Английская Википедия:Azerbaijan at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Azerbaijan competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's fifth consecutive appearance at the Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games. A total of 53 athletes, 39 men and 14 women, competed in 15 sports. There was only a single competitor in road cycling, equestrian show jumping, fencing, and shooting. The Azerbaijani athletes also included their only defending champion, judoka Elnur Mammadli, who became the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
Azerbaijan left London with a total of 10 medals (2 gold, 2 silver, and 6 bronze), which doubled the nation's overall medal count at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. This was also the nation's most successful Olympics, winning the largest number of medals received at a single games. More than half of these medals were awarded in wrestling, including gold medals won by Toghrul Asgarov and Sharif Sharifov from the men's freestyle events.
Medalists
Шаблон:Col-begin | width=78% align=left valign=top | Шаблон:Main article
| width=22% align=left valign=top |
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total | ||
Wrestling | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Total | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Competitors
Шаблон:Col-begin | width=78% align=left valign=top |
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Boxing | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Canoeing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Judo | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Wrestling | 11 | 2 | 13 |
Total | 39 | 14 | 53 |
| width=22% align=left valign=top |
Medals by date | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Date | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total | |
Day 1 | 28 July | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 2 | 29 July | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 3 | 30 July | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 4 | 31 July | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 5 | 1 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 6 | 2 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 7 | 3 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 8 | 4 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 9 | 5 August | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Day 10 | 6 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 11 | 7 August | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Day 12 | 8 August | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Day 13 | 9 August | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Day 14 | 10 August | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Day 15 | 11 August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Day 16 | 12 August | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Athletics
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hayle Ibrahimov | 5000 m | 13:25.23 | 1 Q | 13:45.37 | 9 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Dmitriy Marshin | Hammer throw | 72.85 | 19 | did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Layes Abdullayeva | 5000 m | 15:45.69 | 17 | did not advance |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Elvin Mamishzadeh | Flyweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 11–18 |
did not advance | ||||
Magomed Abdulhamidov | Bantamweight | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L Шаблон:Abbr* |
Did not advance | |||
Heybatulla Hajialiyev | Light welterweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 16–19 |
Did not advance | ||||
Soltan Migitinov | Middleweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 20–12 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 11–24 |
Did not advance | |||
Vatan Huseynli | Light heavyweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 8–9 |
Did not advance | ||||
Teymur Mammadov | Heavyweight | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 12–11 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 19–19 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 13–15 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Magomedrasul Majidov | Super heavyweight | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 17–14 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 12–13 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Initially the judges awarded the victory to Abdulhamidov who beat Shimizu 22:17. The Japanese team appealed the decision claiming the referee had overlooked three of Abdulhamidov's six falls during the fixture. Upon further review, the judges decided to annul the initial result and declared Shimizu the winner.[1]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Elena Vystropova | Middleweight | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 12–14 |
Did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Valentin Demyanenko | Men's C-1 200 m | 44.194 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Sergey Bezugliy Maksim Prokopenko |
Men's C-2 1000 m | 3:38.042 | 1 FA | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 3:37.219 | 4 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal);
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Elena Tchalykh | Women's road race | Did not finish | |
Women's time trial | 41:47.06 | 20 |
Equestrian
Show jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | Total | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Jamal Rahimov | Warrior | Individual | 5 | 53 | 13 | 18 | 60 | Did not advance |
Fencing
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sabina Mikina | Individual sabre | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 15–13 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 10–15 |
Did not advance |
Gymnastics
Artistic
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | ||||||
Shakir Shikhaliyev | All-around | 14.600 | 12.866 | 13.166 | 15.433 | 13.666 | 10.633 | 80.364 | 40 | did not advance |
Rhythmic
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Aliya Garayeva | Individual | 27.450 | 28.350 | 27.850 | 28.200 | 111.850 | 3 Q | 27.925 | 27.825 | 27.575 | 28.250 | 111.575 | 4 |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ilgar Mushkiyev | −60 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–0101 |
Did not advance | |||||
Tarlan Karimov | −66 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0021–0011 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0000–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0021 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–0010 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Rustam Orujov | −73 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0100–0101 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | ||||
Elnur Mammadli | −81 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0001–0001 |
did not advance | ||||||
Elkhan Mammadov | −90 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0111–0001 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0011–0000 |
did not advance | ||||
Elmar Gasimov | −100 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0000–0011 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0011–0002 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0002–0021 |
Did not advance | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kifayat Gasimova | −57 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0000–0010 |
did not advance | ||||
Ramila Yusubova | −63 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0111–0000 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1000–0000 |
did not advance |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aleksandar Aleksandrov | Single sculls | 6:49.81 | 2 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 6:56.36 | 3 SA/B | 7:20.80 | 3 FA | 7:09.42 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Natalya Mustafayeva | Single sculls | 7:46.01 | 2 Q | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | 8:00.26 | 3 SA/B | 8:06.83 | 6 FB | 8:23.64 | 12 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Irada Ashumova | 25 m pistol | 578 | 23 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 372 | 39 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main article Azerbaijan sent two swimmers to the London games, by Universality places. Butterfly swimmer Yevgeniy Lazuka previously competed under Belarus in Beijing.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yevgeniy Lazuka | 100 m butterfly | 53.86 | 38 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Oksana Hatamkhanova | 100 m breaststroke | 1:25.52 | 44 | did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Bronze medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ramin Azizov | Men's −80 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–2 |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Farida Azizova | Women's −67 kg | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–1 |
Did not advance |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Valentin Hristov | −56 kg | 127 | 2 | 159 | 2 | 286 | Шаблон:Abbr*1 |
Afgan Bayramov | −69 kg | Шаблон:Abbr | — | — | — | Шаблон:Abbr | |
Sardar Hasanov*2 | 145 | 5 | 176 | 8 | 321 | 8 | |
Intigam Zairov | −94 kg | 182 | 3 | 215 | 7 | 397 | 6 |
Velichko Cholakov† | +105 kg | Withdrew |
- 1 On 29 March 2019, the IOC stripped Valentin Hristov of his bronze medal.[2]
- 2 Sardar Hasanov replaced Ivan Stoitsov on the team on 21 July 2012, due to Stoitsov's injury.[3]
† Velichko Cholakov did not compete in the event due to an injury.[4]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Boyanka Kostova | −58 kg | 105 | 3 | 128 | 3 | 233 | 5 |
Wrestling
- Key
- Шаблон:Abbr - Victory by Fall.
- Шаблон:Abbr - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- Шаблон:Abbr - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mariya Stadnik | −48 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–0 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–0 Шаблон:Abbr |
colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 1–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Yuliya Ratkevich | −55 kg | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–0 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete L 0–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Did not advance | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 0–3 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:FlagIOCathlete W 3–1 Шаблон:Abbr |
Шаблон:Bronze03 |
References
Шаблон:Reflist Шаблон:Commons category Шаблон:Nations at the 2012 Summer Olympics Шаблон:Country at games navbox
- ↑ Japanese Managed to Get Abdulhamidov Disqualified. Azerisport. 2 August 2012.
- ↑ https://www.olympic.org/news/ioc-sanctions-three-athletes-for-failing-anti-doping-tests-at-london-2012 IOC sanctions three athletes for failing anti-doping tests at London 2012
- ↑ Change on Azerbaijani Olympic Team. Zerkalo. 20 July 2012.
- ↑ 30 Athletes Finished Competing at the Olympics. Azerisport. 4 August 2012.
- Английская Википедия
- Страницы с неработающими файловыми ссылками
- 2012 in Azerbaijani sport
- Nations at the 2012 Summer Olympics
- Azerbaijan at the Summer Olympics by year
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии