Английская Википедия:49th Wisconsin Legislature
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use mdy dates Шаблон:Infobox legislative term
The Forty-Ninth Wisconsin Legislature convened from Шаблон:Nobreak to Шаблон:Nobreak in regular session.[1] During this term, legislative business was largely held in the north wing of the Wisconsin State Capitol, which was the only part of the capitol to remain intact after the 1904 fire.[2]
Senators representing even-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first two years of a four-year term. Assembly members were elected to a two-year term. Assembly members and even-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 3, 1908. Senators representing odd-numbered districts were serving the third and fourth year of a four-year term, having been elected in the general election of November 6, 1906.[1]
Major events
- March 4, 1909:
- After a contentious two-month process, Isaac Stephenson was re-elected as United States senator by the Wisconsin Legislature in joint session.
- Inauguration of William Howard Taft as the 27th President of the United States.
- August 2, 1909: The United States Signal Corps Aeronautical Division purchased the world's first military airplane, the Wright Military Flyer.
- November 13, 1909: "On, Wisconsin!" was played for the first time at a University of Wisconsin football game against the University of Minnesota. The song would become the official fight song of the University of Wisconsin and the official state song of the state of Wisconsin.
- March 17, 1910: Progressive Republicans in the United States House of Representatives allied with Democrats to remove speaker Joseph Gurney Cannon from the House Rules Committee and strip him of his power to appoint committee chairmen.
- September 1, 1910: Wisconsin Supreme Court justice Joshua Eric Dodge resigned from the court.
- September 10, 1910: Governor James O. Davidson appointed Wisconsin circuit judge Aad J. Vinje to the Wisconsin Supreme Court to replace Joshua Eric Dodge.
- November 8, 1910: 1910 Wisconsin elections:
- Francis E. McGovern elected Governor of Wisconsin.
- Wisconsin voters approved an amendment to the state constitution so that redistricting should only occur after a federal census.
- Wisconsin voters rejected an amendment to the state constitution to double compensation for state legislators.
- Wisconsin voters approved an amendment which would have enabled more state funding of public improvements, but the referendum was later ruled invalid by the Wisconsin Supreme Court.
- November 20, 1910: Francisco I. Madero called for an armed revolution against Mexican president/dictator Porfirio Díaz, initiating the Mexican Revolution.
Major legislation
- Joint Resolution to amend section 21 of article 4 of the constitution, relating to compensation of members of the legislature, 1909 Joint Resolution 7. Second legislative passage of the proposed amendment to the state constitution to double compensation for state legislators. The amendment was rejected by voters in the 1910 election.
- Joint Resolution memorializing congress in regard to international peace, 1909 Joint Resolution 19. Endorsed the idea of an international parliament for preservation of peace.
- Joint Resolution relating to the capitol building, 1909 Joint Resolution 30. Requested that the city of Madison enact controls to reduce coal pollution to maintain the beauty of the new capitol building, which was then under construction.
- Joint Resolution to amend section 10, article VII of the constitution, relating to the salary of judges, 1909 Joint Resolution 34. Proposed an amendment to the state constitution to allow the Legislature to set judicial salaries by law.
- Joint Resolution to amend section 6, article VIII of the constitution, relating to limitation on the public debt, 1909 Joint Resolution 37. Proposed an amendment to the state constitution to expand the reasons for which cities or counties could incur debt, but requiring that a payment schedule would be implemented that would have the debt repaid within 50 years.
- Joint Resolution to amend article 11 of the constitution by adding thereto a new section to be known as Section 3a, relating to the acquisition of lands by the state or any of its cities for certain public purposes, 1909 Joint Resolution 38. Proposed an amendment to the state constitution to allow cities to acquire land for the purposes of creating or enlarging public parks, public squares, streets, public buildings, etc.
- Joint Resolution to amend section 3 of article XI of .the constitution, relating to municipal corporations and their indebtedness, 1909 Joint Resolution 44. Proposed an amendment to the state constitution to create an exemption to the 5% limit on municipal debt for municipalities larger than 150,000 people where the debt is being used for the purchase of land for public improvements.
- Joint Resolution providing an amendment to section 3 of article IV of the Constitution of the State of Wisconsin, relating to apportionment, 1909 Joint Resolution 55. Second legislative passage of the proposed amendment to the state constitution to only perform redistricting following a federal census. This amendment was ratified by voters in the Fall 1910 general election.
Party summary
Senate summary
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | |||
Dem. | S.D. | Rep. | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 5 | 1 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 27 | 33 | 0 |
Start of 1st Session | 4 | 1 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 28 | 33 | 0 |
Final voting share | Шаблон:Percentage | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | Шаблон:Percentage | |||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 4 | 2 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 27 | 33 | 0 |
Assembly summary
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | style="background-color:Шаблон:Party color" | | |||
Dem. | S.D. | Rep. | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 19 | 5 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 76 | 100 | 0 |
Start of 1st Session | 17 | 3 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 80 | 100 | 0 |
From April 17, 1909[note 1] | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 79 | 99 | 1 | ||
Final voting share | Шаблон:Percentage | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | Шаблон:Percentage | |||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 29 | 12 | Шаблон:Party shading/Republican | 59 | 100 | 0 |
Sessions
- 1st Regular session: January 13, 1909Шаблон:Spaced ndashJune 18, 1909
Leaders
Senate leadership
- President of the Senate: William D. Connor (R)
- President pro tempore: James Huff Stout (R–Menomonie)
Assembly leadership
Members
Members of the Senate
Members of the Senate for the Forty-Ninth Wisconsin Legislature:[3]
Members of the Assembly
Members of the Assembly for the Forty-Ninth Wisconsin Legislature:[3]
Committees
Senate committees
- Senate Committee on AgricultureШаблон:Spaced ndashI. T. Bishop, chair
- Senate Committee on Banks and InsuranceШаблон:Spaced ndashW. C. Owen, chair
- Senate Committee on EducationШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. H. Stout, chair
- Senate Committee on ElectionsШаблон:Spaced ndashH. C. Martin, chair
- Senate Committee on Engrossed BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashT. Burke, chair
- Senate Committee on Federal RelationsШаблон:Spaced ndashE. E. Lyons, chair
- Senate Committee on the JudiciaryШаблон:Spaced ndashA. W. Sanborn, chair
- Senate Committee on Legislative Expenditures and EmployeesШаблон:Spaced ndashT. Morris, chair
- Senate Committee on Manufacturers and LaborШаблон:Spaced ndashT. W. Brazeau, chair
- Senate Committee on Military AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashD. G. James, chair
- Senate Committee on Public HealthШаблон:Spaced ndashH. W. Barker, chair
- Senate Committee on Roads and BridgesШаблон:Spaced ndashE. E. Browne, chair
- Senate Committee on State AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashG. E. Page, chair
- Senate Committee on TaxationШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. M. Whitehead, chair
- Senate Committee on Towns and CountiesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. A. Fridd, chair
- Senate Committee on TransportationШаблон:Spaced ndashH. M. Lockney, chair
- Senate Committee on Villages and CitiesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. A. Wright, chair
Assembly committees
- Assembly Committee on AgricultureШаблон:Spaced ndashG. U. Fisher, chair
- Assembly Committee on Banks and InsuranceШаблон:Spaced ndashF. W. Kubasta, chair
- Assembly Committee on CitiesШаблон:Spaced ndashC. E. Estabrook, chair
- Assembly Committee on Dairy and FoodШаблон:Spaced ndashT. Reynolds, chair
- Assembly Committee on DamsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. S. Stack, chair
- Assembly Committee on EducationШаблон:Spaced ndashS. F. Wehrwein, chair
- Assembly Committee on ElectionsШаблон:Spaced ndashW. Ingalls, chair
- Assembly Committee on Engrossed BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashH. E. Roethe, chair
- Assembly Committee on Federal RelationsШаблон:Spaced ndashC. B. Culbertson, chair
- Assembly Committee on the JudiciaryШаблон:Spaced ndashL W. Ledvina, chair
- Assembly Committee on Legislative Expenditures and EmployeesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. E. Thomas, chair
- Assembly Committee on LibrariesШаблон:Spaced ndashD. B. Stevens, chair
- Assembly Committee on Lumber and MiningШаблон:Spaced ndashP. Whitman, chair
- Assembly Committee on Manufactures and LaborШаблон:Spaced ndashS. Smith, chair
- Assembly Committee on Military AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashW. Disch, chair
- Assembly Committee on Public HealthШаблон:Spaced ndashW. Irvine, chair
- Assembly Committee on Public ImprovementsШаблон:Spaced ndashH. Laycock, chair
- Assembly Committee on Roads and BridgesШаблон:Spaced ndashC. C. Wellensgard, chair
- Assembly Committee on State AffairsШаблон:Spaced ndashG. E. Scott, chair
- Assembly Committee on TaxationШаблон:Spaced ndashM. J. Cleary, chair
- Assembly Committee on Third ReadingШаблон:Spaced ndashW. Reader, chair
- Assembly Committee on Towns and CountiesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. C. Chapple, chair
- Assembly Committee on TransportationШаблон:Spaced ndashE. W. LeRoy, chair
- Assembly Committee on VillagesШаблон:Spaced ndashG. T. Atwood, chair
Joint committees
- Joint Committee on the CapitolШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. S. Donald (Sen.) & F. Smith (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on Charitable and Penal InstitutionsШаблон:Spaced ndashS. M. Marsh (Sen.) & J. R. Jones (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on ClaimsШаблон:Spaced ndashG. B. Hudnall (Sen.) & L. C. Whittet (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on Enrolled BillsШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. C. Kleczka (Sen.) & F. R. Zimmerman (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on Fish and GameШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. W. Thomas (Sen.) & F. Hammill (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on ForestryШаблон:Spaced ndashH. P. Bird (Sen.) & W. M. Bray (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on PrintingШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. E. Lehr (Sen.) & J. A. Chinnock (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on RevisionШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. J. Blaine (Sen.) & J. E. McConnell (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on RulesШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. H. Stout (Sen.) & F. J. Kimball (Asm.), co-chairs
- Joint Committee on State DepartmentsШаблон:Spaced ndashH. Krumrey (Sen.) & D. C. Coolidge (Asm.), co-chairs
- Special Joint Committee on ApportionmentШаблон:Spaced ndashJ. M. Whitehead (Sen.) & C. A. Ingram (Asm.), co-chairs
Employees
Senate employees
- Chief Clerk: F. E. Andrews[4]
- Journal Clerk: R. E. Smith
- Assistant Journal Clerk: George M. McLaughlin
- Bookkeeper: Fred M. Wylie
- Assistant Bookkeeper: J. T. Huntington
- Engrossing Clerk: John Bessey
- Index Clerk: C. A. Worth
- Proofreaders:
- J. H. Frazier
- L. B. Wolfenson
- Stenographers:
- J. H. Sapiro
- R. H. Hillyer
- A. W. Galloway
- F. W. Spencer
- C. E. Mullen
- Fred Onstad
- C. B. MacCrossen
- R. W. Schlegel
- Typewriter Clerks:
- L. B. Webster
- O. P. Peterson
- W. A. Anderson
- C. R. Welton
- Journal Clerk: R. E. Smith
- Sergeant-at-Arms: Russell C. Falconer
- Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: T. H. Sanderson
- Document Clerk: Elmer A. Pierce
- Day Police: Olaf Goldsbrand
- Night Police: F. E. Boyle
- Laborer: John Eastman
- Postmaster: George Emerich
- Messengers:
- E. G. Cooper
- Leon Grane
- Thomas Farley
- Roland Monroe
- Orville Swarthout
- Harry Cotey
- Myron Harshaw
- Messengers:
Assembly employees
- Chief Clerk: C. E. Shaffer[4]
- Journal Clerk: W. W. Jones
- Assistant Journal Clerk: S. E. Pearson
- Bookkeeper: S. S. Summers
- Assistant Bookkeeper: C. H. Dietz
- General Clerks:
- W. J. Goldschmidt
- R. E. Van Matre
- Index Clerk: William L. Bullock
- Proofreaders and Enrolling Clerks:
- Max Schoetz
- E. V. Nevins
- Stenographers:
- March Polk
- A. J. Nelson
- A. J. Hughes
- D. J. Saposs
- L. T. Pond
- A. C. Tretow
- A. A. Heinrich
- C. J. Hartley
- A. C. Sheperd
- H. G. Pickering
- F. Robotka
- W. A. Lawton
- Statistical Stenographer: George Washington Blanchard
- Typewriters:
- L. L. Oeland
- J. C. Hawker
- H. G. Lee
- W. E. Kirk
- Journal Clerk: W. W. Jones
- Sergeant-at-Arms: William S. Irvine
- Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms: Harry V. Ross
- Document Room Custodian: E. A. Hanks
- Assistant Document Room Custodian: C. E. Nelson
- Day Police: E. F. Wright
- Night Watch: H. S. Stevenson
- Night Laborer: E. Brackenwogen
- Postmaster: R. W. Cheever
- Post Office Messenger: C. F. Puls
- Messengers:
- Francis Lamb
- Harry E. Boyle
- H. Hawker
- A. B. Bonde
- A. L. Vogt
- Walter F. Vanderhyden
- Harry E. Benedict
- Frank J. Rief
- Lawrence Stoddard
- M. A. Goldberg
- Julius Hembre
- Paul E. Slawson
- J. A. Jerabeck
- H. O. Femrite
Notes
References
External links
Ошибка цитирования Для существующих тегов <ref>
группы «note» не найдено соответствующего тега <references group="note"/>
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- 1909 in Wisconsin
- 1910 in Wisconsin
- 1909 U.S. legislative sessions
- Wisconsin legislative sessions
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии
- Страницы с ошибками в примечаниях