Английская Википедия:BAFTA Award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Шаблон:Short description Шаблон:Use dmy dates Шаблон:Infobox award The BAFTA Award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer is presented annually at the British Academy Film Awards in London. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for film, television, children's film and television, and interactive media. The Outstanding Debut award recognises the work of writers, directors and producers whose first films have been released in cinemas during the award's qualification window. It is presented in honour of screenwriter and producer Carl Foreman.[1]
- From 1998 to 2000, this category was known as the Carl Foreman Award for Most Promising Newcomer in British Film (and was presented to a writer, director or producer).
- From 2001 to 2008, this category was known as the Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their first Feature Film.
- From 2009–present, this category has been known by its current name of Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer.
Jury Process
Unlike many of the other BAFTA Awards, which are decided by a membership vote, the Outstanding Debut Award's nominees and winner are decided by a jury of industry experts who view and consider eligible films over the course of the year. The jury can choose to nominate any combination of debut writer, director or producer involved in a film.[1]
The jury has been chaired by Prof. Anthony Mellows (1999–2009), Simon Relph (2009–2012), Stephen Woolley (2012–2016),[2] Tanya Seghatchian (2017-2019),[3] Briony Hanson (2020-2022),[4] and Clare Stewart (2023 onwards).[5]
Like the chairs, jurors normally take part for several years. Several previous winners have served as jurors including Asif Kapadia, Mark Jenkin, and Babak Anvari, as well as nominees including Joe Cornish, Dexter Fletcher, Nira Park, Alice Birch and Clio Barnard . Other notable jury members have included Peter Bradshaw, Jane Goldman, Peter Straughan, James Watkins, Penny Woolcock, Elizabeth Karlsen, Iain Canning, Ruth Wilson, David Arnold, Ray Panthaki, Matthew Warchus, Justin Edgar,[6] and Moira Buffini.
History
The first version of the award was established by the Foreman Williams Jones Foundation in 1991. Scholarships were awarded to promising British students to study filmmaking in the United States.
The present version of the award was initiated by the Foundation in 1997 and was conducted jointly by the Foundation and by BAFTA until 2009. It was established to encourage British filmmaking by recognising the most promising British newcomer in the selected disciplines of screenwriting, producing or directing (or in more than one of these disciplines). The first award of the present version was made in respect of 1998. In 2009, the name of the award was changed, and it is now solely administered by BAFTA. The award continues to be presented in honour of Carl Foreman.Шаблон:Citation needed
Winners and nominees
1990s
- Carl Foreman Award for Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
2000s
Year | Work | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Center | Last Resort | Pawel Pawlikowski |
Billy Elliot | Stephen Daldry | |
Lee Hall | ||
Saving Grace | Mark Crowdy | |
Some Voices | Simon Cellan Jones |
- Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their first Feature Film
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or producer
Year | Work | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Center | Moon | Duncan Jones (writer/director) |
Exam | Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director/producer) | |
Mugabe and the White African | Lucy Bailey (director); Andrew Thompson (director); Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer); David Pearson (producer) | |
Nowhere Boy | Sam Taylor-Wood (director) | |
Shifty | Eran Creevy (writer/director) |
2010s
Year | Work | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Center | Four Lions | Chris Morris (writer/director) |
The Arbor | Clio Barnard (director); Tracy O'Riordan (producer) | |
Exit Through the Gift Shop | Banksy (director); Jaimie D'Cruz (producer) | |
Monsters | Gareth Edwards (writer/director) | |
Skeletons | Nick Whitfield (writer/director) | |
Шаблон:Center | Tyrannosaur | Paddy Considine (director); Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer) |
Attack the Block | Joe Cornish (director) | |
Black Pond | Tom Kingsley (director); Will Sharpe (director); Sarah Brocklehurst (producer) | |
Coriolanus | Ralph Fiennes (director) | |
Submarine | Richard Ayoade (director) | |
Шаблон:Center | The Imposter | Bart Layton (director); Dimitri Doganis (producer) |
I Am Nasrine | Tina Gharavi (writer/director) | |
McCullin | David Morris (director); Jacqui Morris (director/producer) | |
The Muppets | James Bobin (director) | |
Wild Bill | Dexter Fletcher (writer/director); Danny King (writer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Kelly + Victor | Kieran Evans (director/writer) |
For Those in Peril | Paul Wright (director/writer); Polly Stokes (producer) | |
Good Vibrations | Colin Carberry (writer); Glenn Patterson (writer) | |
Saving Mr. Banks | Kelly Marcel (writer) | |
Shell | Scott Graham (director/writer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Pride | Stephen Beresford (writer); David Livingstone (producer) |
'71 | Gregory Burke (writer); Yann Demange (director) | |
Kajaki | Paul Katis (director/producer); Andrew de Lotbiniere (producer) | |
Lilting | Hong Khaou (director/writer) | |
Northern Soul | Elaine Constantine (director/writer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Theeb | Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director); Rupert Lloyd (producer) |
Ex Machina | Alex Garland (director) | |
Second Coming | Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director) | |
The Survivalist | Stephen Fingleton (writer/director) | |
A Syrian Love Story | Sean McAllister (director/producer); Elhum Shakerifar (producer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Under the Shadow | Babak Anvari (writer/director); Emily Leo (producer); Oliver Roskill (producer); Lucan Toh (producer) |
The Girl with All the Gifts | Mike Carey (writer/director); Camille Gatin (producer) | |
The Hard Stop | George Amponsah (director); Dionne Walker (producer) | |
Notes on Blindness | Pete Middleton (director); James Spinney (director); Jo-Jo Ellison (producer) | |
The Pass | John Donnelly (writer); Ben A Williams (director) | |
Шаблон:Center | I Am Not a Witch | Rungano Nyoni (writer/director); Emily Morgan (producer) |
The Ghoul | Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer); Jack Healy Guttman (producer); Tom Meeten (producer) | |
Jawbone | Johnny Harris (writer/producer); Thomas Napper (director) | |
Kingdom of Us | Lucy Cohen (director) | |
Lady Macbeth | Alice Birch (writer); William Oldroyd (director); Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (producer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Beast | Michael Pearce (writer/director); Lauren Dark (producer) |
Apostasy | Daniel Kokotajilo (writer/director) | |
A Cambodian Spring | Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer) | |
Pili | Leanne Welham (writer/director); Sophie Harman (producer) | |
Ray & Liz | Richard Billingham (writer/director); Jacqui Davies (producer) | |
Шаблон:Center | Bait | Mark Jenkin (writer/director); Kate Byers (producer); Lynn Waite (producer) |
For Sama | Waad Al-Khateab (director/producer); Edward Watts (director) | |
Maiden | Alex Holmes (director) | |
Only You | Harry Wootliff (writer/director) | |
Retablo | Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio (writer/director) |
2020s
Year | Work | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Шаблон:Center | His House | Remi Weekes (writer/director) |
Limbo | Ben Sharrock (writer/director); Irune Gurtubai (producer) | |
Moffie | Jack Sidney (writer/producer) | |
Rocks | Theresa Ikoko (writer); Claire Wilson (writer) | |
Saint Maud | Rose Glass (writer/director); Oliver Kassman (producer) | |
Шаблон:Center | The Harder They Fall | Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin] |
After Love | Aleem Khan (writer/director) | |
Boiling Point | James Cummings (writer); Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli] | |
Keyboard Fantasies | Posy Dixon (writer/director); Liv Proctor (producer) | |
Passing | Rebecca Hall (writer/director) | |
Шаблон:Center | Aftersun | Charlotte Wells (writer/director) |
Blue Jean | Georgia Oakley (writer/director); Hélène Sifre (producer) | |
Electric Malady | Marie Lidén (director) | |
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande | Katy Brand (writer) | |
Rebellion | Elena Sánchez Bellot (director); Maia Kenworthy (director) | |
Шаблон:Center | Blue Bag Life | Lisa Selby (director); Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (director/producer); Alex Fry (producer) |
Bobi Wine: The People's President | Christopher Sharp (director) [also directed Moses Bwayo] | |
Earth Mama | Savanah Leaf (writer/director/producer); Shirley O'Connor (producer); Medb Riordan (producer) | |
How to Have Sex | Molly Manning Walker (writer/director) | |
Is There Anybody Out There? | Ella Glendining (director) |
See also
From 1952–1984, a separate Newcomer Award for performers was presented. For a full list of winners and nominees in this category, see BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles.
Since 2006, a separate Newcomer Award for performers presented annually as Rising Star Award. For a full list of winners and nominees in this category, see BAFTA Rising Star Award.
Notes
Шаблон:BAFTA Outstanding Debut Award Шаблон:BAFTA Film Awards Chron
- ↑ 1,0 1,1 http://static.bafta.org/files/rule-book-bafta-film-awards-1112-1017.pdf BAFTA Film Awards Guidelines
- ↑ http://www.bafta.org/film/awards/film-awards-brochure-2012,2878,BA.html Film Awards Brochure 2012
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- Английская Википедия
- British Academy Film Awards
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer BAFTA Award winners
- Directorial debut film awards
- Screenwriting awards for film
- Страницы, где используется шаблон "Навигационная таблица/Телепорт"
- Страницы с телепортом
- Википедия
- Статья из Википедии
- Статья из Английской Википедии