Английская Википедия:Bolivia at the 2023 Pan American Games
Шаблон:Infobox country at games Bolivia is scheduled to compete at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile from October 20 to November 5, 2023. This will be Bolivia's 19th appearance at the Pan American Games, having competed at every edition of the Games.
On 8 October 2023, the Bolivian Olympic Committee officially named the team of 52 athletes competing in 18 sports.[1] On 10 October 2023, tennis player Juan Carlos Prado gave up his position in the Games in order to prioritize the ITF World Tennis Tour Juniors.[2] The following day, the female football team was invited to participate after Venezuela's withdrawal, increasing the nation's total to 69 athletes in 19 sports.[3]
Racquetball athlete Conrrado Moscoso and tennis player Noelia Zeballos were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[4] Meanwhile, golfer Marcos Moneta and race walker Mayra Mancilla were the country's flagbearers during the closing ceremony.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 0 | 7 | 7 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Basque pelota | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Equestrian | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Karate | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Racquetball | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Shooting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Triathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 22 | 47 | 69 |
Medallists
Шаблон:Further The following Bolivian competitors won medals at the games. In the discipline sections below, the medalists' names are bolded. Шаблон:Col-begin | style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|align=left| | width="22%" align="left" valign="top" |
Medals by sport/discipline | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total |
Racquetball | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Total | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Medals by day | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total |
24 October | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
26 October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Medals by gender | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Шаблон:Gold01 | Шаблон:Silver02 | Шаблон:Bronze03 | Total |
Women | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Men | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Mixed/Open | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Athletics
Bolivia qualified seven female athletes for the games.[5]
Men
Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nery Cornejo | 400 m | 50.97 | 10 | Did not advance |
Women
Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Guadalupe Torrez | 100 m | 12.17 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Mayra Quispe | 20 km walk | colspan=2 Шаблон:N/a | No resultШаблон:Ref | 8 | |
Valeria Quispe Fuentes Leticia Soria Guadalupe Tórrez Lauren Mendoza Alinny Delgadillo |
4 × 100 m relay | 45.85 | 9 | Did not advance |
Шаблон:Note label - The results for the women's 20 km race walk were declared void after the race distance was remeasured and found to be 3 km short.[6]
Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Valeria Quispe Fuentes | Triple jump | 12.40 | 8 |
Badminton
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified one female athlete.[7][8]
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Juanita Siviora | Singles | align=center Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 3–21, 8–21 |
Did not advance |
Basque pelota
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified two pelotari (one man and one woman) through the 2023 Pan American Basque Pelota Tournament.[9]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Carlos Javier Pérez | Men's individual fronton | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–15, 0–15 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–15, 0–15 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–15, 0–15 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–15, 0–15 |
5 | Did not advance | ||
Julia Pérez | Women's frontball | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 12–11, 7–12, 6–7 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 12–3, 12–10 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 5–12, 7–12 |
Шаблон:N/a | 3 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified a total of 4 cyclists (2 men and 2 women).[10]
BMX
Bolivia qualified four cyclists in BMX race through the UCI World Ranking of Nations.[11]
- Racing
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nicolás Arze Gómez | Men | 37.110 | 19 | 14 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Sebastián Arze Gómez | 37.340 | 20 | 15 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
María Peinado Pizarro | Women | 42.310 | 15 | 15 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
María Enriquez Anaya | 43.870 | 16 | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
Equestrian
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified two equestrians in Jumping.[12]
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Total | Round A | Round B | Total | ||||||||||
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
Diego Bedoya | Skara Glen's Para Bellum | Individual | 55.31 | 42 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Reynaldo Cardozo | Doria One Loar Mystic Rose | 17.96 | 41 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 37 | 67.96 | 37 | Did not advance |
Football
Women's tournament
Шаблон:Main Summary Шаблон:Smalldiv
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bolivia women | Men's tournament | Шаблон:Fbu L 0–6 |
Шаблон:Fbu L 0–3 |
Шаблон:Fbu D 0–0 |
4 | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Fbu W 2–1 |
7 |
Bolivia qualified a women's team of 18 athletes after reallocation following Venezuela's withdrawal.[13] Group stage <section begin=groupb />{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |update=complete |source=Santiago2023
|team_order=USA, ARG, CRC, BOL
|win_ARG=1 |draw_ARG=1 |loss_ARG=1 |gf_ARG=3 |ga_ARG=4 |win_BOL=0 |draw_BOL=1 |loss_BOL=2 |gf_BOL=0 |ga_BOL=9 |win_CRC=0 |draw_CRC=2 |loss_CRC=1 |gf_CRC=1 |ga_CRC=3 |win_USA=3 |draw_USA=0 |loss_USA=0 |gf_USA=13 |ga_USA=1
|name_ARG=Шаблон:Fbw |name_BOL=Шаблон:Fbw |name_CRC=Шаблон:Fbw |name_USA=Шаблон:Fbwu
|res_col_header=Q |result1=KO |result2=KO |result3=P5 |result4=P7 |col_KO=green1 |text_KO =Semi-finals |col_P5=yellow1 | text_P5=Fifth place match |col_P7=yellow2 | text_P7=Seventh place match
|status_text_Y=Cannot qualify to the Semi-finals, but may still advance to the Fifth place match. }}<section end=groupb /> <section begin=B1 /> Шаблон:Football box<section end=B1 />
<section begin=B4 /> Шаблон:Football box<section end=B4 />
<section begin=B6 /> Шаблон:Football box<section end=B6 />
Seventh place match <section begin=7th />Шаблон:Football box<section end=7th />
Golf
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified a team of four golfers (two men and two women).[14]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Juan Cristian Terceros | Men's individual | 69 | 73 | 72 | 74 | 288 | E | 21 |
Flavio Semeja | 80 | 72 | 70 | 71 | 293 | +5 | 25 | |
Sofia Blanco | Women's individual | 75 | 79 | 74 | 81 | 309 | +21 | 22 |
María José Savoca | 83 | 81 | 78 | 80 | 322 | +34 | 31 |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Bolivia qualified two gymnasts in artistic (one man and one woman) at the 2023 Pan American Championships.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | Шаблон:Tooltip | ||||
Oliver Sánchez | Individual all-around | 11.000 | 9.200 | 12.600 | 13.766 | 11.300 | 10.833 | 68.699 | 30 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
Diana Seoane | Individual all-around | Did not start |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Trampoline
Bolivia qualified one female gymnast in trampoline at the 2023 Pan American Championships.[15]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Maya Zaballa | Women's | 40.820 | 11 | Did not advance |
Karate
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified 1 female karateka at the 2022 South American Games.[16]
- Kumite
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nazira Gonzales | Women's -68 kg | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–0 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–0 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–0 |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 0–0 |
3 | Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified four modern pentathletes (two men and two women).[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Шаблон:Abbr | Rank | MP points | Шаблон:Abbr | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Eduardo Torrez | Men's individual | |||||||||||||||
Francesco Chumacero | ||||||||||||||||
Eduardo Torrez Francesco Chumacero |
Men's relay | |||||||||||||||
Mariela Villegas | Women's individual | |||||||||||||||
Fátima Casas | ||||||||||||||||
Mariela Villegas Fátima Casas |
Women's relay | |||||||||||||||
Francesco Chumacero Mariela Villegas |
Mixed relay |
Racquetball
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified six racquetball athletes (three men and three women).[19]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Conrrado Moscoso | Singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–4, 11–0, 11–6) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–1, 11–6, 15–13) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–3, 14–12, 12–10) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–3, 14–12, 12–10) |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Carlos Keller | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–9, 11–5, 11–8) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 1–3 (11–9, 11–13, 14–12, 11–6) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–2 (6–11, 11–6, 11–13, 11–9, 11–8) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 3–0 (11–3, 14–12, 12–10) |
Шаблон:Silver02 | |
Kadim Carrasco Conrrado Moscoso |
Doubles | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 1–3 (10–12, 11–8, 6–11, 5–11) |
Did not advance | ||
Kadim Carrasco Carlos Keller Conrrado Moscoso |
Team | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASO W 2–0 (3–1, 3–0) |
Шаблон:FlagPASO W 2–1 (3–0, 2–3, 3–2) |
Шаблон:FlagPASO W 2–0 (3–2, 3–0) |
Шаблон:Gold01 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Angélica Barrios | Singles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–0 (11–7, 11–3, 11–6) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 1–3 (8–11, 11–8, 2–11, 13–11) |
Did not advance | ||
Yasmine Sabja Aliss | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 1–3 (11–8, 9–11, 4–11, 6–11) |
Did not advance | ||||
Angélica Barrios Jenny Daza |
Doubles | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–2 (12–10, 6–11, 11–5, 8–11, 11–7) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 1–3 (13–11, 9–11, 10–12, 10–12) |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Angélica Barrios Jenny Daza Yasmine Sabja Aliss |
Team | Шаблон:N/a | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASO L 0–3 (2–3, 0–3) |
Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Angélica Barrios / Conrrado Moscoso |
Doubles | Шаблон:Bye | Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete W 3–1 (11–5, 11–9, 8–11, 11–4) |
Шаблон:FlagPASOathlete L 2–3 (11–9, 8–11, 8–11, 12–10, 9–11) |
Did not advance | Шаблон:Bronze03 |
Shooting
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified a total of four shooters.[20][21][22]
- Men
- Pistol and rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Rudolf Knijnenburg | 10 m air pistol |
- Men
- Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
César Menacho | Trap |
- Women
- Pistol and rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Selenia Ledezma | 10 m air rifle |
- Women
- Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Madeleine Velasco | Trap |
Swimming
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified two swimmers through the Universality criteria.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Esteban Pizarro | Men's 100 m butterfly | ||||
Men's 200 m butterfly | |||||
Men's 200 m breaststroke | |||||
Men's 200 m individual medley | |||||
María José Pinto | Women's 50 m freestyle | ||||
Women's 100 m freestyle |
Taekwondo
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified two female athletes during the Pan American Games Qualification Tournament.[23][24]
Kyorugi
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
María Jireh Hurtado | –49 kg | ||||||
Maria Celeste Añez | –57 kg |
Tennis
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified two tennis players (one man and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Federico Zeballos | Men's singles | Шаблон:Bye | ||||||
Noelia Zeballos | Women's singles | Шаблон:Bye |
Triathlon
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified a male triathlete.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rodrigo Leaño | Men's individual |
Volleyball
- Beach
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified a men's pair for a total of two athletes.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Luis Gustavo Liendo Ruddy Quiroga |
Men's | Шаблон:N/a |
Weightlifting
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified three weightlifters (one man and two women).[25]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Eduardo Noriega | |||||||
Natalia Casiano | |||||||
Yessica Núñez |
Wrestling
Шаблон:Main Bolivia qualified one wrestler.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / Шаблон:Abbr | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marvin Chávez Claros |
Demonstration Sports
E-sports
Uruguay qualified one athlete.
- Men
References
Шаблон:Nations at the 2023 Pan American Games
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite news
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web
- ↑ Шаблон:Cite web