Английская Википедия:2023 PNVF Challenge Cup – Men's Division
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Infobox FIVB tournament
The men's division of the 2023 PNVF Challenge Cup began on November 7, 2023.
Starting from this season, the tournament formerly known as the PNVF Champions League would be known as the PNVF Challenge Cup.[1] This marks as the third season of the league.
University of Santo Tomas were the champions.[2]
Participating teams
The tournament was originally meant to enable local government units (cities, municipalities, and provinces) to hold their own volleyball programs.[3] The Challenge Cup would be opened for school and club teams. By the end of October 2023, the PNVF has secured commitment from 20 men's teams.[4]
Club/Team | Sponsor | Locality |
---|---|---|
Arellano University | Шаблон:N/A | Manila |
Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Шаблон:N/A |
Kuya JM Davao City | Kuya JM | Davao City |
D'Navigators Iloilo | Шаблон:N/A | Iloilo City |
Emilio Aguinaldo College | Шаблон:N/A | Manila |
José Rizal University | Шаблон:N/A | Mandaluyong |
3B Marikina | Шаблон:N/A | Marikina |
National University | Шаблон:N/A | Manila |
Angatleta–Orion | Angatleta Sports | Orion, Bataan |
Plaridel, Quezon | Шаблон:N/A | Plaridel, Quezon |
PGJC–Navy | Philippine Navy | Шаблон:N/A |
Rizal Technological University–Basilan | Шаблон:N/A | Basilan |
Santa Rosa City | Шаблон:N/A | Santa Rosa, Laguna |
Savouge Aesthetics | Savouge Medical Aesthetics Clinic | Шаблон:N/A |
Tacloban–Eastern Visayas Fighting Warays | Шаблон:N/A | Tacloban |
University of Batangas | Шаблон:N/A | Batangas City |
University of the East–Cherrylume | Mileage Asia Corporation | Manila |
University of Santo Tomas | Шаблон:N/A | Manila |
VNS Asereht | Шаблон:N/A | Шаблон:N/A |
Volida Volleyball Club | Шаблон:N/A | Manila |
Format
The following format will be conducted for the entirety of the conference:
- Preliminary Round
- Single-round robin preliminaries; 20 teams; 4 pools; Teams are ranked using the FIVB Ranking System.
- The top two teams in each pool will qualified for the final round
- Quarterfinal (knockout stage)
- QF1: #A1 vs. #D2
- QF3: #C1 vs. #B2
- QF2: #B1 vs. #C2
- QF4: #D1 vs. #A2
- Semifinal (knockout stage)
- SF1: QF1 winner vs. QF3 winner
- SF2: QF2 winner vs. QF4 winner
- Finals (knockout stage)
- Bronze medal: SF1 Loser vs SF2 Loser
- Gold medal: SF1 Winner vs SF2 Winner
Pools composition
The 20 teams were divided into four pools.[1]
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Cignal HD Spikers | National University | PGJC–Navy | University of Santo Tomas |
Kuya JM–Davao City | RTU-Basilan | 3B Marikina City | Tacloban Fighting Warays |
Savouge Aesthetics | Arellano University | Angatleta–Orion | D'Navigators Iloilo |
Volida Volleyball Club | VNS Asereht | Jose Rizal University | Santa Rosa City |
University of Batangas | University of the East-Cherrylume | Plaridel, Quezon | Emilio Aguinaldo College |
Venue
All matches |
---|
Manila |
Rizal Memorial Coliseum |
Capacity: 10,000 |
Файл:Rizal Memorial Coliseum - sign (Malate, Manila; 11-23-2019).jpg |
Preliminary round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
Pool A
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |update=complete
| team3 = DVO | name_DVO =Kuya JM–Davao City | team1 = CHD | name_CHD =Cignal HD Spikers | team4 = UBG | name_UBG =University of Batangas | team2 = SVG | name_SVG =Savouge Aesthetics | team5 = VOL | name_VOL =Volida Volleyball Club
|win3s_CHD =4 |win4s_CHD =0 |win5s_CHD =0 |loss5s_CHD =0 |loss4s_CHD =0 |loss3s_CHD =0 |spw_CHD =300 |spl_CHD =178 |win3s_DVO =2 |win4s_DVO =0 |win5s_DVO =0 |loss5s_DVO =0 |loss4s_DVO =0 |loss3s_DVO =2 |spw_DVO =197 |spl_DVO =180 |win3s_SVG =2 |win4s_SVG =0 |win5s_SVG =0 |loss5s_SVG =0 |loss4s_SVG =1 |loss3s_SVG =1 |spw_SVG =232 |spl_SVG =213 |win3s_VOL =0 |win4s_VOL =0 |win5s_VOL =0 |loss5s_VOL =0 |loss4s_VOL =0 |loss3s_VOL =4 |spw_VOL =152 |spl_VOL =300 |win3s_UBG =1 |win4s_UBG =1 |win5s_UBG =0 |loss5s_UBG =0 |loss4s_UBG =0 |loss3s_UBG =2 |spw_UBG =275 |spl_UBG =285
|col_QQF=#ccffcc|text_QQF= Quarterfinals |result1=QQF|result2=QQF
|source= }}
Шаблон:Vb res start 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7
Шаблон:EndPool B
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |update=complete
| team2 = VNS | name_VNS =VNS Asereht | team1 = NUB | name_NUB =National University | team3 = UOE | name_UOE =University of the East–Cherrylume | team5 = ARE | name_ARE =Arellano University | team4 = RTU | name_RTU =RTU-Basilan
|win3s_NUB =3 |win4s_NUB =0 |win5s_NUB =1 |loss5s_NUB =0 |loss4s_NUB =0 |loss3s_NUB =0 |spw_NUB =337 |spl_NUB =263 |win3s_RTU =0 |win4s_RTU =0 |win5s_RTU =1 |loss5s_RTU =0 |loss4s_RTU =0 |loss3s_RTU =3 |spw_RTU =271 |spl_RTU =325 |win3s_ARE =0 |win4s_ARE =0 |win5s_ARE =0 |loss5s_ARE =1 |loss4s_ARE =1 |loss3s_ARE =2 |spw_ARE =280 |spl_ARE =353 |win3s_VNS =2 |win4s_VNS =1 |win5s_VNS =0 |loss5s_VNS =1 |loss4s_VNS =0 |loss3s_VNS =0 |spw_VNS =271 |spl_VNS =257 |win3s_UOE =1 |win4s_UOE =1 |win5s_UOE =0 |loss5s_UOE =0 |loss4s_UOE =1 |loss3s_UOE =1 |spw_UOE =321 |spl_UOE =310
|col_QQF=#ccffcc|text_QQF= Quarterfinals |result1=QQF|result2=QQF
|source= }}
Шаблон:Vb res start 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7
Шаблон:EndPool C
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |update=complete
| team1 = PNV | name_PNV =PGJC–Navy | team2 = JRU | name_JRU =Jose Rizal University | team4 = PLQ | name_PLQ =Plaridel, Quezon | team3 = 3BM | name_3BM =3B Marikina City | team5 = AOR | name_AOR =Angatleta–Orion
|win3s_PNV =3 |win4s_PNV =1 |win5s_PNV =0 |loss5s_PNV =0 |loss4s_PNV =0 |loss3s_PNV =0 |spw_PNV =322 |spl_PNV =184 |win3s_3BM =2 |win4s_3BM =0 |win5s_3BM =0 |loss5s_3BM =0 |loss4s_3BM =0 |loss3s_3BM =2 |spw_3BM =248 |spl_3BM =252 |win3s_AOR = |win4s_AOR =0 |win5s_AOR =0 |loss5s_AOR =0 |loss4s_AOR =0 |loss3s_AOR =4 |spw_AOR =127 |spl_AOR =300 |win3s_JRU =3 |win4s_JRU =0 |win5s_JRU =0 |loss5s_JRU =0 |loss4s_JRU =1 |loss3s_JRU =0 |spw_JRU =300 |spl_JRU =236 |win3s_PLQ =1 |win4s_PLQ =0 |win5s_PLQ =0 |loss5s_PLQ =0 |loss4s_PLQ =0 |loss3s_PLQ =3 |spw_PLQ =242 |spl_PLQ =268
|col_QQF=#ccffcc|text_QQF= Quarterfinals |result1=QQF|result2=QQF
|source= }}
Шаблон:Vb res start 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7
Шаблон:EndPool D
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=Volleyball |res_col_header=Q |update=complete
| team1 = UST | name_UST =University of Santo Tomas | team3 = EAC | name_EAC =Emilio Aguinaldo College | team4 = SRS | name_SRS =Santa Rosa City | team5 = TFW | name_TFW =Tacloban Fighting Warays | team2 = DNI | name_DNI =D'Navigators Iloilo
|win3s_UST =3 |win4s_UST =1 |win5s_UST =0 |loss5s_UST =0 |loss4s_UST =0 |loss3s_UST =0 |spw_UST =320 |spl_UST =247 |win3s_TFW =0 |win4s_TFW =0 |win5s_TFW =0 |loss5s_TFW =0 |loss4s_TFW =2 |loss3s_TFW =2 |spw_TFW =260 |spl_TFW =338 |win3s_DNI =3 |win4s_DNI =0 |win5s_DNI =0 |loss5s_DNI =0 |loss4s_DNI =0 |loss3s_DNI =1 |spw_DNI =293 |spl_DNI =246 |win3s_SRS =0 |win4s_SRS =1 |win5s_SRS =0 |loss5s_SRS =0 |loss4s_SRS =1 |loss3s_SRS =2 |spw_SRS =273 |spl_SRS =335 |win3s_EAC =1 |win4s_EAC =1 |win5s_EAC =0 |loss5s_EAC =0 |loss4s_EAC =0 |loss3s_EAC =2 |spw_EAC =295 |spl_EAC =273
|col_QQF=#ccffcc|text_QQF= Quarterfinals |result1=QQF|result2=QQF
|source= }}
Шаблон:Vb res start 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7 Шаблон:Vb res 7
Шаблон:EndFinal round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
Quarterfinals
Шаблон:Vb res start 5 Шаблон:Vb res 51 Шаблон:Vb res 51 Шаблон:Vb res 51 Шаблон:Vb res 51
Шаблон:EndSemifinals
Finals
Bronze Medal Match
Gold Medal Match
Final standing
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Шаблон:Gold1 | University of Santo Tomas |
Шаблон:Silver2 | Cignal HD Spikers |
Шаблон:Bronze3 | VNS Asereht |
4 | National University |
5 | PGJC–Navy |
6 | Jose Rizal University |
7 | D'Navigators Iloilo |
8 | Savouge Aesthetics |
9 | University of the East–Cherrylume |
10 | Kuya JM–Davao City |
11 | 3B Marikina City |
12 | Emilio Aguinaldo College |
13 | University of Batangas |
14 | Santa Rosa City |
15 | Plaridel, Quezon |
16 | RTU–Basilan |
17 | Arellano University |
18 | Tacloban Fighting Warays |
19 | Volida Volleyball Club |
20 | Angatleta–Orion |
Шаблон:Col-2 Шаблон:Winners-other
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Joshua Ybañez (University of Santo Tomas)
- Best setter
- Jerome Lopez (VNS Asereht)
- Best outside spikers
- Joshua Ybañez (University of Santo Tomas)
- Rey Miguel De Vega (University of Santo Tomas)
- Best middle blockers
- John Paul Bugaoan (Cignal HD Spikers)
- Edlyn Paul Colinares (University of Santo Tomas)
- Best opposite spiker
- Sherwin Umandal (University of Santo Tomas)
- Best libero
See also
References