Английская Википедия:2023–24 League 2 (Iran)
Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox football league season
2023–24 Iran Football's 2nd Division is the 23rd under 2nd Division since its establishment (current format) in 2001. The season featured 22 teams from the 2nd Division 2022–23, two new team relegated from the 2022–23 Azadegan League: Shahrdari Hamedan, Chooka Talesh, and four new teams promoted from the 3rd Division 2022–23: Samit Tehran, Kavir Moghava Tehran, Shenavarsazi Jam Vatan Qeshm and Sorkhpooshan Pakdasht.
These changes has been applied before the season:
Team | Replaced team |
---|---|
Panik Talesh | Nika Pars Chaloos |
Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr | KIA Tehran |
Iman Sabz Shiraz | Ayande Sazan Ardebil |
Sorkhpooshan Pakdasht | Petroshimi Shazand |
Samit Tehran | YASA Tehran |
Ario Bam Eslamshahr | Setaregan Javan Tehran |
Teams
Stadia and locations
Number of teams by region
Region | Number of teams | Teams | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tehran | 6 | Ario Bam Eslamshahr, Espad Alvand, Kavir Moghava, KIA, YASA, Nirooye Zamini |
2 | Mazandaran | 4 | Shohadaye Sari (Kian Sam), Nika Pars Chaloos, Shahrdari Noshahr, Shohadaye Babolsar |
3 | Hormozgan | 3 | Foolad Hormozgan, Shahrdari Bandar Abbas, Shenavar Sazi |
4 | Gilan | 2 | Chooka Talesh, Sepidrood Rasht |
5 | Hamedan | 2 | Shahrdari Hamedan, PAS Hamedan |
6 | Khuzestan | 2 | Foolad Novin, Shahrdari Mahshahr |
7 | Alborz | 1 | Shohadaye Razakan |
8 | Ardabil | 1 | Ayande Sazan |
9 | Bushehr | 1 | Shahin Bushehr |
10 | Kerman | 1 | Shahrdari Bam |
11 | Kermanshah | 1 | Besat |
12 | Markazi | 1 | Petroshimi Shazand |
13 | North Khorasan | 1 | Atrak Bojnourd |
14 | West Azerbaijan | 1 | Navad Urumia |
15 | Yazd | 1 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd |
Seeding
The teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2022-23 2nd Division, Azadegan League and 3rd Division. The relegated teams from 2022–23 Azadegan League were placed in Pot 1. The remaining teams from 2022–23 2nd Division were placed in Pot 2 to Pot 5 according to their final league position. And the promoted teams from 2022–23 3rd Division were placed in Pot 8.[1]
Pot Number | Pot Name | Teams | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Pot 1 | Relegated Teams from Azadegan League and 2nd Divions's Play-off loser |
|
The 18th-Placed team in Azadegan League were relegated directly to 3rd Division, thus Pot 1 has one fewer team than usual. |
Pot 2 | Temas ranked 3rd and 4th in 2nd Division |
|
After indentifying the group of Foolad Hormozgan, Shahrdari Bandar Abbas will be placed in the other group automatically. |
Pot 3 | Temas ranked 5th and 6th in 2nd Division |
|
|
Pot 4 | Temas ranked 7th and 8th in 2nd Division |
|
|
Pot 5 | Temas ranked 9th and 10th in 2nd Division |
|
|
Pot 6 | Temas ranked 11th and 12th and the winner of Relegation Play-off in 2nd Division |
|
After indentifying the group of Foolad Hormozgan, Shahrdari Bandar Abbas will be placed in the other group automatically.
|
Pot 7 | Temas promoted from 3rd Division |
|
For the provinces which have three or more teams (Tehran, Mazandaran and Hormozgan), a protection rule was applied. So from three teams of Hormozgan, two teams should be placed in one group and the third team can not be placed in the same group.
Due to licence transfers of teams, the new location of each team (after confirmation) is considered in the draw.
League table
Group A
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section=Group A |res_col_header=PR |sortable_table=y
|team3=NZT|name_NZT=Nirooye Zamini Tehran |team6=SDB|name_SDB=Shohadaye Babolsar |team2=SJT|name_SJT=Setaregan Javan Tehran |team5=CHT|name_CHT=Chooka Talesh |team14=KSB|name_KSB=Shohadaye Sari (Kian Sam) |team10=PAH|name_PAH=Pas Hamedan |team4=SRR|name_SRR=Sepidrood Rasht |team7=FOL|name_FOL=Foolad Novin Ahvaz |team9=ASA|name_ASA=Ayande Sazan Ardabil |team8=YAS|name_YAS=YASA Tehran |team13=APT|name_APT=Shahrdari Bam |team12=SHR|name_SHR=Shohadaye Razakan Alborz |team1=SHM|name_SHM=Shahrdari Mahshahr |team11=SBA|name_SBA=Sh. Bandar Abbas
|win_NZT=5 |draw_NZT=2 |loss_NZT=3 |gf_NZT=14|ga_NZT=9 |win_SDB=3 |draw_SDB=5 |loss_SDB=2 |gf_SDB=11|ga_SDB=11 |win_SJT=5 |draw_SJT=3 |loss_SJT=2 |gf_SJT=12|ga_SJT=9 |win_CHT=4 |draw_CHT=2 |loss_CHT=4 |gf_CHT=15|ga_CHT=13 |win_KSB=0 |draw_KSB=6 |loss_KSB=3 |gf_KSB=7 |ga_KSB=11 |win_PAH=3 |draw_PAH=3 |loss_PAH=4 |gf_PAH=7 |ga_PAH=9 |win_SRR=4 |draw_SRR=4 |loss_SRR=2 |gf_SRR=12|ga_SRR=11 |win_FOL=3 |draw_FOL=4 |loss_FOL=2 |gf_FOL=10|ga_FOL=6 |win_ASA=3 |draw_ASA=3 |loss_ASA=4 |gf_ASA=10|ga_ASA=12 |win_YAS=2 |draw_YAS=6 |loss_YAS=2 |gf_YAS=10|ga_YAS=10 |win_APT=2 |draw_APT=2 |loss_APT=6 |gf_APT=10|ga_APT=18 |win_SHR=1 |draw_SHR=6 |loss_SHR=3 |gf_SHR=7 |ga_SHR=8 |win_SHM=4 |draw_SHM=6 |loss_SHM=0 |gf_SHM=10|ga_SHM=4 |win_SBA=2 |draw_SBA=4 |loss_SBA=4 |gf_SBA=12|ga_SBA=16
|result1=P |col_P=green1|text_P=2024–25 Azadegan League & Final Match |result2=QP |col_QP=blue1|text_QP=Promotion Play-off |result12=R2|result13=R2|result14=R2 |col_RP=red3|text_RP=Relegation Play-off |col_R1=red1|text_R1=Relegation to 2024–25 3rd Division 1st Stage |col_R2=red2|text_R2=Relegation to 2024–25 3rd Division 2nd Stage
|class_rules = 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off at neutral venue.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played).[2]
|update=20 December 2023
|source=
}}
Group B
{{#invoke:sports table|main|style=WDL |section=Group B |res_col_header=PR |sortable_table=y
|team7=KIA|name_KIA=KIA Tehran |team6=BSK|name_BSK=Be'sat Kermanshah |team3=KMT|name_KMT=Kavir Moghava Tehran |team13=ATB|name_ATB=Atrak Bojnourd |team11=SGY|name_SGY=Shahid Ghandi Yazd |team14=STB|name_STB=Shahin Taban Bushehr |team8=NVU|name_NVU=Navad Urmia |team4=NPC|name_NPC=Nika Pars Chaloos |team5=FOH|name_FOH=Foolad Hormozgan |team9=SPA|name_SPA=Spad Alvand Tehran |team10=SHH|name_SHH=Shahrdari Hamedan |team12=PTS|name_PTS=Petroshimi Shazand |team1=SHN|name_SHN=Shahrdari Noshahr |team2=SSQ|name_SSQ=Shenavar Sazi Qeshm
|win_KIA=5 |draw_KIA=0 |loss_KIA=5 |gf_KIA=17|ga_KIA=14 |win_BSK=3 |draw_BSK=6 |loss_BSK=1 |gf_BSK=11|ga_BSK=6 |win_KMT=5 |draw_KMT=3 |loss_KMT=2 |gf_KMT=9 |ga_KMT=5 |win_ATB=1 |draw_ATB=4 |loss_ATB=5 |gf_ATB=7 |ga_ATB=15 |win_SGY=3 |draw_SGY=2 |loss_SGY=5 |gf_SGY=9 |ga_SGY=12 |win_STB=0 |draw_STB=1 |loss_STB=9 |gf_STB=7 |ga_STB=24 |win_NVU=4 |draw_NVU=3 |loss_NVU=3 |gf_NVU=11|ga_NVU=10 |win_NPC=5 |draw_NPC=2 |loss_NPC=3 |gf_NPC=14|ga_NPC=10 |win_FOH=5 |draw_FOH=2 |loss_FOH=3 |gf_FOH=11|ga_FOH=7 |win_SPA=4 |draw_SPA=2 |loss_SPA=3 |gf_SPA=8 |ga_SPA=8 |win_SHH=3 |draw_SHH=2 |loss_SHH=5 |gf_SHH=9 |ga_SHH=11 |win_PTS=2 |draw_PTS=3 |loss_PTS=4 |gf_PTS=8 |ga_PTS=11 |win_SHN=5 |draw_SHN=4 |loss_SHN=1 |gf_SHN=12|ga_SHN=6 |win_SSQ=5 |draw_SSQ=4 |loss_SSQ=1 |gf_SSQ=10|ga_SSQ=4
|result1=P |col_P=green1|text_P=2023–24 Azadegan League & Final Match |result2=QP |col_QP=blue1|text_QP=Promotion Play-off |result12=Ra|result13=Ra|result14=Ra |col_RP=red3|text_RP=Relegation Play-off |col_Ra=red2|text_Ra=Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 2nd Stage |col_Rb=red1|text_Rb=Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 1st Stage
|class_rules = 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off at neutral venue.
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played).[2]
|update=20 December 2023
|source=
}}
Results
Group A
{{#invoke:sports results|main | source = | update = 20 December 2023 | matches_style = FBR
|team1=NZT |team2=SDB |team3=SJT |team4=CHT |team5=KSB |team6=PAH |team7=SRR |team8=FOL |team9=ASA |team10=SAM |team11=APT |team12=SHR |team13=SHM |team14=SBA
|name_NZT=Nirooye Zamini Tehran |match_NZT_SDB= |match_NZT_SJT= |match_NZT_CHT=2-1 |match_NZT_KSB= |match_NZT_PAH=5-1 |match_NZT_SRR=0-1 |match_NZT_FOL=2-1 |match_NZT_ASA= |match_NZT_SAM= |match_NZT_APT= |match_NZT_SHR=1-0 |match_NZT_SHM= |match_NZT_SBA=1-1
|name_SDB=Shohadaye Babolsar |match_SDB_NZT= |match_SDB_SJT= |match_SDB_CHT= |match_SDB_KSB=1-1 |match_SDB_PAH= |match_SDB_SRR= |match_SDB_FOL=1-0 |match_SDB_ASA= |match_SDB_SAM=1-1 |match_SDB_APT= |match_SDB_SHR=1-1 |match_SDB_SHM=0-0 |match_SDB_SBA=
|name_SJT=Setaregan Javan Tehran |match_SJT_NZT=1-0 |match_SJT_SDB= |match_SJT_CHT= |match_SJT_KSB=2-1 |match_SJT_PAH= |match_SJT_SRR= |match_SJT_FOL=0-0 |match_SJT_ASA= |match_SJT_SAM=2-0 |match_SJT_APT= |match_SJT_SHR=2-1 |match_SJT_SHM= |match_SJT_SBA=
|name_CHT=Chooka Talesh |match_CHT_NZT= |match_CHT_SDB=1-2 |match_CHT_SJT=3-0 |match_CHT_KSB=2-0 |match_CHT_PAH= |match_CHT_SRR= |match_CHT_FOL=2-2 |match_CHT_ASA= |match_CHT_SAM=1-1 |match_CHT_APT= |match_CHT_SHR= |match_CHT_SHM= |match_CHT_SBA=
|name_KSB=Shohadaye Sari(Kian Sam) |match_KSB_NZT= |match_KSB_SDB= |match_KSB_SJT= |match_KSB_CHT= |match_KSB_PAH= |match_KSB_SRR=1-1 |match_KSB_FOL= |match_KSB_ASA=1-1 |match_KSB_SAM=2-2 |match_KSB_APT=1-2 |match_KSB_SHR= |match_KSB_SHM= |match_KSB_SBA=
|name_PAH=Pas Hamedan |match_PAH_NZT= |match_PAH_SDB=1-0 |match_PAH_SJT=0-0 |match_PAH_CHT=3-0 |match_PAH_KSB= |match_PAH_SRR= |match_PAH_FOL= |match_PAH_ASA= |match_PAH_SAM= |match_PAH_APT= |match_PAH_SHR=0-0 |match_PAH_SHM=1-1 |match_PAH_SBA=
|name_SRR=Sepidrood Rasht |match_SRR_NZT= |match_SRR_SDB=4-1 |match_SRR_SJT=0-0 |match_SRR_CHT= |match_SRR_KSB= |match_SRR_PAH=1-0 |match_SRR_FOL= |match_SRR_ASA= |match_SRR_SAM= |match_SRR_APT= |match_SRR_SHR= |match_SRR_SHM=1-2 |match_SRR_SBA=1-1
|name_FOL=Foolad Novin Ahvaz |match_FOL_NZT= |match_FOL_SDB= |match_FOL_SJT= |match_FOL_CHT= |match_FOL_KSB= |match_FOL_PAH= |match_FOL_SRR= |match_FOL_ASA=3-1 |match_FOL_SAM=0-0 |match_FOL_APT=2-0 |match_FOL_SHR= |match_FOL_SHM= |match_FOL_SBA=2-0
|name_ASA=Ayande Sazan Ardabil |match_ASA_NZT=1-1 |match_ASA_SDB=1-3 |match_ASA_SJT= |match_ASA_CHT=2-0 |match_ASA_KSB= |match_ASA_PAH=1-0 |match_ASA_SRR=0-1 |match_ASA_FOL= |match_ASA_SAM= |match_ASA_APT= |match_ASA_SHR= |match_ASA_SHM= |match_ASA_SBA=1-2
|name_SAM=YASA Tehran |match_SAM_NZT=0-1 |match_SAM_SDB= |match_SAM_SJT= |match_SAM_CHT= |match_SAM_KSB= |match_SAM_PAH=1-0 |match_SAM_SRR= |match_SAM_FOL= |match_SAM_ASA= |match_SAM_APT=0-0 |match_SAM_SHR= |match_SAM_SHM= |match_SAM_SBA=4-2
|name_APT=Shahrdari Bam |match_APT_NZT= |match_APT_SDB= |match_APT_SJT=1-3 |match_APT_CHT=1-4 |match_APT_KSB= |match_APT_PAH=0-1 |match_APT_SRR=4-0 |match_APT_FOL= |match_APT_ASA= |match_APT_SAM= |match_APT_SHR= |match_APT_SHM= |match_APT_SBA=2-2
|name_SHR=Shohadaye Razakan Alborz |match_SHR_NZT= |match_SHR_SDB= |match_SHR_SJT= |match_SHR_CHT= |match_SHR_KSB=0-0 |match_SHR_PAH= |match_SHR_SRR=2-2 |match_SHR_FOL= |match_SHR_ASA=0-1 |match_SHR_SAM=1-1 |match_SHR_APT=2-0 |match_SHR_SHM= |match_SHR_SBA=
|name_SHM=Shahrdari Mahshahr |match_SHM_NZT=2-1 |match_SHM_SDB= |match_SHM_SJT= |match_SHM_CHT= |match_SHM_KSB=0-0 |match_SHM_PAH= |match_SHM_SRR= |match_SHM_FOL=0-0 |match_SHM_ASA=1-1 |match_SHM_SAM= |match_SHM_APT=3-0 |match_SHM_SHR=0-0 |match_SHM_SBA=
|name_SBA=Sh. Bandar Abbas |match_SBA_NZT= |match_SBA_SDB=1-1 |match_SBA_SJT=3-2 |match_SBA_CHT=0-1 |match_SBA_KSB= |match_SBA_PAH= |match_SBA_SRR= |match_SBA_FOL= |match_SBA_ASA= |match_SBA_SAM= |match_SBA_APT= |match_SBA_SHR= |match_SBA_SHM=0-1
}}
Group B
{{#invoke:sports results|main | source = | update = 20 December 2023 | matches_style = FBR
|team1=KIA |team2=BSK |team3=KMT |team4=ATB |team5=SGY |team6=STB |team7=NVU |team8=NPC |team9=FOH |team10=SPA |team11=SHH |team12=PTS |team13=SHN |team14=SSQ
|name_KIA=KIA Tehran |match_KIA_BSK= |match_KIA_KMT= |match_KIA_ATB=3-2 |match_KIA_SGY= |match_KIA_STB=3-0 |match_KIA_NVU=2-1 |match_KIA_NPC=5-2 |match_KIA_FOH= |match_KIA_SPA= |match_KIA_SHH= |match_KIA_PTS=1-0 |match_KIA_SHN= |match_KIA_SSQ=1-2
|name_BSK=Be'sat Kermanshah |match_BSK_KIA= |match_BSK_KMT= |match_BSK_ATB= |match_BSK_SGY=3-1 |match_BSK_STB= |match_BSK_NVU= |match_BSK_NPC=0-0 |match_BSK_FOH= |match_BSK_SPA=2-0 |match_BSK_SHH= |match_BSK_PTS=1-1 |match_BSK_SHN=1-1 |match_BSK_SSQ=
|name_KMT=Kavir Moghava Tehran |match_KMT_KIA=1-0 |match_KMT_BSK= |match_KMT_ATB= |match_KMT_SGY=1-1 |match_KMT_STB= |match_KMT_NVU= |match_KMT_NPC=0-1 |match_KMT_FOH= |match_KMT_SPA=1-0 |match_KMT_SHH= |match_KMT_PTS=2-1 |match_KMT_SHN= |match_KMT_SSQ=
|name_ATB=Atrak Bojnourd |match_ATB_KIA= |match_ATB_BSK=0-0 |match_ATB_KMT=0-0 |match_ATB_SGY=1-2 |match_ATB_STB= |match_ATB_NVU= |match_ATB_NPC=0-2 |match_ATB_FOH= |match_ATB_SPA=0-0 |match_ATB_SHH= |match_ATB_PTS= |match_ATB_SHN= |match_ATB_SSQ=
|name_SGY=Shahid Ghandi Yazd |match_SGY_KIA= |match_SGY_BSK= |match_SGY_KMT= |match_SGY_ATB= |match_SGY_STB= |match_SGY_NVU=1-2 |match_SGY_NPC=1-0 |match_SGY_FOH=2-0 |match_SGY_SPA=0-1 |match_SGY_SHH=0-1 |match_SGY_PTS= |match_SGY_SHN= |match_SGY_SSQ=
|name_STB=Shahin Taban Bushehr |match_STB_KIA= |match_STB_BSK=0-3 |match_STB_KMT=0-0 |match_STB_ATB=1-3 |match_STB_SGY= |match_STB_NVU= |match_STB_NPC= |match_STB_FOH= |match_STB_SPA= |match_STB_SHH= |match_STB_PTS=3-4 |match_STB_SHN=1-2 |match_STB_SSQ=
|name_NVU=Navad Urmia |match_NVU_KIA= |match_NVU_BSK=1-1 |match_NVU_KMT=2-0 |match_NVU_ATB= |match_NVU_SGY= |match_NVU_STB=2-1 |match_NVU_NPC= |match_NVU_FOH= |match_NVU_SPA= |match_NVU_SHH= |match_NVU_PTS= |match_NVU_SHN=1-1 |match_NVU_SSQ=0-0
|name_NPC=Nika Pars Chaloos |match_NPC_KIA= |match_NPC_BSK= |match_NPC_KMT= |match_NPC_ATB= |match_NPC_SGY= |match_NPC_STB= |match_NPC_NVU= |match_NPC_FOH=2-0 |match_NPC_SPA=3-0 |match_NPC_SHH=2-1 |match_NPC_PTS= |match_NPC_SHN= |match_NPC_SSQ=1-2
|name_FOH=Foolad Hormozgan |match_FOH_KIA=3-1 |match_FOH_BSK=2-0 |match_FOH_KMT= |match_FOH_ATB=4-1 |match_FOH_SGY= |match_FOH_STB=1-0 |match_FOH_NVU=1-0 |match_FOH_NPC= |match_FOH_SPA= |match_FOH_SHH= |match_FOH_PTS= |match_FOH_SHN= |match_FOH_SSQ=0-1
|name_SPA=Spad Alvand Tehran |match_SPA_KIA=1-0 |match_SPA_BSK= |match_SPA_KMT= |match_SPA_ATB= |match_SPA_SGY= |match_SPA_STB=3-0 |match_SPA_NVU= |match_SPA_NPC= |match_SPA_FOH= |match_SPA_SHH=2-1 |match_SPA_PTS= |match_SPA_SHN= |match_SPA_SSQ=1-1
|name_SHH=Shahrdari Hamedan |match_SHH_KIA= |match_SHH_BSK= |match_SHH_KMT=0-3 |match_SHH_ATB=0-0 |match_SHH_SGY= |match_SHH_STB=3-1 |match_SHH_NVU=3-1 |match_SHH_NPC= |match_SHH_FOH= |match_SHH_SPA= |match_SHH_PTS= |match_SHH_SHN= |match_SHH_SSQ=0-0
|name_PTS=Petroshimi Shazand |match_PTS_KIA= |match_PTS_BSK= |match_PTS_KMT= |match_PTS_ATB= |match_PTS_SGY=1-1 |match_PTS_STB= |match_PTS_NVU=0-1 |match_PTS_NPC= |match_PTS_FOH=0-0 |match_PTS_SPA= |match_PTS_SHH=1-0 |match_PTS_SHN= |match_PTS_SSQ=
|name_SHN=Shahrdari Noshahr |match_SHN_KIA=2-1 |match_SHN_BSK= |match_SHN_KMT= |match_SHN_ATB= |match_SHN_SGY=2-0 |match_SHN_STB= |match_SHN_NVU= |match_SHN_NPC=1-1 |match_SHN_FOH=0-0 |match_SHN_SPA= |match_SHN_SHH=1-0 |match_SHN_PTS=2-0 |match_SHN_SSQ=
|name_SSQ=Shenavar Sazi Qeshm |match_SSQ_KIA= |match_SSQ_BSK=0-0 |match_SSQ_KMT=0-1 |match_SSQ_ATB=3-0 |match_SSQ_SGY= |match_SSQ_STB= |match_SSQ_NVU= |match_SSQ_NPC= |match_SSQ_FOH= |match_SSQ_SPA= |match_SSQ_SHH= |match_SSQ_PTS= |match_SSQ_SHN=1-0
}}
Promotion Play-Off
Шаблон:TwoLegStart Шаблон:TwoLegResult Шаблон:End
Leg 1
Leg 2
Source=
The Winner of aggerate will promote to 2024-25 Azadegan league
2nd Division Final
Шаблон:OneLegStart Шаблон:OneLegResult Шаблон:End
Single Match
The Winner of aggerate will win the league and get the Champion Trophy.
See also
- 2023–24 Persian Gulf Pro League
- 2023–24 Azadegan League
- 2023–24 3rd Division
- 2023–24 Hazfi Cup
- 2023 Iranian Super Cup
References
Шаблон:2023–24 in Iranian football Шаблон:Iran Football's 2nd Division