Английская Википедия:2023–24 Northern Counties East Football League
The 2023–24 season is the 42nd in the history of the Northern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England.
The allocations for Steps 5 and 6 this season were announced by The Football Association on 15 May 2023.[1] Starting this season, the Premier Division (Step 5) in the league will promote two clubs; one as champions and one via a four-team play-off. This replaces the previous inter-step play-off system. For this season only, there will be only one club relegated from the division.[2]
Premier Division
Шаблон:Infobox football league season The Premier Division featured 16 clubs which competed in the previous season, along with four new clubs:
- Campion, promoted from Division One
- Pickering Town, transferred from the Northern League
- Rossington Main, promoted from Division One
- Tadcaster Albion, relegated from the Northern Premier League
League table
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |update=16 December 2023 |source=Northern Counties East Football League
|result1=P |result2=PO |result3=PO |result4=PO |result5=PO |result20=R
|team_order=CAM, EML, THA, GAR, ALB, HAN, SIL, FRI, ROS, KNA, HAL, GOL, PEN, BAR, TAD, BOT, PIC, ECC, MAL, GOO
|win_ALB=11|draw_ALB=5 |loss_ALB=4 |gf_ALB=41 |ga_ALB=27 |win_BAR=7 |draw_BAR=4 |loss_BAR=6 |gf_BAR=34 |ga_BAR=29 |win_BOT=5 |draw_BOT=4 |loss_BOT=11|gf_BOT=24 |ga_BOT=41 |win_CAM=15|draw_CAM=5 |loss_CAM=3 |gf_CAM=72 |ga_CAM=39 |win_ECC=5 |draw_ECC=1 |loss_ECC=14|gf_ECC=27 |ga_ECC=49 |win_EML=14|draw_EML=4 |loss_EML=1 |gf_EML=43 |ga_EML=11 |win_FRI=9 |draw_FRI=3 |loss_FRI=8 |gf_FRI=40 |ga_FRI=35 |win_GAR=11|draw_GAR=2 |loss_GAR=6 |gf_GAR=49 |ga_GAR=26 |win_GOO=4 |draw_GOO=2 |loss_GOO=13|gf_GOO=25 |ga_GOO=61 |win_GOL=8 |draw_GOL=3 |loss_GOL=10|gf_GOL=38 |ga_GOL=35 |win_HAL=9 |draw_HAL=2 |loss_HAL=8 |gf_HAL=36 |ga_HAL=33 |win_HAN=9 |draw_HAN=4 |loss_HAN=7 |gf_HAN=39 |ga_HAN=34 |win_KNA=8 |draw_KNA=5 |loss_KNA=7 |gf_KNA=40 |ga_KNA=32 |win_MAL=4 |draw_MAL=2 |loss_MAL=14|gf_MAL=24 |ga_MAL=56 |win_PEN=9 |draw_PEN=0 |loss_PEN=10|gf_PEN=33 |ga_PEN=33 |win_PIC=5 |draw_PIC=2 |loss_PIC=14|gf_PIC=30 |ga_PIC=56 |win_ROS=9 |draw_ROS=3 |loss_ROS=7 |gf_ROS=36 |ga_ROS=33 |win_SIL=10|draw_SIL=0 |loss_SIL=9 |gf_SIL=40 |ga_SIL=32 |win_TAD=7 |draw_TAD=2 |loss_TAD=11|gf_TAD=28 |ga_TAD=42 |win_THA=11|draw_THA=3 |loss_THA=7 |gf_THA=34 |ga_THA=29
|name_ALB=Albion Sports
|name_BAR=Barton Town
|name_BOT=Bottesford Town
|name_CAM=Campion
|name_ECC=Eccleshill United
|name_EML=Emley
|name_GAR=Garforth Town
|name_GOL=Golcar United
|name_GOO=Goole
|name_FRI=Frickley Athletic
|name_HAL=Hallam
|name_HAN=Handsworth
|name_KNA=Knaresborough Town
|name_MAL=Maltby Main
|name_PEN=Penistone Church
|name_PIC=Pickering Town
|name_ROS=Rossington Main
|name_SIL=Silsden
|name_TAD=Tadcaster Albion
|name_THA=Thackley
|adjust_points_ALB=-3 |hth_ALB=Albion Sports were deducted three points for fielding ineligible player.[3]
|class_rules=1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[4]
|res_col_header=PQR |col_P=green1 |text_P=Promotion to Step 4 |col_PO=blue1 |text_PO=Qualification for the play-offs |col_R=red1 |text_R=Relegation to Step 6 }}
Stadia and locations
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Albion Sports | Horsfall StadiumШаблон:Efn | 3,500 |
Barton Town | Euronics Ground | 3,000 |
Bottesford Town | Birch Park | 1,000 |
Campion | Scotchman Road | 1,000 |
Eccleshill United | Kings Way | 2,225 |
Emley | Fantastic Media Welfare Ground | 2,000 |
Frickley Athletic | Westfield Lane | 2,087 |
Garforth Town | Wheatley Park | 3,000 |
Golcar United | Skye Direct Stadium | 1,200 |
Goole | Victoria Pleasure Grounds | 3,000 |
Hallam | Sandygate | 1,300 |
Handsworth | Oliver's Mount | 2,500 |
Knaresborough Town | Manse Lane | 1,000 |
Maltby Main | Muglet Lane | 2,000 |
Penistone Church | Church View Road | 1,000 |
Pickering Town | Mill Lane | 2,000 |
Rossington Main | Welfare Ground | 2,000 |
Silsden | Keighley Road Stadium | 1,500 |
Tadcaster Albion | Ings Lane | 2,000 |
Thackley | Dennyfield | 3,000 |
Шаблон:Notelist |
Division One
Шаблон:Infobox football league season Division One featured 18 clubs which competed in the previous season, along with five new clubs:
- Clay Cross Town, promoted from Central Midlands League Premier Division South
- Louth Town, promoted from the Lincolnshire League
- Retford United, promoted from the Central Midlands League Premier Division North
- Wombwell Town, promoted from the Sheffield & Hallamshire County Senior League
- Yorkshire Amateur, relegated from the Premier Division
League table
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |update=16 December 2023 |source=Northern Counties East Football League
|result1=P |result2=PO |result3=PO |result4=PO |result5=PO |result22=R |result23=R
|team_order=WAK, PAR, SHI, BEV, WOM, REU, HOR, DRO, HAR, NOS, STA, LOU, RET, BRI, SEL, WOR, CLA, GLA, ATH, YOR, ARM, SWA, OLL
|win_ARM=2 |draw_ARM=3 |loss_ARM=14|gf_ARM=22|ga_ARM=61 |win_ATH=5 |draw_ATH=4 |loss_ATH=13|gf_ATH=33|ga_ATH=54 |win_BEV=13|draw_BEV=4 |loss_BEV=3 |gf_BEV=57|ga_BEV=22 |win_BRI=10|draw_BRI=2 |loss_BRI=10|gf_BRI=48|ga_BRI=56 |win_CLA=8 |draw_CLA=2 |loss_CLA=11|gf_CLA=32|ga_CLA=38 |win_DRO=11|draw_DRO=5 |loss_DRO=9 |gf_DRO=57|ga_DRO=50 |win_GLA=7 |draw_GLA=4 |loss_GLA=13|gf_GLA=43|ga_GLA=50 |win_HAR=11|draw_HAR=4 |loss_HAR=7 |gf_HAR=42|ga_HAR=38 |win_HOR=12|draw_HOR=4 |loss_HOR=7 |gf_HOR=68|ga_HOR=42 |win_LOU=10|draw_LOU=4 |loss_LOU=8 |gf_LOU=43|ga_LOU=34 |win_NOS=11|draw_NOS=3 |loss_NOS=8 |gf_NOS=56|ga_NOS=48 |win_OLL=1 |draw_OLL=1 |loss_OLL=19|gf_OLL=13|ga_OLL=71 |win_PAR=15|draw_PAR=2 |loss_PAR=2 |gf_PAR=60|ga_PAR=19 |win_RET=10|draw_RET=4 |loss_RET=11|gf_RET=57|ga_RET=51 |win_REU=12|draw_REU=5 |loss_REU=3 |gf_REU=55|ga_REU=27 |win_SEL=9 |draw_SEL=4 |loss_SEL=8 |gf_SEL=44|ga_SEL=42 |win_SHI=14|draw_SHI=5 |loss_SHI=5 |gf_SHI=60|ga_SHI=35 |win_STA=10|draw_STA=5 |loss_STA=9 |gf_STA=42|ga_STA=34 |win_SWA=1 |draw_SWA=3 |loss_SWA=22|gf_SWA=20|ga_SWA=103 |win_WAK=17|draw_WAK=2 |loss_WAK=4 |gf_WAK=70|ga_WAK=23 |win_WOM=13|draw_WOM=3 |loss_WOM=5 |gf_WOM=50|ga_WOM=26 |win_WOR=9 |draw_WOR=3 |loss_WOR=11|gf_WOR=38|ga_WOR=37 |win_YOR=5 |draw_YOR=4 |loss_YOR=14|gf_YOR=29|ga_YOR=78
|name_ARM=Armthorpe Welfare
|name_ATH=Athersley Recreation
|name_BEV=Beverley Town
|name_BRI=Brigg Town
|name_CLA=Clay Cross Town
|name_DRO=Dronfield Town
|name_GLA=Glasshoughton Welfare
|name_HAR=Harrogate Railway Athletic
|name_HOR=Horbury Town
|name_LOU=Louth Town
|name_NOS=Nostell Miners Welfare
|name_OLL=Ollerton Town
|name_PAR=Parkgate
|name_RET=Retford
|name_REU=Retford United
|name_SEL=Selby Town
|name_SHI=Shirebrook Town
|name_STA=Staveley Miners Welfare
|name_SWA=Swallownest
|name_WAK=Wakefield
|name_WOM=Wombwell Town
|name_WOR=Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
|name_YOR=Yorkshire Amateur
|adjust_points_YOR=-3 |hth_YOR=Yorkshire Amateur were deducted three points for fielding ineligible player.[5]
|class_rules=1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[4]
|res_col_header=PQR
|col_P=green1 |text_P=Promotion to Step 5
|col_PO=blue1 |text_PO=Qualification for the play-offs
|col_R=red1 |text_R=Possible relegation to
feeder leagues
}}
Stadia and locations
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Armthorpe Welfare | Welfare Ground | 2,500 |
Athersley Recreation | Sheerien Park | 2,000 |
Beverley Town | Norwood Recreation Ground | |
Brigg Town | The Hawthorns | 2,500 |
Clay Cross Town | Mill Lane | |
Dronfield Town | Stonelow Ground | 500 |
Glasshoughton Welfare | Glasshoughton Centre | 2,000 |
Harrogate Railway Athletic | Station View | 3,500 |
Horbury Town | Slazengers Sports Complex | 300 |
Louth Town | Marshlands | |
Nostell Miners Welfare | The Welfare Ground | 1,500 |
Ollerton Town | Walesby Lane Sports Ground | |
Parkgate | Roundwood Sports Complex | 1,000 |
Retford | The Rail | 1,000 |
Retford United | Cannon Park | 2,000 |
Selby Town | Richard Street | 5,000 |
Shirebrook Town | Langwith Road | 2,000 |
Staveley Miners Welfare | Inkersall Road | 5,000 |
Swallownest | Miners Welfare Ground | 500 |
Wakefield | Belle Vue | 9,333 |
Wombwell Town | Recreation Ground | 2,000 |
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic | Park Road | 2,000 |
Yorkshire Amateur | Bracken Edge | 1,550 |
League Cup
Шаблон:Infobox football tournament season
The 2023–24 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup is the 42nd season of the league cup competition of the Northern Counties East Football League. Шаблон:-
References
External links
Шаблон:Northern Counties East League Шаблон:2023–24 in English men's football