Английская Википедия:2023 Quebec Tankard
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use Canadian English Шаблон:Infobox curling
The 2023 Hardline Quebec Tankard, the Quebec men's provincial curling championship, was held from January 10 to 15[1] at the Centre Sportif Mistouk d'Alma in Alma, Quebec. The event was held in conjunction with the 2023 Quebec Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Quebec's provincial women's curling championship.
The winning Félix Asselin rink represented Quebec at the 2023 Tim Hortons Brier,[2] in London, Ontario where they finished fourth in Pool B with a 5–3 record missing the Championship round by one game.
The event has not been held since 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Quebec. The 2022 event was cancelled at the last minute.[3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4][5]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s)[6] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Félix Asselin | Martin Crête | Émile Asselin | Jean-François Trépanier | Glenmore/Belvédère/Valleyfield/Etchemin | |
Patrick Bédard | Sylvain Lelievre | Philippe Desjardins | Patrick Charron | Pascal Gagnon | Noranda |
Sylvain Bellavance | André Bellavance | Stéphane Laforge | André Gagné | TMR/Belvédère/Boucherville | |
Gregory Bornais-Doucet | David Jutras | Samuel Bornais | Francois Bornais | Normand Bornais | Jacques-Cartier |
Robert Desjardins | François Gionest | Pierre-Luc Morissette | René Dubois | Daniel Gilbert | Chicoutimi/Jacques-Cartier |
Ghislain Doyon | Jean-Yves Lemay | Sylvain Decaire | Sylvain Allard | Belvédère/Amos | |
Richard Faguy | Robin Duguay | Eric Périard | Guillaume Boisvert | Buckingham | |
Léandre Girard | James Trahan | Jacob Labrecque | Xavier Guévin | Robert Richard | Victoria/Trois-Rivières |
Pascal Girard | Mathieu Hamel | Mario Gagnon | Remi Savard | Chicoutimi | |
Francis Godin | Guillaume Rousseau | Jacob Thériault | Janick Thériault | Rivière-du-Loup | |
Frederic Lawton | Matthew Kennerknecht | David Miles | Charles Gagnon | Glenmore/Baie-d'Urfé | |
Alexandre Leduc | Francois Hallé | Nicolas Dumaresq | Martin Trépanier | David-Lee Amos | Valleyfield |
Steven Munroe | Yannick Martel | Philippe Brassard | Jean-François Charest | Chicoutimi/Victoria/Etchemin | |
Benoit Gagné | Pierre Lajoie | Maxime Bilodeau | Mathieu Paquet (skip) | Jacques-Cartier | |
Vincent Roberge | Jean-Michel Arsenault | Jesse Mullen | Julien Tremblay | Etchemin/Victoria | |
Zackary Wise | Michael Solomon | Stewart Yaxley | Tyler Lachance | Adam Cartwright | Glenmore |
Knockout brackets
Source:[7]
A event
B event
C event
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
Шаблон:16TeamBracket-Compact-NoSeeds-Byes
Knockout results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC-05:00).[8]
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 10, 9:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 10, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 11, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 11, 12:15 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 11, 4:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 6
Wednesday, January 11, 8:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 7
Thursday, January 12, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 8
Thursday, January 12, 12:15 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 9
Thursday, January 12, 4:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 10
Friday, January 13, 8:30 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 11
Friday, January 13, 4:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Draw 12
Saturday, January 14, 9:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox Шаблон:Curlingbox
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, January 14, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, January 14, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
Semifinal
Sunday, January 15, 10:00 am Шаблон:Curlingbox
Final
Sunday, January 15, 2:00 pm Шаблон:Curlingbox
References
Шаблон:2022–23 curling season Шаблон:2023 Brier playdowns