Английская Википедия:2020 Copa Sudamericana final stages
The 2020 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 24 November 2020 to 23 January 2021.[1][2] A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2020 Copa Sudamericana,[3] with the final played in Córdoba, Argentina at the Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes.[4]
The final stages had been originally scheduled to be played from 21 July to 7 November 2020, but were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[5]
Qualified teams
The 16 winners of the second stage advanced to the round of 16.
Seeding
<section begin=Seeding /> Starting from the round of 16, the teams are seeded according to the second stage draw, with each team assigned a "seed" 1–16 corresponding to the tie they win (O1–O16) (Regulations Article 2.2.2.1).[3]<section end=Seeding />
Seed | Match | Second stage winners |
---|---|---|
1 | O1 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Independiente |
2 | O2 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Unión |
3 | O3 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Unión La Calera |
4 | O4 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Universidad Católica |
5 | O5 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Deportivo Cali |
6 | O6 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Sport Huancayo |
7 | O7 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Vasco da Gama |
8 | O8 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Lanús |
9 | O9 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Bolívar |
10 | O10 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Defensa y Justicia |
11 | O11 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Coquimbo Unido |
12 | O12 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Vélez Sarsfield |
13 | O13 | Шаблон:Fbaicon River Plate |
14 | O14 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Junior |
15 | O15 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Bahia |
16 | O16 | Шаблон:Fbaicon Fénix |
Format
<section begin=Format /> Starting from the round of 16, the teams play a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[3]
- In the round of 16, quarterfinals, and semifinals, each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 2.2.2). If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule will be used. If still tied, extra time will not be played, and a penalty shoot-out will be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 2.4.2).
- The final is played as a single match at a venue pre-selected by CONMEBOL, with the higher-seeded team designated as the "home" team for administrative purposes (Regulations Article 2.2.2.3). If tied after regulation, 30 minutes of extra time will be played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out will be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 2.4.3).<section end=Format />
Bracket
The bracket starting from the round of 16 is determined as follows:
Round | Matchups |
---|---|
Round of 16 | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
|
Quarterfinals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
|
Semifinals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
|
Finals | (Higher-seeded team designated as "home" team)
|
<section begin=Bracket /> The bracket was decided based on the second stage draw, which was held on 23 October 2020.
Шаблон:16TeamBracket<section end=Bracket />
Round of 16
The first legs were played on 24–26 November, and the second legs were played on 1–3 December 2020.[6][7] <section begin=Round of 16 /> Шаблон:TwoLegStart Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult |}<section end=Round of 16 />
Match A
Шаблон:Football box Independiente won 5–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Match B
Шаблон:Football box Bahia won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Match C
Шаблон:Football box Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Junior won on penalties and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Match D
Шаблон:Football box Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Universidad Católica won on away goals and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Match E
Шаблон:Football box Vélez Sarsfield won 7–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Match F
Шаблон:Football box Coquimbo Unido won 2–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Match G
Шаблон:Football box Defensa y Justicia won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Match H
Шаблон:Football box Lanús won 7–4 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Quarter-finals
The first legs were played on 8–10 December, and the second legs were played on 15–17 December 2020.[8][9] <section begin=Quarter-finals /> Шаблон:TwoLegStart Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult |}<section end=Quarter-finals />
Match S1
Шаблон:Football box Lanús won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Match S2
Шаблон:Football box Defensa y Justicia won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Match S3
Шаблон:Football box Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Coquimbo Unido won on away goals and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Match S4
Шаблон:Football box Vélez Sarsfield won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Semi-finals
The first legs were played on 6 & 12 January 2021, and the second legs were played on 13 & 16 January 2021.[10] <section begin=Semi-finals /> Шаблон:TwoLegStart Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:TwoLegResult |}<section end=Semi-finals />
Match F1
Шаблон:Football box Lanús won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the final.
Match F2
Шаблон:Football box Defensa y Justicia won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the final.
Final
The final was played on 23 January 2021 at the Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes in Córdoba.[11] <section begin=Final /> 2020 Copa Sudamericana Final<section end=Final />
Notes
References
External links
- CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2020, CONMEBOL.com
Шаблон:2020 in South American football (CONMEBOL)
- Английская Википедия
- 2020 Copa Sudamericana
- November 2020 sports events in South America
- December 2020 sports events in South America
- January 2021 sports events in South America
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии