Английская Википедия:39th National Film Awards
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use Indian English Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox film awards
The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991.[1] Ceremony took place in 1992.
With 39th National Film Awards, two new awards were introduced for feature films section. These awards includes National Film Award for Best Special Effects and National Film Award for Best Choreography and awarded with Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus). These two newly introduced awards were not given for 39th National Film Awards as no film/entry was found to be suitable.
Also for Best Writing on Cinema, Best Film Critic is awarded with Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus), which was till then awarded with Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus).
Awards
Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Name of Award | Image | Awardee(s) | Awarded As | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dadasaheb Phalke Award | Файл:Bhalji Pendharkar 2013 stamp of India.jpg | Bhalji Pendharkar | Film director, Film producer and screenwriter | Swarna Kamal, Шаблон:INR 100 000 and a Shawl |
Feature films
Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 39th National Film Awards, a Bengali film, Agantuk won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film also winning the maximum number of awards (3) along with a Malayalam film, Bharatham and a Hindi film, Dharavi. Following were the awards given in each category:[1]
Juries
A committee headed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Aamir Raza HusainШаблон:•Ashish SarafШаблон:•Firooze RangoonwalaШаблон:•GummadiШаблон:•Hema ChaudharyШаблон:•R. LakshmanШаблон:•Lalitha RaveeШаблон:•Nabyendu ChatterjeeШаблон:•Nityananda SamntarayШаблон:•P. MadhavanШаблон:•Prafulla SaikiaШаблон:•P. R. S. PillayШаблон:•Raja MitraШаблон:•Sreekumaran ThampiШаблон:•Urvashi TalwarШаблон:•Vinod Nagpal
All India Award
Following were the awards given:[1]
Golden Lotus Award
Official Name: Swarna Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film | Agantuk | Bengali | Producer: NFDC | Шаблон:INR 50,000/- |
director: Satyajit Ray | Шаблон:INR 25,000/- | |||
Citation: For its masterly treatment of an unusual subject investing it with humour, suspense and drama accomplishing remarkable insight into human behaviour. | ||||
Best Direction | Agantuk | Bengali | Satyajit Ray | Шаблон:INR 50,000/- |
Citation: For the outstanding craftsmanship and the command over the language of cinema he employed in creating a remarkable cinematic experience. | ||||
Best Debut Film of a Director | Haladhar | Assamese | Producer: Geeti Barua and Dwijen Hazorika Director: Sanjeev Hazorika |
Шаблон:INR 25,000/- Each |
Citation: For its freshness of approach, the subtlety of its pervasive humour and the courage shown in choosing to build a film around a plough. | ||||
Best Children's Film | Abhayam | Malayalam | Producer: Children's Film Society | Шаблон:INR 30,000/- |
Director: Sivan | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |||
Citation: For its outstanding qualities as a film that entertains children and adults alike. |
Silver Lotus Award
Official Name: Rajat Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second Best Feature Film | Firingoti | Assamese | Producer: Sailadhar Baruah and Jahnu Barua | Шаблон:INR 30,000/- |
Director: Jahnu Barua | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |||
Citation: For its artistic excellence and for the effective use of the medium for portraying a theme of immense social relevance. | ||||
Best Screenplay | Kadavu | Malayalam | M. T. Vasudevan Nair | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For its sensitive and poetic treatment of disillusionment of an underprivileged adolescent. | ||||
Best Cinematography | Aadi Mimansa | Oriya | Cameraman: Apurba Kishore Bir Laboratory Processing: Prasad Film Laboratories |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For achieving high degree of accomplishment in painting the film with light, imparting a sensuous quality to the texture and feel of the film. | ||||
Best Audiography | Rukmavati Ki Haveli | Hindi | Шаблон:*Ajay Munjal Шаблон:*A. M. Padmanabhan |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the quality and effectiveness of sound in contributing to the ambience of stark oppression that pervades the film. | ||||
Best Editing | Dharavi | Hindi | Renu Saluja | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For achieving right timing and rhythm, with the dexterous juxtaposition of sound and visuals. | ||||
Best Art Direction | Rukmavati Ki Haveli | Hindi | Samir Chanda | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For creating an authentic and real setting, matching the mood and manner of the film. | ||||
Best Music Direction | Dharavi | Hindi | Rajat Dholakia | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For using music as an integral part of the film structure, furthering the meaning and dimensions of the theme. | ||||
Best Costume Design | Lamhe | Hindi | Шаблон:*Neeta Lulla Шаблон:*Kachins Шаблон:*Leena Daru |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For faithfully recreating the colour, variety and richness of the dresses worn in Rajasthan. | ||||
Best Actor | Bharatham | Malayalam | Mohanlal | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For his range as an actor as well as the restraint he applied in the portrayal of the much misunderstood musician. | ||||
Best Actress | Firingoti | Assamese | Moloya Goswami | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the subtle and natural portral of a teacher who overcomes the trauma of her personal life and dedicates herself to the pursuit of a noble mission. | ||||
Best Supporting Actor | Yagnam | Telugu | P. L. Narayana | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For convincing portrayal of the oppressed farmer. | ||||
Best Supporting Actress | Yamanam | Malayalam | Santha Devi | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For her work in the film, who lives the role of the understanding and tormented mother. | ||||
Best Child Artist | Bhadram Koduko | Telugu | Santhosh Reddy | Шаблон:INR 5,000/- |
Citation: For giving a natural performance of a street-smart child. | ||||
Best Male Playback Singer | Bharatham | Malayalam | K. J. Yesudas | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the mellifluous and masterful rendering of songs in the classical style. | ||||
Best Female Playback Singer | Swathi Kiranam Шаблон:Small |
Telugu | Vani Jairam | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the texture and clarity of her voice, which enlivened the classical song sung for the child prodigy. | ||||
Best Lyrics | Mysooru Mallige | Kannada | K. S. Narasimhaswamy | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the depth and poetic quality of the lyrics. | ||||
Best Feature Film on National Integration | Aadi Mimansa | Oriya | Producer: Apurba Kishore Bir | Шаблон:INR 30,000/- |
Director: Apurba Kishore Bir | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |||
Citation: For its strong appeal for integration and upholding of human values brought about through a remarkbly understated treatment of incidents from everyday life. | ||||
Best Film on Family Welfare | Durga | Hindi | Producer: NFDC | Шаблон:INR 30,000/- |
Director: Basu Chatterjee | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |||
Citation: For the skilful way in which the message of small family norm is communicated. | ||||
Best Film on Other Social Issues | Yamanam | Malayalam | Producer: Ajayan Varicolil | Шаблон:INR 30,000/- |
Director: Bharath Gopi | Шаблон:INR 15,000/- | |||
Citation: For advocating the cause of physically handicapped and upholding their right to be on their own, in a world that is more generous with its sympathy than understanding. | ||||
Special Jury Award | Antardhan | Bengali | Soumitra Chatterjee (Actor) | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For his outstanding screen performances, especially in the films of Satyajit Ray. | ||||
Special Mention | Agantuk | Bengali | Mamata Shankar (Actress) | Certificate Only |
Citation: For her performance as the housewife. | ||||
Bharatham | Malayalam | Raveendran (Music director) | ||
Citation: For the quality of music composed for the song. |
Regional Awards
The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India.[1]
Name of Award | Name of Film | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Best Feature Film in Assamese | Sarothi | Producer: Bhabendra Nath Saikia | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Bhabendra Nath Saikia | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the suggestive and sympathetic portrayal of the breadwinner of a middle-class family who stands alone and isolated even in his own home. | |||
Best Feature Film in Bengali | Antardhan | Producer: Nabakumar Chandra, Swapan Kumar Mitra and Sucheta Mitra | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Tapan Sinha | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the manner in which the suspense is built and sustained throughout the film. | |||
Best Feature Film in Hindi | Diksha | Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Arun Kaul | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the impressive treatment of a relevant social theme. | |||
Dharavi | Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- | |
Director: Sudhir Mishra | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For its affirmation of the indefatigable human spirit of survival. | |||
Best Feature Film in Kannada | Mysooru Mallige | Producer: Srihari L. Khode | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: T. S. Nagabharana | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the bold attempt in conceiving and structuring a film stringing together poems written by the renowned Kannada poet K. S. Narasimhaswamy. | |||
Best Feature Film in Malayalam | Kadavu | Producer: M. T. Vasudevan Nair | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: M. T. Vasudevan Nair | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For its simplicity of treatment in the delineation of rural life with a genuine feel for human values and relationships. | |||
Best Feature Film in Oriya | Tara | Producer: Bijaya Jena | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Bijaya Jena | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: Marked by its sincerity in truthfully portraying woman's search for her identity in a male dominated society. | |||
Best Feature Film in Tamil | Vanna Vanna Pookkal | Producer: S. Thanu | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Balu Mahendra | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the truthful and effective portrayal of juvenile romance ending in unexpected tragedy. | |||
Best Feature Film in Telugu | Bhadram Koduko | Producer: V. Ramachandra Rao | Шаблон:INR 20,000/- |
Director: Akkineni Kutumba Rao | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For effectively focussing attention on the need for providing protection to homeless children. |
Non-Feature Films
Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.
Juries
A committee headed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Buddhadeb Dasgupta (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Arun KaulШаблон:•Jag MohanШаблон:•Jehangir ChaudharyШаблон:•Vijaya Mulay
Golden Lotus Award
Official Name: Swarna Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Non-Feature Film | Sons of Abotani: The Misings | Mishing | Producer: Dilip Doley Director: Gautam Bora |
Шаблон:INR 25,000/- Each |
Citation: For effectively portraying the life of tribe which lives on the banks of river Bramhaputra and its struggle to survive. The film is marked by its lyrical quality, serenity, sculpted sound and imaginative music. |
Silver Lotus Award
Official Name: Rajat Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Film | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best First Non-Feature Film | Kamlabai | Marathi, Hindi | Producer: Reena Mohan Director: Reena Mohan |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: The director has presented a sensitive and heartwarming portrait of a remarkable woman who was the first lady of the Indian screen and a versatile stage actress. | ||||
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film | The Valiant Ones | English | Producer: A. K. Balakrishnan Director: A. K. Balakrishnan |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For the competently presenting the traditional lifestyle of Kodagus, the distinctive community of Coorga in Karnataka. | ||||
Best Biographical Film | Bhavantarana | Oriya | Producer: Bombay Cinematograph Pvt. Ltd Director: Kumar Shahani |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For presenting the life and art of Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra in distinct stylised manner. | ||||
Kabitar Ananta Jatrapathe | Bengali | Producer: Department of Information and Cultural Affairs, Government of West Bengal Director: Sanat Kumar Dasgupta | ||
Citation: For imaginative visualisation of poetry of the late Jibananand Das and relating it to his life and time. | ||||
Best Arts / Cultural Film | Sanchari | English | Producer: Arun Khopkar Director: Arun Khopkar |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For memorable presentation of form and content of the Bharatnatyam dance through the exposition of Leela Samson's art, brilliantly synthesising dance and cinematographic language. | ||||
Best Scientific Film | Silent Valley – An Indian Rainforest | English | Producer: Eco Media Pvt. Ltd Director: Shekhar Dattari and Revati Mukherjee |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its painstaking and inspiring presentation of the ecological heritage and the threat to the environment. | ||||
Best Environment / Conservation / Preservation Film | Mudialy Ekti Bikalpa Pantha (The Mudialy Alternative) |
English | Producer: Dilip Kumar Roy Director: Samiran Dutta |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For faithfully presenting people's participation in improving and conserving the environment. | ||||
Best Promotional Film | Of Mines and Men | English | Producer: P. C. Sharma Director: Raghu Krishna |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For presenting the work of Indian Bureau of Mines in all its aspects including its concern for the environment in a competent manner. | ||||
Best Agricultural Film | Malberiyum Pattunoolum | Malayalam | Producer: Kerala State Film Development Corporation Director: P. P. Govindan |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For presenting sericulture through all its stages in pleasing and informative manner. | ||||
Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film | Anand Bhavan | English | Producer: V. B. Chandra Director: Yash Chaudhary |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For chronicling the history of the home of Nehrus in Allahabad as if told by the huge historic house in the first person. | ||||
Best Film on Social Issues | Eyes of Stone | Hindi, Marwari | Producer: Nilita Vachani Director: Nilita Vachani |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For portraying with sympathy and understanding the plight of the so-called possessed women. | ||||
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film | A Story of Triumph | English | Producer: Poona District Leprosy Committee Director: Vishram Revankar |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For portraying human triumph over the disease of leprosy through the testimony of cured and rehabilitated patients. | ||||
Best Investigative Film | Bhagirathi Ki Pukaar | Hindi | Producer: Anwar Jamal Director: Anwar Jamal |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For the in-depth analysis of the impact of proposed Tehri Dam on the environment and the people affected by it. | ||||
Best Animation Film | Ballu Shah | Hindi | Producer: Children's Film Society Director: Rajesh Aggarwal Animator: S. M. Hasan |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its humorous presentation of a traditional children's story done with imaginative animation and sound. | ||||
Best Short Fiction Film | Punaravritti | Hindi | Producer: Film and Television Institute of India Director: Imo Singh |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For delicating handling the loneliness and plight of an old woman who is forced to relive emotions because of her overprotective nature. | ||||
Totanama | Hindi | Producer: Vikas Satwalekar Director: Chandita Mukherjee | ||
Citation: For its traditional style, narrative structure and good production values. | ||||
Best Film on Family Welfare | A Matter of Motherhood | English | Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra Director: Rajiv Mehrotra |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For its competent attempt to educate the people, especially in the rural areas, on various aspects of motherhood in the prevailing atmosphere of traditional beliefs. | ||||
Best Cinematography | Silent Valley – An Indian Rainforest | English | Cameraman: Shekar Dattari Laboratory Processing: Prasad Film Laboratories |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For the arduous and patient coverage of the flora and fauna of the Silent Valley in Kerala over a period of one-and-a-half years and for giving an intimate portrait of the environment, recorded under difficult conditions. | ||||
Best Audiography | Sons of Abotani: The Misings | Mishing | Anil Tendulkar and Gautam Bora | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For the selective and imaginative use of commentary and dialogues and the sculpted sound which enriches the film. | ||||
Best Editing | Sanchari | English | Rajesh Parmar | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- |
Citation: For his work, which beautifully creates a structure that responds to the rhythms of the dance. | ||||
Special Jury Award | Meitei Pung | English | Aribam Syam Sharma (director) | Шаблон:INR 5,000/- |
Citation: For sensitively depicting the role that Pung, the traditional drum, plays in the Sankirtana and social life of Manipur. | ||||
Akruti | B. Narsing Rao (Director) | Шаблон:INR 5,000/- | ||
Citation: For experimentation with forms of boulders of various shapes and textures, brilliantly visualised by A. K. Bir with the evocative music of Pandit Hari Prasad Chaurasia. | ||||
Special Mention | Living on the Junk | English | Debal Basu (Director) | Certificate Only |
Citation: For his work in directing the film. The film is a sincere maiden effort in focussing attention on the significant contribution of ragpickers of a metropolis in minimising the treat to the environment from the junk of a consumerist society. |
Best Writing on Cinema
The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.
Juries
A committee headed by Kamleshwar was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members:[1]
- Jury Members
- Kamleshwar (Chairperson)Шаблон:•Shanta Sarbjeet SinghШаблон:•Vijay Sasnur
Golden Lotus Award
Official Name: Swarna Kamal[1]
All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.
Name of Award | Name of Book | Language | Awardee(s) | Cash Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Book on Cinema | Athmanindayude Pookal (Flowers of Self-Condemnation) |
Malayalam | Author: Aravindan Vallachira Publisher: V. R. Pushpakaran |
Шаблон:INR 10,000/- Each |
Citation: For critical analysis of M. T. Vasudevan Nair's film. The book is an in-depth study of the complexity of human values and the interaction between social institutions and the individual. | ||||
Best Film Critic | Gautam Kaul | Шаблон:INR 10,000/- | ||
Citation: For the clarity and consistency with which he has written on a wide range of issues, creating a better understanding of cinema as a creative medium. |
Awards not given
Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award:[1]
- Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment
- Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation
- Best Feature Film in Manipuri
- Best Feature Film in Marathi
- Best Feature Film in Punjabi
- Best Feature Film in English
- Best Non-Feature Film Direction
- Best Exploration / Adventure Film
References
External links