Английская Википедия:Belarus at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
Шаблон:Infobox country at games
Belarus competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016. They delegated 20 athletes (10 men, 10 women) to the Summer Paralympics.[1] They competed in athletics, judo, rowing, swimming and wheelchair fencing.[2]
Disability classifications
Шаблон:Main Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[3][4] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[5]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S13 | 8 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM13 | 10 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S13 | 12 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Andrei Pranevich | Wheelchair fencing | Men's épée B | 13 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Uladzimir Izotau | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB12 | 13 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S13 | 14 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S13 | 16 September |
Шаблон:Gold medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S13 | 17 September |
Шаблон:Bronze medal | Aliaksandr Tryputs | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F54 | 9 September |
Шаблон:Bronze medal | Ihar Boki | Swimming | Men's 100m breaststroke SB13 | 11 September |
Athletics
- Men
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Siarhei Burdukou | Long jump T12 | 6.98 PB | 5 |
Andrei Mukha | Javelin throw F12 | 56.32 PB | 7 |
Aliaksandr Subota | Long jump T47 | 5.88 | 14 |
Javelin throw F46 | 44.75 | 11 | |
Aliaksandr Tryputs | Javelin throw F54 | 23.56 | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Anna Kaniuk | Long jump T12 | 5.45 | 5 |
Tamara Sivakova | Shot put F12 | 11.24 | 6 |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aliaksandr Kazlou | −81 kg | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 000–110 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Arina Kachan | +70 kg | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete W 101–000 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 000–100 |
Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 000s3–000s1 |
5 |
Rowing
Шаблон:Main One pathway for qualifying for Rio involved having a boat have top eight finish at the 2015 FISA World Rowing Championships in a medal event. Belarus qualified for the 2016 Games under this criteria in the AS Women's Single Sculls event with a fifth-place finish in a time of 05:38.39.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Liudmila Vauchok | Women's single sculls | 5:44.98 | 3 R | 5:45.38 | 2 FA | 5:34.16 | 5 |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main The top two finishers in each Rio medal event at the 2015 IPC Swimming World Championships earned a qualifying spot for their country for Rio. Ihar Boki earned Belarus a spot after winning gold in the Men's 50m Freestyle S13.[8][9]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ihar Boki | 50m freestyle S13 | 23.73 PR | 1 Q | 23.44 PR | Шаблон:Gold01 |
100m freestyle S13 | 51.45 PR | 1 Q | 50.90 PR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
400m freestyle S13 | 4:02.23 | 1 Q | 3:55.62 PR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
100m backstroke S13 | 56.82 PR | 1 Q | 56.68 WR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
100m breaststroke SB13 | 1:06.79 | 3 Q | 1:06.71 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | |
100m butterfly S13 | 54.54 PR | 1 Q | 53.85 WR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
200m individual medley SM13 | 2:06.13 PR | 1 Q | 2:04.02 PR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Uladzimir Izotau | 50m freestyle S12 | 25.69 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB12 | 1:07.52 | 1 Q | 1:06.82 PR | Шаблон:Gold01 | |
Hryhory Zudzilau | 50m freestyle S11 | 27.11 | 5 Q | 27.02 | 5 |
100m freestyle S11 | 1:00.27 | 4 Q | 1:00.21 | 6 | |
100m backstroke S11 | 1:14.39 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
100m butterfly S11 | colspan=2Шаблон:N/a | 1:08.64 | 6 | ||
200m individual medley SM11 | 2:34.53 | 3 Q | 2:30.72 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Natallia Shavel | 50m backstroke S5 | 50.36 | 7 Q | 50.41 | 8 |
100m breaststroke SB4 | 2:02.11 | 5 Q | 2:00.71 | 5 | |
50m butterfly S5 | 49.78 | 5 Q | 47.55 | 7 | |
200m individual medley SM5 | 3:41.11 | 5 Q | 3:39.61 | 4 | |
Aliaksandra Svadkouskaya | 50m freestyle S10 | 30.52 | 17 | Did not advance | |
100m breaststroke SB9 | 1:27.08 | 8 Q | 1:25.74 | 8 | |
Anastasiya Zudzilava | 100m backstroke S13 | 1:15.72 | 8 Q | 1:16.32 | 8 |
100m breaststroke SB13 | 1:20.01 | 4 Q | 1:19.79 | 7 | |
200m individual medley SM13 | 2:44.78 | 13 | Did not advance |
Wheelchair fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Martyn Kavalenia | Foil A | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 1–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 1–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 3–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 0–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 3–5 |
6 | Did not advance | |||
Andrei Pranevich | Épée B | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete W 5–1 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 4–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 4–5 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete L 3–5 |
Шаблон:N/a | 4 Q | Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete W 15–13 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete W 15–8 |
Шаблон:FlagIPCathlete W 15–14 |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
- Women
See also
References
Шаблон:NPCin2016SummerParalympics