Women's Regular round Individual Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Award | Player | Team | Achievement | # of Times |
Top Scorer | Jana Kulan | Toray Arrows | 436 Total Points | 2nd Time |
Spike Award | Haruyo Shimamura | NEC Red Rockets | 51.7% Kill Rate | 1st Time |
Block Award | Foluke Akinradewo Erika Araki |
Hisamitsu Springs Toyota Auto Body Queenseis |
0.81 Blocks/set | 2nd Time 2nd Time |
Serve Award | Misaki Yamauchi | NEC Red Rockets | 15.6% Serve Effect Rate | 1st Time |
Receive Award | Mako Kobata | JT Marvelous | 68.3% Reception Rate | 1st Time |
Match results
Round 1
Week 1 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 2 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 3 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 4 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 5 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 6 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 7 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Round 2
Week 1 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 2 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 3 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 4 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Шаблон:Volleyballbox Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 5 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Шаблон:Volleyballbox Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 6 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Шаблон:Volleyballbox Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Шаблон:Volleyballbox Шаблон:Volleyballbox Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 7 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final stage
Final ranking matches: 1st to 4th place held on February 20 and 21, 2021 at Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo. Шаблон:Round4-with third
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final ranking matches: 5th-8th held on February 20 and 21, 2021 at Saitama Budokan, Ageo (ja). Шаблон:Round4-with third
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final ranking matches: 9th-12th held on February 20 and 21, 2021, in a remote match at Ikenokawa Sakura Arena, Hitachi. Шаблон:Round4-with third
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final standing
Qualified for the 2021 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship |
2020–21 V.League Division 1 Women's Champions |
---|
JT Marvelous |
Team roster |
Setter: Aki Momii, Mika Shibata Libero: Mako Kobata, Tomoyo Fukagaya |
Head Coach: Tomoko Yoshihara |
Awards
Regular round
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best blocker
- Best server
- Best receiver
- V.League Special AwardШаблон:Efn
- V.League Distinguished Service AwardШаблон:Efn
Final stage
- Most valuable player
- Best Six
- Best libero
- Receive Award
- Fighting Spirit Award
- Best Newcomer Award
- Fair play award
- Director Award
- Matsudaira Yasutaka Award
V Cup
Qualifying round
Twelve teams will be divided into two groups and a round-robin qualifying round will be held.[17]
Group A:
JT Marvelous, Okayama Seagulls, Denso Airybees, Toyota Auto Body Queenseis, Hisamitsu Springs, Himeji Victorina
Group B:
Saitama Ageo Medics, Toray Arrows, NEC Red Rockets, Hitachi Rivale, Kurobe AquaFairies, PFU BlueCats
- The top two teams of each group (four teams in total) will perform the semifinal. The winners of the semifinals advance to the final, and the losers of the semifinal advance to the bronze-medal match.
- The ranking of the teams that do not advance to the final round will be determined by the results of the preliminary round: 5th, 7th, 9th and 11th. There will be no ranking match between group A and group B.
- The ranking of the qualifying round will be the team with the most wins.
- If there is a variation in the number of games played within the group, the team with the highest winning percentage will be ranked higher.
- Tiebreakers are Set Rate, then Points Rate.
- In the event of a coronavirus positive person (including) of the participating team, or a refusal to participate due to any circumstances, the result is [0-25, 0-25, 0-25].
- If a team abstains for any reason, they will lose [0-25, 0-25, 0-25].
Results of the qualifying round
Advance to semifinals |
# | Team | Wins | Losses | Points | Win Rate | Sets W | Sets L | Sets Ratio | Points W | Points L | Points Ratio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hisamitsu Springs | 5 | 0 | 15 | 1.00 | 15 | 4 | 3.75 | 461 | 396 | 1.16 |
2 | JT Marvelous | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0.80 | 13 | 8 | 1.62 | 483 | 452 | 1.07 |
3 | Denso Airybees | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.60 | 11 | 6 | 1.83 | 405 | 358 | 1.13 |
4 | Okayama Seagulls | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.40 | 8 | 11 | 0.73 | 409 | 415 | 0.99 |
5 | Himeji Victorina | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.20 | 4 | 12 | 0.33 | 328 | 380 | 0.86 |
6 | Toyota Auto Body Queenseis | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.00 | 5 | 15 | 0.33 | 376 | 461 | 0.82 |
# | Team | Wins | Losses | Points | Win Rate | Sets W | Sets L | Sets Ratio | Points W | Points L | Points Ratio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saitama Ageo Medics | 5 | 0 | 15 | 1.00 | 15 | 2 | 7.50 | 413 | 258 | 1.60 |
2 | NEC Red Rockets | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0.80 | 12 | 7 | 1.71 | 433 | 335 | 1.29 |
3 | Hitachi Rivale | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.60 | 11 | 8 | 1.38 | 421 | 336 | 1.25 |
4 | Toray Arrows | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.40 | 10 | 9 | 1.11 | 400 | 355 | 1.13 |
5 | Kurobe AquaFairies | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.20 | 5 | 14 | 0.36 | 365 | 447 | 0.82 |
6 | PFU BlueCats | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.00 | 2 | 15 | 0.13 | 104 | 405 | 0.26 |
Match results
Week 1 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 2 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Week 3 Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final stage
Held on March 27 and 28, 2021 at Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo. Шаблон:Round4-with third
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
Final standing
V.Challenge Tournament
- V1 11th vs. V2 2nd (two matches)
- V1 12th vs. V2 1st (two matches)
If a V2 team does not have an S1 license, they will not play the tournament, and their V1 opponent remains in V1 unchallenged.
Teams with the most wins will qualify for next season's V1 League. In the case of 1 win and 1 loss, the following will be used as tiebreakers:
- Points
- Set rate
- Score rate
Points are awarded as follows:
Conditions | Points awarded |
---|---|
Win by set count "3-0" or "3-1" | 3 points |
Win by set count "3-2" | 2 points |
Lose by set count "2-3" | 1 point |
Lose by set count "1-3" or "0-3" | 0 points |
V1/V2 V.Challenge match women's tournament held at Nagaoka Gymnasium on April 3 and 4, 2021.[18]
- V1 Women's 11th - V2 Women's 2nd
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |ranking_style=wins |update=complete | team1 = TOY | name_TOY =Toyota Auto Body Queenseis | team2 = BRI | name_BRI =Шаблон:Ill |win3s_TOY =2 |win4s_TOY =0 |win5s_TOY =0 |loss5s_TOY =0 |loss4s_TOY =0 |loss3s_TOY =0 |spw_TOY =157 |spl_TOY =124 |win3s_BRI =0 |win4s_BRI =0 |win5s_BRI =0 |loss5s_BRI =0 |loss4s_BRI =0 |loss3s_BRI =2 |spw_BRI =124 |spl_BRI =157 | col_Q = #CCFFCC | text_Q =2021–22 V1 League | result1 = Q|source= }}
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
- V1 Women's 12th - V2 Women's 1st
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |ranking_style=wins |update=complete | team1 = KUR | name_KUR =Kurobe AquaFairies | team2 = GBK | name_GBK =Шаблон:Ill |win3s_KUR =1 |win4s_KUR =1 |win5s_KUR =0 |loss5s_KUR =0 |loss4s_KUR =0 |loss3s_KUR =0 |spw_KUR =170 |spl_KUR =137 |win3s_GBK =0 |win4s_GBK =0 |win5s_GBK =0 |loss5s_GBK =0 |loss4s_GBK =1 |loss3s_GBK =1 |spw_GBK =137 |spl_GBK =170 | col_Q = #CCFFCC | text_Q =2021–22 V1 League | result1 = Q|source= }}
Match results Шаблон:Volleyballbox
All Star Game
All Star game was not held this year.
See also
References
External links
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web