Английская Википедия:32nd National Film Awards
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:One source Шаблон:Use Indian English Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox film awards
The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984.[1] Ceremony took place in June 1985.
With 32nd National Film Awards, three more categories from feature films are awarded with Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) along with Best Feature Film, namely Best Debut Film of a Director, Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and Best Children's Film.
Also couple of new categories were introduced with 32nd National Film Awards for Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Costume Design and Best Film on Other Social Issues and awarded with Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus). As per the Constitution of India, Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in schedule VIII of the constitution are also awarded with Rajat Kamal.
For Non-feature films section, a new award was introduced for Best Non-Feature Film and awarded with Swarna Kamal, for both, film producer and director.
For Best Writing on Cinema section, a new award was introduced for Best Film Critic and awarded with Rajat Kamal.
Awards
Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Name of Award | Image | Awardee(s) | Awarded As | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dadasaheb Phalke Award | Файл:SatyajitRay.jpg | Satyajit Ray | Film director | Swarna Kamal, Шаблон:INR 1,00,000 and a Shawl |
Feature films
Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 32nd National Film Awards, a Hindi film, Damul won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film whereas a Malayalam film, Mukhamukham won the maximum number of awards (four). Following were the awards given in each category:[1]
Juries
A committee headed by Bhupen Hazarika was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Bhupen Hazarika (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Sharmila TagoreШаблон:•T. V. Kunni KrishnanШаблон:•Ajay Kumar DeyШаблон:•Manmohan TalkhШаблон:•BharathirajaШаблон:•Usha BhagatШаблон:•Girish KasaravalliШаблон:•BhimsenШаблон:•G. Hanumant Rao
All India Award
Following were the awards given:[1]
Golden Lotus Award
Official name: Swarna Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film | Damul | Hindi | Producer: Prakash Jha Director: Prakash Jha |
Шаблон:INR 50,000 Шаблон:INR 25,000 |
Best Debut Film of a Director | Meendum Oru Kaathal Kathai | Tamil | Producer: Radhika Pothan Director: Prathap K. Pothan |
Шаблон:INR 25,000 Each |
Best Feature Film with Mass Appeal, Wholesome Entertainment and Aesthetic Value | Koni | Bengali | Producer: Government of West Bengal | Шаблон:INR 50,000 |
Director: Saroj Dey | Шаблон:INR 25,000 | |||
Best Children's Film | My Dear Kuttichathan | Malayalam | Producer: M. C. Punnoose | Шаблон:INR 30,000 |
Director: Jijo Punnoose | Шаблон:INR 15,000 |
Silver Lotus Award
Official name: Rajat Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Regional Awards
The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India.[1]
Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Name of Award | Name of Film | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film in Khasi | Manik Raitong | Producer: Rishan Rapsang | Шаблон:INR 20,000 |
Director: Ardhendu Bhattacharya | Шаблон:INR 10,000 |
Non-Feature films
Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.
Juries
A committee headed by V. K. Murthy was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- V. K. Murthy (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Shanta Sabarjeet SinghШаблон:•Ashish MukherjeeШаблон:•J. P. Das
Golden Lotus Award
Official name: Swarna Kamal[1]
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Non-Feature Film | Music of Satyajit Ray | English | Producer: NFDC Director: Utpalendu Chakrabarty |
Шаблон:INR 5,000/- Each |
Silver Lotus Award
Official name: Rajat Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film | Bada Media | Hindi | Producer: Director: Manohar S. Varpe |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Biographical Film | Padmashri Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair | Malayalam | Producer: James Paul Director: Matthew Paul |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Scientific Film (including Environment and Ecology) | Aranya Aamar | Bengali | Producer: West Bengal Ministry of Forest Director: Tarun Majumdar |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Agriculture Film and Best Industrial Film (Jointly given) | Krishi Jantrapati | Hindi | Producer and Director: Ghanashyam Mahapatra | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film | Nehru | English | Producer: Yash Chowdhary Director: Shyam Benegal and Yuri Aldokhin |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Film on Family Welfare | Sweekar | Hindi | Producer: Bal Mehta Director: Vishram Revankar |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Geeli Meetti | Producer: Women and Social Welfare Ministry Director: Sanjay Kak | |||
Best Exploration / Adventure Film | Everest 84 | English | Producer: Cinema Vision India Director: Siddharth Kak |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best News Film | The Rickshaw Drivers of Madhya Pradesh | English | Producer: Madhya Pradesh Media Director: Naren Kondra |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Best Animation Film | National Highway | English | Producer: National Institute of Design Director and Animator: R. N. Mistry |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Special Jury Award | Shri Hemkunt Saahib | Шаблон:INR 5,000/- |
Best Writing on Cinema
The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.
Juries
A committee headed by Vikram Singh was appointed to judge the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Vikram Singh (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Muhammad ShameemШаблон:•Jagmohan
Silver Lotus Award
Official name: Rajat Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Book | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Book on Cinema | Chalachitrer Abirbhab | Bengali | Author: Jagannath Chathopadhyay | Шаблон:INR5,000 |
Best Film Critic | Swapan Mallick | Шаблон:INR5,000 |
References
External links