Английская Википедия:2023 Japan Curling Championships
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox curling
The 2023 Japan Curling Championships (branded as the 40th Zen-Noh Japan Curling Championships) were held from January 28 to February 5 at the Tokoro Curling Club in Tokoro, Kitami, Hokkaido, Japan.[1] Both the men's and women's events were played in a round robin format which qualified four teams for a page playoff.
After being pushed to May in 2022 due to the 2022 Winter Olympics, the championship returned to its normal dates from the end of January to the start of February. The winning teams earned the right to represent Japan at the 2023 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2023 World Women's Curling Championship respectively.[2]
Summary
Both the men's and women's champions from 2022 were able to defend their titles in this year's championship.[3]
On the men's side, SC Karuizawa Club, represented by Riku Yanagisawa, Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi, Takeru Yamamoto and Satoshi Koizumi, won their second consecutive and tenth overall national championship. The team finished 7–1 through the round robin portion of the event, losing their last round robin game to Kitami Association (Kosuka Hirata) who finished first overall at 7–1. In the 1 vs. 2 page playoff, trailing 9–6 after eight ends, SC Karuizawa Club scored two in the ninth end, stole a single in the tenth end, and stole two more in the extra end for an 11–9 victory. Kitami Association went on to defeat Consadole (Shinya Abe) 7–1 in the semifinal to set up a rematch in the gold medal game. SC Karuizawa Club took two in the fourth end to open up a 3–1 lead, and later led 4–2 after eight ends. In the ninth, the defending champions stole two points en route to claiming the national title once again. SC Karuizawa Club qualified Japan for the 2023 World Men's Curling Championship by finishing fourth at the 2022 Pan Continental Curling Championships.
In the women's event, Team Loco Solare, with Satsuki Fujisawa, Chinami Yoshida, Yumi Suzuki, Yurika Yoshida and Kotomi Ishizaki won their second consecutive and fourth national championship since joining for the 2015–16 season. After the round robin, Team Fujisawa finished tied for first with Chubu Electric Power (Ikue Kitazawa) and Philosique Aomori (Miori Nakamura). Since they had all gone 1–1 against each other, positions for the playoffs were determined through draw to the button totals, which Loco Solare had the best of, followed by Chubu Electric in second and Aomori in third. The playoff picture was complete by SC Karuizawa Club (Asuka Kanai). In the 1 vs. 2 game, Loco Solare came back from a 4–2 deficit, stealing four consecutive ends to defeat Chubu Electric 7–4. SC Karuizawa Club also came from behind in the 3 vs. 4 game, coming back from an 8–1 deficit to win 11–9 thanks to a steal of five in the eighth end. SC Karuizawa Club then beat Chubu Electric 7–6 in the semifinal to eliminate Japan's representative at the previous World Women's Curling Championship. In the final, the Fujisawa rink got out to a 4–0 lead after three ends, eventually taking the championship 7–5 over SC Karuizawa Club. Loco Solare qualified Japan for the 2023 World Women's Curling Championship by winning gold at the 2022 Pan Continental Curling Championships.
Medalists
Men
Qualification
The following teams qualified to participate in the 2023 Japan Curling Championship:[4]
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
---|---|---|
2022 Champion | 1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club |
2022 Runner-Up | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Sapporo International University |
Hokkaido Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Kitami Association |
Tōhoku Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Miyagi Prefecture.svg Miyagi CA |
Kanto Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Team Ogiwara |
Central Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg TM Karuizawa |
West Japan Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Okayama Prefecture.svg Okayama CA |
Wild Card 1 | 1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Team Ichimura |
Wild Card 2 | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Consadole |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | Skip | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Tooltip |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Kitami Association | Kohsuke Hirata | 7 | 1 | 1–0 | 60 | 36 | 35 | 28 | 4 | 13 | 28.05 |
Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club | Riku Yanagisawa | 7 | 1 | 0–1 | 69 | 36 | 36 | 26 | 3 | 13 | 29.81 |
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Consadole | Shinya Abe | 6 | 2 | 1–0 | 68 | 40 | 32 | 26 | 8 | 9 | 30.78 |
Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg TM Karuizawa | Yusuke Morozumi | 6 | 2 | 0–1 | 60 | 43 | 38 | 26 | 0 | 14 | 34.22 |
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Sapporo International University | Hayato Sato | 4 | 4 | – | 58 | 43 | 29 | 28 | 4 | 7 | 27.93 |
Файл:Flag of Miyagi Prefecture.svg Miyagi CA | Kotaro Noguchi | 3 | 5 | – | 49 | 67 | 30 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 47.95 |
Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Team Ogiwara | Ryo Ogiwara | 2 | 6 | – | 41 | 60 | 30 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 37.10 |
Файл:Flag of Okayama Prefecture.svg Okayama CA | Hiroki Yoshioka | 1 | 7 | – | 28 | 71 | 24 | 34 | 0 | 5 | 62.41 |
Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Team Ichimura | Takanori Ichimura | 0 | 8 | – | 28 | 65 | 22 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 75.62 |
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).[5][6]
Draw 1
Sunday, January 29, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Sunday, January 29, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Monday, January 30, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Tuesday, January 31, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Tuesday, January 31, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Wednesday, February 1, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 13
Thursday, February 2, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 15
Thursday, February 2, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 17
Friday, February 3, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 4, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 4, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Semifinal
Saturday, February 4, 15:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
Sunday, February 5, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final standings
Place | Team | Skip |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Gold1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club | Riku Yanagisawa |
Шаблон:Silver2 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Kitami Association | Kohsuke Hirata |
Шаблон:Bronze3 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Consadole | Shinya Abe |
4 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg TM Karuizawa | Yusuke Morozumi |
5 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Sapporo International University | Hayato Sato |
6 | Файл:Flag of Miyagi Prefecture.svg Miyagi CA | Kotaro Noguchi |
7 | Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Team Ogiwara | Ryo Ogiwara |
8 | Файл:Flag of Okayama Prefecture.svg Okayama CA | Hiroki Yoshioka |
9 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Team Ichimura | Takanori Ichimura |
Women
Qualification
The following teams qualified to participate in the 2023 Japan Curling Championship:[4]
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
---|---|---|
2022 Champion | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Loco Solare |
2022 Runner-Up | 1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Chubu Electric Power |
Hokkaido Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Hokkaido Bank |
Tōhoku Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Philosique Aomori |
Kanto Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Tokyo Metropolitan Institute |
Central Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club |
West Japan Region | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hiroshima Prefecture.svg Team Hiroshima |
Wild Card 1 | 1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg LS Kitami |
Wild Card 2 | 1 | Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Aomori CA |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | Skip | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Tooltip |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Loco Solare | Satsuki Fujisawa | 6 | 2 | 1–1 | 76 | 39 | 38 | 24 | 6 | 14 | 31.01 |
Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Chubu Electric Power | Ikue Kitazawa | 6 | 2 | 1–1 | 76 | 42 | 40 | 28 | 0 | 19 | 38.91 |
Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Philosique Aomori | Miori Nakamura | 6 | 2 | 1–1 | 66 | 32 | 36 | 22 | 2 | 20 | 64.87 |
Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club | Asuka Kanai | 5 | 3 | 1–0 | 56 | 55 | 36 | 31 | 2 | 11 | 34.81 |
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Hokkaido Bank | Momoha Tabata | 5 | 3 | 0–1 | 68 | 46 | 36 | 29 | 5 | 11 | 53.75 |
Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg LS Kitami | Honoka Sasaki | 3 | 5 | 1–0 | 50 | 62 | 34 | 37 | 2 | 8 | 34.93 |
Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Tokyo Metropolitan Institute | Yumi Suzuki | 3 | 5 | 0–1 | 43 | 57 | 27 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 54.26 |
Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Aomori CA | Rin Suzuki | 2 | 6 | – | 35 | 60 | 23 | 37 | 7 | 3 | 65.15 |
Файл:Flag of Hiroshima Prefecture.svg Team Hiroshima | Riho Zaikan | 0 | 8 | – | 16 | 93 | 15 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 96.64 |
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).[5][6]
Draw 2
Sunday, January 29, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Monday, January 30, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Monday, January 30, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Tuesday, January 31, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Wednesday, February 1, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Wednesday, February 1, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 14
Thursday, February 2, 13:30 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 16
Friday, February 3, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 18
Friday, February 3, 18:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 4, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 4, 9:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Semifinal
Saturday, February 4, 15:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
Sunday, February 5, 15:00 Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final standings
Place | Team | Skip |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Gold1 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Loco Solare | Satsuki Fujisawa |
Шаблон:Silver2 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg SC Karuizawa Club | Asuka Kanai |
Шаблон:Bronze3 | Файл:Flag of Nagano Prefecture.svg Chubu Electric Power | Ikue Kitazawa |
4 | Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Philosique Aomori | Miori Nakamura |
5 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg Hokkaido Bank | Momoha Tabata |
6 | Файл:Flag of Hokkaido Prefecture.svg LS Kitami | Honoka Sasaki |
7 | Файл:Flag of Tokyo Metropolis.svg Tokyo Metropolitan Institute | Yumi Suzuki |
8 | Файл:Flag of Aomori Prefecture.svg Aomori CA | Rin Suzuki |
9 | Файл:Flag of Hiroshima Prefecture.svg Team Hiroshima | Riho Zaikan |
References
External links
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- Japan Curling Championships
- 2023 in curling
- Kitami
- Sports competitions in Hokkaido
- 2023 in Japanese sport
- January 2023 sports events in Japan
- February 2023 sports events in Japan
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии