Английская Википедия:Austria at the 1924 Summer Olympics
Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Austria competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France, returning to the Olympic Games after not being invited to the 1920 Games because of the nation's role in World War I. 49 competitors, 46 men and 3 women, took part in 27 events in 8 sports.[1]
Medalists
Aquatics
Diving
Three divers represented Austria in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. Bornett reached the final in the springboard event, finishing sixth overall.
Ranks given are within the heat.
- Women
Diver | Event | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | ||
Margarete Adler | 3 m board | 19.5 | 125 | 4 | did not advance | ||
Klara Bornett | 3 m board | 13 | 417.4 | 3 Q | 28 | 370.2 | 6 |
Viktoria Sölkner | 3 m board | 21 | 362.9 | 4 | did not advance |
Athletics
Seven athletes represented Austria in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. None of the Austrian athletes reached an event final.
Ranks given are within the heat.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ludwig Deckardt | 800 m | Unknown | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Ferdinand Friebe | 1500 m | N/A | 4:15.8 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Ferdinand Kaindl | 100 m | Unknown | 3 | did not advance | |||||
Hans Kantor | 5000 m | N/A | Unknown | 10 | did not advance | ||||
Rudolf Kühnel | 10 km walk | N/A | Disqualified | did not advance | |||||
Rudolf Rauch | 200 m | Unknown | 2 Q | Unknown | 5 | did not advance | |||
Fritz Schedl | 100 m | Unknown | 4 | did not advance |
Boxing
Three boxers represented Austria at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's debut in the sport. All three Austrians were defeated in their first bout.
Boxer | Weight class | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / Bronze match | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Franz Barta | Bantamweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
did not advance | 17 | |||
Alexander Decker | Welterweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
did not advance | 17 | |||
Anton Eichholzer | Lightweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L |
did not advance | 17 |
Шаблон:Col-start Шаблон:Col-1-of-2
Opponent nation | Wins | Losses | Percent |
---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:FlagIOC | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOC | 0 | 1 | .000 |
Total | 0 | 3 | .000 |
Round | Wins | Losses | Percent |
---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | 0 | 3 | .500 |
Round of 16 | 0 | 0 | – |
Quarterfinals | 0 | 0 | – |
Semifinals | 0 | 0 | – |
Final | 0 | 0 | – |
Bronze match | 0 | 0 | – |
Total | 0 | 3 | .000 |
Equestrian
Two equestrians represented Austria in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.
Equestrian | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Time | Rank | ||
Arthur von Pongracz | Dressage | 234.2 | N/A | 12 |
Dagobert von Sekullic-Vrich | Dressage | 179.8 | N/A | 22 |
Fencing
Five fencers, all men, represented Austria in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport.
- Men
Ranks given are within the pool.
Fencer | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kurt Ettinger | Foil | 3–1 | 2 Q | 3–2 | 3 Q | 4–1 | 2 Q | 0–5 | 6 | did not advance | |
Alois Gottfried | Foil | 1–2 | 3 Q | 0–5 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Ernst Huber | Foil | 1–2 | 4 | did not advance | |||||||
Richard Brünner Kurt Ettinger Alois Gottfried Ernst Huber Hugo Philipp |
Team foil | Bye | N/A | 0–3 | 4 | did not advance |
Shooting
Six sport shooters represented Austria in 1924. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport.
Shooter | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Heinrich Bartosch | Trap | 95 | 9 |
August Baumgartner | Trap | 88 | 29 |
Hans Schödl | Trap | 93 | 14 |
Erich Zoigner | Trap | 89 | 24 |
Heinrich Bartosch August Baumgartner Hans Schödl Erich Zoigner Friedrich Dietz von Weidenberg Franz Hollitzer |
Team clay pigeons | 347 | 6 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | 1H Snatch | 1H Clean & Jerk | Press | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franz Aigner | Men's +82.5 kg | 515 | Шаблон:Silver02 | |||||
Franz Andrysek | Men's −60 kg | 60 | 75 | 67.5 | 72.5 | X | 275 | 19 |
Gustav Becker | Men's +82.5 kg | 460 | 10 | |||||
Rudolf Edinger | Men's −75 kg | 62.5 | X | 95 | 80 | 110 | 347.5 | 24 |
Rupert Eidler | Men's −75 kg | 65 | 90 | 82.5 | 85 | 115 | 437.5 | 7 |
Wilhelm Etzenberger | Men's −67.5 kg | 65 | 85 | 70 | 75 | 110 | 405 | 9 |
Karl Freiberger | Men's −82.5 kg | 75 | 95 | 92.5 | 95 | 130 | 487.5 | 4 |
Leopold Friedrich | Men's −82.5 kg | 75 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 130 | 490 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Josef Gill | Men's −75 kg | 60 | 85 | 85 | 80 | 110 | 420 | 9 |
Hermann Glück | Men's −82.5 kg | 75 | 80 | 87.5 | 90 | 120 | 452.5 | 11 |
Josef Leppelt | Men's +82.5 kg | 455 | 11 | |||||
Wilhelm Rosinek | Men's −60 kg | 57.5 | 75 | 67.5 | 70 | 105 | 375 | 5 |
Andreas Stadler | Men's −60 kg | 65 | 75 | 65 | 75 | 105 | 385 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Leopold Treffny | Men's −67.5 kg | 65 | 85 | 77.5 | 85 | 112.5 | 425 | 4 |
Anton Zwerina | Men's −67.5 kg | 75 | 80 | 77.5 | 82.5 | 112.5 | 427.5 | Шаблон:Silver02 |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman
- Men's
References
External links
Шаблон:Nations at the 1924 Summer Olympics Шаблон:Country at games navbox